Kids who bullied bus monitor suspended for a year, assigned to reform school

posted at 8:07 pm on June 29, 2012 by Allahpundit

You need closure.

Following individual meetings this week with school and district administrators, each family waived their right to a hearing and agreed to one-year suspensions from school and regular bus transportation. The Greece Central School District is legally required to provide all students ages 5 to 16 with an education, therefore, during the 2012-13 school year, the students who have been suspended will be transferred to the district Reengagement Center, located in a non-school facility. This alternative education program keeps middle school students on track academically while providing a structured opportunity for students to take responsibility for their actions by completing community service hours and receiving formal instruction related to conduct and behavior that prepares them for a productive future. The program includes a strong parent involvement component.

Each student will be required to complete 50 hours of community service with senior citizens and will complete a formal program in bullying prevention, respect and responsibility. In accordance with district policy, if at 30 weeks into the school year the students have completed the conditions of their discipline and are in good standing at the Reengagement Center, they can apply for early readmission to Athena Middle School.

Too much, too little, or just enough? A year’s a stiff sentence for 10 or so minutes of verbal harassment, as nasty as it was, but the school district’s under immense pressure to be strict with the little cretins. And this incident’s playing out, of course, amid growing awareness culturally of how bad the effects of bullying can be. Crack down on this bunch and you send a national message given the spotlight on this case.

Because I know you’re wondering, the donations for Klein now stand north of $668,000. Per the Times, more than 30,000 people have contributed from all 50 states and 82 countries. Two days ago, she finally met the man who came up with the idea. Here’s the vid from WGRZ.

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2

There is one small difference: the bullied lady had to physically sit there in the presence of the little creeps. Sarah Palin can turn off her television set if she doesn’t want to hear the insults of her by some TV talk host.

TigerPaw on June 29, 2012 at 8:57 PM

You really think Palin can escape Bill Maher and his kind? It is in her face on almost a daily basis.

why can’t these kids claim protection under the freedom of speech? You know that is what will come if this is the how these situations are handled. The punishment is extreme for a bunch of kids who are still learning appropriate social behavior.

There is a reason why this type of behavior is most prevalent at the jr high age and decreases as they get older. This is the reason this behavior will not go away. It is not going to serve as a “deterrent” for other kids. Why? Because kids have not developed the skills to understand cause and effect at this age. Why can’t people understand basic psychological development? It is like trying to potty train a 12 month old baby. We recognize that a child that young lacks bladder control until around the age of 2-2 1/2. They are not properly developed to the point that you can effectively potty train them. The same is true for these kids at the jr high age.

I am not excusing their behavior and believe they need to be punished, as this is how children learn appropriate social skills. I just think this punishment is excessive and will do nothing to solve the larger issue of bullying. Bullying has been around since teenagers have existed. It only seems like it has gotten worse because it has moved online and therefore more visible. It doesn’t necessarily mean it has increased in the number of incidents. Most kids outgrow this behavior as they develop appropriate social skills and learn right from wrong. I’m sure there are many on this site who were bullies as kids but are decent adults today.

These boys will be going to reform school where they will sitting next to other kids who have far, far more anti-social behavior than saying mean things to an old lady. Just think of all the new anti-social skills they will learn from their new friends they make. This is why if I were their parent, I would never have agreed to this. You are taking a bad situation and potentially making it worse.

ramrants on June 29, 2012 at 9:29 PM

tru2tx on June 29, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Generally you can individually give anyone a gift of up to $11K without any tax penalties accruing to the recipient.Technically as long as she didn’t get more than 11K from any of those donators there should be no taxes on them. She didn’t win a contest where contest winnings are taxable. Still she should talk to tax adviser for safety sakes.

chemman on June 29, 2012 at 9:33 PM

if I were their parent, I would never have agreed to this.

ramrants

You’re right. They should have been subjected to criminal charges instead. I’m sure their parents would have preferred that.

Blue Hen on June 29, 2012 at 9:40 PM

This lady doesn’t owe any taxes on the money. No single donation went over the $13,000 threshold, which is the gift tax amount. But even if there was a donation higher than that threshold the donor pays that tax, not the recipient. There was even an online petition at one point to have her get the money tax-free until they found out it wasn’t taxable.

pghpat26 on June 29, 2012 at 9:40 PM

here is a reason why this type of behavior is most prevalent at the jr high age and decreases as they get older. This is the reason this behavior will not go away. It is not going to serve as a “deterrent” for other kids. Why? Because kids have not developed the skills to understand cause and effect at this age.

