Is the White House throwing Hillary under the bus on the Benghazi attack?

posted at 4:44 pm on October 12, 2012 by Allahpundit

My guess is no, they wouldn’t dare, but the Daily Caller and Tom Maguire make a fair point. In the span of about 18 hours, we’ve had Biden and Carney each insist that blame for Benghazi’s security failures lies outside the White House. It’s State that’s responsible for protecting U.S. diplomats in the field, which means if the buck doesn’t stop with Obama here, then it must stop with you-know-who. Normally that wouldn’t be a problem, as cabinet members are expected to take the heat for the president when something goes badly wrong. But in this case you-know-who has her eye on running in 2016 — possibly against (heh) Biden himself — and surely doesn’t want Benghazi staining the foreign policy credentials she’s worked hard to build.

Throw Bill Clinton, official Obama campaign surrogate, into the mix and we’ve got the makings of a nuclear clusterfark of ego, ass-covering, presidential ambition, and Clintonian drama. Edward Klein says the chain reaction is already in motion:

In fact, since the convention, Clinton and Obama have had a serious falling-out over two issues: the president’s preparation and lamentable performance in his debate with Mitt Romney, and the question of who should be assigned blame — Obama or Secretary of State Hillary Clinton — for the intelligence and security screw-up in Benghazi, Libya…

My sources tell me that Clinton is working on a strategy that will allow Hillary to avoid having Benghazi become a stain on her political fortunes should she decide to run for president in 2016.

Bill Clinton has even gone so far as to seek legal advice about Hillary’s liability in terms of cables and memos that might be subpoenaed by the House Oversight and Government Reform Committee, which this week launched an investigation into the deaths of Ambassador Chris Stevens and three other Americans. The committee will also examine the apparent Obama administration cover-up that followed the Benghazi attack.

Finally, I’m told that Bill is playing with various doomsday scenarios, up to and including the idea that Hillary should consider resigning over the issue if the Obama team tries to use her as a scapegoat.

Mickey Kaus sees the plot potentially thickening:

I’m skeptical that O would hang Hillary out to dry, for four reasons. One: She’s the most popular member of the administration, far more popular than even The One himself. Her husband, who’s out on the trail for Obama as I write this, may be even more popular than she is. Why would O want to alienate the Clintons at a moment when he’s desperate to maximize turnout among Democrats? Doing that would damage his re-election chances more than a perfunctory “the buck stops with me” statement on Benghazi.

Two: She’s leaving soon anyway. She said earlier this year that she’ll serve four years at State and no more. Why pick a fight when they’ll benefit from the perception of new leadership at State in three months anyway? Just play out the string, be nice to her, blame “miscommunications” at the Department for the breakdown in consulate security, and let her ride off into the sunset.

Three: How are Obama and Biden going to scapegoat the most famous woman politician in America for a security breakdown at a moment when they’re counting on a decisive gender gap to deliver them a second term? After nine months of the “war on women” and Sandra Fluke and the three-day salute to abortion that you and I know as the Democratic convention, they’re going to freeze out … Hillary Clinton? C’mon.

Four: Even if O thought he could get away with scapegoating Hillary without fear of reprisal from women voters and the Clinton machine, it’d make him look pathetically weak. He likes to talk about how, as president, he bears responsibility for everything, but when you try to pin him down on specifics, he thinks he bears responsibility for almost nothing — be it the economy (Bush’s fault), Fast & Furious (DOJ underlings’ fault), the Benghazi horror (the Mohammed movie’s fault, now State Department underlings’ fault), etc. In fact, my hunch is that Hillary might secretly relish the chance to take a “buck stops here” line herself on Benghazi notwithstanding the danger it poses to her foreign-policy cred, since the public would respect that someone in the administration was willing to stand up. That’s a dangerous contrast for O: If you thought he looked weak before, imagine how he’d look if he tried to push this off on his Secretary of State — and former rival — and she turned it somehow into a demonstration of political courage and accountability. There are already plenty of people who think they nominated the wrong Democrat in 2008. He doesn’t need any more.

