Video: The freaky deaky “SWAT schoolbus drill” clip

posted at 6:01 pm on August 19, 2013 by Allahpundit

Via Lachlan Markay and Radley Balko, there’s a suggestion floating around that the kids didn’t know this was a drill but … I’m pretty sure that’s not true. The only solid news story I can find on it was posted a week ago and that one treats it as a curio, devoting just five paragraphs to it. The story itself says nothing about the kids on the bus not knowing what was coming; that claim appears to spring from one boy in the clip saying, almost as an aside, “I didn’t know what was going on at the start.” I didn’t take that as him saying he thought it was real, though, I took it as him saying that he didn’t know when the drill would begin or what it would look like. And the kid doesn’t look upset either. None of the kids do. How likely is it that that would be the case if they didn’t know it was coming? How likely is it that a bunch of school administrators would not only ignore the tremendous liability they would face from putting unknowing kids through this, but actually sit there on folding chairs while the whole thing played out? And how likely is it that a news affiliate would gloss over the fact that the kids didn’t know to report on this as some sort of amusing, if eccentric, safety drill?

But wait — listen to what the reporter says at the beginning about the fear being real and that, for some on the bus, it’s a “nightmare turned into reality.” Did the kids know? Why the hell are school districts holding SWAT raid exercises anyway?


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

It happens, my school district held a massive swat exercise where the whole building was used for training, mostly its about practice for horrible school attacks and such.

rob verdi on August 19, 2013 at 6:04 PM

I called the local fire marshal out to our facility to review fire fighting/suppression issues. Three of them showed up, all armed with 40 cal semi autos. I asked what the heck did firemen need side arms for and they just chuckled about training.

DanMan on August 19, 2013 at 6:06 PM

Why the hell are school districts holding SWAT raid exercises anyway?

Maybe they have run out of other ways to molest the kids minds.

VorDaj on August 19, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Armor-clad union-paid security guards with military weaponry love to show everyone how big their d*cks are.

MadisonConservative on August 19, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Why the hell are school districts holding SWAT raid exercises anyway?

To remove sweets from home-packed lunches.

Mark1971 on August 19, 2013 at 6:15 PM

They should have had the hijacker wearing a keffiyeh.

WhatSlushfund on August 19, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Why the hell are school districts holding SWAT raid exercises anyway?

Good question when they go out of their way to let would be shooters know that schools are unarmed zones. What’s the point of holding hostage-taking drills at the same time they proudly announce that not one individual on campus is able to do anything about an armed hostage taker.

Happy Nomad on August 19, 2013 at 6:18 PM

MadisonConservative on August 19, 2013 at 6:13 PM

DING DING DING! We have a winner. Close the thread.

Hill60 on August 19, 2013 at 6:19 PM

We’re from the government, and we’re here to help.

KMC1 on August 19, 2013 at 6:22 PM

But wait — listen to what the reporter says at the beginning about the fear being real and that, for some on the bus, it’s a “nightmare turned into reality.” Did the kids know? Why the hell are school districts holding SWAT raid exercises anyway?
=============================================

So,when do the Lawsuits start for emotional distress!

Why stop,for the gunman to hi-jack the bus,…jus say’n!!

canopfor on August 19, 2013 at 6:31 PM

How strange. I’m assuming the kids volunteered, this whole thing looked super staged.

Who would hijack a school bus? Not sure I’m following. If it’s a school shooting situation (but on a bus), I don’t think the SWAT team would have any chance of getting there on time, nor do I think the shooter would allow the bus to pull over and be boarded.

Timin203 on August 19, 2013 at 6:34 PM

Why the hell are school districts holding SWAT raid exercises anyway?

In case Scorpio attacks, Dirty Harry is retired, duh. . .

Rode Werk on August 19, 2013 at 6:40 PM

From the WUPW-TV story:

Students were told they were going to be part of a demonstration, or training exercise, but they didn’t know it would be a hostage drill until it was already in progress.

“It scared us because we didn’t think it was him, because he got on the bus wearing normal clothes,” said Justin Klocko. “Then after five minutes of leaving, he started putting on a mask and a gun and a vest and he started tying everybody down to the chairs.”

“[It] prepared us, like, to listen,” Klocko said. “They told us not to be heroes.”

Back to the pre-9/11 mentality of dealing with terrorists, with a side dash of terrorizing not-exactly-informed kids. Something tells me they weren’t given the option to opt out.

Steve Eggleston on August 19, 2013 at 6:41 PM

I’m beginning to understand why the Federal government needs so much ammo…

d1carter on August 19, 2013 at 6:41 PM

So if a bus is really hijacked, will these kids think they will be rescued? Will they think it’s another drill?