I understood it by the time I got to Jr. High (11 years old). My children understood it by the time they got to those grades/ages. And my oldest two grand children (JH age) understand it. Of course my children and grand children had/have the benefit of being home schooled and so were more thoroughly trained up. (And no my children didn’t rebel and go wild after they left the nest). They never would have treated an adult that way in or out of our presence. Same for our grand children.

chemman on June 29, 2012 at 9:45 PM

pghpat26 on June 29, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Thanks for the update on the actual limit. I going off of memory from many years ago when I investigated it.

chemman on June 29, 2012 at 9:46 PM

ramrants on June 29, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Investigate alternative schools that are actually run by public school districts. They are not reform schools in the sense you are thinking.

chemman on June 29, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Reform school is a great idea. I’m OK with this – and it was ten minutes of completely disgusting inhumane behavior, which is reflective of deeper problems.

disa on June 29, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Just Punishment? Just enough.

Kids should be taught respect for their elders and those who are defenseless. If their parents can’t teach them this and rely on the state to raise their kid, the state should dole out a spanking or two.

Durka-Durka on June 29, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Well there’s $668,000 that won’t be squandered by Obama.

stukinIL4now on June 29, 2012 at 9:57 PM

If only that school were run by the likes of R. Lee Ermey.

I’d set up a pay-per-view channel from the place and retire.

CurtZHP on June 29, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Nowadays “reform” school is 6 hours of Disney movies and an automatic “A” in everything. Your tax dollars at work. (I’m a retired career teacher and I know of which I speak.)

Mojave Mark on June 29, 2012 at 10:10 PM

This didn’t happen in a vacuum.

Are they re-evaluating the whole concept of a powerless “bus monitor” now? Or will they just deal with this on an ad hoc basis whenever a video gets more than a million hits?

logis on June 29, 2012 at 10:11 PM

i sent her $20. It felt good.

sbvft contributor on June 29, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Too much, too little, or just enough?

Seems about right. It’ll be a good shock for them–straighten them out before they become set in their ways.

Mr. Prodigy on June 29, 2012 at 10:24 PM

, the students who have been suspended will be transferred to the district Reengagement Center, located in a non-school facility.

dude…..

ted c on June 29, 2012 at 10:31 PM

…waived their right to a hearing and agreed to one-year suspensions from school…Each student will be required to complete 50 hours of community service

Phewww that was close!
For a minute there I thought the
school had suspended disadvantaged kids!

“Let’s Roll”

On Watch on June 29, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Seems like a good number. It’ll take that long for them to learn anything.

Jaibones on June 29, 2012 at 10:44 PM

And this incident’s playing out, of course, amid growing awareness culturally of how bad the effects of bullying can be

This may have been said already but if you think the issue here is bullying, you’re buying into the latest Liberal bogeyman. Of course those who control the culture want to reduce this to a mere issue of incorrect behavior amenable to a few hours of “community service” and some “sensitivity training”, but that’s just a smokescreen to hide the obvious fact that 60 years of Progressive ideas taking root in the public square have corrupted even the young.

Cleombrotus on June 29, 2012 at 11:25 PM

2 points

We must start holding kids and their parents accountable for their behavior. The days of “My Susie or Johnny can do no wrong” have left us with two generations of kids who think they can do or say whatever they want, when they want and have no accountability. I’ve seen kids bullied – the bullies need to change their behavior. The “oh, just ignore it, he or she (the bully) is really hurting” has been the copout of far too many school administrators.

Freedom dies when this behavior becomes standard.

I hope that the money doesn’t affect her – probably more than she earned in her life – and I’m very happy for her but everyone will come begging for some. I hope she can keep her head straight.

All in all, a very nice outcome. Thanks to the gentleman who set up the fund. Wow!

MN J on June 29, 2012 at 11:40 PM

I care less about deterrent than handing down a just punishment, and this seems about right to me. If a few kids who remained silent but cheered the brats on silently decide such behavior isn’t worth the consequences, that’s just a bonus.

holygoat on June 29, 2012 at 11:42 PM

Kids, like dogs and other lower animals in the news recently have an inbred pack mentality. After kicking their asses, I’d leave this loser of a school district. If a monitor cant control kids, she shouldn’t be a monitor. End of story.

contrarian on June 29, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Each student will be required to complete 50 hours of community service with senior citizens and will complete a formal program in bullying prevention, respect and responsibility. In accordance with district policy, if at 30 weeks into the school year the students have completed the conditions of their discipline and are in good standing at the Reengagement Center, they can apply for early readmission to Athena Middle School.