Exit quotation from Maguire: “Will this Obama/Biden message of ‘We killed Osama but they forgot to remind us about the blowback’ really carry them past the election?”

Update: An excellent point from Karl:


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2 3 5

Don’t think she will fit

Electrongod on October 12, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Expendable, but beware of the ides of Bubba.

NickelAndDime on October 12, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Hillbuzz should be a hoot to read (even more so!) in the coming days.

SouthernGent on October 12, 2012 at 4:47 PM

OT: EXCELLENT article: Biden meltdown burns Obama campaign

anotherJoe on October 12, 2012 at 4:48 PM

She’s not going under the bus, but I think that Lamb Woman who testified before Congress will…

sandee on October 12, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Unless Hillary has a signed get-out-of-jail free card in the form of some memo linking the WH to this Libya thing…you betcha.

Elections have consequences, ay Hill?

Meople on October 12, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Have to find her in order to throw her under the bus. Has there been a Hillary sighting? Haven’t heard from her in a while.

STL_Vet on October 12, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Find someone under Hillary to take the blame?

El_Terrible on October 12, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Honey, we’re gonna need more popcorn. This is gonna be good.

onomo on October 12, 2012 at 4:49 PM

I doubt BIden was smart enough to do such a thing.

rob verdi on October 12, 2012 at 4:49 PM

When you toss a bag full of rattlesnakes under a bus, you better have it in gear…

Bruno Strozek on October 12, 2012 at 4:50 PM

No way, no how. He needs Bill Clinton’s help dragging him across the finish line and he’s not about to lose that.

ButterflyDragon on October 12, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Good points AP. BUT someone is going to have to go down on this and it sure the heck won’t be bho! bho NEVER take the blame for anything, it is always someone else fault. Will it be joe? Someone will have to ‘take one for the team’!
L

letget on October 12, 2012 at 4:51 PM

So like what? This would be the first time?

stukinIL4now on October 12, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Hilary’s political career is over. Everyone knows it , even Hilary.

paulsur on October 12, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Allah, the unmitigated arrogance of BHO allows for the scenario despite your four reasons.

DrStock on October 12, 2012 at 4:52 PM

I don’t think Hillary bats an eyelash at washing blood off her hands it’s just that everybody keeps looking at her while she’s doing it. Awkward for her I suppose.

onomo on October 12, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Blue on blue violence. That’s my kind of October Suprise!

Ted Torgerson on October 12, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Expect Bubba to speak highly of Ryan’s economic plan or Mitt’s business career in the next 48 hours as a warning shot.

RedNewEnglander on October 12, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Obama is enough of a narcissist to try this. I don’t think he can emotionally connect with the thought that Bill Clinton might be able to do irreparable damage to Obama.

IMHO Bill wouldn’t hesitate, even if it means helping Romney, because in Bill’s eyes it leaves a field for Hillary in 2016 (I don’t think that will happen).

I’d like to see Obama and Hillary damaged politically forever because of Benghazi. They’re both culpable.

INC on October 12, 2012 at 4:53 PM

B*tch asked for it – what the hell did she think would happen when she signed on to be one of Barry’s sister-wives? She’s expendable.

Pork-Chop on October 12, 2012 at 4:53 PM

I am with Jay and VP Biden. You can’t blame Obama…He is only the President and the boss of the Secretary of State (that he appointed). So what if we had no Marines in Benghazi but a full compliment in Paris. Have you ever walked around Paris at night…pretty scary!
//sarc

Natebo on October 12, 2012 at 4:53 PM

“And by the way, at the time we were told exactly — we said exactly what the intelligence community told us that they knew. That was the assessment. And as the intelligence community changed their view, we made it clear they changed their view.”

- Joe Biden, at the debate

On the morning of the 12th of September — that would be the morning after the evening President Obama had been briefed that there was an ongoing assault on the Benghazi consulate and the Ambassador was missing and went to bed to get his beauty sleep – the President was told that Stevens and 3 others were dead…evidently, he did not answer the 3 AM phone call or his staff didn’t think it was important enough to tell him…he canceled his PDB and made a statement in the Rose Garden.

