Clinton’s team throwing him under Obama’s bus?

posted at 11:51 am on June 7, 2012 by Ed Morrissey

Maybe it was Charles Krauthammer’s snide dig about Bill Clinton being a “double agent” for the Mitt Romney campaign, or perhaps the angry reaction from the former President’s allies on the Left.  Whatever prompted it, Clinton’s own team has gone into overdrive to push him under Barack Obama’s bus, hoping to convince the media to forget what Clinton has said over the past week about the economy and Romney’s “sterling business career” at Bain Capital.  Politico reports that they’re even hinting that Clinton might be too old to take too seriously:

In the past, these kinds of complaints have often prompted Clinton lieutenants to kindly suggest that the Obama team can go to hell: a former president can, should and will say what he wants.

This time was different: Clinton’s team was as aghast as Obama’s at how the boss had wandered blithely into remarks that left even sympathetic listeners wondering what exactly he was getting at. He also gave gleeful Republicans an opening to skewer Obama with a popular Democrat’s own words.

Clinton, in a ritual that would be familiar to anyone who has worked for him during the past 20 years, protested that his words were being wrested from context and blamed a manipulative news media for stirring up trouble to satisfy its own lust for chaos and conflict.

But his own team, and eventually Clinton himself, agreed there was no choice but to issue embarrassing what-the-former-president-meant-to-say clarifications, which were crafted in close consultation with senior Obama aides at the White House and campaign headquarters in Chicago, according to people involved in the negotiations.

They offered Politico this explanation:

Clinton, say associates, while mentally sharp, is older and a step off his political game, less attuned to the need for clarity and message-discipline during interviews.

“He’s 65 years old,” said one adviser, explaining how Clinton in a CNBC interview managed to say that the economy was in recession when it is not.

Wow.  Do politicians become liabilities at 65 years of age now?  If so, someone had better check Hillary’s expiration date, because she’ll be turning 65 just a few days before the 2012 election.

Team Obama must be exerting a whole lot of pressure to get a full recantation from Clinton and his camp, mainly for speaking the truth.  Most people in the US do feel that we are in a recession, or at least a recessionary environment, and Mitt Romney did have a sterling business career at Bain Capital.  The problem for Obama is that his campaign can’t handle those truths, literally, as they have to pretend that the economy is rosy and that Romney is an eeeeeeevil vampire capitalist in order to win, rather than defend their own record and agenda as Clinton suggested last week.  Maybe they should be listening to the wisdom of their elders, rather than push his aides into suggesting that Clinton’s starting to get a little demented from age.

Instead, they sent Debbie Wasserman Schultz onto CNN’s Piers Morgan to argue that Romney doesn’t have a sterling business career, and attack Clinton obliquely:

Host Piers Morgan reminded the DNC chairwoman of Clinton’s appearance on his program last week with fill-in host Harvey Weinstein in which he praised Obama’s opponent by defending his “sterling” business career. But according to Wasserman Schultz, that was an incorrect statement.

“No, I don’t agree with President Clinton on that point,” she said. “In fact, Mitt Romney is basing his entire candidacy on his experience in the private sector. And the only application that we have in government to — of Mitt Romney’s sterling private sector experience is when he was governor of Massachusetts, in which he brought Massachusetts from being 36th to 47th out of 50 in job creation.”

Wasserman Schultz went on to speak on Clinton’s behalf saying that he was “100 percent behind Obama,” despite interpretations of those remarks that suggest otherwise.

I’m pretty sure that Clinton is sincere in backing Obama, too — I don’t buy the idea that he’s hoping to install a Republican President to make it easier for Hillary in 2016.  Besides, at 69, Clinton’s own team might think she’d be too old.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2

Heh. keep BJ in the forefront…

OmahaConservative on June 7, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Oh yeah, throw Clinton under the 0bama bus…please.

cozmo on June 7, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Under the bus you go!

Rebar on June 7, 2012 at 11:54 AM

“Barry doesn’t go all the way down.”

-President Bill Clinton

portlandon on June 7, 2012 at 11:54 AM

65 is old? How do they explain away O’Biden?

CTSherman on June 7, 2012 at 11:56 AM

The War on the Clintons. Is that it now?

