Obama to finally solve America’s problems by sending bus to chase Romney around

posted at 8:01 am on August 10, 2012 by Jazz Shaw

Some time earlier this year I decided to have a little fun with the DNC efforts to reelect the president by chopping together a couple of somewhat random Google images. No, it probably wasn’t the most original idea ever, but it amused me for a few minutes.

Whiteboard DNC

I may not have been particularly clever or amusing, but as it turns out, I might have been a bit prescient. The DNC has now launched a new plan to secure the support of voters in November. Will they fix long term entitlement programs? Reduce rampant crime? Finally lower the unemployment rates and bring back the jobs we need?

Well.. they’ll at least create a couple of jobs for bus drivers.

Democrats to follow Romney on swing-state tour in ‘Romney Economics’ bus

The Democratic National Committee plans to stalk Mitt Romney around the country on his upcoming bus tour, and are starting Thursday by blocking the view for the Republican National Committee.

A bus that reads “Romney Economics: Outsourcing, Offshoring, Out of Touch” was parked in front of the Republican National Committee building all day on Thursday.

The DNC later announced the bus would hit the road, following the presumptive GOP presidential nominee around the country on a four-day tour starting Friday, according to CNN.

This is truly a case of life imitates snark. But let’s not be too quick to shoot down a brilliant idea from Debby Wasserman Schultz’s team. Even if it doesn’t seem to be precisely up to snuff, perhaps we can improve on it and help them out. Here’s an idea I was able to cook up in just a few minutes. I’m sure the sympathetic army of Hot Air faithful can do even better to keep the Democrats in this race.

Bus Advertisement


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

I love how the DNC bus has the middle class under it. Finally – some truth in advertising from that crowd.

Steve Eggleston on August 10, 2012 at 8:07 AM

Well if Romneys team were to follow Obama around in a bus everywhere he goes they wouldn’t have time to do anything else. Besides they would need a whole fleet of buses to advertise all the wonderful things Obama has done for the economy. One bus wouldn’t have enough room ..

sandee on August 10, 2012 at 8:07 AM

Pathetic.

Red Cloud on August 10, 2012 at 8:08 AM

The sad thing is that if Obama is reelected this kind of strategy will become the standard for all future Democrat presidential campaigns. Like giving a screaming child candy to get him to call down, it’ll only encourage him.

Meric1837 on August 10, 2012 at 8:09 AM

If Romneys team has any smarts at all. Decoy buses to be deployed.

Bmore on August 10, 2012 at 8:10 AM

A bus that reads “Romney Economics: Outsourcing, Offshoring, Out of Touch” was parked in front of the Republican National Committee building all day on Thursday.

Yes, and in doing so they knocked a small business out of their usual parking spot.

Anti-Romney DNC bus blocks food truck’s parking spot

Flora Duh on August 10, 2012 at 8:11 AM

The image features “legalize pot” as one of its bullets as if it’s a bad idea.

Archivarix on August 10, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Was the bus made in Canada?

forest on August 10, 2012 at 8:12 AM

If Romneys team has any smarts at all. Decoy buses to be deployed.

Bmore on August 10, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Now that would be WINNING!

MobileVideoEngineer on August 10, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Didn’t he buy these buses from Canada?

nazo311 on August 10, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Romney just needs a sign on his bus that says, “You can’t lead, so follow me”. More than one way to skin a cat.

Lincoln Cadillac on August 10, 2012 at 8:14 AM

One bus wouldn’t have enough room ..

Or the “Obamanomics bus” would be an old rustbucket that had been driven off of a cliff and deep into a ditch and needs a tow truck to barely pull it around.

crazy_legs on August 10, 2012 at 8:16 AM

President with Small Balls.

bayview on August 10, 2012 at 8:16 AM

Romney just needs a sign on his bus that says, “You can’t lead, so follow me”.

Lincoln Cadillac on August 10, 2012 at 8:14 AM

That is so true and good.

bayview on August 10, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Romney just needs a sign on his bus that says, “You can’t lead, so follow me”. More than one way to skin a cat.

Lincoln Cadillac on August 10, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Brilliant!!!

meci on August 10, 2012 at 8:17 AM

“But…but…Romney’s bus drove around honking at our event so they started it!” –DNC press spokesperson

tims472 on August 10, 2012 at 8:18 AM

I’m sure the sympathetic army of Hot Air faithful can do even better to keep the Democrats in this race.

