In New Hampshire, Hillary Clinton throws Benghazi families under the bus

posted at 10:01 am on January 2, 2016 by Jazz Shaw

The GOP primary has probably been the best thing to happen to Hillary Clinton in years. There was a period of time during the spring and early summer of last year when it seemed as if nobody could talk about anything except Hillary’s emails and the various investigations into the horrible events at Benghazi. You couldn’t swing a dead cat without hitting some story about the former Secretary of State being corrupt, deceptive or just plain lying. (Ah… good times, my friends.) But then the Republican race heated up, our candidates began flinging monkey poo at each other, several parts of the western world caught fire and most of the discussions of Hillary seemed to fade into the past.

Not entirely, however. Our friend Jeff Dunetz has a great story over at his place to kick off the year and it deals with a recent Q&A that Clinton did with the editorial board of the Conway Daily Sun. In it, the editors asked her some rather pointed questions about the initial response to the Benghazi attacks and why she told one group of people one story while singing another tune entirely for others.

Hillary Clinton was confronted with her conflicting stories about the reasons for the attack on the U.S. Mission in Benghazi, Libya, and answered by throwing the victims’ families under the bus. She suggested they lied, because she never told them about the attack being caused by an offensive video. Perhaps they got caught up in “the fog of war.”

Sun Columnist Tom McLaughlin asked the video vs. planned terrorist attack question. He reminded Clinton that she “told an Egyptian diplomat the Benghazi attack was planned and not a protest but that she told family members of the deceased that the attack was the result of a demonstration. He said she then told George Stephanopoulos that she didn’t tell the families the attack was a demonstration about a film.”

“Somebody is lying,” said McLaughlin.”Who is it?

Clinton replied, “Not me, that’s all I can tell you.”

At the time, Clinton said, everyone was emotionally distraught. She said some families didn’t know their sons were working for the CIA or were in Benghazi. Clinton said the information she had about the attack was from the intelligence community.

Sure, somebody was lying, but it’s not me! The interview may not have produced much in terms of clarity, but if nothing else they managed to get Clinton onboard with the obvious conclusion that there were plenty of lies being flung about at the time. As Jeff goes on to remind us, on the very night of the attacks, Clinton is on record as having told the Libyan president that a terrorist group was taking credit for them. That same night she told her daughter that an AQ related group was responsible. Neither of the communications made any reference to a video, and in fact she told the Egyptian Prime Minister the next day that the video was unrelated.

Yet during that same 18 hour period she made multiple statements blaming the video and “inflammatory material on the internet” for the attacks. That’s not to mention all of the White House spokespersons who were trotted out on every cable news show in the world repeating that claim. The families of several of those lost at Benghazi have come forward and said that Clinton spoke with them personally and blamed it all on the video. So who is the one who is lying?

“Not me, that’s all I can tell you.”

The real question is whether or not any of this will finally bubble back up to the surface. World events and the brouhaha in the GOP primary have done an admirable job of sinking most of Clinton’s dishonesty and trustworthy ratings woes well below the surface. One newspaper in New Hampshire is doing the leg work of getting the story out there but it seems unlikely that the news will spread much further.

BenghaziGuns


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

In New Hampshire, Hillary Clinton Monica Lewinsky’s impeached ex-boyfriend’s wife throws Benghazi families under the bus

FIFY

Galtian on January 2, 2016 at 10:05 AM

One newspaper in New Hampshire is doing the leg work of getting the story out there but it seems unlikely that the news will spread much further.

Too early.

As long as McCain, or Romney, ain’t the candidate, Hillary will be reminded of her actions.

cozmo on January 2, 2016 at 10:09 AM

Imagine that a couple of small-town reporters managed to push her into a pathetic reply that sounds like the one kids give to their parents.

Just wait until the big-time MSM reporters get hold of this. /s

Drained Brain on January 2, 2016 at 10:09 AM

It’s going to make a heckuva good ad for the Republican candidate. Contrast her public statement, with the bodies right behind her, blaming a video, with her admission it wasn’t a video and calling the mourning families liars.

rbj on January 2, 2016 at 10:11 AM

Is there ever a time when Hillary isn’t the biggest liar in the room?

trigon on January 2, 2016 at 10:12 AM

..it will be interesting to see, if Trump start rolling in the first few primaries, will he turn the blowtorch of truth on this fat c*nt?

