Kids who bullied bus monitor suspended for a year, assigned to reform school

posted at 8:07 pm on June 29, 2012 by Allahpundit

You need closure.

Following individual meetings this week with school and district administrators, each family waived their right to a hearing and agreed to one-year suspensions from school and regular bus transportation. The Greece Central School District is legally required to provide all students ages 5 to 16 with an education, therefore, during the 2012-13 school year, the students who have been suspended will be transferred to the district Reengagement Center, located in a non-school facility. This alternative education program keeps middle school students on track academically while providing a structured opportunity for students to take responsibility for their actions by completing community service hours and receiving formal instruction related to conduct and behavior that prepares them for a productive future. The program includes a strong parent involvement component.

Each student will be required to complete 50 hours of community service with senior citizens and will complete a formal program in bullying prevention, respect and responsibility. In accordance with district policy, if at 30 weeks into the school year the students have completed the conditions of their discipline and are in good standing at the Reengagement Center, they can apply for early readmission to Athena Middle School.

Too much, too little, or just enough? A year’s a stiff sentence for 10 or so minutes of verbal harassment, as nasty as it was, but the school district’s under immense pressure to be strict with the little cretins. And this incident’s playing out, of course, amid growing awareness culturally of how bad the effects of bullying can be. Crack down on this bunch and you send a national message given the spotlight on this case.

Because I know you’re wondering, the donations for Klein now stand north of $668,000. Per the Times, more than 30,000 people have contributed from all 50 states and 82 countries. Two days ago, she finally met the man who came up with the idea. Here’s the vid from WGRZ.

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2

Good…. the little creeps. Hopefully, their parents will have learned something as well.

Cody1991 on June 29, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Awesome!!!

OmahaConservative on June 29, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Don’t worry, I’m sure Roberts will pull a loophole out of his a$$ for these kids.

NotCoach on June 29, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Certainly more than I thought they’d get.

taternuggets on June 29, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Well, I was hoping for the community to build a wickerman to deal with the crisis, but I guess this will do.

/sarc off

Actually, I am please with the impact of the sledgehammer of justice wielded by the school.

Very appropriate.

turfmann on June 29, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Hopefully the district Reengagement Center is run by a retired Marine Drill Instructor with an excptionally bad attitude.

kbTexan on June 29, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Can’t judge appropriateness of the punishment without knowing more about their records.

slickwillie2001 on June 29, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Wow…a year? Hate to say it, but that seems excessive.

changer1701 on June 29, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Per the Times, more than 30,000 people have contributed from all 50 states

What is wrong with people of those 7 states who didn’t give any money ?

burrata on June 29, 2012 at 8:16 PM

On the harsh end, but I can live with it. Wonder what else is in their records.

rbj on June 29, 2012 at 8:16 PM

What kind of mealy mouth name is Reengagement Center? Is Juvey not good enough any more?

Flange on June 29, 2012 at 8:17 PM

Sounds about right as far as punishment, except for the boy who threatened to stab her. He should be prosecuted.

AshleyTKing on June 29, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Here’s the real question: did the school choose to suspend them for a year because they thought it was an appropriate punishment for what they did, or did they suspend them for a year in order to appease the public/media?

theoddmanout on June 29, 2012 at 8:18 PM

A year’s a stiff sentence for 10 or so minutes of verbal harassment

10 minutes that was caught on tape so to speak. Who knows how many others they abused throughout the course of their days.

HotAirian on June 29, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Good…. the little creeps. Hopefully, their parents will have learned something as well.

Cody1991 on June 29, 2012 at 8:10 PM

.
I tend to believe the parents need Reform School more than their kid.
.
If the Reform School doesn’t overtly give recognition to God, then it’s not going to be of much long-term help.

listens2glenn on June 29, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Should have taxed them for their activity…

Then tax them for their inactivity of keeping quite.