How about:

NEENER NEENER NEENER!!
Obama 2012

crazy_legs on August 10, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Romney just needs a sign on his bus that says, “You can’t lead, so follow me”.

Lincoln Cadillac on August 10, 2012 at 8:14 AM

You should send that to them – that’s awesome.

gophergirl on August 10, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Yes, and in doing so they knocked a small business out of their usual parking spot.

Anti-Romney DNC bus blocks food truck’s parking spot

Flora Duh on August 10, 2012 at 8:11 AM

How typical. Of course it’s just letting that business get a taste of how things will be for them if (G*d forbid) Ø wins in November. I’ve got a friend who is job hunting, and he figures he doesn’t have a chance until after the election, and if Ø wins, not then either. People are not hiring unless they have absolutely no choice right now, waiting to see what happens before they make personnel decisions.

LibraryGryffon on August 10, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Romney just needs a sign on his bus that says, “You can’t lead, so follow me”.

Lincoln Cadillac on August 10, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Comment Idea of the Day™

Steve Eggleston on August 10, 2012 at 8:19 AM

The DNC bus should have “Special Education” in the destination slot above the windshield. Or its equivalent, “Libtards”.

hillsoftx on August 10, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Typical pathetic Obama Chicago-Democrat-Thug tactics.

No intelligent dialogue.

No reasonable discussion of the differences in philosophies.

No middle ground.

Just intimidation, bullying tactics, and character assassination.

What is truly sickening is that there are still people out there who see nothing wrong with all this.

pilamaye on August 10, 2012 at 8:20 AM

Leading from behind on the Heckle Bus.

RadClown on August 10, 2012 at 8:20 AM

A bus that reads “Romney Economics: Outsourcing, Offshoring, Out of Touch”

Maroons still don’t know the difference between the two words. Part of the strategy to keep throwing things against the wall.

Secret to winning: stalk him and emulate everything he does. The highest form of flattery.

VietVet_Dave on August 10, 2012 at 8:20 AM

So instead of running the country, he’s following Romney around. Hmmm, who to choose for leader of the free world in November?

SomeCallMeJohn on August 10, 2012 at 8:26 AM

I’m sure the sympathetic army of Hot Air faithful can do even better to keep the Democrats in this race.

Harry and Nancy Are Using The Short Bus.

Flora Duh on August 10, 2012 at 8:26 AM

A bus that reads “Romney Economics: Outsourcing, Offshoring, Out of Touch” was parked in front of the Republican National Committee building all day on Thursday.

Because folks taking time off from their busy schedule to attend a Romney rally are going to be persuaded by the bus? Really? Epic fail. I think the ulterior motive is to get some yahoo to toss ‘maters at the bus or paint some graffiti on it and use that to portray the attendees as extremists.

hillsoftx on August 10, 2012 at 8:26 AM

Nice… one more step towards the banana republic.

JellyToast on August 10, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Yes, and in doing so they knocked a small business out of their usual parking spot.

Anti-Romney DNC bus blocks food truck’s parking spot

Flora Duh on August 10, 2012 at 8:11 AM

There is no business too small to impede. Obama 2012

Fallon on August 10, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Buy a projector that will display images/text onto the bus… “#FailBus”

faraway on August 10, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Big sign at Romney campaign stop should read ;

“He’s pestering me so he can pester you. “

Jabberwock on August 10, 2012 at 8:29 AM

not to worry, mitts gonna unleash his deathstar in due time. gotta do some cost analysis. weigh the options. think it through real good. focus on the economy only. don’t let the social issues distract you.

plenty of time before the election. who’s paying attention anywho?

renalin on August 10, 2012 at 8:29 AM

When Obama was in Colorado being introduced by the woman proud to have the government force Catholics to finance the maintenance of her nether regions. Romney did, in fact, have surrogates nearby holding events.

Of course that is a little different than trying to disrupt GOP events but what do you expect from a bunch of Chicago street thugs that would pull the kind of crap that these filthy bastards have attempted. It shows just how desperate and weak they are that they cannot win by concentrating on their own campaign instead of attacking their opponents.

Keep this in mind for the next 90 days. Any Obama supporter from the jug-eared Kenyan himself to your 80-year-old next door neighbor is the enemy. They want to destroy this nation and it is up to you to do all you can to stop them. And yes, if it means hiding your neighbor’s walker so she can not get to the polls, I say do it!

Happy Nomad on August 10, 2012 at 8:29 AM

The solution is a little creative vandalism. When you see the bus parked somewhere, slap on a “Nobama” sticker. A couple of hundred should cover that thing up.

ironked on August 10, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Nice… one more step towards the banana republic.

