Video: Bus explosion in Tel Aviv injures 10

posted at 8:05 am on November 21, 2012 by Ed Morrissey

“It’s a disturbing new dimension” in the Israeli-Hamas war this week, reports ABC’s N. J. Burkett on the scene of a bus bombing in Tel Aviv. The Al-Qassam Brigade, one of Hamas’ armed wings, took credit for the terrorist attack on civilians that resulted in at least 10 injured — and perhaps the crippling of the efforts to reach a cease-fire:

A bomb exploaded on an Israeli bus near the nation’s military headquarters in Tel Aviv, wounding at least 10 people, Israeli officials said today.

The bus exploded about noon local time Wednesday in one of the city’s busiest areas, near the Tel Aviv museum. Police spokesman Micky Rosenfeld said authorities were investigating whether the bomb had been planted and left on the bus or whether it was the work of a suicide bomber. This is the first terror attack in Israel since 2006.

Upon landing in Cairo to meet with Egyptian President Mohamed Morsi, Secretary of State Hillary Clinton released a statement condemning the attack.

“The United States strongly condemns this terrorist attack and our thoughts and prayers are with the victims and the people of Israel. As I arrive in Cairo, I am closely monitoring reports from Tel Aviv, and we will stay in close contact with Prime Minister Netanyahu’s team. The United States stands ready to provide any assistance that Israel requires,” she said.

CNN’s Ben Wedeman tells his audience that a local mosque cheered the attack shortly after it took place, and is asked how this impacts the cease-fire talks. Wedeman says the impact is “huge,” and suggests that the politics of the war may have changed in Israel to support a ground invasion in Gaza now:

This looks like a clarifying moment in the latest round of hostilities. Hamas tried to get a PR edge yesterday by prematurely declaring that a cease-fire agreement had been reached, and the very next day targeted Tel Aviv civilians in a terrorist attack on top of a big increase in its rocket fire coming from Gaza. Maybe Hillary Clinton should demand a few answers from Hamas’ parent organization, the Muslim Brotherhood in Egypt, on their own motives in this conflict.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Dresdenize Gaza.

Shy Guy on November 21, 2012 at 8:06 AM

It’s past time to pave the Strip.

Steve Eggleston on November 21, 2012 at 8:08 AM

This looks like a clarifying moment in the latest round of hostilities. Hamas tried to get a PR edge yesterday by prematurely declaring that a cease-fire agreement had been reached, and the very next day targeted Tel Aviv civilians in a terrorist attack on top of a big increase in its rocket fire coming from Gaza. Maybe Hillary

You can’t legitimately negotiate with animals like Hamas. Cease fires are nothing more than lulls for re-arming those that would drive the Jews into the sea. The sooner that idiot Hillary Clinton understands that and stops pretending she has any relevance, the better off for Israel.

Happy Nomad on November 21, 2012 at 8:09 AM

I hope Israel makes mince meat of these people. Don’t send them or Egypt another damn dime.

gsherin on November 21, 2012 at 8:10 AM

I wonder if Juan Williams still accuses Israel of stunning overkill.

I thought Dr. K was going to jump out of his seat when Juan made this claim.

esr1951 on November 21, 2012 at 8:11 AM

http://legalinsurrection.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/Hamas-Israel-Civilians-cartoon1.jpg

davidk on November 21, 2012 at 8:10 AM

That sums it up real well.

esr1951 on November 21, 2012 at 8:13 AM

I thought Dr. K was going to jump out of his seat when Juan made this claim.

esr1951 on November 21, 2012 at 8:11 AM

That would be quite the feat.

Look, liberals in general hate Israel and, by extension, the Jews. It is stunning to me that any American Jew would support the left’s policies let alone the blind loyalty they have shown for the current administration and it’s clear hatred of Israel and overt support of terrorist nations and organizations. If anything happens to Israel during the next four years (and the blood of those killed by Hamas and other terrorist organizations) is in full measure the fault of American Jews.

Happy Nomad on November 21, 2012 at 8:16 AM

Israel needs to take over the entire area and fully/forcefully assimilate the Filistiniyyoon

blatantblue on November 21, 2012 at 8:22 AM

“Just a bump in the road…”

Caper29 on November 21, 2012 at 8:23 AM

I don’t think another t-shirt campaign will be sufficient, this time.

