Pakistani railway minister: I’ll pay $100,000 to anyone who kills the Mohammed filmmaker

posted at 7:21 pm on September 24, 2012 by Allahpundit

U.S. foreign policy is in a very, very confused place when Mahmoud Ahmadinejad sounds more sanguine about the latest insult to Islam than our ostensible allies do. In Egypt, an atheist who uploaded the Mohammed movie to YouTube was beaten during his interrogation by police and will stand trial for blasphemy next Wednesday. In Pakistan, one member of the coalition government can’t wait that long for “justice”:

The Pakistani government on Monday distanced itself from an offer by one of its Cabinet ministers to pay $100,000 for anyone who kills the maker of an anti-Islam film, saying the offer does not represent official government policy…

Bilour said Saturday that he would pay the reward money out of his own pocket. He also appealed to al-Qaida and Taliban militants to contribute to “a noble cause” of eliminating the filmmaker…

Bilour’s comments appealing to al-Qaida and the Taliban also struck a nerve within his own party, which is considered anti-Taliban and has lost several leaders in the fight against the insurgency.

His party, believe it or not, is considered secularist. Whether this guy has simply gone rogue or whether he sees political advantage in pandering to Pakistan’s many fanatics with bloody demagoguery, only he knows. But he told the Daily Telegraph today that he refuses to withdraw the bounty, despite pressure from the government and his party to do so. The onus is now on Zardari to fire him, but that’s complicated by the fact that Zardari’s out of the country right now. He’s at the UN, where he’s preparing to speak out against … freedom of speech:

His comments will intensify pressure on President Asif Zardari to sack his defiant minister when he returns from addressing the United Nations General Assembly this week, where he is expected to call for an international anti-blasphemy law and compare it to laws in Europe which outlaw ‘Holocaust denial.’ But his proposal has been undermined by Mr Bilour’s incitement and bounty offer.

Senior figures in his own party said they had called a series of meetings to decide whether to take action against him. Many are baffled by his actions given his long and high-risk opposition to the Taliban and al-Qaeda and his long-standing support for NATO intervention in Afghanistan and for Pakistan’s role as a supply route for its bases.

I’m bracing for the argument that the Pakistani government can’t fire Bilour because he has freedom of speech and, well, you can’t go around denying someone a government salary just because he’s calling for murder outright. For now, though, here’s the State Department response. What’s wrong with this picture?

Calling Pakistan Railway Minister Ghulam Ahmad Bilour’s offer as “inflammatory and inappropriate”, a State Department statement said, “There could be no justification for violence and it is important for responsible leaders to stand up and speak out against violence.”…

The State Department said, “The (US) President and Secretary of State have both said the video at the core of this is offensive, disgusting, and reprehensible – but that is no justification for violence, and it is important for responsible leaders to stand up and speak out against violence.”

Note whom the harshest pejoratives are reserved for. A movie insulting Mohammed is “offensive, disgusting, and reprehensible,” which is almost exactly the same phrase the White House used today to describe Ahmadinejad’s eliminiationist rhetoric towards Israel. Meanwhile, the guy who’s begging Al Qaeda to cut the head off the man who made it is … “inappropriate” and “inflammatory.” I realize that our “partnership” with Pakistan involves lots of funny little quirks, like giving them foreign aid while their intel bureau helps Afghan jihadis kill American soldiers, but can we muster a little extra invective for an honest to goodness government minister who’s calling on terrorists to murder a U.S. citizen? How about “inappropriate, inflammatory, and problematic?” Too sharp?

Exit quotation from Pakistan’s foreign minister: “It is not good enough to say it’s free speech, it should be allowed. I think if this does provoke action against American citizens or Americans anywhere else in the world, then maybe we do need to rethink how much freedom is OK.”


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

I do so hate that we have to support that country.

KingGold on September 24, 2012 at 7:24 PM

American tax dollars at work in our “ally” Pakistan.

TeaPartyNation on September 24, 2012 at 7:25 PM

Would be a good time for the CIA to kill that Paki minister.

rayra on September 24, 2012 at 7:26 PM

Cut funding to our ‘allies’ who wish to erode our laws and values and put bounties on our people.

Not one thin dime more.

Its ridiculous to try and buy friends. We’ve been pouring treasure into those rat holes for decades and look what its gotten us.

