Under the bus: Homeland Security official resigns over release of illegals from detention centers; Update: Retiring, not “resigning”

posted at 4:03 pm on February 27, 2013 by Allahpundit

You’ve got to be kidding.

The Associated Press has learned that the Homeland Security Department official in charge of the agency’s immigration enforcement and removal operations has resigned after hundreds of illegal immigrants were released from jails because of government spending cuts.

In an email obtained Wednesday by the AP, Gary Mead told coworkers that he was leaving U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement at the end of April. Mead is the head of enforcement and removal operations at ICE.

So, even though releasing the detainees very conveniently served Obama’s goal of increasing the pants-wetting over sequester cuts while also very conveniently making the amnesty fans in his base happy, this was just Gary Mead going rogue without any direction from the White House. And Obama’s so mad about it that Mead has to clear out his desk immediately two months from now. Let me gently suggest that in the unlikely event Mead really did order this on his own, perhaps he was just acting in the spirit of his boss, who not so subtly suggested a few days ago that if a deal wasn’t reached on cuts ASAP then border security might have to go bye-bye for awhile.

But let’s not join in the scapegoating. Is there any reason why the White House, having quietly ordered Mead to turn up the pressure on Republicans by releasing a few illegals yesterday, would suddenly reverse course and pull the plug on him today? Yes, actually. Check out who the paper of record used as an example in its story yesterday about the illegals who were released:

Among those released in the past week was Anthony Orlando Williams, 52, a Jamaican immigrant who spent nearly three years in a detention center in Georgia. “I’m good, man,” he said. “I’m free.”

Mr. Williams, in a telephone interview from Stone Mountain, Ga., said he became an illegal immigrant when he overstayed a visa in 1991. He was detained in 2010 by a sheriff’s deputy in Gwinnett County, Ga., when it was discovered that he had violated probation for a conviction in 2005 of simple assault, simple battery and child abuse, charges that sprung from a domestic dispute with his wife at the time. He was transferred to ICE custody and has been fighting a deportation order with the help of Families for Freedom, an immigrant support group in New York.

Obama’s willing to take a political risk in releasing nonviolent illegals. He’s not willing to take the risk of releasing child abusers. The public might blame the GOP for the former vis-a-vis putting budget pressure on DHS, but they won’t give the chief executive a pass for not being more discriminating in choosing which illegals go free. Somebody had to pay. Congrats, Gary Mead.

Oh, incidentally, this isn’t the only lie the White House is telling about sequester cuts. Read WaPo’s fact-check of Arne Duncan claiming that teachers are already getting pink slips.

Update: The plot thickens.

Who told the AP that Mead was resigning over the release of illegals? And if he isn’t, yet the White House still insists it didn’t order the release, then who from DHS is getting fired?

Update: Someone just tweeted at me that maybe Mead didn’t resign as a scapegoat; maybe he resigned in protest of the administration’s decision to release the illegals. That’s an interesting theory but it’s contradicted by the last update, assuming the claim about Mead having told staff about this weeks ago is true. Again: Who ordered this? Did no one think to run it by the White House before doing it given the national attention it was sure to receive?


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Official will be taken care of, in other ways.

Obama and his Sow (who would be fired by Jarrett/Obama if she moved a feather without their approval) are national criminals.

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Treason on display.

nobar on February 27, 2013 at 4:06 PM

She paid overtime labor to release the criminals, without notifying the police, sherifs and the public.

She s/b sent packing.

The land is rung by charlatanic criminal thugs.

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Who was the lucky aide that wrote Carnivals little speech?I bet he is getting some high fives for that.

docflash on February 27, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Oh great, now random lawns and hedges will be clipped.

RAGIN CAJUN on February 27, 2013 at 4:09 PM

In an email obtained Wednesday by the AP, Gary Mead told coworkers that he was leaving U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement at the end of April. Mead is the head of enforcement and removal operations at ICE.

So is this even a real resignation? Last time I checked, when someone’s told to clear out their desk, it don’t mean they get paid for 2 more months before they leave. This is almost as bad as the individuals at State who lost their jobs over Benghazi and it turned out nothing of the sort had happened.

Doughboy on February 27, 2013 at 4:10 PM

So,Obama releases Islamic Jihady Goons back when,
and strangely enough,some where caught back on the
battlefield,and now this stunt!

Think of Iraq when Saddam released the Goons fron
the prisons,to create KAOS,before the Invasion!

