Team Obama getting pretty tired of Hillary throwing them under the bus

posted at 3:21 pm on June 19, 2014 by Noah Rothman

Included in the excerpts of former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton’s book was a tantalizing tidbit about her claiming to nobly decline an Obama camp request that she attack former Alaska Gov. Sarah Palin during the 2008 campaign. Clinton said that she chose not to attack the former Republican vice presidential nominee strictly “for being a woman.”

That assertion apparently riled a few Obama campaign veterans who, speaking on the condition of anonymity, told Politico reporters that Clinton’s recollection of events left much to be desired.

“We wanted Hillary to go out and say the Republican platform is completely inconsistent with the principles on which I ran,” said the official, adding that it was not supposed to be a broad-based knock on Palin.

It seems as though the sting of Clinton implying that Team Obama wanted her to mount a cheap attack on Palin based on nothing more than her gender remains inflamed. Yet another Obama campaign veteran who refused to be identified recently told Politico in blunt terms that the former secretary of state was mischaracterizing that event.

“That’s not what happened,” said one campaign veteran, who, like almost everyone else interviewed, asked not to be identified. “The Palin thing was an odd way to put it. The question that was raised with numerous Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency, and it’s the same question that would have been raised regardless of gender.”

This may be a harbinger of future rifts between Teams Clinton and Obama. Politico indicates that administration and campaign staffers are not taking Clinton’s routine efforts to distance herself from the current occupant of the Oval Office well.

White House aides acknowledge that there will have to be a high tolerance for her creating distance with the administration. They want the Democratic nominee to win, no matter who it is, and if that means spelling out differences with the president, then so be it. But they don’t expect that to happen for a while because, at this point, Clinton will need to show that she was part of a successful presidency and undermining him wouldn’t help.

There is a natural tension between a president and a member of his party seeking to succeed him, and the White House knows that Clinton will have to create some distance between her and Obama as the 2016 cycle accelerates. “But the Palin story pulled at scabs from a messy Democratic primary, and served as a reminder that some wounds haven’t totally healed,” Politico reported.

And that scab is only going to get bloodier. On Tuesday, Clinton created some daylight between herself and the president on how Obama has handled America’s foreign affairs.

“I don’t think we should be retreating from the world,” Clinton said on CNN, in an implicit rebuke of the president’s policy of American retrenchment. She added that she would have preferred the West take the lead on arming Syria’s rebels “you know, two plus years ago.”

In that interview, Clinton went on to insist that the United States should not coordinate with Iran on matters relating to Iraqi security. “I am not prepared to say that we go in with Iran right now, until we have a better idea what we’re getting ourselves into,” she insisted.

That statement came just hours after her successor, Secretary of State John Kerry, said that cooperation with Iran to address the escalating violence in Iraq was on the table. “I think we are open to any constructive process here that could minimize the violence, hold Iraq together — the integrity of the country — and eliminate the presence of outside terrorist forces that are ripping it apart,” Kerry said on Monday.

He quickly backtracked and, in conjunction with the White House, later asserted that a negotiation with Iran over Iraqi security issues is “not on the table.”

As Clinton, a prominent Democratic figure and former administration official, seeks to replace a two-term president of her party, she will necessarily have to create some distance between her and her former boss. These internecine squabbles are to be expected as Clinton and Obama’s alliance of convenience collapses. However, it is just as natural for the president’s supporters to be enraged by Clinton’s efforts to recast history in order to create space between her and the president. Expect the backbiting to continue.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2

Narcissism vs. Inevitability.

Popcorn?

Hehe.

cs89 on June 19, 2014 at 3:23 PM

It’s all scripted – don’t fall for it.

Pork-Chop on June 19, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Team Obama getting pretty tired of Hillary throwing them under the bus

Now this requires a willing suspension of disbelief !

burrata on June 19, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Girl Fight!

Oil Can on June 19, 2014 at 3:26 PM

The Ozark Mafia owes the Choom Gang for ’08 and they’ll try to collect.

formwiz on June 19, 2014 at 3:27 PM

The Obot left never liked Hillary anyway.

myiq2xu on June 19, 2014 at 3:27 PM

They’re all lying.

forest on June 19, 2014 at 3:28 PM

In-Fighting.