The War Planner on January 2, 2016 at 10:18 AM

GFY – we’re tired of your BS. Assimilate or leave you POS crybaby.

HomeoftheBrave on January 2, 2016 at 10:20 AM

Is there ever a time when Hillary isn’t the biggest liar in the room?

trigon on January 2, 2016 at 10:12 AM

Maybe when Obama is in the room.

banzaibob on January 2, 2016 at 10:20 AM

GFY – we’re tired of your BS. Assimilate or leave you POS crybaby.

HomeoftheBrave on January 2, 2016 at 10:20 AM

Sorry, wrong thread…..

HomeoftheBrave on January 2, 2016 at 10:20 AM

Is there ever a time when Hillary isn’t the biggest liar in the room?

trigon on January 2, 2016 at 10:12 AM

When Bill or Barrack is there?

Kraken on January 2, 2016 at 10:21 AM

banzaibob on January 2, 2016 at 10:20 AM

Kraken on January 2, 2016 at 10:21 AM

Close, but no cigar…

Kraken on January 2, 2016 at 10:23 AM

Trump will use it.

Nobody else in the GOP will. Not gowdy. Not Ryan. Not Mcconnel. Not Jeb. Not FNC in any meaningful way. Not Rubio.

Maybe Cruz will, but nobody will hear it.

But Trump, will use it. And it will be heard. That’s the power of Trump.

forgot to bid on January 2, 2016 at 10:25 AM

I can see her doing her best Tricky Dick impression “I’m not a liar”.

RickB on January 2, 2016 at 10:25 AM

She thru vince foster under a park……

Indiana Jim on January 2, 2016 at 10:27 AM

Close, but no cigar…

Kraken on January 2, 2016 at 10:23 AM

Heh! I thought of several responses but it stands alone quite nicely.

Drained Brain on January 2, 2016 at 10:28 AM

HOTB. Dont apoligize. Strangely enough, your post DOES make sense here…

Indiana Jim on January 2, 2016 at 10:29 AM

They were under her bus long before 09/11/12

tdarrington on January 2, 2016 at 10:30 AM

Pathological liars gotta lie pathologically…..

viking01 on January 2, 2016 at 10:31 AM

RickB on January 2, 2016 at 10:25 AM

And she’ll come out looking like Christine O’Donnell.

cozmo on January 2, 2016 at 10:32 AM

In order to believe she is telling the truth, how many people do we have to believe are lying?

Blaise on January 2, 2016 at 10:34 AM

hitlery is a criminal and a liar, but the media adore her.

AprilApple on January 2, 2016 at 10:35 AM

She lives in alternative universe, as do all libs. Benghazi was a huge cluster for this administration and the entire episode has been swept under the rug…with the help of the GOPe of course.

jaywemm on January 2, 2016 at 10:35 AM

That WITCH is ON CAMERA, standing over those dead bodies at Dover, talking about a video that had absolutely nothing to do with. Is she REALLY this brazenly STUPID to deny it, or are people really this BRAZENLY stupid to believe her?

Armyspouse on January 2, 2016 at 10:35 AM

…are people really this BRAZENLY stupid to believe her?

Armyspouse on January 2, 2016 at 10:35 AM

Yes.

Just look at nonp.

cozmo on January 2, 2016 at 10:36 AM

Mrs. Clinton, “who would you say is most qualified to be president?”

Hillarity: “Not me, that’s all I can tell you.”

CitizenX on January 2, 2016 at 10:37 AM

sigh….new year, same old tripe

nonpartisan on January 2, 2016 at 10:38 AM

Hillary on the stand (via Captain Queeg from the Caine Mutiny)
“Hillary you seem to be the victim of constantly disloyal officers…I know exactly what they’d tell you, lies. They were no different than any other officer in the wardroom. They were all disloyal.”
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CLUZ0Nv7UH4

I’m waiting for her to start rolling three ball bearings when she is interviewed.

bandutski on January 2, 2016 at 10:40 AM

Obama and Hillary Blame Youtube Video for Benghazi Terrorist Attack as Coffins Arrive
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QSooz2wXpes