Curtiss on June 7, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Um. Doesn’t seem to be a very prudent strategy on the part of Team Obama. Publicly belittling and humilating a narcissist like Clinton can’t end well for them.

besser tot als rot on June 7, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Clinton knows exactly what he’s doing. He and Hillary will NEVER forgive Obama. They want him to lose. They believe that he is, what he is, inept in the job.

Schadenfreude on June 7, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Are they trying to make this guy publicly endorse Romney?

Doughboy on June 7, 2012 at 11:57 AM

It’s insulting to consider 65 old these days.

They will alienate the baby boomer contingent, hallelujah.

What a bunch of fools.

Schadenfreude on June 7, 2012 at 11:57 AM

…so he’s suffering from what Jimmy Carter is suffering from?

KOOLAID2 on June 7, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Next thing you know, these folks will probably just haul his Arkie hide off to some private sanitorium for a well needed rest and evaluation. He should be freed..er…released after the inauguration ceremony.

Fantasy? Who knows when they play by Alinsky rules that were dedicated to Satan

Don L on June 7, 2012 at 11:57 AM

The War on the Clintons. Is that it now?

Curtiss on June 7, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Make it a War on Baby Boomers.

CTSherman on June 7, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Just saw that portlandon

Holy cow

cmsinaz on June 7, 2012 at 11:58 AM

I didn’t read the Politico article but did they name the Clinton associates or are they trying to tamp down the Clinton statements…

d1carter on June 7, 2012 at 11:58 AM

I know it will never happen, but wouldn’t it be delicious if Bill undermines Obamacare?

nobar on June 7, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Commies: He’s mentally unsound. Not thinking “correctly”.

It’s an old story.

aquaviva on June 7, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Wow. Do politicians become liabilities at 65 years of age now? If so, someone had better check Hillary’s expiration date, because she’ll be turning 65 just a few days before the 2012 election.

And BTW, my father-in-law just turned 65 less than a week ago and my dad will be that old come early August. I can assure you they’re both fully in control of their mental capacities despite not having access to the same kind of health care as ex-Presidents.

Doughboy on June 7, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Great plan Team Barry. Maybe for your next trick you can kick a hornet’s nest.

Kataklysmic on June 7, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Whatever prompted it, Clinton’s own team has gone into overdrive to push him under Barack Obama’s bus …

What prompts it is that members of the Clinton team still want a future if Obama somehow wins and/or they don’t want to be ostracized by the Dem establishment with or without Obama.

TXUS on June 7, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Wow. Do politicians become liabilities at 65 years of age now?

Biden is 69.

Oh, wait. He is a liability. But a comical one.

Bitter Clinger on June 7, 2012 at 12:00 PM

65 is old? How do they explain away O’Biden?

CTSherman on June 7, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Don’t confuse them with Facts.

Speaking of O’Biden (good one!) anytime you want to irritate a Leftist friend, remind them that Uncle Joe dodged the draft the exact same number of times as Dick Cheney.

And then to get them even madder, remind them that their Sugar Daddy George Soros bought $61 million worth of “Cheney’s Company” Halliburton 5 years ago.

Del Dolemonte on June 7, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Yes please – get Bill Clinton pissed off – that will HELP.

NOT !!!!

jake-the-goose on June 7, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Age discrimination!

cmsinaz on June 7, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Just saw that portlandon

Holy cow

cmsinaz on June 7, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Obama & his ilk are disgusting. No President should be making blow job jokes, about his wife, at a podium. EVER.

portlandon on June 7, 2012 at 12:01 PM

“I dont agree that Mitt Romney had a sterling private sector career”

When Piers Morgan is laughing at you at the end of an interview….

UBuffaloBulls on June 7, 2012 at 12:01 PM

In other words, Dear Liar’s team threatened Bill’s team “Hey, Bill can’t help you anymore, but the President can hurt you. Just ask Gibson Guitar.”

Vile marxist thugs.

rbj on June 7, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Clinton’s team throwing him under Obama’s bus?

Throwing Clinton under any bus could get somebody a one-way ticket to Fort Marcy Park.