OldEnglish on November 21, 2012 at 8:24 AM

The press was all for massive overkill back when it was called the “Powell Doctrine”.

tommyboy on November 21, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Loose the tanks, Bibi. Drive them into the Sanai. Forever more. There will be no peace until you do.

wolly4321 on November 21, 2012 at 8:25 AM

They need a cease-fire and a cease-boom.

The Rogue Tomato on November 21, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Hamas tried to get a PR edge yesterday by prematurely declaring that a cease-fire agreement had been reached, and the very next day targeted Tel Aviv civilians in a terrorist attack on top of a big increase in its rocket fire coming from Gaza. Maybe Hillary Clinton should demand a few answers from Hamas’ parent organization, the Muslim Brotherhood in Egypt, on their own motives in this conflict.

Ed is spot on. This is a multipronged strategy of disinformation, terror strikes against a civilian populace and rapidly headed toward a ground invasion. I’d like to see Israel level Cairo’s MB HQ. For every missile into Israel, 1 building in Cairo is going to drop until it stops. Grab Morsi by his nuts and twist the vice.

ted c on November 21, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Shep showing his ass again: http://www.breitbart.com/Breitbart-TV/2012/11/20/FOX-News-Smith-Netanyahu-Started-gaza-crisis-for-political-poll-gain

davidk on November 21, 2012 at 8:15 AM

I wonder how Netanyahu got the Palestinians to start shooting rockets at Israel to get the ball rolling?

Night Owl on November 21, 2012 at 8:37 AM

Congress needs to stop funding this.

Night Owl on November 21, 2012 at 8:39 AM

Maybe Hillary Clinton should demand a few answers from Hamas’ parent organization, the Muslim Brotherhood in Egypt, on their own motives in this conflict.

Now that is scary right there. The Middle East is exploding and the world is threatened with a WWIII, and somehow Hillery Clinton is the person in a position to save us? We are so screwed.

MikeA on November 21, 2012 at 8:40 AM

It’s time to return to Ariel Sharon’s doctrine. One murdered Israeli = one row of houses in Gaza bulldozed into the ground.

Archivarix on November 21, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Nuke them from orbit, it’s the only way to be sure . . .

Imrahil on November 21, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Now that is scary right there. The Middle East is exploding and the world is threatened with a WWIII, and somehow Hillery Clinton is the person in a position to save us? We are so screwed.

MikeA on November 21, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Ain’t that the truth. She couldn’t (wouldn’t?) protect our own embassy people.

davidk on November 21, 2012 at 8:48 AM

/Obama voter mode on

This isn’t gonna affect my free s***, is it?

/Obama voter mode off

Now would be a great time for our stuttering clusterfluke to tell Israel to dial it back.

MNHawk on November 21, 2012 at 8:54 AM

It’s time for Israel to take Gaza back and remove the terrorist squatters from their land, once and for all.

Pork-Chop on November 21, 2012 at 8:54 AM

I’m tired of all this Israeli aggression, they are so out of control that they’re attacking their own buses.

Bishop on November 21, 2012 at 8:57 AM

Now that is scary right there. The Middle East is exploding and the world is threatened with a WWIII, and somehow Hillery Clinton is the person in a position to save us? We are so screwed.

MikeA on November 21, 2012 at 8:40 AM

The really scary part is having the Dog Eater running the entire show here. This man took 16 to pull the trigger on Bin Laden, imagine how he would freeze during some far more arduous process.

Bishop on November 21, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Now that is scary right there. The Middle East is exploding and the world is threatened with a WWIII, and somehow Hillery Clinton is the person in a position to save us? We are so screwed.

MikeA on November 21, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Elections have consequences. America opted for Barako Claus and free stuff instead of picking an adult.

Happy Nomad on November 21, 2012 at 9:00 AM

16 what? 16 HOURS of course.

I got up late, sue me.

Bishop on November 21, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Yawn. Anorher sucker punch by the pallies who will now fall to their knees and scream ” dont hit me back, not fair, cease fire” when israel winds up a response. The international community will step in and declare another cease rire…..

Rinse, repeat.

rickyricardo on November 21, 2012 at 9:02 AM

As Steve Egg said, pave the strip…then run some ads in the ME region declaring “Any Questions?”

hillsoftx on November 21, 2012 at 9:02 AM

I got up late, sue me.

Bishop on November 21, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Getting up late is the new getting up early. One could call it the Obama election mandate.

weaselyone on November 21, 2012 at 9:04 AM

“Peace through superior firepower!”

