Green Room

“Only an idiot would drive on the sidewalk to avoid a school bus”

posted at 5:44 pm on November 13, 2012 by

Tired of overcrowded prisons, but also want to punish the moderately wicked?  The Associate Press reports on a new trend in jurisprudence, or really a return to an old trend: public shaming.  Instead of or in addition to jail time for criminal offenses, judges have offered creative solutions to drive the point home to the recently convicted of the stupidity of their actions.  This one’s my favorite, from today:

I’m not sure that anyone stupid enough to drive on the sidewalk to pass a school bus will get a clue from this punishment … but at least everyone will know to avoid her on the road in the future.  Follow the link to find more examples.

Recently in the Green Room:

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

I wish there was a way to make every 0bama voter walk around with a sign saying, “Only an idiot would vote for a guy who is bankrupting the country, leaves Americans to die in foreign countries, disses our allies, lies through his teeth at every opportunity….” etc etc etc.

UltimateBob on November 13, 2012 at 5:58 PM

UltimateBob on November 13, 2012 at 5:58 PM

2nd that

cmsinaz on November 13, 2012 at 6:01 PM

This reminds me of traveling around the world. In many countries, driving on the sidewalk is common. In Taipei, scooters will come right at pedestrians in order to get around a traffic jam; and in Kuwait, traffic signals are just a suggestion. Sidewalks just become another passing lane. In other countries, like the Philippines, and Indonesia, speeding down the emergency lanes is par for the course. Welcome to the 3rd world, Cleveland.

simkeith on November 13, 2012 at 7:15 PM

simkeith on November 13, 2012 at 7:15 PM

We need to be more multi-cultural as a party. We’ll be the party that doesn’t criticize “cultural driving”.

Axeman on November 13, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Waiting for someone to Photoshop that sign to say “Only an idiot would vote for Obama twice”

OccamsRazor on November 13, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Understand she is being considered for Sectary of Transportation.

jpcpt03 on November 13, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Understand she is being considered for Sectary of Transportation.

jpcpt03 on November 13, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Then she’ll be able to throw the school kids under the bus.

Shy Guy on November 14, 2012 at 2:28 AM

There are countries that consider a death by a vehicle murder and punish it as so. The women should be denied a drivers license and the plates removed from the car.

mixplix on November 14, 2012 at 5:05 AM

I enjoyed the previous comments, but mixplix gets to the heart of the matter.

As a school bus driver (I’m semi-retired), I see all too often the dangerous practice of ignoring the flashing stop signs as kids run to board the bus.

itsnotaboutme on November 14, 2012 at 6:21 AM