The Obama jobs tour: A new RNC campaign dubs it “the debt-end bus tour”

posted at 8:45 am on August 15, 2011 by Tina Korbe

Put RNC Chairman Reince Priebus up against DNC Chairwoman Debbie Wasserman-Schultz in a competency contest and Priebus wins every time. While DWS continues to make headlines with appalling claims, dictionary-definition-defying accusations and misbegotten explanations of purported solutions to the Medicare problem, Priebus quietly works to right the RNC fiscal ship and appears on national TV offering intelligent commentary on, say, the president’s latest substance-less speech.

So, when I read that Priebus decided to take a leaf out of DWS’ book and make a combative Midwest appearance to coincide with the president’s first pitstop on his much-vaunted “jobs tour,” I couldn’t help but wonder why Priebus would want to emulate Debbie Downer in any way (to do so at all just seems so beneath him!). DWS didn’t do herself any favors by showing up and stumping at the Iowa State Fair, that’s for sure. But then I delved into the details, and I think the RNC is pretty clever in this case:

The Republican National Committee will launch a “grassroots, media and on-the-ground” effort during President Barack Obama’s bus tour through the Midwest this week, The Daily Caller has learned. The RNC has dubbed the trip the “Debt-End Bus Tour,” or “DEBT.”

RNC chairman Reince Priebus will hold a press conference on Monday with Minnesota GOP chair Tony Sutton in Cannon Falls, Minn. — the first stop on the President’s tour — to draw attention to the slow-growing U.S. economy. …

In a guide the RNC plans to hand out Monday morning, it slams Obama’s economic policies and criticizes him for taking a so-called non-campaign trip without producing a plan to deal with the country’s debt.

In the guide, the RNC calls President Obama’s debt plan “A Big Ol’ Hunk of Nothing on Two Thick Slices of Nada.”

Sounds about right to me. Remember how even an MSM outlet subtly expressed skepticism that Obama would actually “listen” to the needs of job creators on this tour? Obama is eminently assailable on the jobs record of his administration. As the RNC’s distribution materials point out, the state of Iowa has shed 21,100 jobs since Obama became president, Minnesota lost 51,000 and Illinois saw a whopping 125,700 jobs evaporate. The facts are hard to fudge.

And that Obama has chosen to respond to chronically high unemployment with yet another tour and no concrete plan — more talk, that is, but still no action — just leaves him that much more vulnerable to the RNC’s apt criticisms. A thinly veiled series of self-promotional bus stops in blue states aching for a real economic recovery sounds a very “off” note right about now. No matter how hard Obama tries to spin his economic record (or how hard DWS tries to spin it for him — she said at the fair that the economy has “stabilized” under President Obama’s leadership), he can’t disguise that he’s grown the debt at an unprecedented pace or that unemployment, which the stimulus was supposed to have reduced to less than 8 percent in short order, remains above 9 percent. In other words, at every turn, he’ll run into a dead-end. Excuse me. Debt-end.

Update: This post originally misspelled RNC Chairman Reince Priebus’ last name as “Preibus.” The post has been corrected above. Thanks to Brittany Cohan for calling it to my attention.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Debt-end bus tour“??? As in he’s ending the debt?

I get that they are trying to play on the words “Dead End,” but this seems like bad branding to me.

Abby Adams on August 15, 2011 at 8:49 AM

I’m all in favor of Obama’s bus tour. The more this loser talks, preens, and preaches, the more his approval numbers go down. Could also call the tour “Galluping Down the Road.”

EMD on August 15, 2011 at 8:49 AM

“AMERICA SUCKS…..and so do I” Bus Tour.

PappyD61 on August 15, 2011 at 8:50 AM

DOTUS……and you’ll like it Serfs.

PappyD61 on August 15, 2011 at 8:51 AM

Barry’s
Unsuccessful
Scam

Fallon on August 15, 2011 at 8:51 AM

There’s only one question that rational folks need to ask themselves about any Obama bus tour. Who is he going to toss under it this time?

Don L on August 15, 2011 at 8:51 AM

Snort! DWS at the Iowa State Fair? Hope she got pig sh!t on her Pradas.
The bus tour should be a hoot. They are going to have to have more busses following to get a crowd. I’m looking forward to the pictures.

katy the mean old lady on August 15, 2011 at 8:52 AM

What do you mean no plan? Obama has a framework for a discussion on how everything is somebody’s else’s fault.

forest on August 15, 2011 at 8:54 AM

“Galluping Down the Road.”

EMD on August 15, 2011 at 8:49 AM

Perfect!!!

katy the mean old lady on August 15, 2011 at 8:54 AM

“Debt-end bus tour“??? As in he’s ending the debt?
I get that they are trying to play on the words “Dead End,” but this seems like bad branding to me.
Abby Adams on August 15, 2011 at 8:49 AM

They should have just gone with “Dead End Bus Tour”, since it already gives you DEBT as an acronym.

Count to 10 on August 15, 2011 at 8:55 AM

Dead end? He must be going to push the kill innocent baby button again.