JellyToast on August 10, 2012 at 8:27 AM

They should save some cash and follow Romney’s bus with a 1987 pick-up truck with a machine gun mounted on the bed. Spray paint “Vote or Die” in the side.

forest on August 10, 2012 at 8:31 AM

“He’s pestering me so he can pester you. “

Jabberwock on August 10, 2012 at 8:29 AM

And, of course, by pester you mean a particular word that will not make it through the filters. Let’s just say it rhymes with pluck.

Happy Nomad on August 10, 2012 at 8:32 AM

I’m sure the sympathetic army of Hot Air faithful can do even better to keep the Democrats in this race.

Represeting The Economy – Going Nowhere and Belching Fumes

Flora Duh on August 10, 2012 at 8:35 AM

The solution is a little creative vandalism. When you see the bus parked somewhere, slap on a “Nobama” sticker. A couple of hundred should cover that thing up.

ironked on August 10, 2012 at 8:31 AM

With emphasis on making sure the doors are well sealed.

Reminds me of the 2004 elections and the local Dem party held a fundraiser preview of Michael Moore’s hit piece about the Iraq war. An entire audience of dedicated Democrats came out to find Bush/Cheney bumperstickers affixed to their back windshields. A minor prank but you would have thought that they had torched the cars the way these idiots reacted.

Happy Nomad on August 10, 2012 at 8:35 AM

http://townhall.com/tipsheet/katiepavlich/2012/08/10/obama_deputy_campaign_manager_cancels_abc_this_week_appearance

Let’s talk Stephanie Cutter on the Sunday Shows.

bayview on August 10, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Romney just needs a sign on his bus that says, “You can’t lead, so follow me”. More than one way to skin a cat.

Lincoln Cadillac on August 10, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Truly brilliant! Get that idea to the Romney campaign.

86 on August 10, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Call SWAT

/

faraway on August 10, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Is Romney using the bus that Obama had made for him (courtesy of the US Taxpayer)?

MayBee on August 10, 2012 at 8:42 AM

They should save some cash and follow Romney’s bus with a 1987 pick-up truck with a machine gun mounted on the bed. Spray paint “Vote or Die” in the side.

forest on August 10, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Now you’re thinking!

Romney is going to need some campaign organizers who know how to get down and dirty.

Every one of these things Obama does is an opportunity for Romney. Obama is giving Romney great campaign commercials and great speeches. Show Obama for who he is.. desperate and despotic.
The Democrats will make a video of the GOP throwing grandma off a cliff. It’s all made up and a lie… but they are the ones actually doing it. If the lie works the truth will devastate. Turn their lie right back on them! They are not used to that! They don’t know how to deal with it! But even if the do, it’s the people you want to educate!

For a clever ad campaigner, this whole thing would make a great commercial! But for every one thing they make up… we have a hundred things more devastating we don’t have to make up about them!

Like Obama says.. if they bring a knife, you bring a gun.

Commercials about Fast and Furious alone would turn this campaign around! Put Obama on the defensive! Make people start talking about how they have been trafficking guns down into Mexico! It’s all the truth! They make crap up about Romney killing people.. Obama’s DOJ already has!

JellyToast on August 10, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Where’s Ed?

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Where’s Ed?

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Read in the QOTD thread that he either had back surgery or is having it.

Flora Duh on August 10, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Read in the QOTD thread that he either had back surgery or is having it.

Flora Duh on August 10, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Harry Reid said that they are trying to get Ed off of prescription pain meds.

faraway on August 10, 2012 at 8:58 AM

Where is the other Canadian bus that SCOAMF bought and said the Repubs could use? Put great big Canadian flag on it and put ‘Obama’s idea of in-sourcing jobs’ and other snark on the side.

Schwalbe Me-262 on August 10, 2012 at 8:59 AM

How on earth can Obama’s bus even move? There must be dozens of people he’s thrown under it.

DrAllecon on August 10, 2012 at 8:59 AM

The president is running a campaign like he’s running for Chicago alderman. Democrats look small and petty.

R Square on August 10, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Hey, is this the second bus from Canada? Remember when he ordered his bus he got two, supposedly so the Republican candidate would have the latest and greatest (equal) security equipment as The Won.

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 9:02 AM

Canadian bus?

NickelAndDime on August 10, 2012 at 9:02 AM

Flora Duh on August 10, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Thanks, I knew it was coming I just didn’t know the specifics. I hope they let us know and have a “Feel Better Soon, Ed” thread.