Armyspouse on January 2, 2016 at 10:40 AM

sigh….new year, same old tripe

nonpartisan on January 2, 2016 at 10:38 AM

No $hit…we were hoping you’d grow a brain cell at the stroke of midnight. Not to be.

msupertas on January 2, 2016 at 10:47 AM

I’m waiting for her to start rolling three ball bearings when she is interviewed.

bandutski on January 2, 2016 at 10:40 AM

Ben Wa balls…just sayin’

cozmo on January 2, 2016 at 10:47 AM

sigh…..new year, same old turd in the punch bowl……

Indiana Jim on January 2, 2016 at 10:48 AM

While everyone else is talking about sky-writers and what not, Trump was framing the weekend’s main event:

Donald J. Trump [email protected] 2h2 hours ago

Hillary Clinton said that it is O.K. to ban Muslims from Israel by building a WALL, but not O.K. to do so in the U.S. We must be vigilant!

Buckshot Bill on January 2, 2016 at 10:48 AM

and the brouhaha in the GOP primary have done an admirable job of sinking most of Clinton’s dishonesty and trustworthy ratings woes well below the surface

If only we had united around Yeb for the nomination! We could have been attacking Hillary all this time!

Oh, shut up.

Bat Chain Puller on January 2, 2016 at 10:51 AM

What would happen if she was honest?

“Yeah, I lied to grieving families for political reasons.”

It would be on Fox for a couple of days, that’s it.

mudskipper on January 2, 2016 at 10:52 AM

Benghazi was an arranged performance in which Stevens was to be “kidnapped” in order to swap him for the blind sheik in a fake prisoner swap. Unfortunately, nobody told Stevens so he tried to protect himself in a safe room and the smoke killed him.

That is why all the lies are so unconnected. Nobody expected thos CIA assets to try to rescue Stevens. Heck, they did everything they could to make sure Stevens was as unprotected as possible. It’s also why nobody answered the phone and it’s why Jugears just went about his business – they all knew what the outcome was so there was no reason to be concerned.

But Stevens died. This is what is known as TSHTF. And until one of these psycho cretins finds his/her soul and spills the beans, there won’t be any real liability to anyone.

platypus on January 2, 2016 at 10:53 AM

..it will be interesting to see, if Trump start rolling in the first few primaries, will he turn the blowtorch of truth on this fat c*nt?

The War Planner on January 2, 2016 at 10:18 AM

He’s already started. Haven’t you seen the resurgence of Bill Clinton is a sex offender lines? That’s Donald Trump right there.

NWConservative on January 2, 2016 at 11:01 AM

bandutski. A shout out to my favorite actor of all time? Humphrey Bogart?? Nice…….

Indiana Jim on January 2, 2016 at 11:01 AM

Fred McMurray in that movie reminds me of paul ryan…..

Indiana Jim on January 2, 2016 at 11:03 AM

They came. They saw. She lied!

Christien on January 2, 2016 at 11:07 AM

they managed to get Clinton onboard with the obvious conclusion that there were plenty of lies being flung about at the time.

Jazz.

I’m not sure how ‘Clinton replied, “Not me, that’s all I can tell you.”’ get’s Clinton “onboard?” She didn’t conclude anything other than saying she was not lying. Nor did she address that there were “plenty of lies being flung.”

You’re statement above is not backed up by the facts.

Walter L. Newton on January 2, 2016 at 11:07 AM

They came. They saw. She lied!

Christien on January 2, 2016 at 11:07 AM

Try this:

They came. Good people died. She lied!

cozmo on January 2, 2016 at 11:08 AM

But Stevens died. This is what is known as TSHTF. And until one of these psycho cretins finds his/her soul and spills the beans, there won’t be any real liability to anyone.

platypus on January 2, 2016 at 10:53 AM

This is why the GOPe is covering this up. They do not want the truth out because it would mean that they would have to prosecute and imeach Obama and Hillary as well as others in the WH. They are not willing to do the hard work, so they will let it die. No one is willing to tell the truth thta was involved because they do not want to die. The stakes are very high and the dems. play for keeps.

they lie on January 2, 2016 at 11:11 AM

13 more days until the release of 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Christien on January 2, 2016 at 11:12 AM

Obama and Hillary Blame Youtube Video for Benghazi Terrorist Attack as Coffins Arrive
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QSooz2wXpes

Armyspouse on January 2, 2016 at 10:40 AM

The evidence is clear, so why is anyone buying her lies? Any time she lies about this, the video clip should be played right after her lie.

they lie on January 2, 2016 at 11:14 AM

You’re statement above is not backed up by the facts.