Maybe he’ll export it to Mars -he’s heard there’s some form of life up there. Can’t have that going on -it’ll ruin the eco-cosmos.

Don L on August 15, 2011 at 8:55 AM

Campaigning on our dime, nothing more

Good for Rnc to go after this dude

cmsinaz on August 15, 2011 at 8:55 AM

If he was in Europe, he could go on a looted-and-burned tour.

RBMN on August 15, 2011 at 8:55 AM

Or, if you prefer, “A Big Ol’ Hunk of Nothing on Two Thick Slices of Nada.

Or perhaps Sh!t on a Shingle?

And what is Captain Kickass thinking, anyway?

Doesn’t he know that busses belch icky diesel exhaust?

turfmann on August 15, 2011 at 8:55 AM

Theme song “We’re on a road to nowhere” – Talking Heads.

NickDeringer on August 15, 2011 at 8:58 AM

“Debt-end bus tour“??? As in he’s ending the debt?

I get that they are trying to play on the words “Dead End,” but this seems like bad branding to me.

Abby Adams on August 15, 2011 at 8:49 AM

That was my first reaction…and the acronymn would still have worked just fine if they hadn’t done the word play.
But I do love the tagline: “A Big Ol’ Hunk of Nothing on Two Thick Slices of Nada.”

Chewy the Lab on August 15, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Debbie Blabbermouth was right. The economy has stabilized.

Zero growth and massive unemployment are “stable”.

FOWG1 on August 15, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Obama’s been busted.

backwoods conservative on August 15, 2011 at 9:01 AM

It’s the “Bullsh*t Express”.

What’s sustaining me now is the really good feeling I have that Rick Perry is going to clean his clock.

petefrt on August 15, 2011 at 9:01 AM

California Or Bust
Dust Bowl deja vu.

maverick muse on August 15, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Here’s the bus that Obama and his administration should be taking.

justltl on August 15, 2011 at 9:02 AM

Should be called the “Economy Bust Tour”

eucher on August 15, 2011 at 9:03 AM

Oh he has a plan all right…

“Take down America”

And it’s working quite well from his perspective.

The man should be in Leavenworth for the rest of his miserable life.

golfmann on August 15, 2011 at 9:04 AM

I have seen it described elsewhere as The Magical Misery Tour. Will O’s adoring crowds be bussed in, too?

onlineanalyst on August 15, 2011 at 9:04 AM

A double A bust is not something a girly-man should aspire to.

onlineanalyst on August 15, 2011 at 9:05 AM

criticizes him for taking a so-called non-campaign trip

It’s only being called a “non campaign trip” so that Obama and his insane clown posse can stick taxpayers with the bill for it. We all know this is nothing but a pathetic attempt to shore up support among the brain-dead for this loser’s re-election. This jerk is going to have a billion dollar campaign chest. Let him use his own money for this nonsense.

AZCoyote on August 15, 2011 at 9:05 AM

Rick Perry is going to clean his clock.

As if Perry represents constitutional conservancy.

Omnia Vanitas

maverick muse on August 15, 2011 at 9:06 AM

FOWG: My thoughts exactly. Theoretically, something that’s dead is ‘stable’.

Scott H on August 15, 2011 at 9:08 AM

Anyone wanna bet Sarah will draw bigger crowds on her bus tours after she announces?

karenhasfreedom on August 15, 2011 at 9:09 AM

Does that bus meet the new CAFE standards?

right2bright on August 15, 2011 at 9:10 AM

maverick muse on August 15, 2011 at 9:06 AM

Better than Romney, don’t you think?

petefrt on August 15, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Obama had better send his cronies out to beat on buildings and drive out his zombies because that’s all he’ll be talking to.

rplat on August 15, 2011 at 9:13 AM

Anyone wanna bet Sarah will draw bigger crowds on her bus tours after she announces?

karenhasfreedom on August 15, 2011 at 9:09 AM

She’ll draw bigger crowds than Obama even before she announces.

backwoods conservative on August 15, 2011 at 9:14 AM

But why isn’t he doing a train tour and taking the train to all the small towns, suburbs and farming areas?

What?

Trains don’t go everywhere? The railbeds are expensive to lay down and maintain? But they are da wave of da future!! Why Obama wanted to get the trains in the Northeast to run as fast as they did in the 1920′s! How more futuristic can you get than that?

Take the train, Mr. President! Show us all the places it doesn’t go and can’t go… and watch out for that bus when you leave the station…

ajacksonian on August 15, 2011 at 9:14 AM

Obama’s going on a jobs tour? To tout, er, 9% unemployment? That’s rich.

changer1701 on August 15, 2011 at 9:15 AM

No October Suprises. As O starts his job tour our candidates need to create a ad that shows people he DOESN’T care about creating jobs until it can help him.

More than a few TADTE attendees said the Obama administration might reverse the decision as the 2012 presidential election approaches and political pressure for new jobs builds. He has bowed to the Chinese and denied Taiwan new planes, and he has denied job in battleground states. Pound him on it.