Its time for Israel to embrace and immerse itself in that concept.

Once theknowledge that the Isralies will kill everything in its path becomes known to all its foes, no cease fires, no peace accords, just eviceration, the foes of Israel will cower into their caves, and tremble at the mere thought of the Jews coming for them.

But can Israel get to that point? I have my doubts.

44Magnum on November 21, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Getting up late is the new getting up early. One could call it the Obama election mandate.

weaselyone on November 21, 2012 at 9:04 AM

Living the dream, brother, living the dream.

Mooch 2016

Bishop on November 21, 2012 at 9:10 AM

Hillary funded this attack on civilians in Apr 2012

Against GOP objections, Secretary of State Hillary Clinton has announced that the Obama administration is sending $147 million in funding to the West Bank and Hamas-run Gaza.

faraway on November 21, 2012 at 9:13 AM

The press was all for massive overkill back when it was called the “Powell Doctrine”.
tommyboy on November 21, 2012 at 8:25 AM

THIS

Ben Hur on November 21, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Israel needs to take over the entire area and fully/forcefully assimilate the Filistiniyyoon

blatantblue on November 21, 2012 at 8:22 AM

Assimilate? That might well be the end of the Jewish state within a few generations.

DarkCurrent on November 21, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Maybe Hillary Clinton should demand a few answers from Hamas’ parent organization, the Muslim Brotherhood in Egypt, on their own motives in this conflict.

Yea, I’m sure the Brotherhood will get right on that, having great respect for whatever Hillary demands of them. snort.

scalleywag on November 21, 2012 at 9:23 AM

The IDF should give them 72 hours to get the women and children out of Gaza and then go in and kill everyone who’s left. They can then turn the tanks toward the West Bank with message that says “You’re next.” Problem solved.

RobertE on November 21, 2012 at 9:25 AM

Go get em Israel.

gophergirl on November 21, 2012 at 9:27 AM

The Israelis should re-annex the Sinai and tell the world it’s the new paleoarab state. Egypt likes Hamas so much they can have them.

RobertE on November 21, 2012 at 9:30 AM

faraway on November 21, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Thanks for this reminder. Also in that same article is this:
It was, after all, just last month that the administration circumvented Congress and gave $1.5 billion in aid to the Muslim Brotherhood-run Egyptian government.

God Bless Bibi and give him the Wisdom needed to overcome his enemies.

bluefox on November 21, 2012 at 9:32 AM

FYI: the reason they choose this bus in particular was that it passed by the Kiryah (the Israeli Pentagon) which is where this occurred. I hope they catch the bastard.

aebloo on November 21, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Maybe Hillary Clinton should demand a few answers from Hamas’ parent organization, the Muslim Brotherhood in Egypt, on their own motives in this conflict.

Not like it’s hard to do or anything… just a little pillowtalk for Hil and Huma.

bofh on November 21, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Question 1) How are the Palestinians supposed to play the victim card if Israel refuses to make them victims?

Question 2) How is Hillary’s trip anything more than a photo-op?

Question 3) Where is Obama golfing today?

ss396 on November 21, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Hamas will kill any Jew anytime they can.It’s time for Israel to do a little “you just don’t lead as much.”

docflash on November 21, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Cartoon
davidk on November 21, 2012 at 8:10 AM

That sums it up real well.

esr1951 on November 21, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Sad but true…

WhoU4 on November 21, 2012 at 10:10 AM

This is the first terror attack in Israel since 2006.

I’m not sure what the author means by that. In the year I spent there from 2007-2008, there were several, and there have been since then as well.

tikvah on November 21, 2012 at 10:19 AM

It’s time for Israel to handle their business. Can you imagine if Mexico was doing this to us, what we would do? There is no way we would tolerate one missile striking the U.S. from anyone much less the hundreds that are being lobbed into Israel. Enough is enough! If there was an Al Qaeda camp in Mexico, lobbing missiles in the U.S., tell me what we would do?

milemarker2020 on November 21, 2012 at 10:20 AM

elections have consequences. smart power!

screwauger on November 21, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Cartoon
davidk on November 21, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Another one of those “picture is worth a thousand words” statements. Simple graphics that illustrate an entire aspect of that conflict clearly and concisely.

/Hamas: We hide behind womens’ skirts

AZfederalist on November 21, 2012 at 10:25 AM

If there was an Al Qaeda camp in Mexico, lobbing missiles in the U.S., tell me what we would do?

milemarker2020 on November 21, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Why, lil barry would apologize and bow, of course.