Yup,another Surreal Hopey Episode NeverEnding Story!!!

canopfor on February 27, 2013 at 4:10 PM

No Drama Obama strikes again…

workingclass artist on February 27, 2013 at 4:10 PM

this was just Gary Mead going rogue without any direction from the White House.

Cow Napolitano won’t fart without Jarrett and Obama granting permission.

Goebbels orgasmed, again.

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Treason on display.

nobar on February 27, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Day’s a-comin’ when the account’s gonna come due for this fool.

turfmann on February 27, 2013 at 4:11 PM

They’re working hard on making me a weed proponent – except that smoking won’t be involved. The Republic will continue to crumble until governmental officials and elected pols start paying real – nay, ultimate – price for their actions and transgressions, instead of cushy retirements and think-tank sinecures.

Archivarix on February 27, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Where are the stupid McConnels and Boehners talking about this?

The Rs are the stupidest people in DC.

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 4:11 PM

So once again obama isn’t responsible for anything. May I ask exactly what he is responsible for?

sandee on February 27, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Clearly, this directive came from the treasonous White House.

Chalk up another article of impeachment. We’re already deep into the third volume of Barky’s Articles of Impeachment … and the GOP hasn’t even said a peep about any one of them.

I want a national divorce … and then the new nation can institute some drone strikes on threats from depraved anti-Westerners in the neighboring socialist sh!thole.

ThePrimordialOrderedPair on February 27, 2013 at 4:12 PM

The Rs s/b looping the topic, plus this, in an ad, 24/7, alas.

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Under the bus: Homeland Security official resigns over release of illegals from detention centers

He who has an ear, let him hear, There is no one whom Obama will not sacrifice to further his agenda.

SWalker on February 27, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Resigning or just being shuffled around to a different position?

JPeterman on February 27, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Bah ahahahah…. er….um

bre por fin, libre por fin, gracias a Dios omnipotente libre por fin

RAGIN CAJUN on February 27, 2013 at 4:13 PM

If something is being said Obama is sure to be lying about it.

Instead of cancelling the expensive, non-essential extras on a luxury car order, Barack says we much jettison the tires and engine first.

Liar. Weasel. Scum.

profitsbeard on February 27, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Drudge has several headlines on this issue. Boy oh boy, everyone from bho down is in cya mode!

I know nothing, no one told me, someone else is to blame if something happened, etc. bho will never in his or my lifetime take the blame for anything, EVER! But bho is out slamming anyone he wants without one person holding him accountable?

As Rush said and many others, bho is way past the point of being held accountable and if there was an ounce of testosterone in dc, he would be getting the ‘I’ notice!
L

letget on February 27, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Betch even money that they are still paying overtime to their employees. But, but, but there is no money because of the evil republicans so we had to release the criminal aliens. who wants some OT next week? Criminals all.

D-fusit on February 27, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Bet you, not betch, hrmph

D-fusit on February 27, 2013 at 4:15 PM

If the sequester doesn’t go through, there are too obvious questions:

- Will the illegals that were released now be rounded up, since there won’t be budget cuts?

- If the illegals that were released stay free, will the ICE budget be cut due to this lower cost of government services?

MichaelGabriel on February 27, 2013 at 4:15 PM

So once again obama isn’t responsible for anything. May I ask exactly what he is responsible for?

sandee on February 27, 2013 at 4:12 PM

He’s responsible for being on my TV every single day. He’s responsible for handing out Oscar’s and leading the way on picking the winners and losers for college basketball’s Big Dance.

JPeterman on February 27, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Obama insulates himself about 3 people deep, in order to make sure he never gets dirty/caught.

portlandon on February 27, 2013 at 4:16 PM

So once again obama isn’t responsible for anything. May I ask exactly what he is responsible for?

sandee on February 27, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Saving us from another Great Depression and killing bin Laden.

Doughboy on February 27, 2013 at 4:16 PM

It’s virtually impossible to believe something as big as this release would have been done without approval at the highest level.

VorDaj on February 27, 2013 at 4:17 PM

If the sequester doesn’t go through, there are too obvious questions:

- Will the illegals that were released now be rounded up, since there won’t be budget cuts?

- If the illegals that were released stay free, will the ICE budget be cut due to this lower cost of government services?

MichaelGabriel on February 27, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Don’t be ridicules, no matter what happens, taxes will have to be increased.

