Team Obama getting pretty tired of Hillary throwing them under the bus

posted at 3:21 pm on June 19, 2014 by Noah Rothman

Included in the excerpts of former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton’s book was a tantalizing tidbit about her claiming to nobly decline an Obama camp request that she attack former Alaska Gov. Sarah Palin during the 2008 campaign. Clinton said that she chose not to attack the former Republican vice presidential nominee strictly “for being a woman.”

That assertion apparently riled a few Obama campaign veterans who, speaking on the condition of anonymity, told Politico reporters that Clinton’s recollection of events left much to be desired.

“We wanted Hillary to go out and say the Republican platform is completely inconsistent with the principles on which I ran,” said the official, adding that it was not supposed to be a broad-based knock on Palin.

It seems as though the sting of Clinton implying that Team Obama wanted her to mount a cheap attack on Palin based on nothing more than her gender remains inflamed. Yet another Obama campaign veteran who refused to be identified recently told Politico in blunt terms that the former secretary of state was mischaracterizing that event.

“That’s not what happened,” said one campaign veteran, who, like almost everyone else interviewed, asked not to be identified. “The Palin thing was an odd way to put it. The question that was raised with numerous Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency, and it’s the same question that would have been raised regardless of gender.”

This may be a harbinger of future rifts between Teams Clinton and Obama. Politico indicates that administration and campaign staffers are not taking Clinton’s routine efforts to distance herself from the current occupant of the Oval Office well.

White House aides acknowledge that there will have to be a high tolerance for her creating distance with the administration. They want the Democratic nominee to win, no matter who it is, and if that means spelling out differences with the president, then so be it. But they don’t expect that to happen for a while because, at this point, Clinton will need to show that she was part of a successful presidency and undermining him wouldn’t help.

There is a natural tension between a president and a member of his party seeking to succeed him, and the White House knows that Clinton will have to create some distance between her and Obama as the 2016 cycle accelerates. “But the Palin story pulled at scabs from a messy Democratic primary, and served as a reminder that some wounds haven’t totally healed,” Politico reported.

And that scab is only going to get bloodier. On Tuesday, Clinton created some daylight between herself and the president on how Obama has handled America’s foreign affairs.

“I don’t think we should be retreating from the world,” Clinton said on CNN, in an implicit rebuke of the president’s policy of American retrenchment. She added that she would have preferred the West take the lead on arming Syria’s rebels “you know, two plus years ago.”

In that interview, Clinton went on to insist that the United States should not coordinate with Iran on matters relating to Iraqi security. “I am not prepared to say that we go in with Iran right now, until we have a better idea what we’re getting ourselves into,” she insisted.

That statement came just hours after her successor, Secretary of State John Kerry, said that cooperation with Iran to address the escalating violence in Iraq was on the table. “I think we are open to any constructive process here that could minimize the violence, hold Iraq together — the integrity of the country — and eliminate the presence of outside terrorist forces that are ripping it apart,” Kerry said on Monday.

He quickly backtracked and, in conjunction with the White House, later asserted that a negotiation with Iran over Iraqi security issues is “not on the table.”

As Clinton, a prominent Democratic figure and former administration official, seeks to replace a two-term president of her party, she will necessarily have to create some distance between her and her former boss. These internecine squabbles are to be expected as Clinton and Obama’s alliance of convenience collapses. However, it is just as natural for the president’s supporters to be enraged by Clinton’s efforts to recast history in order to create space between her and the president. Expect the backbiting to continue.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2

Meet the new boss…

Same as the old boss!

They were both bore from the same Satan spawn.

trs on June 19, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Meow, this link working for you?

Bmore on June 19, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Team Obama getting pretty tired of Hillary throwing them under the bus

Maybe if barry wasn’t such a lightweight, he wouldn’t be so Goddamned easy to throw.

a5minmajor on June 19, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Team obama and the Clintons – wouldn’t it be wonderful if they ate each other?

lel2007 on June 19, 2014 at 6:08 PM

backbiting?

Hardly! With these two it’s going to be with KNIVES DRAWN!

GarandFan on June 19, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Hillary needs to distance herself from Obama to have a shot in 2016.

Either Team Obama plays along with the “outrage” to give Hillary cover and help get her into the White House
OR
Obama shows his naturally nasty nature and screws things up for Hillary just because he hates her.