Electrongod on June 29, 2012 at 8:19 PM

What is wrong with people of those 7 states who didn’t give any money ?

burrata on June 29, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Blue states, without a doubt. Waiting for the government to contribute for them.

kbTexan on June 29, 2012 at 8:19 PM

As severe as the punishment is, I don’t think it’s as effective and beneficial for all of us as immediate butt paddling and censure by the bus driver, teachers, and other community adults (including their parents) would have been. But we don’t live in that type of community anymore so Big Mama government has to send them off to Big Mama Government’s Punishment Day School for a year. The kids are learning that people won’t act themselves to immediately address wrongs but instead have to wait for the government to rule on the issue.

Django on June 29, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Having dealt with middle school kids, I think this is a very appropriate punishment for the students. There are times where you have to send that strong message, and this is one of those times.

ScoopPC11 on June 29, 2012 at 8:20 PM

No, not excessive; absolutely appropriate. Thank goodness for districts who enforce consequences.

goddessoftheclassroom on June 29, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Wow…a year? Hate to say it, but that seems excessive.

changer1701 on June 29, 2012 at 8:15 PM

I am sure we can blame the blogosphere for that.

If it didn’t go viral…it never happened.

Electrongod on June 29, 2012 at 8:20 PM

It’s called Karma, kiddies.

Live it, learn it, love it.

squint on June 29, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Because I know you’re wondering, the donations for Klein now stand north of $668,000.

Her net worth is now greater than the entire school district.

BobMbx on June 29, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Each student will be required to complete 50 hours of community service with senior citizens and will complete a formal program in bullying prevention, respect and responsibility. In accordance with district policy, if at 30 weeks into the school year the students have completed the conditions of their discipline and are in good standing at the Reengagement Center, they can apply for early readmission to Athena Middle School.

It’s an appropriate punishment from the school district — but I thought they’d get off a lot easier too. If they do all their community service, complete their bullying program, and don’t act like cretins at the reform school they can go back to their original school. No biggy really — and they might actually learn a positive life lesson that might actually last for life.

FlatFoot on June 29, 2012 at 8:22 PM

I will have to add my voice to the growing chorus of those who consider this punishment “just enough.” What those kids did was inexcusable, so they needed more than a slap on the wrist, but the offenders’ ages and maturity levels needed to be factored in as well, so no “putting them through a woodchipper” either. I especially like the part about parental involvement and the fact that their community service will involve aiding senior citizens.

Benedict Nelson on June 29, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Because I know you’re wondering, the donations for Klein now stand north of $668,000.

Her net worth is now greater than the entire school district.

BobMbx on June 29, 2012 at 8:21 PM

And now has exceeded the $250,000..

She will be hated by the left

Electrongod on June 29, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Wow…a year? Hate to say it, but that seems excessive.

changer1701 on June 29, 2012 at 8:15 PM | Delete | Delete and Ban

I have to agree, unless there is more we don’t know about. Kids fighting get less than that and they may actually cause injury.

hopeful on June 29, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Now she’s part of the 1%, so it’s time for the President to bully her.

The year suspension and reform school is a surprise to me, but it is justified because an example has to be made. I was thinking community service all summer with no bus rides or team sports for a year.

I also do think it is fair for people to question whether she was doing her job because she didn’t write them up when they got fresh before this incident. Writing them up earlier could have contained the fire before it went wild. It’s a fair question, but not meant to place blame on her.

Daemonocracy on June 29, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Hopefully the district Reengagement Center is run by a retired Marine Drill Instructor with an excptionally bad attitude.

kbTexan on June 29, 2012 at 8:12 PM

.
These kids are likely already getting more “bad attitude” from their parents than they can handle.
.
However I do like the idea of a retired Marine DI.
But he/she needs to be a Godly man/woman.

listens2glenn on June 29, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Can’t judge appropriateness of the punishment without knowing more about their records.

slickwillie2001 on June 29, 2012 at 8:14 PM

…coming out of school I worked with the juvenile justice system…like you said I’d have to know a little about their past…if it’s just some spoiled stupid juvenile trash that doesn’t know how to act, but have no juvenile or school problems…”reform school” may be a little over the top…but this isn’t the “reform school” of 30-40 years ago.

