Green Room

“Only an idiot would drive on the sidewalk to avoid a school bus”

posted at 5:44 pm on November 13, 2012 by

Tired of overcrowded prisons, but also want to punish the moderately wicked?  The Associate Press reports on a new trend in jurisprudence, or really a return to an old trend: public shaming.  Instead of or in addition to jail time for criminal offenses, judges have offered creative solutions to drive the point home to the recently convicted of the stupidity of their actions.  This one’s my favorite, from today:

I’m not sure that anyone stupid enough to drive on the sidewalk to pass a school bus will get a clue from this punishment … but at least everyone will know to avoid her on the road in the future.  Follow the link to find more examples.

Recently in the Green Room:

Blowback

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

I wish there was a way to make every 0bama voter walk around with a sign saying, “Only an idiot would vote for a guy who is bankrupting the country, leaves Americans to die in foreign countries, disses our allies, lies through his teeth at every opportunity….” etc etc etc.

UltimateBob on November 13, 2012 at 5:58 PM

UltimateBob on November 13, 2012 at 5:58 PM

2nd that

cmsinaz on November 13, 2012 at 6:01 PM

This reminds me of traveling around the world. In many countries, driving on the sidewalk is common. In Taipei, scooters will come right at pedestrians in order to get around a traffic jam; and in Kuwait, traffic signals are just a suggestion. Sidewalks just become another passing lane. In other countries, like the Philippines, and Indonesia, speeding down the emergency lanes is par for the course. Welcome to the 3rd world, Cleveland.

simkeith on November 13, 2012 at 7:15 PM

simkeith on November 13, 2012 at 7:15 PM

We need to be more multi-cultural as a party. We’ll be the party that doesn’t criticize “cultural driving”.

Axeman on November 13, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Waiting for someone to Photoshop that sign to say “Only an idiot would vote for Obama twice”

OccamsRazor on November 13, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Understand she is being considered for Sectary of Transportation.

jpcpt03 on November 13, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Understand she is being considered for Sectary of Transportation.

jpcpt03 on November 13, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Then she’ll be able to throw the school kids under the bus.

Shy Guy on November 14, 2012 at 2:28 AM

There are countries that consider a death by a vehicle murder and punish it as so. The women should be denied a drivers license and the plates removed from the car.

mixplix on November 14, 2012 at 5:05 AM

I enjoyed the previous comments, but mixplix gets to the heart of the matter.

As a school bus driver (I’m semi-retired), I see all too often the dangerous practice of ignoring the flashing stop signs as kids run to board the bus.

itsnotaboutme on November 14, 2012 at 6:21 AM


HotAir — Politics, Culture, Media, 2017, Breaking News from a conservative viewpoint

Big man on the Middle Eastern campus

Biased Americans see media as biased.

Tough times down on the liberal ranch

Will Nancy Pelosi survive this latest Dem disaster?

Andrew Malcolm Jun 22, 2017 8:41 AM

Eat quick, before it’s gone.

Slow your roll, boss

“I’m bothered by the lack of emerging evidence…”

FIrst look at the Senate health bill

John Sexton Jun 21, 2017 9:21 PM

“the Senate bill would go farther than the House version in its approach to cutting Medicaid spending.”

Divide and conquer?

“If we do nothing, more companies will back out and more people will lose coverage.”

You know, I may have cracked the case for you, guys

“They’re still running against her and still winning races.”

“…the suspect is from Quebec and has a Canadian passport.”

When the Left lost their way on immigration

Jazz Shaw Jun 21, 2017 2:41 PM

It wasn’t all that long ago, really

“I personally watched some of these students go up to Chief Brown, right up to her face, and call her all kinds of names, cursing at her.”

Did the Queen “nix” a Trump visit to London?

Jazz Shaw Jun 21, 2017 12:41 PM

More like wishful thinking on the American left

Sometimes it’s hard. This was the hardest part

Did the polls get the Handel/Ossoff race wrong?

Allahpundit Jun 21, 2017 11:21 AM

Nah.

Physician, heal thyself

Maybe we’ll stay home and watch.

Good lack of work if you can get it

GOP takes 2 more special House races, meaning what?

Andrew Malcolm Jun 21, 2017 8:41 AM

Two more demoralizing moral victories for Dems.

Not a murder, but nearly as awful

GA Election results thread Update: Handel wins!

John Sexton Jun 20, 2017 7:10 PM

Late night?

7 p.m. ET: The election to end all elections

Allahpundit Jun 20, 2017 7:01 PM

Endgame.

Dashcam footage: The shooting of Philando Castile

Allahpundit Jun 20, 2017 6:31 PM

“Sir, I have to tell you that I do have a firearm on me.”

“Military personnel had to neutralize an individual.”

Because that’s pretty much the same thing, you see

“Now is the time to be more visible.”

“If you’re frustrated by the lack of transparency in this process, I share your frustration.”

Uh oh.

“No matter how radical, offensive, biased, prejudiced, fascist the program is?”

No regrets

And it’s not just your imagination