SWalker on February 27, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Seriously – how completely predictable was this? As usual, obama commits an act of TREASON, walks away scot-free, and some zombie underling is sacrificed, kabuki-style. This same stupid scenario plays out, over and over and over and over …

Pork-Chop on February 27, 2013 at 4:17 PM

So the new executive posittion at OFA isn’t available until April?

stvnscott on February 27, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Obama was in Ben Ghazi when all the criminals were let loose.

birdwatcher on February 27, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Sounds like someone needs to prepare some FoIA requests for his email correspondence for the past week.

Cue executive privelidge in 3…2….1

can_con on February 27, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Where are the stupid McConnels and Boehners talking about this?

The Rs are the stupidest people in DC.

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Squirrels are smarter.

VorDaj on February 27, 2013 at 4:20 PM

The lightbringer and agitator in chief cannot allow blame to land on him.

Oh great, now random lawns and hedges will be clipped.

RAGIN CAJUN on February 27, 2013 at 4:09 PM

BWHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!

ghostwalker1 on February 27, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Well, of course, I suppose…… The eVerify results for Gary Mead might have finally come in showing that he is an illegal alien from Ireland… So he had to resign to avoid embarrassing the Obamanation Administration…

SWalker on February 27, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Who told the AP that Mead was resigning over the release of illegals? And if he isn’t, yet the White House still insists it didn’t order the release, then who from DHS is getting fired?

Goebbels orgasmed, again.

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Update: The plot thickens.

Who told the AP that Mead was resigning over the release of illegals? And if he isn’t, yet the White House still insists it didn’t order the release, then who from DHS is getting fired?

How much do you wanna bet the White House stonewalls over this until the media gets bored with it just like Benghazi?

Doughboy on February 27, 2013 at 4:21 PM

May I ask exactly what he is responsible for?

sandee on February 27, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Destroying America and you.

He succeeds, apace, because the land in the majority is full of fools, and the media.

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Where are the stupid McConnels and Boehners talking about this?

The Rs are the stupidest people in DC.

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Where would they talk at? Fox news? Maybe Cnn/msnbc will put them on but inevitably will “edit” their words…. Unless there is a way to buy air time somewhere, we are petty much screwed. And yes I do not hold either one of them in high regard…

sandee on February 27, 2013 at 4:23 PM

how about this one…….

http://freebeacon.com/beijing-war-prep/

China going all missile as we UNILATERALLY get rid of our Tomahawk missiles.

He is the DOTUS.

IMPEACH HIM NOW!!!

PappyD61 on February 27, 2013 at 4:23 PM

I think it was the youtube video about mohammed that caused DHS to release the illegals. They need to put the producer of that youtube video on double-secret jailhouse probation. Maybe they need to beat him a bit, too? It couldn’t hurt. The future cannot belong to those who slander “the prophet”. It must belong to the dog-eaters.

ThePrimordialOrderedPair on February 27, 2013 at 4:24 PM

I’m shocked,,shocked I tell you to see………….. Move along, nothing to see here. I am sure John The Crier will wet a few hankies over this. We are at the tipping point people,,,,,the blood is going to start to flow very soon.

retiredeagle on February 27, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Just to be thorough, how do we know this is not a resignation in protest?

Zaggs on February 27, 2013 at 4:27 PM

did you order the Code Release????

ted c on February 27, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Who told the AP that Mead was resigning over the release of illegals? And if he isn’t, yet the White House still insists it didn’t order the release, then who from DHS is getting fired?

Meade had already retired back in 2008. He cashed in on his years at ICE by forming his own criminal justice and immigration consultant firm. He came back to replace a guy named Chaparro:

Last March, Chaparro came under fire for a leaked memo he wrote shortly after taking over the agency’s detention and removal operations. The internal e-mail, made public by The Washington Post, outlined tactics to increase deportation numbers, including the use of quotas.

Rocks on February 27, 2013 at 4:29 PM

I’m not quitting, that’d take courage and it doesn’t give me no benefits……///

ted c on February 27, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Ya, that guy,,.,

He shot Brian Terry.

He ok’d fast and furious.

He had a part time job in Bengazie.

He worked for Bush.

He pushed up the cost of health care prior.

He invented fracking.