Any guesses as to whether or not their attitudes towards gay marriage and other assorted Liberal social positions will affect that “good standing” evaluation?

Cleombrotus on June 29, 2012 at 11:51 PM

They broadcast it. That’s more than 10 minutes of torture.

Ronnie on June 30, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Just rught. It might even save their lives. And if not, it sure won’t hurt.

peski on June 30, 2012 at 12:40 AM

I like the “heavy parent involvement” in the punishment of their spawn. I find it really really hard to believe that the parental units aren’t at least partially to blame for the behavior of their children, and should share (if not equally) at least somewhat in the disgust of society at them. Allowing juvenile delinquents to be released to the custody of their parents is a joke — the same parents who *allowed* the delinquency to form and grow in the first place will not be capable, competent, or energetic enough to make a change at that late date. And, increasingly, I think the parents of brats like this are just stumbling through their own lives, hoping to step on a crack and find someone rich enough to sue, since they aren’t capable of running their own adult lives, either.

NahnCee on June 30, 2012 at 12:44 AM

A year’s a stiff sentence for 10 or so minutes of verbal harassment

That 10 minutes that the world saw was only the tip of the iceberg. Those kids have absolutely zero manners and zero respect for other human beings.

A year in “solitary” will do them good.

Maybe I’m a bit biased though since she looks exactly like my mother-in-law.

UltimateBob on June 30, 2012 at 1:10 AM

They should have been subjected to criminal charges instead.

Blue Hen on June 29, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Oh for F’s sake.

Give them two weeks of community service, and be done with it.

John the Libertarian on June 30, 2012 at 1:27 AM

Kids Liberals, like dogs and other lower animals in the news recently have an inbred pack mentality.

contrarian on June 29, 2012 at 11:47 PM

John the Libertarian on June 30, 2012 at 1:29 AM

Too much? I heard one of these punks say something about his or her knife going through her like butter? That’s felony assault. If you think the punishment is too much, listen to the recording again.

InterestedObserver on June 30, 2012 at 1:32 AM

Wow…a year? Hate to say it, but that seems excessive.

changer1701 on June 29, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Not to me. A friend’s kid, a freshman in high school, was suspended for an entire year because two kids accused him of making “threats,” and their stories didn’t even match. He was declared guilty and wasn’t even allowed to provide any kind of defense for himself. This seems reasonable, compared to that.

JannyMae on June 30, 2012 at 1:35 AM

Allowing juvenile delinquents to be released to the custody of their parents is a joke

NahnCee on June 30, 2012 at 12:44 AM

Come on! Delinquents?! They were ridiculing her, not beating the crap out of her. Kids will always push the envelope, awaiting push-back from the adult. This worthless sack of a monitor just sat there. I’m feeling less and less sympathetic for her by the day.

John the Libertarian on June 30, 2012 at 1:40 AM

Come on! Delinquents?! They were ridiculing her, not beating the crap out of her. Kids will always push the envelope, awaiting push-back from the adult. This worthless sack of a monitor just sat there. I’m feeling less and less sympathetic for her by the day.

John the Libertarian on June 30, 2012 at 1:40 AM

So am I. There was another video floating around that showed the kids saying stupid stuff and being generally disrespectful and she told the kid to stop it and go sit down. And guess what, he did. This is why if she had actually done something, like report it to the school or talked to the parents, the behavior would have stopped. These aren’t delinquents. These are kids doing stupid things. People are acting like this is something new to human behavior.

ramrants on June 30, 2012 at 1:50 AM

“Last incident of this levelof deliquency on record was committed in 1960. Parents were notified of a week’s suspension where each parent reportedly responded, “That should be about the time little Johnny will be able to sit down again.” No further records show any of the children in trouble for the rest of their school years.”

Turning punks into diehard delinquents with permanent records instead of contributing members of society is the cruelest crime Political Correctness commits.

Winghunter on June 30, 2012 at 1:56 AM

People are acting like this is something new to human behavior.

ramrants on June 30, 2012 at 1:50 AM

Exactly. When they grow up, the ridicule just gets more subtle. It never stops.