Need to see it to believe it…

Scrumpy on June 19, 2014 at 3:28 PM

The Ozark Mafia owes the Choom Gang for ’08 and they’ll try to collect.

They keep a list.

myiq2xu on June 19, 2014 at 3:28 PM

the amount of fks given by me about this wonderful bus=0

dmacleo on June 19, 2014 at 3:28 PM

There is a natural tension between a president and a member of his party seeking to succeed him,

and the roots of this tension go back thousands of years.
It is a typical shia – wahabi equation,
they unite against the kafirs but hold on to their grudges against each other.

burrata on June 19, 2014 at 3:29 PM

that scab is only going to get bloodier.

Faster, please.

C’mon, Dems …. make the inevitable interesting and worth the wait.

Forget the popcorn…. I’ll go with a fine Bourbon.

Cody1991 on June 19, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Barack HUSSEIN Obama’s legendary thin skin and NPD renders him unable to remain silent while a Clinton does what a Clinton does.

If this is pissing him off now, how pissed is he going to be when his utter failure of a Presidency is even more noticed 2 years from now?

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:30 PM

As Clinton, a prominent Democratic figure and former administration official, seeks to replace a two-term president of her party, she will necessarily have to create some distance between her and her former boss.

She would have this problem if he wasn’t the worst president in the history of the United States. See GHW Bush for recent example of not running away from your predecessor.

can_con on June 19, 2014 at 3:30 PM

I see this as believable. Obama can’t have people not kissing his…. ring.

307wolverine on June 19, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Clinton will need to show that she was part of a successful presidency

Well, there’s your problem. can’t be part of a successful presidency if there isn’t one. Obama is an epio fail.

Wethal on June 19, 2014 at 3:33 PM

She would have this problem if he wasn’t the worst president in the history of the United States. See GHW Bush for recent example of not running away from your predecessor.

can_con on June 19, 2014 at 3:30 PM

The reason GHWB was a one termer was that he ran away from Reagan. Because he ran as a country club Republican, not as a continuation of Reagan. And meant it to. Which is why he was doomed the moment he decided to give in to the communist party and raise taxes.

Even Hildabeast knows better than to run as the 3rd term of the cataclysmic Obama Regime.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:33 PM

If this is pissing him off now, how pissed is he going to be when his utter failure of a Presidency is even more noticed 2 years from now?

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:30 PM

2 years? I was thinking the pace is starting to pick up. 6 months?

Oil Can on June 19, 2014 at 3:34 PM

He quickly backtracked and, in conjunction with the White House, later asserted that a negotiation with Iran over Iraqi security issues is “not on the table.”

I read this as we are just going to do what Iran tells us to do!

Deano1952 on June 19, 2014 at 3:34 PM

It’s all a charade for our benefit…

PatriotRider on June 19, 2014 at 3:36 PM

InFighting,…my money is on HilRod!

canopfor on June 19, 2014 at 3:36 PM

“The Palin thing was an odd way to put it. The question that was raised with numerous Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency,

Unlike the man they were whipping into the presidency, of course.

BobMbx on June 19, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Ha! By the time we get to summer of 2016 – Hillary will be calling Obama a war criminal and will demand he be transferred to GITMO……

They really need to get out their dueling pistols and get after it…..

Ah, the movies that we will see in 10-15 years about the Obama Whitehouse……

redguy on June 19, 2014 at 3:36 PM

They keep a list.

myiq2xu on June 19, 2014 at 3:28 PM

No, that is Bill’s black book. Oh, THAT list. Ok, got it.

Oil Can on June 19, 2014 at 3:37 PM

2 years? I was thinking the pace is starting to pick up. 6 months?

Oil Can on June 19, 2014 at 3:34 PM

His “Hitler railing against the German People in the bunker” rant could come at any time.

It’s going to be epic. He will POUND the podium till his fist is bloody ranting about how the American People have all FAILED him, and don’t deserve such a “divine”, “perfect” and “genius” like Himself, and that as his last act he’s going to NUKE the Red States as punishment as he’s dragged off the stage into a straightjacket….

Well, it will go something like that.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:38 PM

BREAKING:

President Navin Johnson seen packing lamps in White House while stumbling around in bathrobe; film at 11.

BobMbx on June 19, 2014 at 3:38 PM

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Plus the strong run by Perot.