The significance of his statement is that, standing next to him, was one Hillary Clinton – THE SECRETARY OF STATE.

Now, why is this important?

The Deputy Assistant of State, Charlene Lamb, has already testified that she was able to follow what happened “in almost real time” from a command centre in Washington. She KNEW what had happened.

Do they really think that we are stupid enough to believe that the Deputy Assistant of State did not tell the Secretary of State what she witnessed “in almost real time” from a command centre in DC and the Secretary of State didn’t tell the President of the United States before she joined him in the Rose Garden for his address to the nation?

Really?

Resist We Much on October 12, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Bill Clinton has even gone so far as to seek legal advice about Hillary’s liability in terms of cables and memos that might be subpoenaed by the House Oversight and Government Reform Committee, which this week launched an investigation into the deaths of Ambassador Chris Stevens and three other Americans. The committee will also examine the apparent Obama administration cover-up that followed the Benghazi attack.

Gotta love it…4 people DEAD and these Toilet Bugs are worried about their political futures….

BigWyo on October 12, 2012 at 4:54 PM

I just laughed out loud at the prospect of Hillary and Biden vying for the Dem. nomination in 2016…

sandee on October 12, 2012 at 4:54 PM

The problem is that someone is going to have to own up to this. Either the White House or the State Dept. And this is not like Fast & Furious where Holder was able to have his underling fall on his sword(after Obama used executive privilege to cover his ass). The buck stops with either Hillary or Barry, period. Stonewalling won’t help either because this is bound to come up again in 2016 in a Hillary Presidential run regardless of whether or not Obama is reelected.

Doughboy on October 12, 2012 at 4:55 PM

I remember the picture of Obama and his regime officials in a big laugh, Axlerod, Valerie, and the group and I always thought a good title for it was, “Mistakes were made. People will be blamed”.
That just comes to mind now.

onomo on October 12, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Bill and Hill own him.They are from Arkansas after all.

docflash on October 12, 2012 at 4:55 PM

She’s not going under the bus, but I think that Lamb Woman who testified before Congress will…

sandee on October 12, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Lamb might be OK. She was forced to name her bosses who dictated what she was to say and do. She is only a messanger. Bad move to place her under the bus.
Issa’s committe actually protected her by forcing the naming of her bosses.

Jabberwock on October 12, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Throw Bill Clinton, official Obama campaign surrogate, into the mix and we’ve got the makings of a nuclear clusterfark of ego, ass-covering, presidential ambition, and Clintonian drama 4 weeks ahead of an election.

fify

ted c on October 12, 2012 at 4:55 PM

So…
Obama, Biden not responsible for Benghazi “bump in the road” fiasco.

But…
Romney responsible for Bain Capital years after he left.

Got it.

redzap on October 12, 2012 at 4:55 PM

I’m sure they are trying to.

Obama better watch out for the revenge of the Clintons. I’m sure they have some dirt on Obama they can leak in the next few weeks.

farsighted on October 12, 2012 at 4:56 PM

“You’re going to need a bigger bus…”

- Chief Brody.

turfmann on October 12, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Throw Bill Clinton, official Obama campaign surrogate, into the mix and we’ve got the makings of a nuclear clusterfark of ego, ass-covering, presidential ambition, and Clintonian drama.

AP, you are truly a wordsmith. I laughed…hard.

WisRich on October 12, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Expendable, but beware of the ides of Bubba.

NickelAndDime on October 12, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Nah. Obama couldn’t care less. And Clinton (either one of them) is no threat anymore.

rrpjr on October 12, 2012 at 4:58 PM

This is bullshizzat. They gave hillary a job that her ego couldn’t refuse, then rendered her powerless within it. Where was Hillary during the Asia bowing tour? She essentially sat on her hands over half the time during her tenure while the LightWorker slow walked around stuff. Now, now when the music stops they think Hillary is going to be the one holding the flaming bag of shinola??? Faaaack no she ain’t.

ted c on October 12, 2012 at 4:58 PM

When you toss a bag full of rattlesnakes under a bus, you better have it in gear…

Bruno Strozek on October 12, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Threadwinner!!!

dominigan on October 12, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Like I said yesterday, it looks like Hillary pulled off a Quigley by taking both of them out with one shot.