John the Libertarian on June 30, 2012 at 2:05 AM

I think the punishment is appropriate, primarily because the punishment requires parental involvement. CLEARLY, these delinquents behave the way they do because parental guidance and discipline is absent from their lives.

Give me a break. I would never have even THOUGHT of behaving the way these middle schoolers did. I knew that if I got in trouble at school, I would face the wrath of my father and mother at home. We weren’t EVER allowed to talk so disrespectfully to ADULTS!!! We were taught to respect adults.

And, you people are claiming that because they didn’t beat the crap out of her that it doesn’t constitute a problem? What is wrong with you? These children behave like they do precisely BECAUSE people don’t think it is a problem.

mountainaires on June 30, 2012 at 6:33 AM

Oh wow, not this crybaby woman again. She is really milking is poor victim routine. She got paid already, give it a rest woman! They are adolescents and she is an adult and she still won’t even forgive the adolescents? Talk about childlike behavior. She got paid for her 10 minutes of victim hood. But what about this woman who had to watch her own 7yr old daughter get slaughtered by street thugs simply for trying to sell lemonade on the sidewalk in front of her house? If you want to give someone close to three quarters of a million bucks, to a real victim, give it to this grieving mother instead of this useless public school employee. And that bit about how all the money had nothing to do with her quiting her job, damn, what a liar she is. If she didn’t get all that money, she would still be sitting on that bus collecting paychecks for doing nothing. The school is right, she didn’t do her job. She couldn’t even handle a simple bus monitor job. She didn’t do anything but sit there like a bump on a log just to collect a paycheck. She got rewarded with 100s of 1000s of dollars because some adolescents called her a fat ugly pig while another woman lost her daughter to a hail of bullets and gets nothing. Wow, what is wrong with this picture?

Dollayo on June 30, 2012 at 6:42 AM

Well there’s $668,000 that won’t be squandered by Obama.

stukinIL4now on June 29, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Umm theres now an ObamaRegistry for recipients of bully money. Hand it over.

malkinmania on June 30, 2012 at 6:56 AM

Wow, what is wrong with this picture?

Dollayo on June 30, 2012 at 6:42 AM

Just you idiot!

I think that lengthy community service, and specifically at the lady’s house, would have been more appropriate.

cajunpatriot on June 30, 2012 at 7:27 AM

Per the Times, more than 30,000 people have contributed from all 50 states

What is wrong with people of those 7 states who didn’t give any money ?

burrata on June 29, 2012 at 8:16 PM

WIN!

pastselldate on June 30, 2012 at 7:27 AM

I have a different take on this.

The root of this problem was not so much the kids but the school system that hires bus monitors who are completely and totally incapable of maintaining control on the bus.

At least in the video of her on the bus, she made no attempt to get up and establish control. She is the one who sat there sobbing while she allowed the kids to make fun of her.

Sorry, but I don’t have any sympathy for her. The kids were wrong and they obviously have had poor parenting. But don’t volunteer to be a bus monitor if you can’t do the job. And if you can’t do the job, don’t whine about being a victim.

I suggest the school system post this ad for bus monitors:

Wanted,volunteer bus monitors. Must be at least 6 foot 1 inch, weight no less than 170 pounds, be in good shape, not able to be intimidated by a bunch of out of control brats, and must have served at least 4 years in the Marine Corps.

Honestly, I don’t think you would here a peep out the snoddy little brats while on the bus.

BMF on June 30, 2012 at 7:35 AM

Seemed interesting. Started to read. An advertisement floated across over what I was reading so I left.

One day site developers will realize readers don’t like content being covered by advertisements nor advertisements in the form of information gathering opinion polls.

bour3 on June 30, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Disproportionate reparations.

elfman on June 30, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Each student will be required to complete 50 hours of community service with senior citizens and will complete a formal program in bullying prevention, respect and responsibility. In accordance with district policy, if at 30 weeks into the school year the students have completed the conditions of their discipline and are in good standing at the Reengagement Center, they can apply for early readmission to Athena Middle School.

Or they could be spanked, made to apologize and then be made to clean floors on their hands and knees.
We have to come up with all this other stuff because we don’t want to hurt their little rear ends and make them cry.
However, they were touching this woman while threatening to put a knife in her. I honestly believe, had they been alone with her, thought they could get away with it they would have killed her. It’s that mob mentality thing coupled with the fact all morality has been removed from their hearts. A good spanking, and apology and some hard work would have turned the light on upstairs.