,,,,,,

APACHEWHOKNOWS on February 27, 2013 at 4:34 PM

I am now convinced that all the so called ”conservative blogs” are only out there to release a lot of the steam/anger that is being pent up and to hold us all in check until it is too late. I always thought the military was our last great hope but I guess now it is really going to be up to us citizens. it is time to gird ourselves for battle. This is exactly what the regime wants. They want a societal breakdown with a civil disobedience circumstance in which they can put the screws to us. Anybody with any sense can see this is the plan. What else does a “communist agitator” do? The perfect storm is here and enough talking ,,there needs to be some action to stop the damage to our Republic and the people..

retiredeagle on February 27, 2013 at 4:34 PM

did you order the Code Release????
ted c on February 27, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Ted, I was thinking the same thing. Who the hell believes that some official would make this kind of call on their own?

Answer: Same people who think ATF agents decided it would be cool to run guns to Mexico without Mexico or Obama’s approval.

Shocked I tell ya, Shocked!!!

can_con on February 27, 2013 at 4:34 PM

did you order the Code Release????

ted c on February 27, 2013 at 4:28 PM

You’re g–damn right the Republicans did!

Doughboy on February 27, 2013 at 4:34 PM

The release was done with out any notice to the local law guys.

They released as many as 500 in one county in Az. alone..

It is war on U.S. by the commie Democrats.

APACHEWHOKNOWS on February 27, 2013 at 4:38 PM

I was quite persuaded before the election that if Obama lost, he’d have pardoned everyone on death row to spite the country. I never considered the illegals in custody. Maybe we got off light?

Still, this is bad enough. We will never learn who authorized this, and the MSM won’t do anything other than their usual of protecting their anointed one.

Liam on February 27, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Saving us from another Great Depression and killing bin Laden.

Doughboy on February 27, 2013 at 4:16 PM

/. you can borrow one of mine. you forgot yours.

VegasRick on February 27, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Barry done this. His grimy paw prints are all over it. But now he has “plausible deniability.”

TarheelBen on February 27, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Obama and his tribe of commies are the scouts who direct those who would kill the U.S.A. to the centers of our security, they hand the keys over, they smile and say not me, …..

That guy the $70,000.00 a year guy that GS 9 he did it all.

That Gen. who would not suck up to us as we demanded, he is the bad guy.

crime the chicago way

APACHEWHOKNOWS on February 27, 2013 at 4:42 PM

/. you can borrow one of mine. you forgot yours.

VegasRick on February 27, 2013 at 4:39 PM

I didn’t forget. I figured it wasn’t necessary on this site. Even the trolls aren’t that dumb(I think).

Doughboy on February 27, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Move all these released illegals into the White House with their Enabler-In-Chief.

Let them do the laundry, painting, plumbing, roofing, gardening, and nanny the girls.

Win-win.

profitsbeard on February 27, 2013 at 4:44 PM

May I ask exactly what he is responsible for?

sandee on February 27, 2013 at 4:12 PM

First round on the 19th hole..?

affenhauer on February 27, 2013 at 4:45 PM

When one of these goons messes with one of us regular Americans, the response should be to permanently dispatch deport the alien right off the planet.

No more mister nice guy.

platypus on February 27, 2013 at 4:45 PM

This is eerily similar to how Republicans were for blamed for cutting embassy budgets resulting in the Benghazi massacre.

can_con on February 27, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Cunning stunt Clownitano

jake49 on February 27, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Who believes any of this? This is but your typical Chicago “hit-man” stuff. The White House has probably already funneled their press release to their media outlets–in triplicate.

It’ll say something like. “This henious act was not the work of the Obama administration, Obama was busy playing gold with hizzoner the mayor when the guns were shipped to Mexi…when the Benghazi attack went dow….when the nice immigrants were granted passes to visit their poor down-trodden (by the GOP)families.”

Don L on February 27, 2013 at 5:20 PM

This is like the Mariel boatlift, but without the boats. So when these guys start raping and murdering, there won’t be any official to go to to get rid of them, they will have to be controlled by armed citizens. We have truly crossed the Rubicon

Bulletchaser on February 27, 2013 at 5:24 PM

In MA they go to a lot of trouble to stop the illegals. I am listening to Howie http://player.tritonmedia.com/entercom/WRKOAM read the list of offenders and play his bugle. How dissappointing if you can only catch them and release them like little fishies. We want them to be treated like the rest of the folks in The Commonwealth, at least that bad. They turn them loose and they don’t show up in court. It is very sorry to hear that no one is in charge today at Homeland Security, and that Erik Holder does not know what is happening to jails and criminals, and that the president claims he was golfing? so he did not know about this…

Fleuries on February 27, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Saving us from another Great Depression and killing bin Laden.