Time to withhold the funding and only offer any funds at all after concrete proof of permanent the results we’ve been looking for have been achieved.

thatsafactjack on September 24, 2012 at 7:27 PM

U.S. foreign policy is in a very, very confused place when Mahmoud Ahmadinejad sounds more sanguine about the latest insult to Islam than our ostensible allies do.

Do we have any Muslim allies at all? Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Pakistan, Turkey?

Our ‘Muslim allies’ seem to be indistinguishable from our ‘Muslim enemies’.

sharrukin on September 24, 2012 at 7:28 PM

“Just another bump in the road…

Where’s my next celebrity slob fest?”

Electrongod on September 24, 2012 at 7:29 PM

For the love of all that is holy, how many times will our feckless, clueless, groveling administration apologize to these murderous savages?

natasha333 on September 24, 2012 at 7:31 PM

Isn’t “soliciting murder” a crime in every state?

CrazyGene on September 24, 2012 at 7:31 PM

Obama lies, people die.

albill on September 24, 2012 at 7:31 PM

just like their muslim counterparts!
 
DBear on April 5, 2012 at 5:04 PM

 
Thread winner.
 
lester on April 5, 2012 at 5:34 PM

rogerb on September 24, 2012 at 7:32 PM

Shall I? Okay… Religion of Peace™

cynccook on September 24, 2012 at 7:33 PM

Our ‘Muslim allies’ seem to be indistinguishable from our ‘Muslim enemies’.

sharrukin on September 24, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Thats because our Muslim allies ARE our Muslim enemies…

SWalker on September 24, 2012 at 7:33 PM

Shall I? Okay… Religion of Peace Pieces™

cynccook on September 24, 2012 at 7:33 PM

;P

SWalker on September 24, 2012 at 7:34 PM

His party, believe it or not, is considered secularist.
=======================================================

Moderates eh!
(sarc).

canopfor on September 24, 2012 at 7:36 PM

I’m offering $5 to anybody that TP’s this douche’s house.

$10 for the classic ‘Flaming bag of Dog Sh**’.

Video or it didn’t happen. ;-)

trigon on September 24, 2012 at 7:41 PM

$100,000?

Mohammad can be bought off..

Electrongod on September 24, 2012 at 7:42 PM

Gee….I didn’t think these savage, barbarian, 7th century maniacs, degenerates, POS, illiterate pieces of excrement didn’t need money as an inducement to murder, chaos, mayhem and “honor” killings.

I thought they all did it free for ole muhammed? or Alla snack bar?

Twana on September 24, 2012 at 7:42 PM

Best video on the internet

VorDaj on September 24, 2012 at 7:42 PM

I’m bracing for the argument that the Pakistani government can’t fire Bilour because he has freedom of speech and, well,
=======================================================

Speaking of Freedom of speech……………….

Afghanistan bans Pakistani papers over “propaganda”
KABUL | Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:00am EDT
***********************************

http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/09/22/us-afghanistan-newspapers-idUSBRE88L05X20120922

canopfor on September 24, 2012 at 7:43 PM

If the crime is committed on US soil and motivated by the reward, the minister can also be technically named as a defendant. He can be served with extradition papers.

“Ah,” you say, “they can refuse extradition.” Sure, we cut our aid in half. Only half, we’re not Draconian. Something else pisses us off, we cut it in half again.

“Ah,” you say, “they can get money from the Saudi Wahhabis to make up the difference.

“Ah, I say, “but with what strings.”

When we leave Pakistan what will we leave behind in their missile silos?

I hope there’s someone in a high place who thinks like me.

Limpet6 on September 24, 2012 at 7:43 PM

Outrageously outrageous outrage…!

(yawn…)

Seven Percent Solution on September 24, 2012 at 7:44 PM

He’s at the UN, where he’s preparing to speak out against … freedom of speech

Fascist leftists have no sense of irony. Just yesterday some tool was claiming the findings of a scientific study was an “ad-hominem argument” because (wait for it) … Rush Limbaugh had mentioned the study on his show.

CapnObvious on September 24, 2012 at 7:45 PM

Why not do it yourself, tough guy?

Bishop on September 24, 2012 at 7:46 PM

I thought they all did it free for ole muhammed? or Alla snack bar?

Twana on September 24, 2012 at 7:42 PM

Well, you gotta realize, there are expenses involved that gotta get covered and all.

AZfederalist on September 24, 2012 at 7:46 PM

The Pakistani government on Monday distanced itself from an offer by one of its Cabinet ministers to pay $100,000 for anyone who kills the maker of an anti-Islam film, saying the offer does not represent official government policy

The official policy must be $10 million and this guy screwed it up.