If I heard correctly, the guy speaking about this being as real as possible said the bus driver didn’t know about it? Or just didn’t know which guy it was? Well, that tells me bus drivers aren’t armed. Guess if the real thing happens, he’ll just wait on the swat team to rescue them.

Good grief, what idiots. Were there any parents in that group of adults (I use the term loosely)watching all of this?

bluefox on August 19, 2013 at 6:42 PM

I suspect that this was during school hours. SADD/MADD would hold programs every year about the deaths of drunk driving and have a grim reaper clad person come to class and remove the select students. You had to be in the student group, but with students the only reason to join was so you could leave all your classes for the day and be excused from assignments, that why the organization was so popular. Same deal here, although I doubt they quite know the extent of police activity and the use of flashbangs and forced bondage.

jayhawkboilermaker on August 19, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Two words for everyone:

Home. School.

Oh, how about two more words:

Second. Amendment.

I called the local fire marshal out to our facility to review fire fighting/suppression issues. Three of them showed up, all armed with 40 cal semi autos. I asked what the heck did firemen need side arms for and they just chuckled about training.

DanMan on August 19, 2013 at 6:06 PM

I was thinking something along the same lines. Our Fire Explorer Troop participated in an exercise with a school bus.

They rolled the thing on its side, put a bunch of “victims” in it to simulate an accident, then spent the afternoon cutting it up with everything from Hurst tools to air chisels.

They had a great time and no one was afraid of big men in uniforms with powerful tools.

turfmann on August 19, 2013 at 6:55 PM

OH,if this was a suicide-belted Jihady,we know what the outcome will be!

And,talk about a NightMarish scenario!!

Even worse’er of a Scenario,and I hate to say it,
knowing the bus routes,load of children,
and road-side Improvise explosives,ala,Iraq/Afghanistan!!

canopfor on August 19, 2013 at 7:11 PM

This is what happens when you don’t let little boys play cops and robbers/ cowboys and indians with make believe guns. You extend their adolescence until their old enough to get paid for it.

DaveDief on August 19, 2013 at 7:13 PM

they are training the kids to conform, to comply, and to not fight back…

ted c on August 19, 2013 at 7:23 PM

“See? NOW are you willing to give up a few more liberties to avoid the big bad meanies out there?”

“Don’t you feel more comfortable with the uncle storm trooper protecting you? Welcome him into your home, and your life.”

nottakingsides on August 19, 2013 at 7:49 PM

School districts, or rather the police departments charged with protecting them, practice SWAT tactics and hostage rescue drills at schools or on school property because school shootings happen.

Not often. Thankfully. But they do happen.

They happen in Red States.

They happen in Blue States.

They happen in big cities.

They happen in small towns.

They happen at Elementary Schools.

They happen at Middle Schools.

They happen at High Schools.

They happen at colleges and universities.

They happen on school buses.

Maybe it will never happen in your town to your kids. Statistically it probably won’t. Your police department doesn’t have the luxury of pretending that it can’t ever happen. So they prepare for it. But I guess they shouldn’t.

Because Militarization of the police or something.

Dukeboy01 on August 19, 2013 at 7:51 PM

OH,if this was a suicide-belted Jihady,we know what the outcome will be!

And,talk about a NightMarish scenario!!

Even worse’er of a Scenario,and I hate to say it,
knowing the bus routes,load of children,
and road-side Improvise explosives,ala,Iraq/Afghanistan!!

canopfor on August 19, 2013 at 7:11 PM

IMO, just a matter of time. Not if, but when.

Midas on August 19, 2013 at 7:52 PM

A similar incident occurred a couple months ago at a school in Central California. The school was closed for one day for a “teacher training”, so the kids stayed home and the teachers and other staff showed up completely oblivious to the SWAT drill that took place after they’d all arrived.

There’s absolutely nothing funny about this.

sartana on August 19, 2013 at 8:04 PM

School districts, or rather the police departments charged with protecting them, practice SWAT tactics and hostage rescue drills at schools or on school property because school shootings happen.

Not often. But they do happen.

They happen in Red States.

They happen in Blue States.

They happen in big cities.

They happen in small towns.

They happen at Elementary Schools.

They happen at Middle Schools.

They happen at High Schools.

They happen at colleges and universities.

They happen on school buses.

Maybe it will never happen in your town to your kids. Statistically it probably won’t. Your police department doesn’t have the luxury of pretending that it can’t ever happen. So they prepare for it. But I guess they shouldn’t.

Because Militarization of the police or something.