KOOLAID2 on June 29, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Sheriff. I want his hood on a platter! I’m gonna put him in jail ’til he rots. No, check that… I’m gonna put him in jail ’til the jail rots on top of him, then I’m gonna move him to a new jail and let that jail rot.

unclesmrgol on June 29, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Crack down on this bunch and you send a national message given the spotlight on this case.

That’s a bonus.

I’m very surprised that the school actually followed through with such strict punishment. Maybe there’s hope for the little schmucks after they finish.

tru2tx on June 29, 2012 at 8:25 PM

On the harsh end, but I can live with it. Wonder what else is in their records.

rbj on June 29, 2012 at 8:16 PM

My thoughts exactly. I still think the abuse these kids will face as freshmen in high school will be painful.

guido911 on June 29, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Her net worth is now greater than the entire school district.

BobMbx on June 29, 2012 at 8:21 PM

.
And now has exceeded the $250,000..

She will be hated by the left

Electrongod on June 29, 2012 at 8:23 PM

.
They’re already so jealous of her, they can’t stand it.

listens2glenn on June 29, 2012 at 8:27 PM

One year sounds appropriate.

El_Terrible on June 29, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Let’s see:

$668,000.00 x .35 = $233,800.00 federal income tax.

$668,000.00 x .085 = $56,780.00 state income tax.

Don’t know what her local taxes are. Let’s say 1%. $6,680.00

$233,800.00 + $56,780.00 + $6,680 = $297,260.00 straight to the government.

jaime on June 29, 2012 at 8:29 PM

I don’t think it is excessive given how viciously this kid behaved. He threatened violence on this poor woman. Obviously he is disturbed and needs to get behavioral health intervention services. He’ll get that in reform school.

Philly on June 29, 2012 at 8:29 PM

With all that money..
She can buy the bus company and then when picking up these brats..
Stop…
Then tear off a bat out of h!ll….
Laughing all the way.

Next day..

Do it again..

Electrongod on June 29, 2012 at 8:30 PM

I tend to believe the parents need Reform School more than their kid.

If the Reform School doesn’t overtly give recognition to God, then it’s not going to be of much long-term help.

listens2glenn on June 29, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Yes, I hold the parents responsible, but as I have seen first hand over the last year so many kids have no parental guidance. In fact, their parents are often out of control. Recently I quit a job for reasons of safety. The number of times we had to call the police was increasing rapidly, and only half of the time it was for shoplifting. The rest of the calls were made to have the police escort abusive customers out of the store who could not control themselves. I’ve never seen this kind of behavior, didn’t want to be around it and decided to leave.

The lack of civility in our culture today is deplorable. It’s societal rot, and it’s because parents do not know how to be parents.

Cody1991 on June 29, 2012 at 8:32 PM

When so many of us were kids (circa 1960s), you never had this kind of crap. One, there was no internet, and two, you were more afraid of what your parents would do than the warden at Shawshank. You didn’t misbehave in public or your arm would be wrenched out of its socket by your mother. My older brother cut some kid’s kite string when he was young and my mother made him go apologize to the kid. The belt was never too far away. Nowadays, no discipline and no manners.

TxAnn56 on June 29, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Tougher than I expected but given its wide exposure this harsh punishment may well serve to deter bullying, and probably do these kids some real good.

Chessplayer on June 29, 2012 at 8:34 PM

$233,800.00 + $56,780.00 + $6,680 = $297,260.00 straight to the government.

jaime on June 29, 2012 at 8:29 PM

Obama to message to kids to keep bullying..

Electrongod on June 29, 2012 at 8:35 PM

What is wrong with people of those 7 states who didn’t give any money ?

burrata on June 29, 2012 at 8:16 PM
Blue states, without a doubt. Waiting for the government to contribute for them.

kbTexan on June 29, 2012 at 8:19 PM | Delete | Delete and Ban

LOL

Barred on June 29, 2012 at 8:35 PM

I would have liked them to do lots of community service, but I don’t know if they’re old enough or if the school had that power.

El_Terrible on June 29, 2012 at 8:36 PM

It’s about right. It’s a life changer, good luck getting into a good college with that on your record. Sends a message.

