Video: MSNBC notes Romney’s bus tour with montage of exploding buses

posted at 5:16 pm on June 15, 2012 by Allahpundit

Lest you doubt that they actually ran this, the Washington Free Beacon has posted its own copy of the same segment. The excuse here will be that it’s just a jokey metaphor for how badly things can go on the campaign trail, not any sort of death wish directed at Romney. Which may be true — but remember, Bashir is among MSNBC’s most enthusiastic practitioners of psychoanalyzing one’s political opponents to attribute the worst possible motives to them. If a Fox host used the same montage for an Obama bus trip, the “metaphor” excuse would never, ever fly, and Bashir would be leading the parade of righteous indignation. He’s a paradigm case of someone who thinks his own shinola doesn’t stink even though, as you’re about to see, the stench is overpowering.

In fact, I think the network will be immunized a bit from any outcry on this precisely because it ran on Bashir’s show rather than someone else’s. He’s already set the bar so cloddishly low that no one can honestly say they’re surprised. Call it “the Bill Maher effect.” Exit question: More or less offensive than Bush’s head on a pike in “Game of Thrones”?


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2

As Mitt Romney the apparent Republican Presidential nominee, this should rate Martin Bashir the obligatory visit by the Secret Service and review of his immigration status (he doesn’t look under 30 to me).

J_Crater on June 15, 2012 at 7:06 PM

GarandFan on June 15, 2012 at 7:04 PM

They did. With a yuk-yuk posty note on it.

Limerick on June 15, 2012 at 7:07 PM

If Palin’s target map on her facebook page 6 months before Jared Loughner shot Giffords = an alarmingly violent tone, what does this equate to?

Book on June 15, 2012 at 7:09 PM

As Mitt Romney the apparent Republican Presidential nominee, this should rate Martin Bashir the obligatory visit by the Secret Service and review of his immigration status (he doesn’t look under 30 to me).

J_Crater on June 15, 2012 at 7:06 PM

I think that MSNBC might welcome an easy way out of his contract.

slickwillie2001 on June 15, 2012 at 7:22 PM

He is just warning us of what to expect Obama to do if we Americans dare try to vote Obama out.

Steveangell on June 15, 2012 at 7:23 PM

NBC/Comcast/MSNBC only took a cue from HBO. Liberals are demented and as such dangerous.

FireBlogger on June 15, 2012 at 7:23 PM

The Napolian Dynamite scene made me laugh…

RedSoxNation on June 15, 2012 at 7:26 PM

Isn’t a death threat against, or a call to assassinate, a Presidential candidate a federal crime?

VorDaj on June 15, 2012 at 7:27 PM

Republicans should demand this be investigated and Bashir be thrown out of the country. His green card or citizenship be revoked. He be detained under Terrorism statutes.

Steveangell on June 15, 2012 at 7:30 PM

It wasn’t even funny. I thought libs were supposed to be the funny ones.

americanmama on June 15, 2012 at 7:37 PM

I guess I don’t see it. Where is the threat?
Now, had they drawn a map with cross-hairs on it, that would definitely be a threat.

Shiny_Tiara on June 15, 2012 at 7:41 PM

If a Fox host used the same montage for an Obama bus trip, the “metaphor” excuse would never, ever fly, and Bashir would be leading the parade of righteous indignation.

This.

CW on June 15, 2012 at 8:01 PM

Please, please we have to make a stand!
I have emailed msnbc and I know it will do no good, but I will start a boycott of all their advertisers.
If someone thinks it would be fun to put a bomb under Romney’s bus, bashir (the ugly) should be help responsible.
These are the people who occupy and they would think nothing of taking their hero’s advise and doing as he requested.
I am so sick of this poseur in office and the hangers on.
Don’t tell me that msnbc is not getting their talking points from the white house.

Bambi on June 15, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Lighten up GOP Sheeple. I LOL’d at the video.

CoffeeMan on June 15, 2012 at 8:44 PM

Definitely more offensive than the Bush head. At least HBO had plausible deniability as a feeble excuse for their childish action. This, however, has no such excuse and can’t be swept under the rug so easily; it was a deliberate act of high school humor that betrays the lack of professionalism at the MSDNC network.

AZfederalist on June 15, 2012 at 8:47 PM

MSNBC is the network of dirtbags and leftists. No one should be surprised at anything they puke out.

rplat on June 15, 2012 at 8:54 PM

Lighten up GOP Sheeple. I LOL’d at the video.