BacaDog on September 24, 2012 at 7:47 PM

We have no muslim allies. They all lie! They are permitted and encouraged to lie in order to deceive the infidels. It’s called
Muruna: Violating Sharia to Fool the West. Check it out.

Sasha List on September 24, 2012 at 7:48 PM

Can we go ahead and start nuking Mecca, Medina, and the entire Middle-East? I’m tired of these psycho practitioners of insane religious bull****.

discojoe on September 24, 2012 at 7:50 PM

Best video on the internet

VorDaj on September 24, 2012 at 7:42 PM

VorDaj:This is an eye-opener!!
===============================

Why We Are Afraid, A 1400 Year Secret, by Dr Bill Warner
Video:(44:50)
**************

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t_Qpy0mXg8Y

canopfor on September 24, 2012 at 7:51 PM

;P

SWalker on September 24, 2012 at 7:34 PM

Pieces? Heh, more like bloody chunks…. :0

cynccook on September 24, 2012 at 7:52 PM

His party, believe it or not, is considered secularist. Whether this guy has simply gone rogue or whether he sees political advantage in pandering to Pakistan’s many fanatics with bloody demagoguery, only he knows.

Sort of a Blue Dog Goat Muslim, then?

Curtiss on September 24, 2012 at 7:52 PM

OK, let me get this straight. Egypt’s MB leader for life Morsi tells us that we have to change our laws because in his country it is illegal to insult the profit [sic] Mahmoud and thus we should make sure no one in this country insults his satanic cult. Buuut, in our country, it is illegal to offer a bounty for murder and just for doing so, one can go to jail, but we are to continue to provide foreign aid to the country whose high ranking official made such an offer.

Ooookay. What did ya’ll do with my world? Come on, this isn’t funny anymore. I kind of got that bizarro world 2006 election twilight zone thingy and the Obama reality warp was a shudder inducing phantasm, but this is just getting more and more bizarre. No, really, I want my real world back.

AZfederalist on September 24, 2012 at 7:52 PM

rayra is on the right track. Calling upon terrorists to murder one of our citizens is itself an act of terrorism. The administration should announce that Mr.Bilour has been added to our “hit list” and that he will be disposed of accordingly, should anything happen to Mr. Nakoula. We need to raise the cost of issuing these fatwas and calls for assassination.

Dock on September 24, 2012 at 7:52 PM

Fvcking heathens.

Ugly on September 24, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Does the railroad minister oversee trains or railing against America in Pakistan?

Flange on September 24, 2012 at 7:53 PM

If someone kills this film maker I will blame Obama and the news media for setting the guy up for death. None of this would be an issue if Obama had manned up and accepted responsibility for his poor foreign policy that lead to the death of a US ambassador.

mechkiller_k on September 24, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Calling upon terrorists to murder one of our citizens is itself an act of terrorism. The administration should announce that Mr.Bilour has been added to our “hit list” and that he will be disposed of accordingly, should anything happen to Mr. Nakoula.

Dock on September 24, 2012 at 7:52 PM

True & True.

Ugly on September 24, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Sure the lying worthless Pakis are “allies of convenience” but for whose convenience have they been? Yet there they are, smiling, holding out an empty hand while the other is behind their back.

It should not be happening but it is and it will continue because no one in America or the West has a clue and are not inclined to grant Islam the threat status that requires one to seek a clue.

Just keep marching in circles in the rain.

BL@KBIRD on September 24, 2012 at 7:55 PM

If someone kills this film maker I will blame Obama and the news media for setting the guy up for death. …

mechkiller_k on September 24, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Hey, just another bump on the road to the glorious Arab Spring.

AZfederalist on September 24, 2012 at 7:56 PM

Can we go ahead and start nuking Mecca, Medina, and the entire Middle-East? I’m tired of these psycho practitioners of insane religious bull****.

Hold your mud friend….I think it might have to come to that. I mean…what do we lose in the long run?

Maybe a second chance at a world free of muslims fascism? We had no problem doing the same to the same type of maniacs….Nazi’s…did we?

However…it ain’t gonna happen under the muslim in chief…will it?

We’ll need another crisis for justification……like when Arma-dinner-jacket nukes Israel? Wonder of hollywood would stand for a retaliation…hmmmmm. Might be a movie in it, ya think?