I would not want to bet money against option 2.

bartbeast on June 19, 2014 at 6:09 PM

And they were NOT concerned about whether Obama had the “right experience” to be President?

Hypocrites, and sexists at that!

TxSaintFan on June 19, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Team Obama getting pretty tired of Hillary throwing them under the bus

or maybe the DEM party is playing good cop / bad cop

1. Obama’s numbers suck, he cant run again
2. They need to distance the next candidate from the old Obama

She has to find something to disagree with. Real hardball. I refused to pick on a woman, even a Palin. And, the children crossing the border should be sent back, sort of.

She allows that Obama — who is under pressure to ease deportations but is required to continue them under current law — is in a tough spot, while arguing that the ultimate humanitarian goal must be to stop breaking up families. But…
…we have to provide the best emergency care we can provide……
There are concerns about whether all of them can be sent back, but I think all of them who can be should be reunited with their families…

Despite the bogus polls a lot of voters are enraged about the open border. The party knows this. So let Hillary play good cop, imply she will be the good cop. No skin off her tail.

I assume others will begin drop shipping tidbits across the media about how different she is from Obama. How the WH is hurt, angry etc. The press will enjoy the charade

This is a reality show. Real hatred is saved for private knifings

entagor on June 19, 2014 at 6:17 PM

It seems as though the sting of Clinton implying that Team Obama wanted her to mount a cheap attack on Palin based on nothing more than her gender remains inflamed. Yet another Obama campaign veteran who refused to be identified recently told Politico in blunt terms that the former secretary of state was mischaracterizing that event.

Uh-huh…
Whatinell is this? A playground squabble?

Newtie and the Beauty on June 19, 2014 at 6:52 PM

These internecine squabbles are to be expected as Clinton and Obama’s alliance of convenience collapses.

[grabs popcorn...restocks bar...]

However, it is just as natural for the president’s supporters to be enraged by Clinton’s efforts to recast history in order to create space between her and the president.

A-yup…rewriting history…a socialist specialty…

Expect the backbiting to continue.

Sooner or later, someone will gaffe the truth…

Newtie and the Beauty on June 19, 2014 at 6:56 PM

I’d like to see both of them under a bus. A really big bus with a set of 10 road grader blades attached….moving along at about 30mpg. I’ll even volunteer to spray away the mess it leaves.

Diluculo on June 19, 2014 at 7:00 PM

30mpg? My god my brain is in reverse. MPH.

Diluculo on June 19, 2014 at 7:00 PM

30mpg? My god my brain is in reverse. MPH.
Diluculo on June 19, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Ducking auto-correct… ;-)

Newtie and the Beauty on June 19, 2014 at 7:05 PM

No honor among thieves I guess …

Whitey Ford on June 19, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Bazinga!:

The exchange between Clinton and Daily Surge Publisher Jason Mattera went like this:

Mattera: “Hi Secretary Clinton. Would you sign this for me?”

Clinton: “Sure, what’s your name?”

Mattera: “If you can make it out to Christopher Stevens. I think you knew him.”

Clinton: “Yeah, I’m not going to make it out to Chris Stevens.”

Mattera: “What difference does it make?”

http://www.wnd.com/2014/06/video-benghazi-shocker-at-hillary-book-signing/

davidk on June 19, 2014 at 7:30 PM

“I am not prepared to say”
Rinse/repeat.
What a tangled web we weave..

DJcool on June 19, 2014 at 7:41 PM

“That’s not what happened,” said one campaign veteran, who, like almost everyone else interviewed, asked not to be identified.

Oooh, I wonder which side is lying….

Ha! Trick question!

The correct answer, of course, is “both sides are lying.”

There Goes the Neighborhood on June 19, 2014 at 8:09 PM

If Hillary wants to play that game I don’t think she’s going to like the result. Remember, every 2nd half of the 2nd term is about legacy. He isn’t going to let her build his legacy into something he doesn’t want just because she wants the keys to the football next.

I hope they utterly mangle each other, and bill is mortally wounded trying to pry them apart.

Diluculo on June 19, 2014 at 8:51 PM

Liars vs liars.

Vs liars.

That’s all we have these days.