Dukeboy01 on August 19, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Here’s two stories- one from 2005 and the other earlier this year in June:

http://www.ocregister.com/articles/school-29934-drill-students.html

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/05/01/active-shooter-drill-oregon_n_3195706.html

In both incidents, the teachers and students were completely unaware a “drill” was taking place. This is an excellent argument for allowing guns on campus.

Let these idiots play their games thinking a pistol-packing poly-sci teacher could pop off and plug their ass.

sartana on August 19, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Read the book “Terror in Beslan” by John Giduck. The enemy is pure evil and our response to that evil will have to be much different than we are used to.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/0976775301

kekelaward on August 19, 2013 at 8:19 PM

It happens, my school district held a massive swat exercise where the whole building was used for training, mostly its about practice for horrible school attacks and such.

rob verdi on August 19, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Did they make it super realistic by showing up twenty minutes late?

CurtZHP on August 19, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Everyone who willingly participated in this (or allowed their kids to be used) is a psychopath and a child abuser. None of them any business around kids, ever.

This is sickening.

CTD on August 19, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Cattle cars require dedicated tracks to a central location. School buses don’t.

S. D. on August 19, 2013 at 9:36 PM

And can easily be operated without special training.

S. D. on August 19, 2013 at 9:37 PM

The odd part about this was that the video didn’t portray this as a training exercise for the SWAT team. It seemed to be solely for the benefit of the teachers.

irishgladiator63 on August 19, 2013 at 10:40 PM

MadisonConservative on August 19, 2013 at 6:13 PM

.
DING DING DING! We have a winner. Close the thread.

Hill60 on August 19, 2013 at 6:19 PM

.
Second the motion. I don’t believe I’m ‘anti-law enforcement’, but this militarization of our civilian police force is UNreasonable, UNacceptable, and UNjustified.
Never mind UN-Constitutional.

listens2glenn on August 20, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Maybe it will never happen in your town to your kids. Statistically it probably won’t. Your police department doesn’t have the luxury of pretending that it can’t ever happen. So they prepare for it. But I guess they shouldn’t.

Because Militarization of the police or something.

Dukeboy01 on August 19, 2013 at 8:09 PM

.
If American citizens hadn’t become a bunch of wimps after WWII, there wouldn’t be any need for SWAT teams, and we wouldn’t be here discussing it.

listens2glenn on August 20, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Read the book “Terror in Beslan” by John Giduck. The enemy is pure evil and our response to that evil will have to be much different than we are used to.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/0976775301

kekelaward on August 19, 2013 at 8:19 PM

.
I know what happened in Beslan, and SWAT teams isn’t the answer.
A school staff who are armed, and know how to use their respective weapons, is.

Better yet, abolish the Public School system, and go to an all private school system.
I’d bet private schools could do a better job of security, at less than half the cost.

listens2glenn on August 20, 2013 at 12:50 AM

kekelaward on August 19, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Militarization of local police, and IRS!?, and FDA!?, and HUD!? etc., is not the answer.

Protecting ourselves against Beslan-style terror events begins and end chiefly with not letting them in to this country in the first place.

Anyone who talks of domestic security threats that doesn’t address this is simply blowing smoke.

sartana on August 20, 2013 at 1:57 AM

So they prepare for it. But I guess they shouldn’t.
Because Militarization of the police or something.
Dukeboy01 on August 19, 2013 at 7:51 PM

What makes more sense?

This play acting crap, or this?

Akzed on August 20, 2013 at 9:52 AM

“[It] prepared us, like, to listen,” Klocko said. “They told us not to be heroes.”

Back to the pre-9/11 mentality of dealing with terrorists, with a side dash of terrorizing not-exactly-informed kids.

Steve Eggleston on August 19, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Exactly.

Because Militarization of the police or something.

Dukeboy01 on August 19, 2013 at 7:51 PM

And, how many of those were solved by a SWAT team?

The fundamental problem is the inculcation of a “damsel in distress” mentality in way too many members of our society nowadays. When, instead, we should be building a “knight on a white charger” mentality. I’m not seeing a day when a school bus full of high schoolers will be packing heat and fill the bad guy full of lead. But, there would have been a number of folks in my school who would have turned the guy into a pretzel and stuffed him in the little box under the last row of seats. And, given today’s technology, at least one of them would have texted his dad, who would then have appeared along the route and shot the bad guy as the bus went by.

Also, the idea of shooting out the tires and storming the vehicle is a method to certain death for a number of the students. (Heck, you’re better off driving at a decent rate of speed, then waiting for the bad guy to stand up and slamming on the brakes.)

(Oh, and can we turn off the dang auto-refresh, already?)

GWB on August 20, 2013 at 9:55 AM