Deano1952 on June 19, 2014 at 3:38 PM

This is obvious trolling.

UnstChem on June 19, 2014 at 3:39 PM

I think Hilliary can take him, have you seen his workout video?

Sven on June 19, 2014 at 3:39 PM

And Barack thought he had a monopoly on throwing people under the bus.

bw222 on June 19, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Blast from Zee Past:

Hillary Clinton Mocks Obama’s Hope
**********************************

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89ia8I2jtfI

canopfor on June 19, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Well, it will go something like that.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Thanks for giving me a nice afternoon daydream!!

Deano1952 on June 19, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Whom to believe – Hitlery or Odumbo? Decisions … decisions.

bw222 on June 19, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Will President Prissypants McChoomer give his valuable endorsement to a fat old white woman that has led a life of white privilege?

What will that do to his shtreet cred?

slickwillie2001 on June 19, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Ah, the movies that we will see in 10-15 years about the Obama Whitehouse……

redguy on June 19, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Assuming we still even have a country in 10-15 years.

I suspect Hollywood might well drive itself into bankruptcy making Obama Hagiography after Obama Hagiography trying to rewrite the disastrous years of 2009-2017 as a “wonderful, perfect man being sabotaged by RAAAAACISTS….”

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency

Sarah Palin? Nahhhhhhhhh. Joe Biden? Heck yeah!

MikeInBA on June 19, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Kismet…we citizens are pretty tired of Obama throwing us under the bus…

Ricard on June 19, 2014 at 3:42 PM

The question that was raised with numerous Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency,

I seriously doubt this given that Palin had more executive experience than Obama did, which was none.

tommyboy on June 19, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Plus the strong run by Perot.

Deano1952 on June 19, 2014 at 3:38 PM

If Bush hadn’t broken his no new taxes pledge which was problem enough, made even worse by the recession CAUSED by the tax hikes, Perot wouldn’t have gotten 2%.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Constantine

He was his own man but I don’t think he was disparaging to Reagan.

At least we agree that Obama is a disaster. She is going to have to time her distancing just right though. The worshipper’s are very protective of the chosen one and she is already viewed as a DINO.

Gonna be fun to watch.

can_con on June 19, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Manly woman versus girly-man – a gender-neutral battle royale.

PJ Emeritus on June 19, 2014 at 3:45 PM

There come a time when King Putt will be so politically radioactive that Gimmedat’s will ask him politely (and quietly) for money and … just stay away, please.

Missilengr on June 19, 2014 at 3:45 PM

The question that was raised with numerous Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency

Did they define what was the “right experience”
needed for this job ? What experience were they looking for ?

burrata on June 19, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Sycophants vs. Cultists.

Gotta love the Democrat toadies.

MichaelGabriel on June 19, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Manly woman versus girly-man – a gender-neutral battle royale.

PJ Emeritus on June 19, 2014 at 3:45 PM

Given that Hildabeast is old now I think it would be a fair fight. Obama would wet his panties and start crying if a 9 week old kitten hissed and clawed at him.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Jun 19, 2014 at 3:42 pm MikeInBA
Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency
Sarah Palin? Nahhhhhhhhh. Joe Biden? Heck yeah!

Because certainly Obama had the right experience for the top job right? Bunch of maroons.

can_con on June 19, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Sycophants vs. Cultists.

Gotta love the Democrat toadies.

MichaelGabriel on June 19, 2014 at 3:46 PM

That is the leftist version of Pirates vs Ninjas. But a lot less cool.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:47 PM

The Clintons hate the obamas.

The obamas hate the Clintons.

Never, ever, ever will the obamas support Hillary.

Warrenhonta/Booker, for the scumhags/gays ticket in 2016

Schadenfreude on June 19, 2014 at 3:47 PM

If Bush hadn’t broken his no new taxes pledge which was problem enough, made even worse by the recession CAUSED by the tax hikes, Perot wouldn’t have gotten 2%.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:44 PM

I can’t argue that point. All I know is that had Perot not run GHWB would have had his second term. If Perot had not selected Admiral Stockdale as a VP, he may have gotten more votes than Bush did. Nothing against Stockdale, he was a real hero and patriot, but was not particularly good at presenting in public.