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 9:03 AM

Obama/Biden – We are rubber, you are glue.

atracksler on August 10, 2012 at 9:03 AM

Schwalbe Me-262 on August 10, 2012 at 8:59 AM

Opps, sorry I didn’t see that you had already asked.

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 9:04 AM

And where is this lie that Romney wants to raise middle-class taxes from? Someone need to call him a fat liar! I know math is hard for the Indonesian Imbecile, but nobody is talking about raising taxes except his scrawny lying arse.

Schwalbe Me-262 on August 10, 2012 at 9:05 AM

NickelAndDime on August 10, 2012 at 9:02 AM

Earlier fun.

http://hotair.com/archives/2011/08/17/buy-canadian-and-vacation-at-marthas-vineyard/

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 9:06 AM

Schwalbe Me-262 on August 10, 2012 at 9:05 AM

I’m pretty sure that pointing that out is racist.

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Well if Romneys team were to follow Obama around in a bus everywhere he goes they wouldn’t have time to do anything else. Besides they would need a whole fleet of buses to advertise all the wonderful things Obama has done for the economy. One bus wouldn’t have enough room ..

Care to name any?

GarandFan on August 10, 2012 at 9:09 AM

Get a golf cart and put a nice big “Obamanomics” sign on it. Also put a large empty table out in front and hang a “jobs council meeting” on it. Maybe put a faux throne at the jobs council table with a scepter, crown and a “king cape” (google image search it) draped over it.

sublibertate on August 10, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Another slogan for Romney…..

“What is your next claim Obama? “My mother wears Army boot”

Animal60 on August 10, 2012 at 9:15 AM

The golf cart can be hauled around on a flatbed. The table would be displayed at the stops.

sublibertate on August 10, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Some enterprising young GOPers need to hit the road to block that bus every time it slows down. Park in front and behind, get out and open the hood. Slash their tires. Mace the driver and the first DNC douche who gets off.

Jaibones on August 10, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Park it in with two Volts. Label the volts with the national debt, the taxpayer contribution to each Volt sold. Have ATF agents in costume selling guns from the trunk to Mexican cartel members.

If they really want theater, we can do theater.

TexasDan on August 10, 2012 at 9:22 AM

Barack Obama is the most ill-suited, unserious, and quite frankly, malignant man to ever hold the office of president. In the 19th Century the Republic could withstand such a creature. Not now.

RobertE on August 10, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Have an Obama look alike drive a Volt labeled ‘the American Economy’ into a ditch, then stand beside it with a slurped. Or try to tow it back out with a golf cart. He can be gracios and put a little Osama antenna topper on there.

TexasDan on August 10, 2012 at 9:30 AM

‘Three US special forces gunned down by traitor Afghan soldier they were training – the THIRD such deadly betrayal of allied forces in a week’

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2186506/Three-US-troops-killed-Afghan-gunman-dressed-army-uniform-green-blue-attack.html

Pork-Chop on August 10, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Where’s Ed?

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Read in the QOTD thread that he either had back surgery or is having it.

Flora Duh on August 10, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Ed’s recovering from back surgery. He should be back to more-or-less full steam on Monday.

Steve Eggleston on August 10, 2012 at 9:33 AM

I don’t think you can beat the traditional “We’re with Stupid,” accompanied by an arrow pointing to the Obama Bus.

Maddie on August 10, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Or how about “ROMNEY: OUR BUS WAS MADE IN AMERICA?”

Maddie on August 10, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Some enterprising young GOPers need to hit the road to block that bus every time it slows down. Park in front and behind, get out and open the hood. Slash their tires. Mace the driver and the first DNC douche who gets off.

Jaibones on August 10, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Turn down the crazy just a bit. No need to play into the crazy violent right winger stereotype.

Ampersand on August 10, 2012 at 9:37 AM

A bus that reads “Romney Economics: Outsourcing, Offshoring, Out of Touch” was parked in front of the Republican National Committee building all day on Thursday.

And these clowns put that on the side of a Canadian bus!

They are taking clueless to a whole new level.

iurockhead on August 10, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Steve Eggleston on August 10, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Thank you so much. I love the better mood through pharmaceuticals. Feel better, Ed!!!

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Two words – spike strips

PatriotPete on August 10, 2012 at 9:42 AM

iurockhead on August 10, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Do we really know? Originally Obama ordered two buses and one was suppose to be for the Republican nominee when determined. If I was Romney I would be afraid it was bugged.