Doughboy on February 27, 2013 at 4:16 PM

BWAHAHAHAHAhahahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Solaratov on February 27, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Obama thinks most Americans are stupid…and he’s right.

CW on February 27, 2013 at 5:40 PM

Will be spending his retirement days at the same hotel as all the Benghazi survivors.

2Tru2Tru on February 27, 2013 at 5:55 PM

Well these acts are crimes against America will not be tolerated by the GOP. There will be an immediate investigation by Issa( to deflect from the Karl Rove sic a hit-man on conservative tactics)and then it will quietly fade into “fast and furious about Benghaziland:” Oh, What’s the difference?

Don L on February 27, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Obama thinks most Americans are stupid…and he’s right.

CW on February 27, 2013 at 5:40 PM

+52 million!!!

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 6:22 PM

Obama’s willing to take a political risk in releasing nonviolent illegals. He’s not willing to take the risk of releasing child abusers.

Yup, it blew up in his face. He didn’t expect the firestorm that erupted. Even calls for his impeachment.

This, plus Bob Woodward’s “madness” criticism, were the big stories of the day. It wouldn’t surprise me if today wasn’t a milestone, if not a turning point, in Obama’s personal popularity because of them.

But then again, hope springs eternal.

In any event, the House needs to start formally investigating the matter.

petefrt on February 27, 2013 at 6:23 PM

You can tell when someone in the Obama administration is lying. Their lips are moving.

GarandFan on February 27, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Again: Who ordered this?

That question keeps being asked…

Seven Percent Solution on February 27, 2013 at 6:33 PM

Heard on Rush today there was no need to cut anything as there were 3000 beds unused that CONGRESS requires by law to be used. IOW,ICE has yet to spend their budget.

This guy didn’t do this on his own.

ladyingray on February 27, 2013 at 6:34 PM

I think Harry Truman would literally beat the hell out of Obama. Right there, in the Oval office.

BobMbx on February 27, 2013 at 6:35 PM

This is like the Mariel boatlift, but without the boats. So when these guys start raping and murdering, there won’t be any official to go to to get rid of them, they will have to be controlled by armed citizens. We have truly crossed the Rubicon

Bulletchaser on February 27, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Indeed

workingclass artist on February 27, 2013 at 6:36 PM

I think Harry Truman would literally beat the hell out of Obama. Right there, in the Oval office.

BobMbx on February 27, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Yeah.

This is a lawless President.

workingclass artist on February 27, 2013 at 6:37 PM

I think Harry Truman would literally beat the hell out of Obama. Right there, in the Oval office.

BobMbx on February 27, 2013 at 6:35 PM

And his fugly gorilla of a wife, and then spank his snot-nosed kids for good measure. The Secret Service might actually crack a smile as he unleashed an economy-sized can of whoopass, before they carted them off to an airplane and tossed the lot of them in a cargo plane bound for Kenya with a few secondhand parachutes, no instruction manuals provided…

MelonCollie on February 27, 2013 at 7:13 PM

MelonCollie on February 27, 2013 at 7:13 PM

My, you are in fine form today. ;)

arnold ziffel on February 27, 2013 at 7:20 PM

This is a lawless President.

workingclass artist on February 27, 2013 at 6:37 PM

A lawless President with a moral compass, if any, from Marx or some Third World state.

petefrt on February 27, 2013 at 7:23 PM

So how long before we find out there’s been murders released and one of the reasled people ends up killing a citizen?

LordDaMan on February 27, 2013 at 7:49 PM

It’s as rogue a land as is Mexico.

But No one should believe the cow Napolitano goes to pee, without Jarrett’s approval.

Schadenfreude on February 27, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Most. Corrupt. Administration. In. History.

sadsushi on February 27, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Update: Someone just tweeted at me that maybe Mead didn’t resign as a scapegoat; maybe he resigned in protest of the administration’s decision to release the illegals. That’s an interesting theory but it’s contradicted by the last update, assuming the claim about Mead having told staff about this weeks ago is true. Again: Who ordered this? Did no one think to run it by the White House before doing it given the national attention it was sure to receive?

You reactionary wing-nut troglodytes are so paranoid.

I’m sure all that happened was that this guy is indeed the one responsible, but in a complete coincidence that is not at all suspicious in any way whatsoever, he just happened to do it when he was just about to retire anyway.

RINO in Name Only on February 28, 2013 at 6:26 AM