Sherman1864 on June 19, 2014 at 9:55 PM

As Clinton, a prominent Democratic figure and former administration official, seeks to replace a two-term president of her party, she will necessarily have to create some distance between her and her former boss.

I don’t understand why she would want to. Obama is the smartest person to ever hold the office. Don’t believe me? Just look at his transcripts. He has never made a mistake in office. Every single bad thing that has happened in the last 5 1/2 years is entirely Bush’s fault. Obamacare is loved by all Americans. The economy is on fire. We are wildly popular around the world. In fact, every single criticism of him is nothing but racism from folks who can’t get over having a black man in the White House. No president was ever criticized until Obama was elected. That proves it’s racism.

So Hillary, don’t distance yourself from Obama. Run as Obama’s 3rd term and you’ll do fine!

Russ in OR on June 19, 2014 at 10:27 PM

By criticizing foreign policy it allows Hillary to ambiguously attack Obama, Biden and Kerry at the same time. Barry won’t take it personally because he knows the truth of his success.

virgo on June 20, 2014 at 12:32 AM

Team Obama getting pretty tired of Hillary throwing them under the bus

Yeah. I could see why he would be incensed. Obama bleeds more estrogen than any woman out there, and gosh darn it, he has prettier girl pants. Just ask Putin. Shrillary better reset her attitude

Brock Robamney on June 20, 2014 at 5:21 AM

That is the only way any Democrat can run for President in 2016 is to distance themselves from Obama, Biden and Kerry.

Hillary even has to somehow distance herself from when she was Secretary of State.

albill on June 20, 2014 at 7:30 AM

Is Clinton a ‘Palinista’? LOL

zoyclem on June 20, 2014 at 7:38 AM

Seeng that Clinton did not want to attack another woman, it’s surprising that she went after Barack Obama…

zoyclem on June 20, 2014 at 7:42 AM

Team Obama getting pretty tired of Hillary throwing them under the bus

Hillary: I ain’t no ways tard…

Fallon on June 20, 2014 at 7:58 AM

Maybe if barry wasn’t such a lightweight, he wouldn’t be so Goddamned easy to throw.
a5minmajor on June 19, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Having watched the recent video of Obama working out (if that’s what you want to call it) I have no doubt Hillary could kick his weak a**.

tommyboy on June 20, 2014 at 8:28 AM

NO HONOR AMONG THIEVES!

The Obama campaign saying they didn’t try to wage a “war on women?” Laughable.

The Obama campaign hatin’ on Hillary because she’s running against his nightmarish record to cover up her own nightmarish record? Typical.

The Obama campaign–oblivious to irony–attacking Sarah Palin’s “lack of experience?” Priceless.

“That’s not what happened,” said one campaign veteran, who, like almost everyone else interviewed, asked not to be identified. “The Palin thing was an odd way to put it. The question that was raised with numerous Democratic leaders was whether Gov. Palin had the right experience to be a heartbeat away from the presidency, and it’s the same question that would have been raised regardless of gender.”

mountainaires on June 20, 2014 at 9:15 AM

Maybe they should just stop walking in front of buses so often…..

dentarthurdent on June 20, 2014 at 1:35 PM

_________________________________________________

Ted Kennedy throwing Hillary under the bus

and elevated the bagage boy to the top position ?

…………………………………………..

Bill Clinton on Obama: ‘A Few Years Ago,

This Guy Would Have Been Carrying Our Bags’

Former President Bill Clinton tried to get former senator

Ted Kennedy to endorse Hillary Clinton for president

in the 2008 election by describing Barack Obama this way:

“A few years ago, this guy would have been carrying our bags.”

_________________________________________________

http://www.weeklystandard.com/print/blogs/bill-clinton-obama-few-years-ago-guy-would-have-been-carrying-our-bags_651489.html

Global HAWK on June 21, 2014 at 3:19 AM

I don’t like wishing people bad luck, but for the sake of our nation, perhaps these two camps can continue spatting and increase the occurrences. If it’s starting to leak from CNN, then there is a crack and hopefully it will become a chasm from which very few Dems will survive. We get a few years to get America back on track and then worry about “bipartisanship” – and hopefully our current R Congressional leaders don’t mess up everything.

MN J on June 22, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Comment pages: 1 2