Walter L. Newton on January 2, 2016 at 11:07 AM

So she’s not implying that the families are lying.

Interesting.

CWforFreedom on January 2, 2016 at 11:16 AM

cozmo,

That works, too, as does my original take: We came. We saw. She lied.

Christien on January 2, 2016 at 11:16 AM

platypus on January 2, 2016 at 10:53 AM

This is why the GOPe is covering this up. They do not want the truth out because it would mean that they would have to prosecute and imeach Obama and Hillary as well as others in the WH. They are not willing to do the hard work, so they will let it die. No one is willing to tell the truth thta was involved because they do not want to die. The stakes are very high and the dems. play for keeps.

they lie on January 2, 2016 at 11:11 AM

No, its way worse than that. Boehnor, McConnell and McCain were all in on it. This all ties back to the creation of ISIS, which the Obamanation Administration created to topple Bashar Assad. Boehnor, McConnell and McCain all 100 percent supported it, was them who approved the arms transfer to the so called Syrian rebels who were in fact ISIS. That is what Christopher Stevens was doing in Benghazi.

That is why neither Issa nor Gowdy ever did anything with the Benghazi hearing. It would have exposed the senior GOP Establishment leadership every bit as much to federal prosecution as it would have Hillary and Obama.

oscarwilde on January 2, 2016 at 11:19 AM

“She’s got huge balls!”

~Biden

Christien on January 2, 2016 at 11:20 AM

..it will be interesting to see, if Trump start rolling in the first few primaries, will he turn the blowtorch of truth on this fat c*nt?

The War Planner on January 2, 2016 at 10:18 AM

heh…

OmahaConservative on January 2, 2016 at 11:26 AM

“I’m not a liar”.

RickB on January 2, 2016 at 10:25 AM

Let me just say this, and I want to say this to the television audience: I made my mistakes, but in all of my years of public life, I have never profited, never profited from public service–I have earned every cent. And in all of my years of public life, I have never obstructed justice. And I think, too, that I could say that in my years of public life, that I welcome this kind of examination, because people have got to know whether or not their President is a crook. Well, I am not a crook. I have earned everything I have got. – Richard M. Nixon, November 17, 1973

.
Let’s watch and see if HiLarry! Clintoon will be as forthcoming!

ExpressoBold on January 2, 2016 at 11:30 AM

nonpartisan needs to stop defending this woman, as it makes her look even weaker with all these hollow men trying to fight her battles for her. That’s Bill’s job, and as Screaming Howard Dean pointed out, you go against the Clintons and you end up six feet under, before you know your name.

Christien on January 2, 2016 at 11:30 AM

You’re statement above is not backed up by the facts.

Walter L. Newton on January 2, 2016 at 11:07 AM

“You’re?” Aren’t you a media writer?

fossten on January 2, 2016 at 11:30 AM

.
Let’s watch and see if HiLarry! Clintoon will be as forthcoming!

ExpressoBold on January 2, 2016 at 11:30 AM

As I recall, she was actually thrown off the Watergate Hearings Commission for being dishonest and unethical… Just saying…

oscarwilde on January 2, 2016 at 11:32 AM

At the time, Clinton said, everyone was emotionally distraught.

Way to cover your tracks you lyin’ b!tch. It was your failure to act that got men killed, those families expect and deserve answers. Not some bullsh!t that will smooth your path to the presidency.

antipc on January 2, 2016 at 11:33 AM

Lady MacClinton sure is having trouble trying to get the bloody damned spot out.

Christien on January 2, 2016 at 11:38 AM

Proof she is the “disgusting” POLITICAL SLUT she is.

