Green Room

“Only an idiot would drive on the sidewalk to avoid a school bus”

posted at 5:44 pm on November 13, 2012 by

Tired of overcrowded prisons, but also want to punish the moderately wicked?  The Associate Press reports on a new trend in jurisprudence, or really a return to an old trend: public shaming.  Instead of or in addition to jail time for criminal offenses, judges have offered creative solutions to drive the point home to the recently convicted of the stupidity of their actions.  This one’s my favorite, from today:

I’m not sure that anyone stupid enough to drive on the sidewalk to pass a school bus will get a clue from this punishment … but at least everyone will know to avoid her on the road in the future.  Follow the link to find more examples.

Recently in the Green Room:

Blowback

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

I wish there was a way to make every 0bama voter walk around with a sign saying, “Only an idiot would vote for a guy who is bankrupting the country, leaves Americans to die in foreign countries, disses our allies, lies through his teeth at every opportunity….” etc etc etc.

UltimateBob on November 13, 2012 at 5:58 PM

UltimateBob on November 13, 2012 at 5:58 PM

2nd that

cmsinaz on November 13, 2012 at 6:01 PM

This reminds me of traveling around the world. In many countries, driving on the sidewalk is common. In Taipei, scooters will come right at pedestrians in order to get around a traffic jam; and in Kuwait, traffic signals are just a suggestion. Sidewalks just become another passing lane. In other countries, like the Philippines, and Indonesia, speeding down the emergency lanes is par for the course. Welcome to the 3rd world, Cleveland.

simkeith on November 13, 2012 at 7:15 PM

simkeith on November 13, 2012 at 7:15 PM

We need to be more multi-cultural as a party. We’ll be the party that doesn’t criticize “cultural driving”.

Axeman on November 13, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Waiting for someone to Photoshop that sign to say “Only an idiot would vote for Obama twice”

OccamsRazor on November 13, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Understand she is being considered for Sectary of Transportation.

jpcpt03 on November 13, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Understand she is being considered for Sectary of Transportation.

jpcpt03 on November 13, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Then she’ll be able to throw the school kids under the bus.

Shy Guy on November 14, 2012 at 2:28 AM

There are countries that consider a death by a vehicle murder and punish it as so. The women should be denied a drivers license and the plates removed from the car.

mixplix on November 14, 2012 at 5:05 AM

I enjoyed the previous comments, but mixplix gets to the heart of the matter.

As a school bus driver (I’m semi-retired), I see all too often the dangerous practice of ignoring the flashing stop signs as kids run to board the bus.

itsnotaboutme on November 14, 2012 at 6:21 AM


HotAir — Politics, Culture, Media, 2017, Breaking News from a conservative viewpoint

Just a reminder: People will die

Allahpundit Jun 28, 2017 10:41 PM
Top Pick

“Whipped cream’s killing more people than ever before.”

Top Pick

Medicare for all?

“There comes a point where you gotta get off the crazy train.”

Poll: Dem voters glumly sticking with Pelosi

Ed Morrissey Jun 28, 2017 8:41 PM

Disaster ahead?

“When she left it, it was in better shape than it had ever been.”

Manafort, firm registers as foreign agents

Ed Morrissey Jun 28, 2017 6:41 PM

Better late than never?

Delivered as promised

“I would like to think that the president saved many innocent men, women and children.”

“The Russia investigation was by far the dominant topic…”

The merry little media war continues.

Criminal enterprise

Politico: Has the SPLC lost its way?

John Sexton Jun 28, 2017 3:01 PM

“The organization has always tried to find ways to milk money out of the public…”

Trump legal team backing away from Comey complaint?

Ed Morrissey Jun 28, 2017 2:31 PM

De-escalation?

Time to get up and go to work, sir

CNN gets glum, defensive after resignations

John Sexton Jun 28, 2017 1:01 PM

“If Jeff lit himself on fire, it wouldn’t appease the pro-Trump media.”

Hmmm: FBI probing Russia-based anti-virus firm?

Ed Morrissey Jun 28, 2017 12:31 PM

“I wouldn’t put their stuff on my computer if you paid me.”

He works hard for the money…

It’s not a slippery slope. It’s a freaking avalanche.

Nuts.

Showdown: Sarah Palin vs the New York Times

Jazz Shaw Jun 28, 2017 9:21 AM

Defamation

Credit where creditor’s due?

More flash than bang, but a very bad sign

“Felix was out on bond after threatening another public servant and has a history of making threats.”

Chaffetz: House needs housing allowances?

Ed Morrissey Jun 27, 2017 8:41 PM

“There are dozens upon dozens of members living in their offices, and I don’t know how healthy that is long term.”

“This isn’t going to get a lot cheaper, it can’t, it won’t.”

“…what we failed to achieve with votes, we would do with weapons.”

“[S]o dumb it’s amazing we even have to have the conversation.”

“It was not necessary.”

“You’re inflaming everyone right here right now with those words!”

“Trump’s people said, ‘We’ll be writing the speech that the President’s Audio-Animatronic figure will be saying.'”

Excuses, excuses.

Not really a “kill all the lawyers” scenario

4 pm ET!

“it has not taken serious steps to end its own complicity in trafficking, including forced laborers from North Korea.”