Bitter Clinger on June 7, 2012 at 12:02 PM

portlandon on June 7, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Simply disgusting…

d1carter on June 7, 2012 at 12:02 PM

“He’s 65 years old,” said one adviser, explaining how Clinton in a CNBC interview managed to say that the economy was in recession when it is not.

Maybe Team Zero is trying to toss team Clinton under the bus? I ask because they have separate camps, don’t they?

Great plan Team Barry. Maybe for your next trick you can kick a hornet’s nest.

Kataklysmic on June 7, 2012 at 11:59 AM

My thoughts exactly. Go ahead and take the cuffs off the Clintons…

Do you feel lucky?

And did you hear that vulgar double entendre Obama made? Deliberately? WOW

dogsoldier on June 7, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Clinton was just being sloppy…

Seven Percent Solution on June 7, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Thanks to Barry and his spending, many folks will be working long past 65 as the term “retirement” is stricken from the dictionary (except for public union employees).

Sending the Josef Goebbels of the DNC on CNN guaranteed just over a dozen viewers.

Robert Jensen on June 7, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Um. Doesn’t seem to be a very prudent strategy on the part of Team Obama. Publicly belittling and humilating a narcissist like Clinton can’t end well for them.

besser tot als rot on June 7, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Mr. Peabody: “I smell foul play, Sherman.”

GrannyDee on June 7, 2012 at 12:05 PM

I give both Bush’s credit for staying out of politics once they left office. I can’t wait for obozo to be an ex-President, although you know he’ll be an even worse ex-Pres. than Carter is.

Flange on June 7, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Do these idiots think Billy Jeff will sit quietly while they slime him with the “old man” card? Really?

I hate to say it, but he has more political capital in his pinky finger at this point in time than probably any Democrat alive.

IronDioPriest on June 7, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Clinton overstepped his bounds and/or outsmarted himself by not being subtle enough in his digs at Obama. Getting a jab in every 2-3 months is a big enough gap so that Bill has plausible deniability; going off script every 2-3 days exposes the game for everyone to see.

Once that happens, and if Clinton really is still hoping for a Hillary ’16 movement, he and his staff have to go with the “Senile Bubba” talking points, because if he doesn’t play dumb and is seen as openly trying to scuttle Obama, the anger on the left against Hillary going into 2016 if Barack loses to Romney will make their 2008 tiff seem like Bill and Monica in the Oval Office by comparison.

jon1979 on June 7, 2012 at 12:07 PM

YES! Go ahead and attack the only Democrat of the past 40 years whose name is associated with economic growth!

Caiwyn on June 7, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Stupid is as stupid does. They REALLY DON’T want to put Clinton under that bus.

Can you imagine what he’ll say then?

GarandFan on June 7, 2012 at 12:07 PM

BJ’s sweet revenge for the 2008 racial slandering. Wife gets cushy job then the real Barry and his failures gets revealed 3.5 yrs later and Billy chimes “I want off the bandwagon”. The politically bright vs the perennial tard.

hillsoftx on June 7, 2012 at 12:07 PM

First 65 is not old.

But after a certain age, a person begins to be more frank (known as honest) and realizes that after while it is too difficult and drains too much energy to lie and keep track of those lies. Truth is just soooo much easier on the brain and less energy is used.

As you age, you realize that conserving your energy is paramount. That is all Clinton is doing, saving his energy and telling the truth is energy saving and less to keep track of in front of the cameras.

uhangtight on June 7, 2012 at 12:11 PM

..as well, one of my grave concerns to rescue Obama 2012 was adding Shillary to the ticket. I do find Bj’s recent comments consoling and beginning to feel the Clintons are done with this regime.

hillsoftx on June 7, 2012 at 12:11 PM

My money’s on Billy boy. Keep it up Dumcrats, maybe Bill will schedule a presser announcing he’s switching to (R).

msupertas on June 7, 2012 at 12:11 PM

These people are stupid. If there is one Democrat who will not go quietly while the bus rolls over him it is Bill Clinton. I need to go buy some stock in a popcorn company.