Nat George on January 2, 2016 at 11:42 AM

No, its way worse than that. Boehnor, McConnell and McCain were all in on it. This all ties back to the creation of ISIS, which the Obamanation Administration created to topple Bashar Assad. Boehnor, McConnell and McCain all 100 percent supported it, was them who approved the arms transfer to the so called Syrian rebels who were in fact ISIS. That is what Christopher Stevens was doing in Benghazi.
That is why neither Issa nor Gowdy ever did anything with the Benghazi hearing. It would have exposed the senior GOP Establishment leadership every bit as much to federal prosecution as it would have Hillary and Obama.
oscarwilde on January 2, 2016 at 11:19 AM

This is the only thing that makes any sense and connects all the dots.

Cleombrotus on January 2, 2016 at 11:43 AM

Just saying…

oscarwilde on January 2, 2016 at 11:32 AM

.
I know and I think you see what I’m getting at: Clintoon will never be able to perform as admirably as Richard Nixon because she is a far bigger crook than he could have ever hoped to have been. She lies (a given, because Democrat), she used her offices to profit for her foundation and to try to enrich her relatives, she broke the law by using her own telecommunications equipment under her control, and she has employed myriad operatives to try to silence critics and opponents.
.
On a different tangent, I wonder who she will choose as a VP candidate. It will have to be someone as corrupt as she is or someone who is as pure as the driven snow and naive to boot.

ExpressoBold on January 2, 2016 at 11:43 AM

fossten. Walter to make his”poor typing skills”excuse in 3….2….1….

Indiana Jim on January 2, 2016 at 11:45 AM

“Planes were Spinning-Up 5 hours before” the end of this conflict. Before they were dead. SHE SAID NO!

The Calvary could have been there in less than 2 hours. FULL PROOF that SHE Killed these men.

Nat George on January 2, 2016 at 11:45 AM

obama throws her under the bus with his anti-gun EOs.

Schadenfreude on January 2, 2016 at 11:50 AM

Actually, there’s someone else she’s throwing under the bus:

“the president and the vice president, we were all making the rounds talking to people, listening to people,” Clinton said.

If someone lied, it wasn’t her . . .

arhooley on January 2, 2016 at 11:51 AM

Srsly, these Benghazi families need to get together and do a Swiftboat Veterans for Truth thing. Put out a document, a video, get it all together in one place and make it as damning as the sniper fire lie.

arhooley on January 2, 2016 at 11:53 AM

In a court of law, can you not be found guilty with corroborating testimony of several witnesses? But, in the world of the progressive, you never admit anything. Deny, deny, deny. Always. Signs of a sociopath:

Sociopaths are incapable of feeling shame, guilt or remorse.

Sociopaths invent outrageous lies about their experiences.

Sociopaths seek to dominate others and “win” at all costs.

Sociopaths are incapable of love and are entirely self-serving.

Sociopaths are delusional and literally believe that what they say becomes truth merely because they say it!

Techster64 on January 2, 2016 at 11:57 AM

“You’re?” Aren’t you a media writer?

fossten on January 2, 2016 at 11:30 AM

Nope.

Walter L. Newton on January 2, 2016 at 12:01 PM

has a great story over at his place

Whatever you do, don’t click the link the link under the above text. When I got over to lidblog, several popups appeared, including one for “windowsdownloaddriver”. Each of these had “X” marks in the upper right corner. Clicking the “X” caused the browser to open the full page ad.

unclesmrgol on January 2, 2016 at 12:21 PM

“Not me, that’s all I can tell you.”

It takes a professional to tell two lies in 8 words.

IcePilot on January 2, 2016 at 12:22 PM

This baits some most important questions concerning Clinton’s character that we see time and again with her, in Benghazi, the E-Mails and Trump being used by terrorists. First she fabricates a story then lies about the fabrication then denies she ever told the lie then stops all questions.

Did she just lie and make these up? Do we want a president with such little integrity?

Concerning Donald Trump

Did she and her staff have coordination with terrorist groups? Do we want a president that collaborates with the enemy for personal gain?

Did her lie provide the enemy with the means to kill innocence? Can we have a president that gives aid and comfort to the enemy.

Between treason’s activities with terrorists and breach of classified information. If the Democratic Party continues to travel their illogical support of her they have a real possibility of going into the general election with out a candidate. They will fracture into small local groups and lose all national standing.

Why does the Democratic Party continue to take such a big chance and back a lying treasonous Candidate for president?