DanMan on October 12, 2012 at 4:58 PM

She’s not going under the bus, but I think that Lamb Woman who testified before Congress will…

sandee on October 12, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Yes, the perfect sacraficial Lamb.

KW64 on October 12, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Really?

Resist We Much on October 12, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Someone will just yell “Squirrel!” and it will vanish from the airwaves like it never happened.

turfmann on October 12, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Obama better watch out for the revenge of the Clintons. I’m sure they have some dirt on Obama they can leak in the next few weeks.

farsighted on October 12, 2012 at 4:56 PM

People keep saying that, but I don’t buy it. They would have used it in 2008 when she was a hair’s breath from the nomination.

rrpjr on October 12, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Why is she the most popular member of the administration. Why is she… anything? What the heck has she ever done that’s so freaking great?

(except dodge sniper fire.)

WitchDoctor on October 12, 2012 at 5:00 PM

I love me some Clintonian drama!

Punchenko on October 12, 2012 at 5:03 PM

His administration has no credibility outside the Dem base unless he boots Hillary, and he’s got no Dem base if he does.

Add to that the potential that the until-now-invisible Gen David Petraeus may at some point take umbrage at having the ‘intelligence failure’ pointed at CIA (when in fact it’s probably a product of those intellectual paragons Clapper and Donilon) and slap his resignation on Obama’s desk, and you’d have the two last Administration officials with centrist credibility hitting the streets in the last days before the election…

Sob, little Obama, sob.

JEM on October 12, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Obama threw the state dept under the bus, then Biden throws the CIA under the bus, who’s left to get thrown?

It’s getting pretty full down there…

tkyang99 on October 12, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Dear Hillary,

Please resign and throw King Obama under the bus for the good of country and our national security.

JPeterman on October 12, 2012 at 5:03 PM

I thought of this scenario this morning. I agree that it would be suicide to throw Hillary under the bus, but let’s not forget the massive size of O’s ego. He hasn’t taken responsibility for any negative occurrence during his four years in office. I don’t think he’s going to start now.

I hope he does try to, figuratively, stab Clinton in the back, as the ensuing implosion would be glorious to behold.

kagai on October 12, 2012 at 5:04 PM

The WH throws others under the bus without real thought. It’s almost reflexive, at this point; and kind of lime an involuntary nervous response when Dr. MSM knocks their knee with the rubber hammer of a “potentially critical question”.

So, would they throw Hillary under the bus? Of course they would. They’re like little kids, and they can’t help it. Biden sort of threw her under the bus last night, and if this mess gets uglier, you can expect Steph Cutter and Axelrod to do it with gusto to protect President Five Year Old.

Would they regret it immediately afterwards, and forever after? Sure, if Bill still has his psychopathic political powers intact.

It’s almost popcorn time.

MTF on October 12, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Can you imagine Bill, Hillary, Biden, and Obama in the same room at once!

EGOCON (Ego Readiness Condition) LEVEL: 1

Get ready for a Ego War of epic proportions…

William Eaton on October 12, 2012 at 5:04 PM

The runner is rounding third and heading home. It might be an inside the field homerun.

Oil Can on October 12, 2012 at 5:04 PM

You’re right AP, although Obama desperately wants to throw her to the wolves, he simply can’t. On the other hand, Billary can’t blame this on Obama without alienating the Democratic base which will haunt her if she wants a 2016 run.

Bengasi will drag them both down and there is nothing they can do about it.

WisRich on October 12, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Is the White House throwing Hillary under the bus on the Benghazi attack?