CoffeeMan on June 15, 2012 at 8:44 PM

Did you LOL at the Palin crosshairs?

fossten on June 15, 2012 at 9:09 PM

Martin Bashir showing Romney’s bus being blown up. Dude looks like he’d do it himself actually (actually looks the part).

Why am I not surprised?

I have emailed msnbc and I know it will do no good, but I will start a boycott of all their advertisers.

Bambi on June 15, 2012 at 8:19 PM

MSLSD has advertisers? What’s it cost to advertise with them? $10-$20 bucks?

RedbonePro on June 15, 2012 at 9:12 PM

MSNBC = “More of the Same Nasty Bullsh**”

Difficultas_Est_Imperium on June 15, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Dude is difficult to look at.

sbvft contributor on June 15, 2012 at 9:45 PM

Bashir who has the brains of a rear.

The MSNBC host actually said that there was NO REASON to be upset about the doctor who was locked up in Pakistan after he helped us get Osama since he was convicted of helping terrorists.

This is after his boss’s State Department and most of the federal government had gone to bat for the doc and called the charges a sham.

IlikedAUH2O on June 16, 2012 at 12:10 AM

Isn’t Bashir a member of Al Qaeda?

Danny on June 16, 2012 at 12:54 AM

It doesn’t show the bus getting a flat tire, overheating, or getting towed. It shows it getting blown up, as if by an I.E.D.

I think MSNBC is advocating the assassination of a presidential candidate.

kurtzz3 on June 16, 2012 at 2:25 AM

That was Bashers head exploding.

Notice how little gray matter splatter there was.

Sherman1864 on June 16, 2012 at 6:51 AM

Did you LOL at the Palin crosshairs?

fossten on June 15, 2012 at 9:09 PM

No, because it wasn’t a comedy bit. But I find nothing wrong with it.

CoffeeMan on June 16, 2012 at 8:46 AM

This could be seen as jihad porn. One could easily imagine Al Qaeda running such a video and it would be taken as a very serious threat against the life of a presidential candidate.

No doubt the left and esp. Bashir would like nothing more than to see their enemies burn to death. All the more reason Romney should win and make these left-fascists heads explode. I’m no fan of Romney but even as the flip-flopping crooked politician that he is, he’s far better for the country than destroyers like Obama and his cronies.

Also I agree with others, Bashir should be investigated for his immigration status and possible links to terrorism. It’s usually the quiet ones that are the most dangerous.

Liberalism has been hijacked by commies, anarchists and leftist radicals. I used to be a liberal (now I’m centrist), largely because I believe many of their ideas are bankrupt and they have a tendency to deliberately twist or misrepresent their opponents views-among other things.

thinkagain on June 16, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Exit question: More or less offensive than Bush’s head on a pike in “Game of Thrones”?

Equal in the general sense that it exposes a deep disrespect for both Bush’s and Romney’s lives… but worse because it portrays an actual method of killing Romney, and there by keeping that leftist god in the WH.

Bashir should be investigated for this one. “What is your intent with this violent imagery Mr Bashir?”

RalphyBoy on June 16, 2012 at 6:12 PM

WTF kind of point was he trying to make if he WASN’T wishing Romney would crash and burn?

This really smells of trying to give some wacko OWS leftists an idea of how to handle Romney….and being able to claim later you have no idea where they got the wacky idea to blow up Romney’s bus.

Bashir is the worst kind of creep there is. He also said the Kochs were responsible for the death of Trayvon Martin. Not because he had evidence, but mostly because Bashir is just a tool with nothing better to do.

goflyers on June 16, 2012 at 10:18 PM

Bashir should just get it over with and change his name to Basher.

The Libtard MSM is disgusting & repellent. If Romney’s campaign bus is attacked in anyway, the blame (and criminal charges) can be laid right at Bashir’s feet.

MSNBC is by far the worst of the sewage pipes “news outlets” but what’s with all these wog news readers? An American-accented news reader on Britain’s BBC would go over like a fart in church. Oh yeah, that’s right, the Libtard MSM must cave in to politically-correct fascism be diverse and multicultural.

Sorry MSNBC, I ain’t buyin’ it. Just because some anti-American transnational “progressive” speaks with a Brit accent, it doesn’t make him her or it any more believable to an American who does his own research and doesn’t take the Libtard MSM narrative at face value.

CatchAll on June 17, 2012 at 11:55 AM

What are these people going to do if (and notice I said if not when) Romney wins? At least those of us who think he is the wrong candidate are generally civil.

georgeofthedesert on June 17, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Comment pages: 1 2