City Council in CA calls for removal of "justice reform" judge
[…] Advertisement

According to Article VI of the state constitution, the senate would need to petition the Commission on Judicial Performance to conduct a review of the judge. Even then, any recommendation by the Commission to have her removed would have to go before the State Supreme Court. Further, there are requirements imposed before such action can be taken, with most of them specifying that the judge is convicted or at least indicted on a felony-level charge. She may be terrible at her job, but charging her with a crime at this point could be a dubious proposition.

There is a passage in Section 18 of Article VI that addresses the removal of a judge for “willful misconduct in office, persistent failure or inability to perform the judge’s duties.” But that’s also somewhat on the vague side.