Yea…the “last Days of Israel” by Steven Speilberg or Oliver Stoned.

Twana on September 24, 2012 at 7:58 PM

General Allen here all you disrespecters of the Great Religion of Peace. These fine well meaning upstanding Muslims were just stressed out from not being able to eat during the day during Ramadan.

Attention!!! General Petraeus here. I condemn the action of the individual in the United States who made a film disrespecting the Great Prophet Mohammad. That action was hateful. It was intolerant, and it was extremely disrespectful. I condemn the actions of a small number of individuals who have been extremely disrespectful to the Holy Qur’an. Together with our Muslim Partners in Peace, we must secure and serve the people of the Muslim world.

General Casey here! Stand at attention! No mater how tragic the untimely death of a few Americans might be to some, abroad or at home, we must not let this affect the diversity of those who watch our embassies and our schools, as if we did, that would be a much greater tragedy.

RasThavas on September 24, 2012 at 7:59 PM

Can we go ahead and start nuking Mecca, Medina, and the entire Middle-East? I’m tired of these psycho practitioners of insane religious bull****.

discojoe on September 24, 2012 at 7:50 PM

Did you say “road bump removal”?

the_nile on September 24, 2012 at 7:59 PM

Pakistani railway minister: I’ll pay $100,000 to anyone who kills the Mohammed filmmaker

…so when will JugEars be on the phone asking him if it can be made out to his campaign fund…ahead of time for some flexibility.

KOOLAID2 on September 24, 2012 at 7:59 PM

Now, in a civilized country like the USA – saying that in public will land you in court and quite possibly in jail. You will certainly have a psych eval.

Just saying it.

In Pakistan this passes as chit-chat.

CorporatePiggy on September 24, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Exit quotation from Pakistan’s foreign minister: “It is not good enough to say it’s free speech, it should be allowed.
=====================================================

MeanWhile………………………

Remarks With Pakistani Foreign Minister Hina Rabbani Khar Before Their Meeting

Remarks
Hillary Rodham Clinton
Secretary of State
Treaty Room
Washington, DC
September 21, 2012

http://www.state.gov/secretary/rm/2012/09/198060.htm

canopfor on September 24, 2012 at 8:01 PM

Outrageously outrageous outrage…!

(yawn…)

Seven Percent Solution on September 24, 2012 at 7:44 PM

Seven Percent Solution: *Noise*,(sarc):)

canopfor on September 24, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Can someone tell me about the legality of crowd-sourcing large rewards for the purpose of getting scumbags like this shot in the face in their home country?

/kidding, just kidding FBI

M240H on September 24, 2012 at 8:04 PM

…so when will JugEars be on the phone asking him if it can be made out to his campaign fund…ahead of time for some flexibility.

KOOLAID2 on September 24, 2012 at 7:59 PM

I think the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs will want his cut.

VorDaj on September 24, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Well,………….He;ls Bells,looks like TOLERANCE NO MORE!!!!!!!

US Marines to face criminal charges over urination video filmed in Afghanistan – @reuters

5 hours ago from uk.reuters.com by editor
==============================================

U.S. Marines face criminal charges over Afghan urination video

WASHINGTON | Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:57pm BST

(Reuters) – Two U.S. Marines are facing criminal charges for urinating on the bodies of dead Taliban fighters in Afghanistan, actions caught on a video that was widely circulated on the Internet, the Marine Corps said on Monday.

The criminal charges are the first faced by anyone over the incident.
**********

The video triggered widespread anger in Afghanistan early this year,

with Afghan President Hamid Karzai calling the Marines’ actions “inhuman.”
**********

Staff Sergeants Joseph W. Chamblin and Edward W. Deptola, were also charged with “posing for unofficial photographs with human casualties,” the Marine Corps said.

http://uk.reuters.com/article/2012/09/24/uk-usa-afghanistan-video-idUKBRE88N0SZ20120924

canopfor on September 24, 2012 at 8:08 PM

I’ll give a dollar to anyone who shoots the Pakistani minister.

Zelsdorf Ragshaft on September 24, 2012 at 8:10 PM

http://www.pjmedia.com/rogerkimball/2012/09/23/a-short-bracing-video-obama-should-see/2/

Best video on the internet.

VorDaj on September 24, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Who is that guy? It IS the best video I’ve seen in a long time!