It’s the way we were made. God designed us this way and it is rare that anything else will replace it. There is something about spanking on the rear end… a hidden wire that goes from the biscuits to the brain that says “Ow.. that hurts.. bad idea.” Maybe it’s the shame factor coupled with the pain. Then, having to humble oneself, bowing down and apologizing is very effective. Last.. hard work. Earlier generations knew what they were doing. Hard labor, chain gangs… breaking up rock or digging ditches in the summer heat has a way of making you think. All this other crap is worthless.

JellyToast on June 30, 2012 at 8:36 AM

What is wrong with those idiots that say its too harsh….

Dragoro on June 30, 2012 at 8:45 AM

This is a bit harsh. The kids behavior was vile but the bus monitor didn’t really seem to take control of the situation, or report it through proper channels–almost seemed like she was encouraging the behavior and the recording of it, perhaps to prove a point, which is fine, a point needed to be proven with these guys. There should be consequences, but if this was a first offense, taking them out of school for whole year may do more harm than good. I’d keep them off the bus for the rest of their years at this school, but if they apologized and did some sort of school service, I’d opt for a week suspension and bully re-education camp/class. However they did touch her, poke her with hands and a book or notebook. Technically, that may be some some of assault which someone could see as requiring more serious punishment.

What follows is not tax advise. Tax regulations can be researched at the IRS website. Generally, for a person to person gift transaction, there is no responsibility to the receiver to report the gift as income or pay tax on it. For 2011, a giver could gift up to $13,000 per year to any individual without having to report the gift to the IRS. Larger annual gifts may be given but require gift tax return(s) to be filed, may reduce the giver’s allowable estate exclusion upon death and may require the payment of gift tax. Larger gifts can be made to various tax exempt organizations without giver reporting responsibility or tax liability. In fact some contributions are tax deductible to the giver with acknowledgement from the organization, but tax exempt organizations normally can’t be set up to benefit just one individual. It’s unclear to me how this things are set up in this case or what the tax implications would be, particularly if since the donations appear to be running through a third person.

limmo on June 30, 2012 at 8:49 AM

If only that school were run by the likes of R. Lee Ermey.

I’d set up a pay-per-view channel from the place and retire.

CurtZHP on June 29, 2012 at 10:01 PM

LOL
Good One!
I can see and hear it now, between the sobbing little brats soiling themselves:
“You, &*%#§µ, GTFO of my classroom or I will rip off your head and —- down your neck!”
Scared stiff and maybe straight.
Had I been such a jerk, my father would have frog-marched me to the school and made me apologize to the poor, old woman and mow her lawn, wash her car, etc.
(something similar did happen accidently, just not to a school employee)
~(Ä)~

Karl Magnus on June 30, 2012 at 9:08 AM

I think the punishment is excessive but so is her reward for sitting there taking the abuse.

She needs to take whatever cash is leftover after the legal and tax implications are worked through and quietly disappear.

Fallon on June 30, 2012 at 9:22 AM

1 year in reform school… EXCELLENT…

Maybe they’ll straighten up and fly right… Enjoy your walk to school or your parents’ chauffer service…

I’d LOVE to be a fly on the wall inside that car every morning…

Khun Joe on June 30, 2012 at 9:34 AM

I think the punishment is excessive but so is her reward for sitting there taking the abuse.

She needs to take whatever cash is leftover after the legal and tax implications are worked through and quietly disappear.

Fallon on June 30, 2012 at 9:22 AM

I think she shuld be an outspoken advocate for public bullying and become a highly paid guest speaker at schools… Possibly start her own anti-bullying non-profit and fly around USA talking about this…

Good for her…

Khun Joe on June 30, 2012 at 9:36 AM

A year’s a stiff sentence for 10 or so minutes of verbal harassment,

As a victim of verbal abuse, I can tell you that ten minutes of it can do a number on you.

Frankly, if I had been one of the bullies, my daddy would have been in jail for child abuse. Further, if my son had been one of the bullies, I’d be in jail for child abuse.

This is a parental problem.

ladyingray on June 30, 2012 at 9:37 AM

This is fair and will scare kids who want to try this in the future.