AYNBLAND on June 29, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Hopefully the district Reengagement Center is run by a retired Marine Drill Instructor with an excptionally bad attitude.

kbTexan on June 29, 2012 at 8:12 PM

..or, better yet, his menopausal wife.

The War Planner on June 29, 2012 at 8:38 PM

$233,800.00 + $56,780.00 + $6,680 = $297,260.00 straight to the government.

jaime on June 29, 2012 at 8:29 PM

I have no doubt, somewhere, a democrat is watching…salivating. Obama will probably assign one of the many tax cheats in his administration to personally ensure every penny is accounted for.

Then will probably have the nerve to ask for a generous donation.

BruthaMan on June 29, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Where are the trolls??

A new revenue stream to the Government is being discussed here.

Electrongod on June 29, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Kids who bullied bus monitor suspended for a year, assigned to reform school

Me likey. Cruise around the world, Grandma!

<3

Ladysmith CulchaVulcha on June 29, 2012 at 8:40 PM

kbTexan on June 29, 2012 at 8:19 PM | Delete | Delete and Ban

.just for grins, anyone know where does that “| Delete | delete and ban” tag come from on some quoted comments?

The War Planner on June 29, 2012 at 8:41 PM

$233,800.00 + $56,780.00 + $6,680 = $297,260.00 straight to the government.

jaime on June 29, 2012 at 8:29 PM

The $10,000 per gift rule is in play. Its not income. Only the portion from any single giver over $10k is taxable.

BobMbx on June 29, 2012 at 8:41 PM

$233,800.00 + $56,780.00 + $6,680 = $297,260.00 straight to the government.

jaime on June 29, 2012 at 8:29 PM

She’s going to need a good CPA or tax attorney.

Since this money is a “gift” – most gifts aren’t subject to tax. But surely there’s a line somewhere.

tru2tx on June 29, 2012 at 8:42 PM

TxAnn56 on June 29, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Amen darlin’
And the neighbor woman didn’t mind whipping us either if she caught us misbehaving, and we’d get more when we got home…

OmahaConservative on June 29, 2012 at 8:42 PM

just for grins, anyone know where does that “| Delete | delete and ban” tag come from on some quoted comments?

The War Planner on June 29, 2012 at 8:41 PM

It is a national security leak..:)

It’s what Ed and AP see when we post..

Electrongod on June 29, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Children capable of that kind of nastiness and disrespect with an elderly woman are severely lacking in humanity. Bet those little snot noses torture small animals for kicks. I’d have been okay with juvenile lockup.

TXMomof3 on June 29, 2012 at 8:43 PM

Finally a school district and parents that address the problems and issue the appropriate discipline. This was a full out 12 minute verbal abusive assault on this lady. One year is good. Plus, sends a message to the others in the district.

Unfortunately, our district has a terrible habit of when a student is being harassed or bullied by another in class, the principal just transfers the problem child to another classroom. Just moving the problem to another teacher and student. Parents’ arguments, “My child has a RIGHT to an education.” Well, maybe their education should be done at an alternative middle school like these kids.

LadyGator88 on June 29, 2012 at 8:44 PM

BobMbx on June 29, 2012 at 8:41 PM

a) you’re screwing up my meme.

b) I’m not an expert in this area, but isn’t the first $13,000.00 exempt?

jaime on June 29, 2012 at 8:44 PM

When so many of us were kids (circa 1960s), you never had this kind of crap. One, there was no internet, and two, you were more afraid of what your parents would do than the warden at Shawshank. You didn’t misbehave in public or your arm would be wrenched out of its socket by your mother. My older brother cut some kid’s kite string when he was young and my mother made him go apologize to the kid. The belt was never too far away. Nowadays, no discipline and no manners.

TxAnn56 on June 29, 2012 at 8:33 PM

We must be related! We were terrified of our teachers or any adult reporting us for misbehaving. I once made up a harmless little ditty about our school principle and made the mistake of whispering it to a classmate during class. Our giggles landed me an hour standing in the hall waiting for said man. He made me sing it to him, tried to suppress his amusement and called my parents. Unfortunately, my father was the Superintendent of the school district.