No .
The Clintons wants us to think that way .
The Clintons are setting up the narrative that Hillary got tossed under the bus/ volunteered to go under the bus– to save Hussein.
The Clintons want to look like victims in this one .

burrata on October 12, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Honey, we’re gonna need more popcorn. This is gonna be good.

onomo on October 12, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Don ‘t think there’s enough pop corn on the planet, if this bubba-bama scandal errupts in the open indeed :). )…

jimver on October 12, 2012 at 5:05 PM

My guess is no, they wouldn’t dare,

One would think not, however this administration is not particularly artful, savvy or honorable (yeah, that last word made me laugh, too). There isn’t a statesman in the whole lot – just a bunch of provincial, Chicago thugs.

They trounced all over Hill in the 2008 primaries alienating many Dem voters, so it’s conceivable that they might do it again.

Actually, what they will most likely do is dither as long as possible while watching the poll numbers. If things continue to improve for R&R indicating a sure win for them, why not throw Hill under the bus? What difference would it make at that point?

Cody1991 on October 12, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Can you imagine Bill, Hillary, Biden, and Obama in the same room at once!

EGOCON (Ego Readiness Condition) LEVEL: 1

Get ready for a Ego War of epic proportions…

William Eaton on October 12, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Would the laws of Physics still work in that room? Or would it be a separate universe like a Black Hole?

Oil Can on October 12, 2012 at 5:06 PM

When you toss a bag full of rattlesnakes under a bus, you better have it in gear…

Bruno Strozek on October 12, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Exactly! And we all know Obama can’t even find the shifter, so there’s no way in hell it will be in gear.

ButterflyDragon on October 12, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Remember, on the day of the House hearings Hillary and obama were meeting about this probably trying to find their scapegoat to throw under the bus.

sandee on October 12, 2012 at 5:06 PM

This fiasco may just turn out to be an example of Biden/Obama picking up a fumble and running toward the wrong end-zone.

STL_Vet on October 12, 2012 at 5:07 PM

If Billy Jeff is consulting lawyers, the handwriting is on the wall. Shrillery is going down. Is there an open bar under the bus? Cuz she’s gonna need a drink or five or six to get herself through this.

Rational Thought on October 12, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Posted this on another thread: And, Bill’s gearing up for the inevitable. . ..

totherightofthem on October 12, 2012 at 5:07 PM

For Present Zero, the One is all important, to be protected at all costs. Haven’t you heard? Nothing is ever his fault.

The buck stops with either Hillary or Barry, period. …
Doughboy on October 12, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Under the bus. The only question is, who throws first?

IrishEyes on October 12, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Huh, wouldn’t at least one person associated with the WH have attended an “intelligence” briefing at least once in the month leading up to the 9/11 anniversary…oh, never mind… I’m sure the SoS Hillarious forgot to mention what the State Dept. was up to, or something…

aposematic on October 12, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Tossing Hillary would be like driving over an IED that you planted yourself. Who would be dumb enough to do that?

Lily on October 12, 2012 at 5:08 PM

imagine how he’d look if he tried to push this off on his Secretary of State — and former rival — and she turned it somehow into a demonstration of political courage and accountability.

Which is why she might do it of her own volition…

pseudonominus on October 12, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Where are the PUMA chicks when you need them???

txmomof6 on October 12, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Dance with the devil, ya will get burned.

bazil9 on October 12, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Guys, if you want this cluterfark to become even bigger and more enjoyable, here’s my tip:

Go type in “Benghazi” in Google, or any other search engine you can find, as many times as you can.

The media reports on what they perceive that people are interested in. And one way they check that is through searches.

tkyang99 on October 12, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Would the laws of Physics still work in that room? Or would it be a separate universe like a Black Hole?

Oil Can on October 12, 2012 at 5:06 PM

A Ego Hole Forms…from which no humility or honesty can escape…

William Eaton on October 12, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Hillary may go down, but she’ll go down hissing and scratching. The living will envy the dead, so to speak.

On a related note, “2016 – Obama’s America” is now available on FIOS On Demand for $4.99. We missed it when it was playing at a local theater, so I think we’ll be watching it tonight. Spread the word!

Naturally Curly on October 12, 2012 at 5:10 PM

The buck stops with either Hillary or Barry, period. …
Doughboy on October 12, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Under the bus. The only question is, who throws first?