Deano1952 on June 19, 2014 at 3:49 PM

obama looks stupid and sick in that picture.

Schadenfreude on June 19, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Leave us not forget (OT, sorry) that the same media who wet its pants to opensource Palin’s emails to try and invent a scandal is currently IGNORING the REAL scandal with the IRS and those missing emails.

PJ Emeritus on June 19, 2014 at 3:51 PM

They’re all lying.

forest on June 19, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Yup. It’s what they do best.

Fallon on June 19, 2014 at 3:52 PM

That is the leftist version of Pirates vs Ninjas. But a lot less cool.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Just wait until Michelle and Bill get into it….

Alien vs. Predator

MichaelGabriel on June 19, 2014 at 3:52 PM

MichaelGabriel on June 19, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Depends whether James Brown in Drag is allowed to bring a pipe.

PJ Emeritus on June 19, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Team Obama getting pretty tired of Hillary

Ha! Just wait until 0′s team goes full birther and drops a clue to the media that Hillary may be a Muslim.

Bmore on June 19, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Just wait until Michelle and Bill get into it….

Alien vs. Predator

MichaelGabriel on June 19, 2014 at 3:52 PM

You owe me a keyboard!!!

ROFLMAO

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Better give a head’s up to those teleprompter programmers for 2014. Time to load up a few new words for Obama:

Drubbing
Demolition
Hammering
Rout
Trouncing
Whipping

Shellacking was like 4 years ago dude!

can_con on June 19, 2014 at 3:53 PM

“We wanted Hillary to go out and say the Republican platform is completely inconsistent with the principles on which I ran,” said the official

Freudian slip?

The Schaef on June 19, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Ha! Just wait until 0′s team goes full birther and drops a clue to the media that Hillary may be a Muslim.

Bmore on June 19, 2014 at 3:53 PM

They won’t do that because it might end up benefitting killery .
Have you seen the types of people who vote multiple times ?

burrata on June 19, 2014 at 3:57 PM

it was not supposed to be a broad-based knock on Palin.

War on womens!

VegasRick on June 19, 2014 at 3:58 PM

The Clintons hate the obamas.

The obamas hate the Clintons.

Never, ever, ever will the obamas support Hillary.

Warrenhonta/Booker, for the scumhags/gays ticket in 2016

Schadenfreude on June 19, 2014 at 3:47 PM

The important player is George Soros.

He is the reason why Obama won the 2008 primary because he passed on Hildabeast in favor of a nonentity he could completely control (Remember, Soros could wind up in Hades any day now and wants to live to SEE his dream of a 3rd-rate America). Yes, he’s supporting Hildabeast now, but only for appearances sake.

Hillary is going to lose the nomination to yet another unknown nonentity with a 1 sentence record. I think she knows this and isn’t going to bother running. If she has half a brain her experience on this book tour should have made it obvious she’s not going to be President.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Dems war on women. First they go after Palin for being a woman and then obama attacks hillary. I love it. Amazing how the truth finally wins out. Karma is a bitc*.

Ta111 on June 19, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Well, it will go something like that.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Not with a bang, but a whimper.

He deserves nothing less.

Turtle317 on June 19, 2014 at 4:00 PM

burrata on June 19, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Good point! ; )

Bmore on June 19, 2014 at 4:00 PM

With all the scandals, I’m sure the administration appreciates an opportunity to talk about something else. The only result from this will be stirring up memories of the Left’s disgraceful character assassinations of Palin and her family – the same Left that will be backing Hillary this time around. HRC is stupid to believe she can gain anything from this historical narrative rewrite.

ROCnPhilly on June 19, 2014 at 4:00 PM

In terms of the issue agenda, attitudes toward the Affordable Care Act have not significantly changed and are unlikely to between now and November. Obamacare overshadows any other specific issue; no improvement on the public’s attitudes toward it is another tough blow to the party.

Still another problem that seems to be growing for Democrats is the general perception—whether someone agrees or disagrees with this administration on policy—that Obama officials lack competence. That on simple matters of execution—be it handling the economy, the launch of HealthCare.gov, the general administration of the ACA, or problems with the Veterans Administration—they seem like the gang that can’t shoot straight. The steady erosion of confidence in the Obama administration further limits Democrats’ ability to bounce back from negative events.