The punishment wasn’t terribly harsh as they realized I was already humiliated beyond belief. But that is the fundamental difference now. No one seems to be embarrassed by their bad behavior. They enjoy inflicting it on others. No shame. No standards.

Cody1991 on June 29, 2012 at 8:46 PM

When so many of us were kids (circa 1960s), you never had this kind of crap

The belt was never too far away. Nowadays, no discipline and no manners.

TxAnn56 on June 29, 2012 at 8:33 PM

TxAnn56:Now ain’t that the truth,and,everybody would know,
and the adults would give you that look,as you better
start flying right,or else!

Thank-fully,my grandmother was from England,and it was
behaviour and manners first:)

canopfor on June 29, 2012 at 8:46 PM

What is wrong with people of those 7 states who didn’t give any money ?

burrata on June 29, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Those are muslim states, and they feel it was her fault because she didn’t have four adult male witnesses to the event. If she shows up there, she will be stoned.

Night Owl on June 29, 2012 at 8:47 PM

So,how much of that $668,000.00 gets taxed by Uncle Sam,er,Obama!

canopfor on June 29, 2012 at 8:47 PM

We still have reform schools?

As for excessive, well, if you don’t want to do the time, don’t embarrass your school district nationally. Unless you’re a pro-Obama teacher harassing kids who disagree with his policies. Then you’ll just get a slap on the wrist.

Waggoner on June 29, 2012 at 8:48 PM

TxAnn56 on June 29, 2012 at 8:33 PM

My mom could look at us in public and we knew our goose was cooked.

TXMomof3 on June 29, 2012 at 8:49 PM

So,how much of that $668,000.00 gets taxed by Uncle Sam,er,Obama!

canopfor on June 29, 2012 at 8:47 PM

My answer: Too much.

Government’s answer: Not enough.

Electrongod on June 29, 2012 at 8:49 PM

TxAnn56 on June 29, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Amen darlin’
And the neighbor woman didn’t mind whipping us either if she caught us misbehaving, and we’d get more when we got home…

OmahaConservative on June 29, 2012 at 8:42 PM

OmahaConservative:Oh man,I hear ya,raiding the apple trees/gardens,
and getting caught can be a life lesson,haha!:)

canopfor on June 29, 2012 at 8:50 PM

What punishment does Obama get for Bullying Roberts at the state of the union resulting in him being the fifth anti-constitutional judge?

The Notorious G.O.P on June 29, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Justice Roberts on the punishment towards these kids:

“The penalty is only a tax so it’s Constitutional.”

njrob on June 29, 2012 at 8:50 PM

A gentle slap on the hand is not going to help these kids. They deserve prison time and hard labor for their crimes.

Pork-Chop on June 29, 2012 at 8:50 PM

TXMomof3 on June 29, 2012 at 8:49 PM

Yup. Gramps too…

OmahaConservative on June 29, 2012 at 8:52 PM

My mom could look at us in public and we knew our goose was cooked.

TXMomof3 on June 29, 2012 at 8:49 PM

TXMomof3:

Oh,and the suspense,leading up to the disciplinary part too!:)

canopfor on June 29, 2012 at 8:53 PM

She’s going to need a good CPA or tax attorney.

Since this money is a “gift” – most gifts aren’t subject to tax. But surely there’s a line somewhere.

tru2tx on June 29, 2012 at 8:42 PM

I’m sure there is a government thug somewhere , already halfway through giving her the
” Joe -the-plumber-treatment”.

burrata on June 29, 2012 at 8:54 PM

OmahaConservative on June 29, 2012 at 8:52 PM

If my grandmother had to whup us, then my grandfather whupped us when he got home, then my dad would pick us up and we got whupped again. Didn’t take too long for this girl to figure out how to straighten up and fly right.

TXMomof3 on June 29, 2012 at 8:54 PM

I am in no way condoning what these boys did. However, why are we criminalizing behavior in children that adults engage in all the time? Adults use “freedom of speech” as their protection. I mean why can Bill Maher call Sarah Palin every name in the book and he gets paid millions. These kids do essentially the same thing and they are sent to reform school?