Night Owl on September 24, 2012 at 8:11 PM

No more aid to Pakistan and Egypt! Not one more penny

sadsushi on September 24, 2012 at 8:15 PM

What’s the going rate for whacking Pakistani railway ministers? I know some people who are interested.

platypus on September 24, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Diseased Apes. No doubt, they display their diseases ape-ishness every day.

Can we be humanitarian for once? And end these joyless, ignorant POS of their existence? Can we be allowed to cleanse the planet? Really cleanse the planet?

What say you Al Bore? All these farting, gas spewing, carbon formed morons, spewing and exhaling carbon emissions? Can we start in Pakistan?

Do we need such a place? Do they produce one damn thing we need? A product? A car? Medicine?

What is it they do for the planet or the rest of civilized humanity?

Twana on September 24, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Who is that guy? It IS the best video I’ve seen in a long time!

Night Owl on September 24, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Pat Condell.

CorporatePiggy on September 24, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Ahhhh….you know, ever since Obozo gave that speech in Cairo, it’s like it’s a brand new day in the Middle East, and in our relationships with Islamic countries everywhere.

KMC1 on September 24, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Who is that guy? It IS the best video I’ve seen in a long time!

Night Owl on September 24, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Pat Condell.

You never heard of him? The man is a godsend…unafraid and spot on. He hates Muslims as much as they hate themselves.

Twana on September 24, 2012 at 8:27 PM

I’ll give a dollar to anyone who shoots the Pakistani minister.

Zelsdorf Ragshaft on September 24, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Uh, dude, you’re an American. You aren’t really allowed to speak freely like that anymore. If there’s a knock on the door any time soon, I’d answer it with your hands where they can see ‘em.

cynccook on September 24, 2012 at 8:27 PM

I’ll pay $100,000 to anyone who kills the Mohammed filmmaker

…*Joe Biden*…”You can get alot of virgins in Pokeystand for that kind of money!”!

KOOLAID2 on September 24, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Pakistani railway minister: I’ll pay $100,000 to anyone who kills the Mohammed filmmaker

If I were POTUS I would offer a million dollar bounty on the Pakistani railway minister and put him on the most wanted list.

FloatingRock on September 24, 2012 at 8:43 PM

It takes a special level of maturity and self confidence to respond to verbal or artistic insults with violence. Even lameer when you offer to pay someone else to do the dirty work for you.

Too bad our president would rather apologize than to stand up to people who make these threats against the citizens he has sworn a vow to protect.

Scrappy on September 24, 2012 at 8:51 PM

$100K R E A L L Y?

whattafriggincheapskate

this is steaming CACA de TORO – pure theater

Katfish on September 24, 2012 at 8:52 PM

If I were POTUS I would offer a million dollar bounty on the Pakistani railway minister and put him on the most wanted list.

FloatingRock on September 24, 2012 at 8:43 PM

Haven’t you heard? Senate voted last Saturday to send more money to Pakistan. That means we now actually pay others to kill our citizens.

Who says muslims don’t like us?

90 Senators agreed with Hussein and his love of islam.

riddick on September 24, 2012 at 8:53 PM

What’s the going rate for whacking Pakistani railway ministers? I know some people who are interested.

platypus on September 24, 2012 at 8:16 PM

So far, it looks like between $1.00 and $10.00. Cheap bunch, huh?

Night Owl on September 24, 2012 at 8:53 PM

No more aid to Pakistan and Egypt! Not one more penny

sadsushi on September 24, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Too late. Senate voted on Saturday (I am sure they picked that day so it escapes attention of public scrutiny). No cut off in funds. Only 10 GOP Senators voted for the cut off, the rest sided with liberals.

riddick on September 24, 2012 at 8:59 PM

What’s the going rate for whacking Pakistani railway ministers? I know some people who are interested.

platypus on September 24, 2012 at 8:16 PM

So far, it looks like between $1.00 and $10.00. Cheap bunch, huh?

Night Owl on September 24, 2012 at 8:53 PM

Put me down for $100. Well worth making an example of the f@#$wit.

Midas on September 24, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Too late. Senate voted on Saturday (I am sure they picked that day so it escapes attention of public scrutiny). No cut off in funds. Only 10 GOP Senators voted for the cut off, the rest sided with liberals.

riddick on September 24, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Words fail.

Seriously, why do we vote again? Why do we expect it will have one bit of an impact on anything?

Midas on September 24, 2012 at 9:01 PM

Seriously, why do we vote again? Why do we expect it will have one bit of an impact on anything?

