Clarence Thomas: Government institutions can't be bullied into outcomes
[…] I don’t think they’ll be allowed to wear those long red capes in the Big House.

Advertisement

You might just win a free trip if you follow through on the threat to “protest at Supreme Court Justice’s homes.” The Virginia Correctional Facility for Woman in Goochland awaits anyone who acts out their rage and shows up out of control at a Supreme Court Justice’s residence in response to the unethical and unprecedented leak of a draft opinion in the Dobbs abortion case.

The people of Virginia have decided that it is a crime to protest at a Virginian’s home.

Virginia Code Section 18.2-418 states:

It is hereby declared that the protection and preservation of the home is the keystone of democratic government; that the public health and welfare and the good order of the community require that members of the community enjoy in their homes a feeling of well-being, tranquility, and privacy, and when absent from their homes carry with them the sense of security inherent in the assurance that they may return to the enjoyment of their homes…

They can protest all they want – peacefully – on public property but not at a private residence. They can don pink pussy hats and shout at the sky to their heart’s content. However, in a civil society, there are some rules that must be adhered to.