House Dem: Maybe we should take up that SCOTUS protection bill after all
[…] “I’ve actually been engaging with several House members about how we come to a negotiated compromise on that bill and move it forward promptly,” said Coons, noting that the main sticking point is “a relatively simple issue of whether or not the scope of it also includes clerks and other staff.”

“I think we can find a compromise in, in allowing the discretion of what police or public safety resources are dedicated to be at the discretion of the head of public safety related to the Supreme Court,” he told reporters.

Advertisement

Here’s a fun fact about 18 USC 1507 — it already covers clerks and staff. Its language forbids these demonstrations not just at the residences of judges, but also “in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer“, emphasis mine. Clerks and staff would be considered court officers for the purposes of congressional intent, clearly. So, again … why isn’t Garland enforcing the law?