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Every Romney speech that bus is at should include Romney inviting the crowd to go out to the bus and look underneath it for all the campaign promises and former friends that became inconvenient for Obama since he became President, followed by a long list.

Socratease on August 10, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Is that the Bus Obama Outsourced?

jaydee_007 on August 10, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Someone needs to paint their national socialist symbol on the side of the follower’s bus. You know what I’m talking about, I don’t think the word is allowed through the filters here so I won’t even waste my time trying, but hitler used the symbol and he stood for the same things obumbo does.

Wolfmoon on August 10, 2012 at 10:09 AM

I know you are, but what am I?

That line has been running through my head a lot in response to Oblunder’s blunders, lying, deceiving and finger-pointing. Geez, we used to say that when we were bratty petulant little kids which perfectly describes Obama, his campaign and the Dooms. But now stalking? If it’s true that Obama still has the support of the majority of American people as the dubious polls would have us believe, if too many of our fellow Americans are too stupid to figure out this punky, juvenile, immature, inane, crude, delinquent, sandbagging, incendiary, hooligan bozo goon squad, then maybe their country isn’t worth saving and it’s time for true Americans to band together and start over with a new country.

stukinIL4now on August 10, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Surprised he is not using drones.

Oh wait …

Jabberwock on August 10, 2012 at 10:22 AM

What is a stalkers CO2 footprint ?

Jabberwock on August 10, 2012 at 10:23 AM

I don’t think you can beat the traditional “We’re with Stupid,” accompanied by an arrow pointing to the Obama Bus.

Maddie on August 10, 2012 at 9:35 AM

But in this case wouldn’t “Stupid’s with us” be more appropriate?

Happy Nomad on August 10, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Thanks to everyone for the nice messages! I’ll have one post up today, but will be zoning out on pain meds for most of the weekend.

Ed Morrissey on August 10, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Hey, shouldn’t they need a special permit for an assault bus?

mojo on August 10, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Ed Morrissey on August 10, 2012 at 10:33 AM

We will miss you!

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 10:40 AM

I’m thinking a paint ball gun could take care of this bus.

magicbeans on August 10, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Wouldn’t it be funny if the Dems. came back to their bus and all the tires were flat(not slashed just the air let out) we are funny but not violent.
The more I reead about their tactics the more I feel I am watching a 3 stooges movie, Pelosi talks to ghosts, Reid hears voices,O wants to be King(written in cement at his school) and now following his opponent around in his bus??? wtf has happened to the adults, this administration would make a good movie for the Twilight Zone.

concernedsenior on August 10, 2012 at 11:25 AM

The appropriate “message” on the side of Obama’s bus would simply say, “Uh…uh…ummmm…I…uh…I…ummm…uh…”

MrFreeman07 on August 10, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Keep this in mind for the next 90 days. Any Obama supporter from the jug-eared Kenyan himself to your 80-year-old next door neighbor is the enemy. They want to destroy this nation and it is up to you to do all you can to stop them. And yes, if it means hiding your neighbor’s walker so she can not get to the polls, I say do it!

Happy Nomad on August 10, 2012 at 8:29 AM

I like your style.

SailorMark on August 10, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Take any late model GM product and pull the oil rings out of a couple cylinders and have it stay in front of the bus. Every now and then hit the gas and oil the windshield.

Maybe put a Volt with an Obama bumper sticker on a wrecker and have it nearby for pictures.

DanMan on August 10, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Looks like O is using Newt’s strategy — sort of: following his opponent around and speaking after him — only O will not speak or answer questions.

Boxing the bus in with Chevy Volts with a sign saying they cost the taxpayer $250K apiece thanks to O would be a strategy. The comparison of what the “tax cut” will cost the govt vs. Solyndra et al would also be a good idea. Notes with the increase in the number of jobless, the increase in the number on welfare/disability, the increase in the number on food stamps. Don’t use percents — most people don’t understand them.

KenInIL on August 10, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Degenerate in Chief — Obama 2012

Schadenfreude on August 10, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Flora Duh on August 10, 2012 at 8:11 AM

They hate the middle class and they waste more of tax payers’ money on kindergarten ideas.

Now they’re actively lobbying for the welfare vote. That contingent is now “first class” and the producers are the criminals.

Obama is a swine, with apologies to the good pigs.

Schadenfreude on August 10, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Hey, is this the second bus from Canada? Remember when he ordered his bus he got two, supposedly so the Republican candidate would have the latest and greatest (equal) security equipment as The Won.