There was a point when voters hit the mute button and stopped listening to George H.W. Bush and then to his son George W. Bush. We now seem to have reached that point with Obama. Voters have thrown up their hands and lost hope that things will get any better.

Schadenfreude on June 19, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Biggest insult for obama.

Schadenfreude on June 19, 2014 at 4:02 PM

The High Price of Obama Fatigue
The IRS isn’t Watergate; it’s worse than Watergate.

— WSJ

Schadenfreude on June 19, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Biggest insult for obama.

Schadenfreude on June 19, 2014 at 4:02 PM

W is a decent, honest, man. obaME is none of those three things.

VegasRick on June 19, 2014 at 4:04 PM

I can’t argue that point. All I know is that had Perot not run GHWB would have had his second term. If Perot had not selected Admiral Stockdale as a VP, he may have gotten more votes than Bush did. Nothing against Stockdale, he was a real hero and patriot, but was not particularly good at presenting in public.

Deano1952 on June 19, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Back in 1996, Mike Reagan revealed that H. Ross Perot’s signature was on Hillary’s Health Care Proposal as a member of the board.

Both times, votes for Ross Perot were bought and paid for by the Clintons.

UnstChem on June 19, 2014 at 4:06 PM

I thought Obama established the norm that you blame everything on the previous president – that’s you Barky, suck it up. Need a little guidance (what else is new)? Give Dubya a call.

rhombus on June 19, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Well, I can certainly see how Hilly got that mixed up, since, as a leftist, she equates policy criticism with a personal attack.

Also, Lurch seems to do an awful lot of backtracking. When he speaks off the cuff, he frequently has to walk back his remarks when he later learns the administration’s position. Smart power.

Syzygy on June 19, 2014 at 4:07 PM

W is a decent, honest, man. obaME is none of those three things.

VegasRick on June 19, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Not what I meant, nor the article.

The biggest insult for the left/obama is to be compared to “chimpey”.

Schadenfreude on June 19, 2014 at 4:08 PM

NOW it’s time to panic:

Hillary Clinton’s first week of book sales versus Sarah Palin’s is not even close

slickwillie2001 on June 19, 2014 at 4:08 PM

It’s simple. Obama was chosen to implement the Marxist’ agenda by playing the race card (why else? Certainly not experience or wisdom) and now Hillary gets to advance the Marxist’ agenda to take down America by playing the gender (war on women ) card.
This Obama’s irritated game is merely to help separate Hillary from being part of Obama’s destruction. (She’s really an outsider folks and a women who the GOP will pick on every day because she’s a woman.
That he is complaining merely helps to set her up as not being associated with him.

Such transparency and deceit–straight from Hades..

Don L on June 19, 2014 at 4:08 PM

They’re all lying.

forest on June 19, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Yup. It’s what they do best.

Fallon on June 19, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Even when the speaking the truth would work as well….


The Narcissist-in-Chief and his apparatchiks, sycophants, and mindless minions are going to have to get used to more and more Democrats tossing him and his feckless policies under the bus. With the domestic and foreign policy ‘non-record’ he has earned in the past 5 1/2 years – and the shellacking the Democrats are very likely to get this November, they will have to start distancing themselves or risk 2016.

Athos on June 19, 2014 at 4:09 PM

You only need return to the 2008 primary to see what HRC really thinks of Obama. Her fault was in taking a plum pay-off job from a man she thought was a joke, thereby revealing her underlying, unfailing hypocrisy.

IndieDogg on June 19, 2014 at 4:11 PM

If she has half a brain her experience on this book tour should have made it obvious she’s not going to be President.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 3:59 PM

It seems to me that she is trying to deliberately throw the nomination with her recent gaffe’s and behavior on her book tour. She wasn’t this bad of a train wreck in 2008. The only other explanation is that she did have a stroke and it affected her mind.

Johnnyreb on June 19, 2014 at 4:11 PM

I thought Obama established the norm that you blame everything on the previous president – that’s you Barky, suck it up. Need a little guidance (what else is new)? Give Dubya a call.

rhombus on June 19, 2014 at 4:07 PM

I figure the next thing they’d do would be to start blaming James Madison for that “charter of negative liberties” also known as the Constitution from preventing Democrats from ruling without those pesky restrictions on power (the few that still exist that is).

