Newsom Loses Bigly To Trump In the Ninth On Nat'l Guard
[…] But even if that hadn't been enough, the court ruled that the federal government's authority over armed forces is not predicated on process laws:

First, the text of § 12406 does not give governors any veto power over the President’s federalization decision.  The omission of an express consent requirement is telling, as Congress provided governors with veto power in another section of Title 10. ... 

Similarly, Plaintiffs’ argument that the text requires, “[a]t a minimum,” that the Governor be “consulted about an order” is not supported by the language of § 12406. Rather, the decision to activate the National Guard under § 12406 is textually committed to the President alone. See 10 U.S.C. § 12406 (“[T]he President may call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard . . . .” (emphasis added)). Even with the requirement that such orders be issued “through the governor[],” id., that provision does not grant the governor any “consulting” role. It simply delineates the procedural mechanisms through which the President’s orders are issued.