Solaratov on November 21, 2012 at 10:41 AM

This is the first bombing in TLV since 2006(?) . The real last one was in Eilat if I recall correctly. There was one in TLV the same year. I was in Tel Aviv during that bombing with my friends when a terrorist blew up a filafel shop, we were on the way to the felafel shop when it was blown up. I will never forget the sound of that boom. Had my friends and I not stopped for five minutes to decide where we wanted to go, we would have been there.

aebloo on November 21, 2012 at 10:45 AM

That you would expect Shrillary to actually do her job makes me laugh. If Hamas wanted a cease fire they would stop lobbing rockets toward Israel. What Bibi is waiting on, I don’t know.

Kissmygrits on November 21, 2012 at 10:45 AM

“It’s a disturbing new dimension” in the Israeli-Hamas war this week, reports ABC’s N. J. Burkett on the scene of a bus bombing in Tel Aviv.

How can something that’s been happening for twenty years be ‘a disturbing new dimension’?

slickwillie2001 on November 21, 2012 at 11:09 AM

It’s time for Israel to handle their business. Can you imagine if Mexico was doing this to us, what we would do? There is no way we would tolerate one missile striking the U.S. from anyone much less the hundreds that are being lobbed into Israel. Enough is enough! If there was an Al Qaeda camp in Mexico, lobbing missiles in the U.S., tell me what we would do?

milemarker2020 on November 21, 2012 at 10:20 AM

One technical correction: it would be as if California was lobbing missiles at other states. The Gaza Strip is part of Israel. The LSM deliberately tries to give the impression that Gaza is a sovereign territory. It is not – Israel just allows them to run the place themselves.

platypus on November 21, 2012 at 11:12 AM

“The United States strongly condemns this terrorist attack and our thoughts and prayers are with the victims and the people of Israel. As I arrive in Cairo, I am closely monitoring reports from Tel Aviv, and we will stay in close contact with Prime Minister Netanyahu’s team. The United States stands ready to provide any assistance that Israel requires,” she said.

Hmm. Atheist heads must be bursting elsewhere in the world.

unclesmrgol on November 21, 2012 at 11:14 AM

It’s time for Israel to do a little “you just don’t lead as much.”

docflash on November 21, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Zacly!

That AND “I love the smell of napalm in the morning”.

44Magnum on November 21, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Ramp It Up –
The Hamas savages only understand one language – the language of violence…..

Israel should show Hamas just how much they understand that language.

Of course Israel will be “condemned” by the leftist media and Islamic countries around the world….
Better that then to “give-in” to a “final solution”.

redguy on November 21, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Shep showing his ass again: http://www.breitbart.com/Breitbart-TV/2012/11/20/FOX-News-Smith-Netanyahu-Started-gaza-crisis-for-political-poll-gain

davidk on November 21, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Shep is really a gay militant in disguise…..The fact he works for FOX is
cover and pandering by FOX.

redguy on November 21, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Now that is scary right there. The Middle East is exploding and the world is threatened with a WWIII, and somehow Hillery Clinton is the person in a position to save us? We are so screwed.

MikeA on November 21, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Ain’t that the truth. She couldn’t (wouldn’t?) protect our own embassy people.

davidk on November 21, 2012 at 8:48 AM

She is telling BiBi to “stand down” – BiBi probably told her to go back home and just be a wife to her husband…..

redguy on November 21, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Shep showing his ass again: http://www.breitbart.com/Breitbart-TV/2012/11/20/FOX-News-Smith-Netanyahu-Started-gaza-crisis-for-political-poll-gain

davidk on November 21, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Shep is really a gay militant in disguise…..The fact he works for FOX is cover and pandering by FOX.

redguy on November 21, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Smith is an embarrassment to Fox News, but he’s become their token gaylib. Whatever disease is eating his face is probably in his brain as well, so I expect his crazy rants will get worse with time.

slickwillie2001 on November 21, 2012 at 11:24 AM

One technical correction: it would be as if California was lobbing missiles at other states. The Gaza Strip is part of Israel. The LSM deliberately tries to give the impression that Gaza is a sovereign territory. It is not – Israel just allows them to run the place themselves.

platypus on November 21, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Time to foreclose on the property, then.

trigon on November 21, 2012 at 11:26 AM

“The United States strongly condemns this terrorist attack…,” Hillary.