Problem is no one who was educated in a government school in the last 40 years would have any idea who Madison was.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Who knows what the truth is when things come out of these peoples mouths.Hillary and obummer alike.

jake49 on June 19, 2014 at 4:12 PM

The question that was raised with numerous Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency, and it’s the same question that would have been raised regardless of gender.

That’s laughable – since 0bama had even less experience than Palin did and was running for that very top job.

she will necessarily have to create some distance between her and her former boss.

Not if it was a successful administration, she wouldn’t.

GWB on June 19, 2014 at 4:12 PM

It seems to me that she is trying to deliberately throw the nomination with her recent gaffe’s and behavior on her book tour. She wasn’t this bad of a train wreck in 2008. The only other explanation is that she did have a stroke and it affected her mind.

Johnnyreb on June 19, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Don’t overlook senility.

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 4:13 PM

That assertion apparently riled a few Obama campaign veterans who, speaking on the condition of anonymity, told Politico reporters that Clinton’s recollection of events left much to be desired.

.
Now that right there is pure unadulterated chicken schitt… own it b*****z, by puttin’ name to it. Are afraid a girl the size a H*****y C******n will clock you in the face and mess up your hair and makeup?

ExpressoBold on June 19, 2014 at 4:14 PM

As others have mentioned, all this is just window dressing. But at this time, hildebeest thinks she’s running for Prez and zer0 isn’t going to lift a finger to help her. Hoperfully we’ll see some funny exchanges between the beest and zer0 when/if they lose their cool and start getting personal. Time will tell.

MisterElephant on June 19, 2014 at 4:20 PM

The only other explanation is that she did have a stroke and it affected her mind.

Johnnyreb on June 19, 2014 at 4:11 PM

How’s hillary’s head?

VegasRick on June 19, 2014 at 4:21 PM

A falling out among thieves and amateur hour all at once. Delightful.

Mason on June 19, 2014 at 4:23 PM

As others have mentioned, all this is just window dressing. But at this time, hildebeest thinks she’s running for Prez and zer0 isn’t going to lift a finger to help her. Hoperfully we’ll see some funny exchanges between the beest and zer0 when/if they lose their cool and start getting personal. Time will tell.

MisterElephant on June 19, 2014 at 4:20 PM

So Hildabeast is going to find out that it’s Unpatriotic to DEBATE AND DISAGREE WITH THIS ADMINISTRATION?

ConstantineXI on June 19, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Who wouldn’t want to disassociate themselves from the worst President in history?

Too bad for Hillary, she was part of that failure for four years and apparently didn’t object enough to any of Obama’s foreign blunders to resign.

Adjoran on June 19, 2014 at 4:35 PM

“The Palin thing was an odd way to put it. The question that was raised with numerous Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency,

Unlike the man they were whipping into the presidency, of course.

BobMbx on June 19, 2014 at 3:36 PM

This is particularly rich, given that (I strongly suspect) they intentionally selected Biden, who lacks the mental stability to tie his own shoes, for the purpose of providing “impeachment protection” against 0bama.

Just the thought of a “president Biden” would scare anyone into abandoning any thought of impeachment proceedings against the jug-eared jackass.

UltimateBob on June 19, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Hillary is not running

All of the Obama machine and Dem machine will elect Cory Booker

Dems know what it takes to get their base to the polls..and Hillary does not fit the ‘bill’

Redford on June 19, 2014 at 4:41 PM

Who will Vince Foster whom?

Ward Cleaver on June 19, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Put the bus in park and and brick on the accelerator.

TarasBulbous on June 19, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Hillary Clinton, Barack Obama, what difference does it make?

Steve Z on June 19, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Right…..I’m sure they’d rather have Scott Walker as president.

WryTrvllr on June 19, 2014 at 5:17 PM

One of the headlines says that the demos want Hillary,,,, I was just thinking will Bill Clinton be the last white male to get the nomination of the demo party? It does appear that Joe Biden would have been the last one but now he is getting dropped.

garydt on June 19, 2014 at 5:31 PM

The question that was raised with numerous Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency

So, you elected someone with even less experience to be the actual President. Ya gotta love liberal logic.

College Prof on June 19, 2014 at 5:37 PM

For some odd reason. This post has be humming this tune?

Bmore on June 19, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Comment pages: 1 2