Cindy Munford on August 10, 2012 at 9:02 AM

Oh, hellz no! Don’t touch that bus, Mitt! It’s bugged six ways from Sunday, as sure as I’m typing here.

Mary in LA on August 10, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Well if Romneys team were to follow Obama around in a bus everywhere he goes they wouldn’t have time to do anything else. Besides they would need a whole fleet of buses to advertise all the wonderful things Obama has done for the economy. One bus wouldn’t have enough room ..

sandee on August 10, 2012 at 8:07 AM

Won’t work. Obama is far to busy to ride around in that new shiney black bus he bought from the Canadians. He just jumps on his tax payer owned jet plane. He can hit California for two or three fundraisers in the morning, have lunch at another one in Las Vegas, give a coupe of fundrasiers at dinner in Florida and be home in time to walk the dog. A bus is not going to keeo up with him.

Looking at the bus, is this he big black beast with new decals?

Franklyn on August 10, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Romney just needs a sign on his bus that says, “You can’t lead, so follow me”. More than one way to skin a cat.

Lincoln Cadillac on August 10, 2012 at 8:14 AM

LIKE!

Franklyn on August 10, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Didn’t he buy these buses from Canada?

nazo311 on August 10, 2012 at 8:13 AM

My thought too. This looks like the black one, the “Darth Vadar” bus that is loaded with all that secret service equipment to protect the president. If so I wonder how much it cost us the taxpayer for all that equipment and other security measures. Well I guess the shadow spooks can sit back in “Presidential lounge” and enjoy their cold ones while watching the sport channels. Isn’t there suppose to be a red one for Romney to use?

What I theorize has happened is a change of plans. As we have seen Obama has no interest in getting out among the people, giving speeches to the great unwashed across the land, and heaven forbid, answer any questions from the audience or press. All of the normal activities when running for the office in our country, but not in places like China.

He is much more important than to campaign in a bus, like a common citizen. Better to fly around in “his” jet like the rich do. It is faster, less time to think about the situations and easier to keep up the pretense that he is the greatest, smartest, presient our nation has eve had.

Last summer Obama met his waterloo when he tried to personally engaged Congress on the debt ceiling. A political defeat and one most politicians handle, but a narcissist does not handle failure well and Obama is by many accounts a narcissist that does not handle even a disagreement with him well. This comes after he is beginning to realize that he is facing the possibility of not being re-elected and all his socialist gains being undone. It does appear at this point Obama develops a serious narcissistic psychosis that threatens his ability to remain president.

There was appeared to be some hope that the long vacation would resolve the situation, but Michelle seems to tell a different story than recovery. The next best plan was to get him out of the house doing something that he can be successful in doing. We all know that is campaigning. The problem then as now, he has nothing positive to campaign on. So they created the title of The Jobs Bill. Convened a joint session of Congress to make it seem important, then sent him out Campaigning in carefully controlled situations. They had a title but needed a bill to present to Congress. That was created by taking all the failed bills and a few that had some historic agreement from the Republicans and called it a bi partisan bill. Harry Reid and sure it did not pass so Obama continued to have something to campaign on.

Now we have today. The campaign has evolved from the need to have something to talk about. They just need to keep changing the subject to something else that distracts. Obama has no interest in speaking to the adult citizens who do not agree with him , unless they have lots of “his” money and do agree with him, and so telling, he limits most of his speeches to the inexperienced juveniles that generally will.

Obama himself said that his only job is to get re-elected. Once he has done that his job is done. As we have seen with his now full time campaigning to the rich with money, he is not taking care of the daily business of the president. He had other people to do that for him. He is only needed to insure the socialist gains now and in the future are safe and enacted.

The other job, is punishing his enemies and rewarding those who he feels deserve it to insure loyality in the future.

Franklyn on August 10, 2012 at 8:37 PM

Follow it.

Picket it.

Outshout it.

Embarrass it.

And maybe … send it down the wrong highway, to some industrial area. I’m sure we could find a nice chop-shop district, a waste-transfer station or a landfill, or maybe an asphalt plant.

Or a red-light district.

And be sure to get pictures.

njcommuter on August 10, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Oh … yes … when it gets to NYC route it onto one of the limited-clearance, narrow-lane, tight-turn parkways and get pictures while the police have to stop traffic and guide the driver to back it out, before or after it collides with an overpass.

(Hey, a guy can dream, right.)

njcommuter on August 10, 2012 at 10:26 PM