IrishEyes on October 12, 2012 at 5:07 PM

+1000

Go for it, Hillary!
Before it’s too late.

Droopy on October 12, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Don’t think she will fit

Electrongod on October 12, 2012 at 4:45 PM

…ok E g!…opened the thread…and started laughing right away!
I don’t think BJ will let her kiss the pavement…someone else will do the bellyflop…and of course will be “lifetime” compensated.

KOOLAID2 on October 12, 2012 at 5:10 PM

There is no way that either Hillary or Old Joe could pose a serious threat against the GOP in 2016. No way.

minnesoter on October 12, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Will Obama throw Hillary under the bus? It depends how desperate he gets. I don’t know how much of Romney’s surge is because of the debate and how much is because of Libyagate, but the Libya scandal isn’t going away, making it the potential bigger danger.

My suspicion is, the longer Obama dithers on this, changes his story, and tries to dodge responsibility, the more damage it’s going to do to him. However, Obama seems to be clinically incapable of taking responsibility. If he had been he could’ve avoided this entire problem by being truthful immediately, taking responsibility, and taking corrective steps.

Instead he blamed a youtube video and left the MSM to do the defense.

That was a deadly mistake, and if it looks like it’ll doom him, he very well MAY throw Hillary under the bus out of a panicked desperation.

WolvenOne on October 12, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Lie down with dogs…

Rational Thought on October 12, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Question is: how does Valarie Jarrett (the one holding Obambi’s thong up in the back) feel about Hillary? It’s her decision you know…

johnnybgood on October 12, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Allah, I don’t think I’ve EVER quoted myself on H/A, but, you and I are both thinking along the same lines, but coming to different conclusions, so forgive me for reposting this from another thread. My take and another side to the coin you proposed. I think this is why Obama isn’t throwing Hillary on the pavement and letting the big yellow, but non-feathery gas-guzzling, CO2 producing menace flatten her like a pancake:

Is it just me? I am sensing a giant, macabre game of “chicken” between the White House and the State Department…and the SOS is “on top” so to speak:

WH to State: “If you don’t back us up, we won’t endorse you in 2016.” State to WH: “If you don’t cover our back, we’ll tell the press how often we begged you for more security,” (Or the alternate),”How we told you it was a bad idea to send a known GAY Embassador to a Muslim country that was in turmoil without any competent security detail.”

I know it’s repulsive to think, but I just can’t come to any other conclusion that this is a cover-up for criminal activity of epic proportions. It just does not make sense that they pushed the video meme…a third grader could have told you that was Bee-Ess!

Chewy the Lab on October 12, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Chewy the Lab on October 12, 2012 at 5:11 PM

AP’s points:
One, Hillary and Bill may be popular but don’t forget Bill hasn’t been exactly overwhelming in his support of Obama and hasn’t forgotten that primary. I think he’s already alienated the Clintons, they’ve just been biding their time.

Two, even if he blames “miscommunications” at State it will still look like he’s blaming Hillary. Hey, the buck stops with her after all. Could be his intention. You know, “Hillary I never said it was your fault, people just misunderstood what I said.”

Three, the gender gap isn’t just about Hillary. Most of the feminists types supported Obama and like Michelle. So that won’t make a huge difference.

Four, AP answered his own question. Obama likes to blame others. And he’s too much of a narcissist to realize that it would back-fire on him.

Personally I think he’ll use the State Department as his scapegoat and in turn Hillary.

Deanna on October 12, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Actually, they threw Intel under the bus. Just imagine you just ticked off the one group that knows everything about your administration and you just threw them under the bus. I see leaks in their future.

DDay on October 12, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Tossing Hillary would be like driving over an IED that you planted yourself. Who would be dumb enough to do that?

Lily on October 12, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Joe Biden is driving the bus….:)

William Eaton on October 12, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Hillary aint got a chance in hell in 2016.

bazil9 on October 12, 2012 at 5:14 PM

In fact, since the convention, Clinton and Obama have had a serious falling-out

What is this like the 4th “falling-out”. We got these kind of crap stories in 2008 also. As much as the Clintons may hate the methods of Obama and his wing of the party, they all have the same end goal. The only reason the Clintons may possibly be upset with Obama is because he tried to tie us to a rocket and launch us to socialism which caused a lot of people to wake up.