Could it be that it has something to do with having a sexual predator for Vice President? An an impeached sexual pervert former President on his possible way back into the White House for a third term? Don’t think for a second that he will not take over for Hillary the proxy President. Her E-Mails already show that she hasn’t a clue.

The only answer that make sense is that we should add black mail and bribery to the Clinton’s bag of tricks. They are supported only because of the power and fear that they can use.

We have sunk to a sad state of Public Service when these action become not only the normal and excepted but the desired traits.

God save the Union for it most certainly is not going to be the political system.

jpcpt03 on January 2, 2016 at 12:23 PM

Donald Trump Meets with Families of Americans Killed by Illegal Aliens

http://www.breitbart.com/california/2015/07/11/donald-trump-meets-with-families-of-americans-killed-by-illegal-aliens/

Now Donald Trump should meets with Families of Americans Killed at Benghazi.

And do it after a screening of: 13 Hours

http://www.nationalreview.com/article/426607/13-hours-michael-bay-benghazi-hillary-clinton

redguy on January 2, 2016 at 12:35 PM

Nonpartisan intimates the families are lying and Hillary is truthful.

How nice. Why would they team up to do that? they are all mean Republicans worried about the election?

Those families need to speak the the Republican convention. They need to be visible at the State of Union Speech too.

Hillary should simply admit that she was ordered to lie by Obama.

Meremortal on January 2, 2016 at 12:36 PM

Remain calm, all is well. All is Well!

I’m sure Trey Gowdy will get to the bottom of it.

Merthin on January 2, 2016 at 12:44 PM

sigh….new year, same old tripe

nonpartisan on January 2, 2016 at 10:38 AM

The irony is strong with this one.

Mitoch55 on January 2, 2016 at 12:46 PM

Hrod17, sooperjeenios:

What does FUBAR mean ?

F X Muldoon on January 2, 2016 at 1:10 PM

Much like her unclassified / classified emails, “what might be a lie now didn’t seem like lie then”.

She’s deluded herself into thinking that she actually told the truth in both instances of the conflicting statements.

These lawyerly / legal types with their shameless attempts at obfuscation end up confusing only themselves, at least to the point where their own conscience is clear.

Oxymoron on January 2, 2016 at 1:51 PM

Benghazi Hearing: Hillary Clinton Ignored 600 Requests for More Security…

That is like calling 911 600 times because you know your life is in danger and you are calling the people who are paid to protect you for help, and the calls go unanswered…

… Then you get killed, and there is a 13 hour fire fight where Americans are fighting for their lives, and help is ordered to stand down or left in limbo, and more Americans die.

Then the truth comes out…

Benghazi: When Obama Switched Sides In The War On Terror And Armed Al-Qaida

… And the ‘Media’ is OK with it, and Hillary is the Democrat front runner in the 2016 race for POTUS.

Seven Percent Solution on January 2, 2016 at 2:22 PM

Hillary Rodham Clinton is a despicable, lying pig…and has been for decades.

The list of her lies rivals the 169,301 pages (2012 number) in the Code of Federal Regulations.

I’m surprised that she didn’t demand her husband finagle a Purple Heart or Medal of Valor after she dodged sniper fire in Bosnia.

Lime in the Coconut on January 2, 2016 at 2:29 PM

Reminder: Hillary required by law signed by her husband to PERSONALLY oversee diplomatic security.

frost_ on January 2, 2016 at 3:04 PM

Once the GOP has a candidate, Hillary! won’t have any distractions to hide behind.

GarandFan on January 2, 2016 at 3:09 PM

sigh….new year, same old tripe pathological liar
…and I will be her biggest fanboi because I love a woman who is:

1. Lying

2. Corrupt

3. Elitist

4. 1%er

5. Abuela-know-best

6. Inept

7. Warmongering

8. Unaccomplished woman who would never have been the Democratic frontrunner but for the fact that she hitched her ambitions to Bill Clinton’s coattails

9. Enabled her husband’s sexual assaults and harassment

10. Lied to the media and public about her husband’s affairs with Elizabeth Gracen, Dolly Kyle Browning, Sally Perdue, Lencola Sullivan, Elizabeth Ward, Susie Whitacre, Bobbie Ann William, and Monica Lewinsky.