NotCoach on June 7, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Clinton’s people will give out soothing soundbites, but they don’t control Billy Goat. Nobody controls Bill anymore, baby – he’s up and out, over the high side and in the clover. Go ahead, threaten him, watch him laugh.

mojo on June 7, 2012 at 12:11 PM

65 Years old… Holy cr@p he’s ancient, time for 3/4′s of the Senate to retire…

oops… er ahh well maybe he’s not really that old …lol

Liberals, whatever fits the narrative at the time..

It’s ALL about agenda..

RockyJ. on June 7, 2012 at 12:12 PM

That would be a good time to call Atty. Philip J. Berg, Mr. Clinton.

Archivarix on June 7, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Stupid is as stupid does. They REALLY DON’T want to put Clinton under that bus.

Can you imagine what he’ll say then?

GarandFan on June 7, 2012 at 12:07 PM

I look “forward” to it. It will be delicious.

VegasRick on June 7, 2012 at 12:12 PM

And did you hear that vulgar double entendre Obama made? Deliberately? WOW

dogsoldier on June 7, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Rush talking about this now.

Kataklysmic on June 7, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Is it clear that Hillary plans on staying with team Obama? If not, couldn’t the Clinton’s just unload on Obama?

MeatHeadinCA on June 7, 2012 at 12:12 PM

…put a tilted top hat on him…some gloves with the tips cut off…and a scarf wrapped around his neck…and BJ is starting to look more like W.C. Fields every day.

KOOLAID2 on June 7, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Clinton’s political legacy — and the political fortunes of his wife and daughter — outweigh the Democratic party, Barry Obama, or keeping the Supreme Court in balance. He wants his wife president and Chelsea a major player in NY politics. He wants a political dynasty and have the Clinton name join the ranks of Roosevelt, Kennedy, Bush, and Rockefeller. He basically wants immortality which is what a political dynasty — that he started — can provide him.

Punchenko on June 7, 2012 at 12:13 PM

I am reminded of several movie quotes, but the one that sticks is Dirty Harry, with Bill as Harry and Obama as Charles Davis(Scorpio Killer):

“….you’ve got to ask yourself one question: Do I feel lucky? Well, do ya, punk? “

ProfShadow on June 7, 2012 at 12:13 PM

And did you hear that vulgar double entendre Obama made? Deliberately? WOW
dogsoldier on June 7, 2012 at 12:03 PM
Rush talking about this now.
Kataklysmic on June 7, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Could you get me up to speed, please?

MeatHeadinCA on June 7, 2012 at 12:13 PM

BJ’s sweet revenge for the 2008 racial slandering. Wife gets cushy job then the real Barry and his failures gets revealed 3.5 yrs later and Billy chimes “I want off the bandwagon”. The politically bright vs the perennial tard.

hillsoftx on June 7, 2012 at 12:07 PM

How many taxpayer funded pensions will the Clintons be receiving?

Billy’s for 8 years as president?
Hillary’s for the Senate and now SEC of State?
Billy’s for Arkansas Guvna?

Robert Jensen on June 7, 2012 at 12:14 PM

There is a very good chance that both Clinton and Biden have “Pump Head”, postperfusion syndrome. What they are exhibiting is verbal disinhibition–meaning talking when it would be wiser to shut up. The mental filter that they once possessed isn’t working anymore.

SurferDoc on June 7, 2012 at 12:14 PM

STD’s can have sever effects on cognitive function in your later years.

barnone on June 7, 2012 at 12:14 PM

UH! Mitt is 65.

lol

gerrym51 on June 7, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Could you get me up to speed, please?

MeatHeadinCA on June 7, 2012 at 12:13 PM

President Obama, in Los Angeles for a fundraiser, offered this observation on his wife’s exercise routine, via the pool report:

“Michelle outdoes me in pushups as well,” he said, after saying that she’s taken some criticism on her technique “because she doesn’t go all the way down” – a line that he let hang, naughtily, provoking laughter from the crowd.