Huh, I thought it was caused by a youtube video somewhere.

Four dead in Benghazi.

Fallon on November 21, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Smith is an embarrassment to Fox News, but he’s become their token gaylib. Whatever disease is eating his face is probably in his brain as well, so I expect his crazy rants will get worse with time.

slickwillie2001 on November 21, 2012 at 11:24 AM

New guidelines recommend HIV testing for more people

http://vitals.nbcnews.com/_news/2012/11/19/15286320-new-guidelines-recommend-hiv-testing-for-more-people?lite

redguy on November 21, 2012 at 11:30 AM

“The United States strongly condemns this terrorist attack…,” Hillary.

Huh, I thought it was caused by a youtube video somewhere.

Four dead in Benghazi.

Fallon on November 21, 2012 at 11:27 AM

I will end up being many, many more:

LIBYA: GUNMEN ASSASSINATE BENGHAZI SECURITY CHIEF
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/M/ML_LIBYA?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2012-11-21-03-54-04

redguy on November 21, 2012 at 11:32 AM

I don’t think another t-shirt campaign will be sufficient, this time.

OldEnglish on November 21, 2012 at 8:24 AM

Call it extreme if you like, but I propose we hit it hard and we hit if fast with a major – and I mean major – leaflet campaign, and while it’s reeling from that we’d follow up with a whist drive, a car boot sale, some street theatre and possibly even some benefit concerts.

29Victor on November 21, 2012 at 11:33 AM

A bomb exploded on an Israeli bus near the nation’s military headquarters in Tel Aviv, wounding at least 10 people, Israeli officials said today.

Well seeing as no one died I’m hard pressed to why Israel is justified in retaliating.

/MSNBC anchor

heretic on November 21, 2012 at 11:34 AM

I wonder if Juan Williams still accuses Israel of stunning overkill.

esr1951 on November 21, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Is “underkill” a word? ‘Cause that’s what they’re doin’

29Victor on November 21, 2012 at 11:35 AM

I wonder if Juan Williams still accuses Israel of stunning overkill.

esr1951 on November 21, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Is “underkill” a word? ‘Cause that’s what they’re doin’

29Victor on November 21, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Juan and those on the far left have an absolutist definition of the concept of proportionality. If a ‘palestinian’ shoots at you with a .22-caliber rifle, Juan thinks it’s immoral to return fire with anything larger. He thereby reveals himself to be a moron.

slickwillie2001 on November 21, 2012 at 11:54 AM

There really isn’t anything profound about this attack. It’s terrorism and no different than the rocket attacks directly from Gaza. As negotiations closed in a cease fire, Israel stepped up their attacks on Gaza and those attacks included plenty of civilian targets.

lexhamfox on November 21, 2012 at 12:23 PM

As negotiations closed in a cease fire, Israel stepped up their attacks on Gaza and those attacks included plenty of civilian targets.

lexhamfox on November 21, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Name one of those civilian targets, which shouldn’t be difficult since there are plenty to choose from.

sharrukin on November 21, 2012 at 1:09 PM

sharrukin on November 21, 2012 at 1:09 PM

The sports stadium and the Gaza admin complex.

lexhamfox on November 21, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Name one of those civilian targets, which shouldn’t be difficult since there are plenty to choose from.

sharrukin on November 21, 2012 at 1:09 PM

The sports stadium and the Gaza admin complex.

lexhamfox on November 21, 2012 at 1:31 PM

the sports facility was used by the Palestinians as a rocket launch site.

Reports from Gaza say the stadium has in the past been used as a site to launch rockets.

The Hamas government complex is a legitimate target.

sharrukin on November 21, 2012 at 1:46 PM

sharrukin on November 21, 2012 at 1:46 PM

OK by that logic Israel’s buses were used to move troops during mobilizations in the past so they are ‘legitimate’ targets too.

The attack on the Tel Aviv bus and the stadium in Gaza were punitive rather than military.

lexhamfox on November 21, 2012 at 1:54 PM

OK by that logic Israel’s buses were used to move troops during mobilizations in the past so they are ‘legitimate’ targets too.

lexhamfox on November 21, 2012 at 1:54 PM

No that isn’t in any way logical. The government of Hamas is obviously a target, and so are weapons sites.

How do you go from that to bombing a bus full of civilians?

sharrukin on November 21, 2012 at 1:59 PM