And fear of highly negative consequences is absolutely one of a combination of ‘incentives’ we use as a society to moderate unacceptable behavior. That goes double with children and falls firmly under ‘Actions Have Consequences’. Something that all children have to understand – if they don’t they end up resembling sociopaths as adults, which is very detrimental to a healthy society.

CorporatePiggy on June 30, 2012 at 9:38 AM

I think that that seems like a pretty solid punishment. I like that they can work hard toward early readmission to their former school. Congratulations to the parents for not wanting to fight this, I know they have been put through a lot, starting with finding out that kids will do stuff you never would have believe them capable. As a mom I would be deep in thought as to where I went wrong. Shoot, as a mom I’m wondering what my kids did that I never heard about.

Cindy Munford on June 30, 2012 at 9:43 AM

BMF on June 30, 2012 at 7:35 AM

along those lines, when did we start paying bus monitors? it used to be that the bus stopped, the door opened and the kid was left standing on the side of the road knowing that mom/dad would have to provide transportation for a while. one or two of those incidents would condition the rest of the bus.

teejk on June 30, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Shoot, as a mom I’m wondering what my kids did that I never heard about.

Cindy Munford on June 30, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Durn Shootin’
(but be optimistic. sometimes, ignorance is bliss)
MY elderly parents sure don’t want to know all that I did and got away with.
*shudder*

In any event, the fact that America has reached out and financially supported this woman is a sign that we are appalled by her treatment and want to ensure that she lives the rest of her days in comfort. How much time has this episode (you know there were others) subtracted from her longevity?
~(Ä)~

Karl Magnus on June 30, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Karl Magnus on June 30, 2012 at 9:55 AM

The public support was heartening. I hope she is smart with her gift but even if she isn’t, she will always have the knowledge that a lot of people stood with her. My kids did plenty of goofy stuff that I know about but none that I know of that would reflect poorly on how I taught them to treat others, I hope I never find out differently.

Cindy Munford on June 30, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Also, are we sure this is the only time this happened, or did it happen frequently and this was the only time it was caught on tape? I’ll bet the school district knows the answer to that too and factored it into their punishment.

UnderstandingisPower on June 30, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Though I cannot watch the video. iPad, doesn’t see it, from the reading. I’d say fair enough.

Bmore on June 30, 2012 at 10:53 AM

I can just hear the next bus monitor or teacher.

Say that one more time and you will be spending a year in detention school and they will give me $500k.
Come on, make my day!

barnone on June 30, 2012 at 11:11 AM

I think a year’s suspension for these tormenting lil thugs is a bit much.

I’d be happy if they were publicly flogged. ;-0

locomotivebreath1901 on June 30, 2012 at 11:30 AM

I’d be happy if they were publicly flogged. ;-0

locomotivebreath1901 on June 30, 2012 at 11:30 AM

The fact that spanking has been taken out the repertoire of child rearing probably explains a lot of the bad behavior we see today.

Cindy Munford on June 30, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Those boys need a real daddy. That would solve the whole problem.

J.E. Dyer on June 30, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Cindy Munford on June 30, 2012 at 11:50 AM

you didn’t even have to touch a child…the threat of it alone (when a parent could do it without the law knocking at the door) was enough.

anybody that has owned a “free-spirited” dog and had to employ a shock collar can confirm. they behave really well when the collar is on or within reach.

teejk on June 30, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Cell phone videos are changing things in wonderful ways.

Pythagoras on June 30, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Ramrant:

The punishment is extreme for a bunch of kids who are still learning appropriate social behavior.

And this is how they learn appropriate social behavior, by suffering consequences for inappropriate behavior.

I think it’s silly to talk about how they are expelled for a year. Not really. They are forced to accept a *transfer* to another school for a year- a school with more supervision, more parental involvement required, and community service requirements. That’s not extreme.

DeputyHeadmistress on June 30, 2012 at 2:35 PM

I think it’s perfect. Too many kids have been raised by people who think they’re their “pals” and not their parents. Our society as a whole is way too permissive. When kids get a trophy just for crossing the street to the ballfield and are told over and over by their “pals” and teachers how wonderful they are and that they would never dissapoint their “pals” this is the result. We have a generation of sociopaths. It has to stop. Maybe now the little darlings will learn that actions do indeed have consequences.

crazy_legs on June 30, 2012 at 5:02 PM

That is idiotic. These are criminal penalties for non-criminal acts. You can give a kid detention or something, but you can’t sentence them to community service and suspend them from school just because they were a jerk to a low level school employee.