Robert Jensen on June 7, 2012 at 12:15 PM

MeatHeadinCA on June 7, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Darwin-t posted it at our hang-out on FB, kiddo.

kingsjester on June 7, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Um. Doesn’t seem to be a very prudent strategy on the part of Team Obama. Publicly belittling and humilating a narcissist like Clinton can’t end well for them.

besser tot als rot on June 7, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Yup. They are really going to regret this. Nobody likes to be buried alive. Not only that, Clinton is still one of the most popular Democrats out there. I don’t know that Obama, the economy being what it is, is really in a position to force certain demographics to choose between their loyalty to him or to Clinton. And he is not going to take this lying down. He also someone understands very well, that revenge is a dish that is best eaten cold. Obama probably doesn’t even know what that means.

smellthecoffee on June 7, 2012 at 12:16 PM

IOW, they are trying to say Bubba is getting senile.

farsighted on June 7, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Clinton is bad, but Joe “Big F’n Deal” Biden is OK.

Yeah, I got it.

Jesus, can they even keep their LIES straight?

Looks like the circular firing squad has commenced.

ICanSeeNovFromMyHouse on June 7, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Thanks Robert and Kingsjester

MeatHeadinCA on June 7, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Right now the Clintons are just pissed.

Some of it’s their own fault – they underestimated the opposition on ’07-08.

They didn’t bring their A-game to getting Hilary elected and so they’ve largely been spectating at the current idiocy, watching the clock tick down on her chances for the future.

Someone needs a man-on-a-white-horse poll – “If you could bypass all that nasty election stuff today and just put Bill Clinton back in the White House, would you do it?”

JEM on June 7, 2012 at 12:17 PM

OT

Holder Grilled By House Judiciary

novaculus on June 7, 2012 at 12:18 PM

IOW, they are trying to say Bubba is getting senile.
farsighted on June 7, 2012 at 12:16 PM

No, that’s our McCain

MeatHeadinCA on June 7, 2012 at 12:18 PM

The Obama team should have just let the comments go, or at least have responded without implying that Clinton is in the early stages of senility. He is the LAST person they want to piss off.

Reggie1971 on June 7, 2012 at 12:18 PM

If politions can’t be useful after 65, how many senators and representatives do we get to get rid of?

Manadatory retirement anyone?

Of course, then we wouldn’t have had Reagan…

osborn4 on June 7, 2012 at 12:19 PM

God I only hope Obama is stupid enough to roll Clinton under the bus. Clinton, despite all his personal faults and being a Democrat, is still very popular in America. This is especially the case with white middle class (upper and lower) voters in places like Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, Wisconsin, etc. To those people it will just remind them how far off the rails the democrat party has gone to the left and how little Obama respects them.

I mean this is probably the stupidest political move Obama could do. Obama can’t hold a candle to Bill Clinton as a politician or campaigner.

William Eaton on June 7, 2012 at 12:19 PM

President Obama, in Los Angeles for a fundraiser, offered this observation on his wife’s exercise routine, via the pool report:

“Michelle outdoes me in pushups as well,” he said, after saying that she’s taken some criticism on her technique “because she doesn’t go all the way down” – a line that he let hang, naughtily, provoking laughter from the crowd.

Robert Jensen on June 7, 2012 at 12:15 PM

The significance was that the fundraiser was hosted by Ellen Degenerate and the GLBT crowd in LA.

TXUS on June 7, 2012 at 12:19 PM

The Obama team will not be able to throw Bill Clinton under the bus because, like it or not most people like Bill Clinton better than they like Obama.

logicman_1998 on June 7, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Clinton…protested that his words were being wrested from context and blamed a manipulative news media for stirring up trouble to satisfy its own lust for chaos and conflict.

It all depends on what the meaning of is is.

Who has the lust problem?

itsnotaboutme on June 7, 2012 at 12:19 PM

smellthecoffee – Clinton is vastly popular among exactly those people Obama seems to relish kicking in the teeth twice a week.

JEM on June 7, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Anyone think the Clintons do not every day ponder the fact that if Teh One had not come along when he did and upset their apple cart Hillary! and Bubba would be sleeping in the WH again right now?

Perhaps Billy Boy in his own way is trying to subtley remind everyone of that fact.

farsighted on June 7, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Pic of the Day: Limitations

http://predicthistunpredictpast.blogspot.com/2012/06/pic-of-day-limitations.html

M2RB: Def Leppard

Resist We Much on June 7, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Clinton friends on “unhelpful” soundbites: He’s old and a little off his game these days

Oh, YEAH! If you thought he was pizzed when they played the race card on him….