If we are going to prosecute children for bullying and calling people names, why are we not holding adults to the same standard? All you have to do is turn on the nightly news to see what I am talking about.

If I were one of these parents, I would have agreed to pull my kid out of school and homeschooled him.

ramrants on June 29, 2012 at 8:55 PM

Too much. Just suspend them off the bus for a year. Now they get to go to Punk-arse Finishing school.

LtGenRob on June 29, 2012 at 8:55 PM

In my day these brats would have been sent to the principal’s office where they’d get a good fanny whacking with a wooden paddle, about three feet long with holes drilled through it. Very effective. And every teacher had one too.

There was law and order and lots of learnin. The bad seeds usually dropped out by 10th grade.

Don’t see that today in our PC world. Hence the little taunting brats.

fogw on June 29, 2012 at 8:55 PM

just for grins, anyone know where does that “| Delete | delete and ban” tag come from on some quoted comments?

The War Planner on June 29, 2012 at 8:41 PM

The War Planner:I dunno,is it a distress call?!

And,is it from using the Preview thingy!:)

canopfor on June 29, 2012 at 8:55 PM

Oh man,I hear ya,raiding the apple trees/gardens,
and getting caught can be a life lesson,haha!:)

canopfor on June 29, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Lolz! Those were the days my friend…

OmahaConservative on June 29, 2012 at 8:55 PM

The bullied lady should be permitted to kick each kid in their shins repeatedly until their shins turn black and blue on top of whatever other punishments they’re getting.

TigerPaw on June 29, 2012 at 8:55 PM

A year’s a stiff sentence for 10 or so minutes of verbal harassment,

It gives them plenty of time to reflect upon the error of their ways.

rukiddingme on June 29, 2012 at 8:55 PM

ramrants on June 29, 2012 at 8:55 PM

There is one small difference: the bullied lady had to physically sit there in the presence of the little creeps. Sarah Palin can turn off her television set if she doesn’t want to hear the insults of her by some TV talk host.

TigerPaw on June 29, 2012 at 8:57 PM

I particularly like the part where the parents have to be involved. Hopefully this will teach the parents to not raise any other cretins and perhaps be better parents.

Well done, school administrators. Well done.

I particularly hope the parents have to be inconvenienced and drive them to and from school themselves.

karenhasfreedom on June 29, 2012 at 8:57 PM

She should get herself a shirt made that says “My bullies went to Reengagement Center and all got was this lousy t-shirt. And $600,000.”

Flange on June 29, 2012 at 8:57 PM

ACLU lawsuit on the behalf of the “children” in 5…..4……3…..

…..goes to district court, then court of appeals, and winds up on the desk of ……….CJ John Roberts.

Where he decides the “punishment” is actually a tax and is unfair to the children to have to pay it since they are minors. He orders the bus monitor to pay for damages and to pay the “tax” to the local school district. In addition, the total amount of fees to be paid to each student total just over $2,000,000 and Ms. Klein is forced out of her home in bankruptcy.

The ACLU backs the children as they file a 2nd suit and Ms. Klein is forced to appear in court where the judge orders her jailed without bond pending the outcome of the case. The judge orders no trial, says he has been in communication with the Chief Justice and that Ms. Klein is guilty of “obesity and obsessive monitoring disorder” and should be jailed for life.

Klein is frog marched off to jail. Al Sharpton and Jesse Jackson, Maxine Waters, Sheila Jackson-Lee and others from the CBC march outside the courtroom and cry out “JUSTICE FOR THE CHILDREN” as Klein is hauled off.

Chief Justice spends the weekend in the Hamptons reading the glowing reviews in the NYT and WAPO.

This couldn’t be the outcome in America of 2012?

PappyD61 on June 29, 2012 at 8:58 PM

Hopefully the district Reengagement Center is run by a retired Marine Drill Instructor with an excptionally bad attitude.

kbTexan on June 29, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Like this guy?

22044 on June 29, 2012 at 8:58 PM

just for grins, anyone know where does that “| Delete | delete and ban” tag come from on some quoted comments?