11. Called Bill’s women ‘Bimbos’, created a War Room to combat ‘Bimbo Eruptions’, and lead the ‘Nuts and Slvts’ strategy.

12. Tried to blame a ‘vast right-wing conspiracy’ for her husband turning a 21 year-old intern into his own personal humidor. She also led the campaign to turn Monica into a mentally-ill stalker and sent her Flying Monkeys to throw as much dirt at her as possible. It might have worked but for Bill Clinton’s s3men on Ms Lewinsky dress.

13. Fell flat on her face in front of Sergei Lavrov with her ‘Reset’ button

14. Thought Bashar Assad was a ‘Reformer’

15. Crowed ‘We came. We saw. He died’ after bombing Libya and turning it into a failed state where tribes are fighting one another, ISIS and affiliates of al-Qaeda control vast areas of the eastern part of the country, and has become one of the main human trafficking hubs ferrying hundreds of thousands of ‘refugees’ into Europe causing destablisation there

16. Ignored myriad requests from Ambassador Christopher Stevens for additional security and resources following an attack on the Benghazi consulate

17. Refused to close the Benghazi consulate even after the British left (following an attempted assassination on its Ambassador) AND the Red Cross fled

18. Was, basically, AWOL during the Benghazi attack

19. Told her daughter, the Prime Minister of Egypt, and the President of Libya that the attack in Benghazi was a terrorist attack most likely carried out by affiliates of al-Qaeda.

20. Even though she knew (as did I) that the protest at the American Embassy in Cairo had been planned for weeks and its stated purpose was the release of the Blind Sheikh, she had the Embassy staff send out a pre-emptive statement apologizing for the YouTube video.

21. Told Americans over and over again, as well as backing other Administration officials making similar claims, that the attack on the Consulate was not a planned terrorist attack and was the result of a YouTube video that about 323 people in the entire world had seen before they made it go viral.

22. Sitting by President Obama as they went on Pakistani television (after forking over $70,000 of our money), she said:

‘Let me state very clearly that the United States has absolutely nothing to do with this video. We absolutely reject its contents. America’s commitment to religious tolerance goes back to the very beginning of our nation.”

23. Declared that rape accusers ‘have a right to be believed’, but then, basically, called Eileen Wellstone (rape), Juanita Broddrick (rape), Kathleen Willey (sexual assault and harassment), Connie Hamzy (sexual harassment), Sandra Allen James (sexual assault), Christy Zercher (sexual assault), 22 year-old law student at Yale in 1972 (sexual assault), and a female student at the University of Arkansas in 1974 where Bill Clinton was a lecturer (sexual assault) LIARS.

24. Lied about and repeatedly kept evidence from appropriate government authorities relative to her private email system.

25. Illegally kept an unauthorized, unsecured server outside the proper governmental apparatus through which she received, preserved, maintained, and transferred classified information. In doing so, she almost certainly violated portions of the Espionage Act of 1918, the Public Records Act, rules, regulations, and directives set forth by the President and the Intelligence Community.

26. On at least 8 occasions, she intervened on behalf of multinational corporations, who – coincidentally – made enormous donations to the Clinton Foundation.

27. From 2000-2008, Hillary was acutely aware of the gender pay gap. Alas, instead of toting the Feminist party line on pay parity, she paid her male staff 28% ( $15,700) more than her female staffers.

28. I am a supporter of women and girls, especially those victimized by men. I hate rapists and lawyers that falsely accuse 12 year-old rape victims of mental instability and a past penchant for chasing older men – even when my heroine, Hillary Rodham Clinton – knew that the girl was innocent and had been raped by her client. In fact, I, nobrain, love that Hillary laughed her gigantic arse off the fact that she destroyed a 12 year-old rape victim and set a rapist free to rape again and again and again. (You can only imagine her cackling when her own husband raped or sexually assaulted woman after woman! She must have loved it!)

nonpartisan on January 2, 2016 at 10:38 AM

FIFY

Lime in the Coconut on January 2, 2016 at 3:37 PM

Obama and Hillary Blame Youtube Video for Benghazi Terrorist Attacks

So, Hillary Are you lying about Benghazi now, or were you lying about Benghazi then?

talkingpoints on January 2, 2016 at 3:50 PM

29. Makes ridiculous and demonstrably false claims like:


‘Muslims have nothing whatsoever to do with terrorism.’