The only thing worse would be to call him “impotent.”

As someone in Hope, Arkansas, once said:

“Fasten your chastity belts, it’s going to be a bumpy night!”

DEFCON 1

I’m a luvin’ it.

Resist We Much on June 7, 2012 at 12:22 PM

The Obama team will not be able to throw Bill Clinton under the bus because, like it or not most people like Bill Clinton better than they like Obama.

logicman_1998 on June 7, 2012 at 12:19 PM

I voted for BJ the second time around. That’s the only time i ever remember voting for a “d”. I pray that obambi totally pisses him off.

VegasRick on June 7, 2012 at 12:23 PM

AH hell, Hillary is 64 and headed to 65 soon..she is our SOS!
Is that position safe in her hands EGADS-so old and senile..that must be her problem…;)

bazil9 on June 7, 2012 at 12:23 PM

This has awesomely awesome potential.

Christien on June 7, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Politico reports that they’re even hinting that Clinton might be too old to take too seriously:

Politico is in the tank for Obama, so I’d take the story of Clinton’s associates selling the senility angle with a grain of salt.

I just put up a comment that I’ll add again here:

Here’s something from Rubin in the WaPo, via Instapundit:

MORE: Obama Is Killing The Democratic Party. “Not even Jimmy Carter did this much, I would suggest, to jerk his party to the left and hobble its electoral prospects. No wonder Clinton is on a rampage.”

This is a much better explanation than the senility or off-his-game angles.

And when you add news like this to the growing chorus of “Barack who?” from Dems who are realizing the upcoming election ain’t just about Obama, but their own survival as employed politicians, the real story is that on clarity and message-discipline issues, Obama is the odd-man out.

At some point Dems are going to realize that for the sake of the party not just in 2012, but 2016, Barry cannot sit in the WH for another four years wreaking havoc on the country in the name of the Democratic Party. That means voting against him even if that results in the worst defeat in presidential election history.

Dusty on June 7, 2012 at 12:10 PM

And I’ll add, how does senility explain Cory Booker and the others over the last few weeks who’ve openly opposed the clarity and message-discipline which Obama most emphatically needs?

We’ll see over the next month whether the problem is really Clinton’s senility or if it is just Barack Obama headlining the Democratic Party ticket.

Dusty on June 7, 2012 at 12:24 PM

OT

Holder Grilled By House Judiciary

novaculus on June 7, 2012 at 12:18 PM

I’m disappointed there hasn’t been a report and a link for this important hearing.

Democrat members whine about the unfairness of it all. Republicans grill him.

Gohmert (R,TX) absolutely ripped him to shreds on the withholding of evidence. Asked him why after a year he has still not provided to the committee the same documents provided to the terrorists supporters convicted in the Holy Land case

Got that? Holder and the DOJ have been more cooperative with terrorists than with Congress.

novaculus on June 7, 2012 at 12:25 PM

I voted for BJ the second time around. That’s the only time i ever remember voting for a “d”. I pray that obambi totally pisses him off.

VegasRick on June 7, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Bob Dole is pissed off that you didn’t vote for Bob Dole.

TXUS on June 7, 2012 at 12:25 PM

If 65 years old is a liability (ahem, same tactic they used on Gerald Walprin), explain Dingell, Rangel, Conyers, Lewis, Reid and 1/2 of the rest of the dem cabal holding court.

DanMan on June 7, 2012 at 12:26 PM

“Barry doesn’t go all the way down.”

-President Bill Clinton

portlandon on June 7, 2012 at 11:54 AM

I am so, stealing this… I’m afraid I’l have to send a SWAT team to your door, sorry.

2Tru2Tru on June 7, 2012 at 12:26 PM

If this story has any truth to it…

… watch out.


Did Barack Obama Campaign Threaten Life of Chelsea Clinton to Keep Parents Silent on Obama’s Ineligibility?

Seven Percent Solution on June 7, 2012 at 12:26 PM

And still at 65 years of age I would gladly trade Barack Obama for Bill Clinton who isn’t a political amateur. Barack H Obama is a green ambitious pol, nothing has changed since the last time he ran for President.