The War Planner on June 29, 2012 at 8:41 PM

I was told it had something to do with bad website coding

LtGenRob on June 29, 2012 at 9:07 PM

Per the Times, more than 30,000 people have contributed from all 50 states

What is wrong with people of those 7 states who didn’t give any money ?

burrata on June 29, 2012 at 8:16 PM

ROFL

goflyers on June 29, 2012 at 9:09 PM

canopfor on June 29, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Lolz! Those were the days my friend…

OmahaConservative on June 29, 2012 at 8:55 PM

OmahaConservative:

Thats so true,always the old women,that everyone feared,
at the end of the street,where you become new friends,when
she says,”You just had to ask”!:)

canopfor on June 29, 2012 at 9:11 PM

= $297,260.00 straight to the government.

jaime on June 29, 2012 at 8:29 PM

jaime:Wow!!:)

canopfor on June 29, 2012 at 9:12 PM

slickwillie2001 on June 29, 2012 at 8:14 PM

A hot stove doesn’t commiserate with you when you touch it. You get burned. I told my students that on the first day of class. Break my rules you get burned. The first person that broke a rule even on the first day of class got nailed. In one class a kid came in tardy on the first day. I told him that will cost you a 15 minute detention before the start of class tomorrow. That got everyone’s attention. Never had discipline issues in my classes and it was a low socio-economic school district. Mainly an even mixture of blacks and Hispanics.

Back to the story above. Their past is meaningless and the only way to get everyone’s attention is to nail them. Better they learn that when they really won’t be harmed by this punishment than later in life when time in a real juvvy or jail can have a major negative impact.

chemman on June 29, 2012 at 9:15 PM

These kids really need quality time with an adult that loves them!

Reform school is TOO harsh. 200 hours community service with a parent and maybe loss of bus privileges for a year would have been sufficient.
Parents are responsible for their kids behavior whether present or not.
These kids, like many, probably suffer from Jekly/Hyde syndrome – nice in front of parents, terrors when no one is looking. Their ethics say it is okay to steal if you don’t get caught.

But it doesn’t look like the parents are suffering anything but embarrassment and maybe cab fees for transportation to the alternate school.

KenInIL on June 29, 2012 at 9:16 PM

burrata on June 29, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Those are Obama states the government is suppose to take care of her. :)

chemman on June 29, 2012 at 9:16 PM

The get an opportunity to go to a private school. This isn’t punishment.

nottakingsides on June 29, 2012 at 9:18 PM

KenInIL on June 29, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Most school districts have alternative schools for kids that get into trouble. It is not a reform school in the classic sense. So no it isn’t to harsh.

chemman on June 29, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Good.

Note to ingrates everywhere: You may not be caught being vicious, but if you are videotaped, and it goes viral…

So just be mindful of that in the future.

Things can’t be swept under the carpet nearly as easily as they once were. Expect to see more bullies being outed for what they are.

UnderstandingisPower on June 29, 2012 at 9:19 PM

That old dumpling should never have been a bus monitor to begin with.

Moreover I doubt the kids will emerge any nicer once “processed” through that … ahem… “re-engagement center.”

In fact, they will probably become more hardened.

Watch your back, bus monitor lady!

A bunch of baloney all around is our so-called educational system anyway…

Sherman1864 on June 29, 2012 at 9:20 PM

No, not excessive; absolutely appropriate. Thank goodness for districts who enforce consequences.

goddessoftheclassroom on June 29, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Agreed, absolutely appropriate punishment.

PatriotGal2257 on June 29, 2012 at 9:24 PM

ramrants on June 29, 2012 at 8:55 PM

LOL. For the most part if the Parents had homeschooled the kids they wouldn’t be cretins like that.

chemman on June 29, 2012 at 9:24 PM

This, but the North Carolina teacher who harangued a student over Romney and Obama and threatened him with arrest, gets a two-week vacation and will go back to work this fall while he feels threatened about returning?

waelse1 on June 29, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Love it.

Mason on June 29, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Comment pages: 1 2