Which is weird coming from someone who once supported profiling Muslims:

In fact, she once called for profiling Muslims and doing “whatever it takes to keep our people safe.”

That’s what she told ABC’s Sam Donaldson in the wake of the Sept. 11, 2001, terror attacks.

Donaldson asked: “Let’s talk about American life now, though. What happens in the future from the standpoint of the question of security versus relaxation or giving up some of the freedoms that we’ve enjoyed in this country? How far do we go, for instance, on airline security?”

Clinton responded: “Well, I think everyone recognizes we have to tighten security. We have to do whatever it takes to keep our people safe.”

Donaldson asked: “Including profiling, senator?”

Clinton answered: “I think we have to do whatever it takes, Sam. And I believe that, you know, Tuesday changed everything. Tuesday was a day that America has never, ever had to experience. And I hope to heaven that we never have to again. But we are in a war situation, and we’re going to have to do things people do in times of war. I just heard your interview with the mayor, and I think he’s right to look at examples in history like the Battle of Britain. Many of us have been studying what others did to carry on. And we know that we have to make tradeoffs in convenience, in our freedom of movement, without undercutting or losing our way of life and our values, which I really want to make America special and great. And we can’t ever let anyone undermine that.”

https://grabien.com/file.php?id=65448

30. Tells her supporters asinine crap like this:


‘Don’t let anybody tell you it’s corporations and businesses create jobs.’

nonpartisan on January 2, 2016 at 10:38 AM

FIFFY (fixed it further for you)

Lime in the Coconut on January 2, 2016 at 4:14 PM

We need more news reports that Hillary is a liar? Not me. She is responsible for four American deaths in Benghazi.
.

TfromV on January 2, 2016 at 7:43 PM

H.C.: “It wasn’t me!” (telling lies) obviously she is a candidate for president who won’t take responsibility for things when they go wrong. Doesn’t she remember “the fish rots from the head?” Who wants the Clintons around anymore, they always have a problem, a conspiracy, need an exception, and have more privileges than the next person?

Fleuries on January 2, 2016 at 7:43 PM

Who cares? All of this was obvious by election day 2012, and it didn’t make f%$#-all of difference then. Why would it now? I thought the administrations’s words and actions during and after the attack would amount to an automatic disqualifier for running the country, but Obama got reelected. My expectations of the American experiment in democracy have officially been at zero ever since. And yes, I’m bitter about it and I don’t want to even hear about Benghazi anymore. It’s done. Anyone who supports H. Clinton as of today will support her next Fall, regardless of anything she says or does.

Xasprtr on January 2, 2016 at 8:59 PM

I do believe I’ve seen the speech she made the day the bodies arrived at Dover AFB and mentioned the video in that speech. The question that’s not being asked is what kind of people would send a sitting Secretary of State out to lie to the relatives of terrorist victims, when their bodies are arriving in the United States? What kind of people send a sitting United Nations Ambassador out to lie to the American people about the cause of a terrorist attack that killed the first U.S. Ambassador in 30 years? What kind of people would allow a sitting U.S. President to go to the United Nations and lie about the same terrorist attack? Does President Obama realize that many of the nations he was lying to, have their own intelligence services and they knew the truth about Benghazi? If he does, he must also realize they knew he was lying, and some people do not take kindly to someone lying to them, especially at this level.

I would love to see Hillary confronted with those events and someone ask her if she would do the same in her administration?

bflat879 on January 2, 2016 at 11:03 PM

Thanks Jazz for trying, in your own flailing and ineffective way, to make this a story about the regular political process into some giant strategic failure for providing the media with something to talk about besides Hillary’s enduring corruption. The primary process is supposed to be a pressure cooker that sorts the wheat and the chaff. What you’re seeing in the Democrat world is the result of systematic corruption that effectively robs the electorate of any real choice. The real story behind the story that you’re looking for but not finding due to your impulsive need to denigrate Republicans is that the Dems aren’t having a real primary like they should. That is a travesty for the American people, not the robust and healthy contest that the GOP is having.

Immolate on January 3, 2016 at 9:06 AM