MobileVideoEngineer on October 12, 2012 at 5:14 PM

“Will this Obama/Biden message of ‘We killed Osama but they forgot to remind us about the blowback’ really carry them past the election?”

I’m sure it will,
because,
you see,
when US kills or jails a jihady,
we never ever ever ever get a few more hundred jihadies to rise up and extract revenge .
Never happened before. Hussein told us
/

burrata on October 12, 2012 at 5:14 PM

This is just a game of Pass-the-Buck and Hot Potato to run out the clock until after the election.

Christien on October 12, 2012 at 5:14 PM

How about a proactive Hillary resigning in the next few days, and then letting the facts fly after the election. She could claim that she could not continue to “misrepresent” the facts as requested by Obama.

Save face and stay intact for 2016?

DrStock on October 12, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Is the White House throwing Hillary under the bus on the Benghazi attack?

Yes.

And don’t expect to see Bill Clinton doing anyting to help Obama win re-election. If Bill appears in any campaign capacity, he will say things that deliberately undercut Obama.

ITguy on October 12, 2012 at 5:15 PM

There goes Hag, 2016.

bayview on October 12, 2012 at 5:15 PM

This is just a game of Pass-the-Buck and Hot Potato to run out the clock until after the election.

Christien on October 12, 2012 at 5:14 PM

You got it…

sandee on October 12, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Not to mention that he bu-fu’ed Leon Panetta in a major way as well! Slow Joe told the nation, dishonestly of course, that the nation’s top spooks were completely wrong about the attack. Biden dug a grave large enough for himself, Obama, Jerrety and every lying, crooked snake of a Czar in the WH!

MJBrutus on October 12, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Unless Hillary has something, anything linking to WH directly to the decisions made to reject extra security, Hillary’s cooked.

If it comes down to Hillary vs. Barry, Barry WILL win. He has all of the Chicago Thug Machine and the full resources of a Presidential campaign behind him.

As we’ve already seen, the State-Run media is already all in for Obama and will circle the wagons to protect him. And with the media, as they’ve already demonstrated, the race card trumps the sex card.

Hillary loses bad unless she has the nuts on Obama in a big way.

Meople on October 12, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Haven’t read the thread, so pardon my double post, if I re-posted a link already contained up thread. Thanks.

totherightofthem on October 12, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Expect Bubba to speak highly of Ryan’s economic plan or Mitt’s business career in the next 48 hours as a warning shot.

RedNewEnglander on October 12, 2012 at 4:53 PM

I’ll be watching for it. If Obama looses The Slick One he might as well pack up and go back to Chicago.

29Victor on October 12, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Re: Karl’s tweet about Janet Reno. Big difference: Reno took the blame for a controversial action, stood by her decision-making. How would Hillary “gain cred” for taking the blame for inaction, for failing to act at all — and then lying about that failure to act?

Rational Thought on October 12, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Nah, they’re just pissed her and big bird are voting for Romney.

Bmore on October 12, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Or is it she?

Bmore on October 12, 2012 at 5:17 PM

blame eric holder! 2 birds with 1 stone! hehehehehehe!

Dr. Demento on October 12, 2012 at 5:17 PM

For all the reasons AP provides I don’t think Obama would dare throw Hillary under the bus. But just for a moment I’d like to imagine how deliciously entertaining it would be to sit back and watch the full wrath of the Clintons unleashed on the Administration on the eve of the election. I get chills just thinking about it.

patriette on October 12, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Here let me give you guys some good words to Google:

Benghazi Obama
Benghazi coverup
Benghzai scandal
Benghzigate
etc etc you get the idea

Just keep googling this stuff. The MSM has been trying to downplay this but it’s getting harder and harder. We’re winning, keep it up!

tkyang99 on October 12, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Comment pages: 1 2 3 5