I forget what age was Ronald Reagan when he was elected to the Presidency?

Dr Evil on June 7, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Agree Portlandon

cmsinaz on June 7, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Bob Dole is pissed off that you didn’t vote for Bob Dole.

TXUS on June 7, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Who?

VegasRick on June 7, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Clinton is just as good as he ever was. It’s just that the stains he leaves around these days are from his meals and not from BJs.

Finbar on June 7, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Darn, the links were lost when reposting my headline comment here. I think this will work:

Here’s something from Rubin in the WaPo, via Instapundit:
MORE: Obama Is Killing The Democratic Party. “Not even Jimmy Carter did this much, I would suggest, to jerk his party to the left and hobble its electoral prospects. No wonder Clinton is on a rampage.”
This is a much better explanation than the senility or off-his-game angles.
And when you add news like this to the growing chorus of “Barack who?” from Dems who are realizing the upcoming election ain’t just about Obama, but their own survival as employed politicians, the real story is that on clarity and message-discipline issues, Obama is the odd-man out.
At some point Dems are going to realize that for the sake of the party not just in 2012, but 2016, Barry cannot sit in the WH for another four years wreaking havoc on the country in the name of the Democratic Party. That means voting against him even if that results in the worst defeat in presidential election history.

Dusty on June 7, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Dusty on June 7, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Seven Percent Solution on June 7, 2012 at 12:26 PM

I like an 0bama bashing conspiracy as much as the next guy…but really?

cozmo on June 7, 2012 at 12:29 PM

If you had asked me three months ago whether the Obama campaign would have a good or a bad three months ahead of them, I would have said, “Overall, it should be to their benefit.”

Today? I can honestly say I never thought to see a sitting President’s political team be any dumber than Jimmy Carter’s group of clowns but it HAS happened.

Let’s count just some of the errors on this one:

1) WJC is the JFK of the baby boom Democrats. He is revered. Obama’s team is forcing Clinton’s team to damage their own brand? WOW !!!! This will not end well on a personal level for people on Clinton’s team.

2) WJC and the baby boom Democrats are of the same AGE. Let’s just draw an AGEIST line in STONE right through the Democratic party, shall we?

3) The Democrats have TWO former Presidents they can trot out. Jimmy Carter is a HUGE embarrassment. Now Obama’s team of geniuses has introduced the idea there is a shelf life on former Democratic Presidents ????

Title this as the point when, “Obama campaign steps in front of the bus”

SSPPPPLLLAAAAATTTTTTT !!!!!

PolAgnostic on June 7, 2012 at 12:29 PM

What’s left in the Dem party are all hardcore converts now.

Clinton might be ‘wiser’ in recognizing the danger of losing the middle Americans, but the Left will not have it. It is as they said ‘the time is now’ for progressives to a complete power grab.

The coming future will show us if they are successful or not.

Sir Napsalot on June 7, 2012 at 12:30 PM

DWS is absolutely the worst person to put on the public airwaves leased by private companies to defend anything. She is prone to repeating talking point lies and not an original thinker at all. Her explanations are always talking points regurgitation accompanied by that irritating nasal whine.

ExpressoBold on June 7, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Clinton is still very functional. Popular, too:

http://historicphotoscenter.blogspot.com/2011/04/clinton-dog-immoral-act.html

Archivarix on June 7, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Sorry, ost the links on reposting from the headline thread. The links were:

WaPo

news like this

Dusty on June 7, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Clinton is what Obama wants to be: The only Democrat president to be elected to two terms since FDR…and, I think he probably wants to keep it that way…until Hillary or Chelsea.

Resist We Much on June 7, 2012 at 12:33 PM

DWS, the talking robot, and the Obama campaign are so committed to the attack lines that they will even go so far as to attack Clinton in order to defend them.

This is how screwed up the Democrats are: throw their single most successful President in modern times under the bus, and even practically disavow his sanity, in order to defend attacks that are so supremely ineffective that Romney’s positives have risen six points since they lines were first used!

This is political malpractice.

MTF on June 7, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Whenever I hear Debbie Dumb Ass’ voice, my sphincter tightens.

OrbeaRider66 on June 7, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Comment pages: 1 2