Midas on September 24, 2012 at 9:01 PM

Biggest trouble is we somehow believe these idiots will change their ways come Nov 7th.

We have just a few conservative GOP Congress members to represent us, the rest simply hide under the GOP umbrella and eventually show their liberal roots.

riddick on September 24, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Put me down for $100. Well worth making an example of the f@#$wit.

Midas on September 24, 2012 at 9:00 PM

I think you guys have something there.

I am sure that if we make large enough funds available and advertise on muslim internet sites those we put bounty on WILL GET picked off. Turn the tables on them and start with Ahmaddinejad, Mursi and Pakistani cabinet, make them see their own ways. Clearly.

riddick on September 24, 2012 at 9:06 PM

I’ll give a dollar to anyone who shoots the Pakistani minister.

Zelsdorf Ragshaft on September 24, 2012 at 8:10 PM

.
.
If we openly solicited for donations for such a reward, I’d bet we could top the amount that Pakistani Minister is offering.

listens2glenn on September 24, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Think of the hilarity of the headline.

Pakistani Railway Minister.

Just think about that for a minute…

Here is the official website

Nice showcase of decades old rolling stock…

First two lines from wikipedia:

Pakistan, despite its moderate size, has a largely dysfunctional railway system. As of mid 2011, it was decided to stop all goods train haulage due to severe shortage of locomotives and fuel.

I am halfway thru reading Atlas Shrugged for the first time and can’t help but chuckle. Maybe this cat takes directives from Reardon’s man in Washington…Mr. Mouch…

Furthermore reading the google news related to Pakistani railways is a window to ineptitude. There are fires, lack of equipment, lack of power, etc…etc…

tom daschle concerned on September 24, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Put me down for $100. Well worth making an example of the f@#$wit.

Midas on September 24, 2012 at 9:00 PM

.
I think you guys have something there.

I am sure that if we make large enough funds available and advertise on muslim internet sites those we put bounty on WILL GET picked off. Turn the tables on them and start with Ahmaddinejad, Mursi and Pakistani cabinet, make them see their own ways. Clearly.

riddick on September 24, 2012 at 9:06 PM

.
Holy balls, this thing is “snowballing” already.

listens2glenn on September 24, 2012 at 9:22 PM

If an inept, corrupt, morally bankrupt, lieing bureaucrat in a mohammedian third world hellhole falls in the woods, does it really matter if it made a sound. The only people that would give this reprobate any weight are the post modern moral relativists. The most dangerous ignoramuses on the topside of the planet.

tom daschle concerned on September 24, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Given the sorry state of Pakistan’s railway system, I think this clown needs to concentrate on his day job.

NealK on September 24, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Given the sorry state of Pakistan’s railway system, I think this clown needs to concentrate on his day job.

NealK on September 24, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Why? He’s getting paid, anyway. BY US.

riddick on September 24, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Given the sorry state of Pakistan’s railway system, I think this clown needs to concentrate on his day job.

NealK
on September 24, 2012 at 9:27 PM

.
I just came from some youtube vids of the Pakistani railway.

Reminds me of the PennCentral RR 1974.

listens2glenn on September 24, 2012 at 9:41 PM

Holy balls, this thing is “snowballing” already.

listens2glenn on September 24, 2012 at 9:22 PM

I’m not really willing to pay to have anybody killed.

I could probably kick in for 5 pounds of bacon to wrap his worthless corpse in, though.

trigon on September 24, 2012 at 9:43 PM

OT. Question about Mohammed: In Islam, there is one God who is called by the name of Allah. BUT they act as if Mohammed is god; he was only a man even if they consider him a prophet. Would we get ourselves in an outrage if someone insulted, say, Moses? They are making Mohammed into an idol. Wonder what Allah thinks about that? Just wondering.

francesca on September 24, 2012 at 9:53 PM

OT. Question about Mohammed: In Islam, there is one God who is called by the name of Allah. BUT they act as if Mohammed is god; he was only a man even if they consider him a prophet. Would we get ourselves in an outrage if someone insulted, say, Moses? They are making Mohammed into an idol. Wonder what Allah thinks about that? Just wondering.

francesca on September 24, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Mohammad is considered by Muslims to be the ‘perfect man’, or al-Insan al-Kamil. He also married a six year old, raped women, pillaged caravans, executed prisoners and is revered by Muslims as the sort of man they should strive to become.