The school ONLY made an example of them because of the national media attention. That really annoys me. This is all a farce.

kaltes on July 1, 2012 at 2:24 AM

The school district wasnt interested in justice, they just were interested in regaining good PR. They wanted the death threats to go away, so the agreement was to go overkill in order to end them. The more traditional measure would have been to suspend (for at most) for a fourth of that time.

That said:
Punishment is done best away from public attention because of things like this. The pack mentality by the public at large is also why those kids got the overkill measure.

The overly excessive part was one-year suspension. If I had a kid involvd in this, I’d not accept the deal and they’d be in the nearest private school instead. Discipline would be maintained and the overkill measure would be denied.

sethstorm on July 1, 2012 at 8:15 AM

This is going to cost the school system some bucks because parents didn’t do their jobs at home. Parents have been abdicating their responibilities for ages. It’s difficult to put a date on it because it has been creeping for decades into our culture. The advent of the feminist revolution is probably a good marker, but it started well before that. In my memory it was probably the beginning when they put cafeterias in schools. Schools began offering the option of feeding your kids or sending them to school with a lunch.

When you, as a parent, leave child rearing(feeding your kids is child rearing) to the school you are not doing the best thing for your children. Ever. The school tends to wait and wait and wait until the situation gets as bad or worse than the one we have witnessed. Sometimes it works out, but most times it doesn’t.

BetseyRoss on July 1, 2012 at 9:35 AM

if I were their parent, I would never have agreed to this.

ramrants

You’re right. They should have been subjected to criminal charges instead. I’m sure their parents would have preferred that.

Blue Hen on June 29, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Are you joking? They are fourteen years old! You would think they raped or murdered someone! Unbelievable!

theaddora on July 1, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Kids are up to strange unforseen mischief because of technology, for instance, the recording had to be done by another kid, not the perp who was talking, and people/kids act out drama’s for the camera.

Because this was bullying, it is the current focus of a lot of school attention. I would be more interested to get at the source of where the kid learned to bully like that. How did they know the lady had lost her son to suicide? Were they copying behaviour from tv the internet, movies? Peer group pressure is all that kids know, and it is part of the 13 yr. old psyche, where they learn by imitating and going along, and when others offer healthy behaviour they are drawn into that too. That is how kids learn, parroting, parodying, striving to imitate roll models…

I was sorry for the lady on the bus, but I had to wonder who put her on the bus without telling her she was going to have to stand up and shout down the inmates? Isn’t her job keeping them quiet and in their seats? I am sorry for her.

I don’t think it is for us to judge what the locality does but we can all have our opinions. I would remove the kids from the INTERNET chat, email, war games, unsocial media, and tv shows where kids rule the world, and isolate them, and send the whole family to therapy with a wholesome focus. Parents need to be Brave in this Brave new world and take the kids off all but the most educational uses of technology. If they cannot have a Facebook account because of their age, don’t make them a facebook account. I think in many ways, the internet can be for adults, with free speech rights that does not include a right to free speech for kids, or to read what adults or crazy people write.

The new media and tools kids have are also running up against laws that were made when only professionals had recording devices, video, could alter photos, could blackmail people.

In MA, a bullying incident gained national attention when the teenage girl, 14, killed herself. The other students were held accountable for this and that because we have an anti bullying witch hunt in MA, mostly aimed at removing something to do with anti gay attitudes in the school. However, here it was used in a twisted way to say that if you kill yourself, someone can be called your murderer. Sick victims love that kind of logic. If I can blame my enemy for making me have to die they will be blamed. That is a sickness. That cannot be the message to the teenagers.

In the Phoebe Prince case the child had been sexually used by many people and she was only 14 years old. She told her mother that the kids being mean to her, an ex boyfriend and his ex girlfriends who were jealous of her, something having to do with sex, whether the mom knew it or not, and that they were “putting a noose around her neck.” And the mom did not immediately take her to the doctor, but let her take a high powered drug that she was prescribed. She was talking about killing herself. Bullying was blamed, not the lack of action of the parent, doctors, school officials who knew the child had problems. Bullying is not suicide, and we cannot tell the victims that someone else is culpable.

I live in MA and the bullying comes from liberals here, who want their way on everything. And the anti bullying mania is their current tool.

Fleuries on July 1, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Comment pages: 1 2