sharrukin on September 24, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Mohammad is considered by Muslims to be the ‘perfect man’, or al-Insan al-Kamil. He also married a six year old, raped women, pillaged caravans, executed prisoners and is revered by Muslims as the sort of man they should strive to become.

sharrukin on September 24, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Ahhh . . . true perfection. :::gag:::

francesca on September 24, 2012 at 10:14 PM

Hell, we have people in Texas that would pay to kill that mofo.

john1schn on September 24, 2012 at 10:15 PM

rogerb on September 24, 2012 at 7:32 PM

Welcome back. You were not missed. ‘Flora duh’ copy-pasted fake/out of context comments while you were not around. A good conservative always makes things up and there’s more than a few around here to keep the age old tradition alive.

lester on September 24, 2012 at 10:22 PM

lester on September 24, 2012 at 10:22 PM

…molester is senile…so HE thinks HE is missed!
molester…doesn’t know when he’s here!

KOOLAID2 on September 24, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Baboo Bilour: (finger wagging) “That Jerry Seinfeld is a berry, berry bad man.”

CatchAll on September 24, 2012 at 11:47 PM

His party, believe it or not, is considered secularist. Whether this guy has simply gone rogue or whether he sees political advantage in pandering to Pakistan’s many fanatics with bloody demagoguery, only he knows

Oh please.. the very idea of that nation that is called Pakistan is one of Islamic excluvisim due to its supposed superiority over all religions including Hinduism. “Secularism” in the context of Pakistan is a mirage and runs contra to the existence and need for a religious islamic state in the Indian sub continent.

After all, if all they wanted was a “secular” state they could have chosen to remain Indian – which for its overwhelming number of Hindus is NOT a religious Hindu country as per its Constitution.

But no, they wanted to be the “Land of the Pure” – cleansed of minority Hindus, Sikhs and any one else deemed impure . That is what Pakistan translates to in Urdu.Heck, these savages consider Shia Muslims in Pakistan to be non Muslim !

It is sad that 99.99% of the Western world is still so ignorant of the origin and nature of Pakistan. It is no wonder Pakistan has the US by its balls and your hapless idiot congressmen and women give them billions of dollars of US tax payer money every year . This only ends up arming Pakistan to the teeth while it continues to develop more nuclear weapons and merrily kill US soldiers. This happened under Dubya and is continuing under Obama.

When the United States finally leaves Afghanistan, three very unlikely groups of people will be happy for three entirely different reasons – pakistan,the afghan taliban and india.

Full disclosure: I am Indian.

nagee76 on September 25, 2012 at 12:21 AM

Adolph Hitler never made such an aggregious statement
… except against the Jews.
The amusing thing here (and there ain’t much humor in this fellow) is that he runs a rail system that is proportionally MORE in the hole than AMTRAK. Only a fool would ‘perform on this contract’ to grease this filmmaker because this Paukistan Minister would default on the 100 G’s. Bet he couldn’t lay his hands on a stack of twenties in 24 hours.

Missilengr on September 25, 2012 at 1:18 AM

But at least Pakistani trains run on time.

Uh, they do, don’t they? Wait, they have trains in Pakistan?

Dr. ZhivBlago on September 25, 2012 at 4:53 AM

Pakistani railway minister: I’ll pay $100,000 to anyone who kills the Mohammed filmmaker

Jeffersonian American: I’ll pay 125,000 to return the favor upon the railway minister.

The elimination game can be played from both ends.

Padre on September 25, 2012 at 7:53 AM

During the Danish Cartoon controversy it was discovered that some of the cartoons had been manufactured by the Imams who had calculatedly stirred up the outrage.

The safest conclusion about history is that it repeats itself. The Danish cartoon riots were touched off by pictures of Mohammed faked by Salafis.

The latest evidence strongly suggests this current wave of Salafi violence was touched off by a movie created by a Salafist claiming to be an Israeli Jew.

Terp Mole on September 25, 2012 at 9:15 AM

No, his incitement to murder is not free speech, it – since he is a government minister – an ACT OF WAR. That should (yeah, yeah, I know) be pointed out to President Asif Zardari in very clear terms. “You’re waffling over whether to fire this guy? Well, let me give you some options: you fire him and we continue treating you as a sometime ally, you don’t fire him and I will go Conan on your country.”

GWB on September 25, 2012 at 9:53 AM

I’ll offer $1.98 and a goat to do to the Pakistan Railway Minister what he wants to do to the producer of a film he doesn’t like.

dahni on September 25, 2012 at 10:55 AM