A June report by the Perryman Group, a Texas-based economic and financial analysis firm, estimated that Taiwan’s F-16C/D program would create more than 16,000 jobs and almost $768 million in U.S. federal tax revenue. Much of that tax revenue and new jobs would go to election battleground states: California, Connecticut, Florida, Maryland, Ohio, Texas and Utah.

journeyintothewhirlwind on August 15, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Has the itinerary been released for this taxpayer-funded campaign tour? I hope he is met by a Tea Party protest at every single campaign stop.

We’re paying for his re-election campaign. We’re paying for his angry, useless wife’s 42nd vacation. I gotta say: it pisses me off.

If a Republican president did this…

Rational Thought on August 15, 2011 at 9:20 AM

Jobs tour, he really does think we’re idiots. Getting on a bus and spouting the same old rhetoric, yea, that will spur some growth! What is this, the 15th time he’s going to pivot? Consult the experts Mr. President, the GOP governors of TX and VA.

scalleywag on August 15, 2011 at 9:22 AM

He could always appear on top of the bus with a white glove and spangles and moonwalk, his base would come running back…

tinkerthinker on August 15, 2011 at 9:23 AM

About the time Romer and Bernstein issued their assessments, I [James K. Galbraith] wrote a cover essay for Washington Monthly attacking predictions of early recovery. The “return to normal” would not happen, I wrote, because the effects of a financial collapse could not be reversed. But though this fact was obvious and in plain sight, somehow many economists missed it. Let’s examine that epic failure.

… But led by its technicians, Team Obama simply assumed away the crisis, calling it instead a “Great Recession” – which again implied that it would end just because recessions always had.

This James Galbraith piece is golden.

J_Crater on August 15, 2011 at 9:26 AM

Free slurpees?

cmsinaz on August 15, 2011 at 9:27 AM

This moron is rapidly becoming the Nation’s “Village Idiot”.

Riding around giving speeches is all he has to offer. He is a vacuous empty suit that is beyond clueless….he’s a world-class econtard.

David in ATL on August 15, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Shouldnt this be the Debt Enhancing Bus Tour ?

William Amos on August 15, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Obama’s going on a jobs tour? To tout, er, 9% unemployment? That’s rich.

changer1701 on August 15, 2011 at 9:15 AM

Hahaha. Maybe he could tout his shovel ready jobs while he’s at it. Or brag about how many people he put to work with his stimulus package!

scalleywag on August 15, 2011 at 9:33 AM

“Debt-End Bus Tour,” “A Big Ol’ Hunk of Nothing on Two Thick Slices of Nada.”

LOL Good for Preibus. Obama is ripe for mockery, which when deserved-as it is in Obama’s case- is an extremely effective tactic. I hope we see more of this kind of ‘negative campaigning’.

JimP on August 15, 2011 at 9:33 AM

… But led by its technicians, Team Obama simply assumed away the crisis, calling it instead a “Great Recession” – which again implied that it would end just because recessions always had.

This James Galbraith piece is golden.

J_Crater on August 15, 2011 at 9:26 AM

Heh?….they counted on it.

Good article!

tinkerthinker on August 15, 2011 at 9:33 AM

He could always appear on top of the bus with a white glove and spangles and moonwalk, his base would come running back…

tinkerthinker on August 15, 2011 at 9:23 AM

The image of him moon-walking his sorry a$$ right off the back of that bus made me smile. Shame on me.

SKYFOX on August 15, 2011 at 9:33 AM

“Debt-end bus tour“??? As in he’s ending the debt?

I get that they are trying to play on the words “Dead End,” but this seems like bad branding to me.

Abby Adams on August 15, 2011 at 8:49 AM

DEBT — “Dead End Bus Tour” would have been much better. They got too cute by half.

Paul-Cincy on August 15, 2011 at 9:44 AM

This James Galbraith piece is golden.

J_Crater on August 15, 2011 at 9:26 AM

Not at all. Galbraith is pushing for the “infrastructure bank,” and he doesn’t want to touch Medicare or Social Security at all.

Read the article to the end.

onlineanalyst on August 15, 2011 at 9:45 AM

Shouldnt this be the Debt Enhancing Bus Tour ?

William Amos on August 15, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Enhancing, Expanding, Enlarging, SOMETHING. Not “Ending”.

Paul-Cincy on August 15, 2011 at 9:46 AM

O could begin each of these thinly veiled campaign stops with his version of “I’ve Been Workin’ on the Railroad.”

onlineanalyst on August 15, 2011 at 9:48 AM

Better double check the shocks on the bus if flotus is going – ugggg

Ris4victory on August 15, 2011 at 9:52 AM

He’s going to get more and more snippy as less of the population show up for his sermons. The blame game gone nuclear and a cry to all those people living outside of the American fabric of society to join forces to help him bring down this country with four more miserable years.

The president of flash mobs, illegal aliens, Islam and union goons.

Hening on August 15, 2011 at 9:53 AM

On The Road Again…..

Fox is having people suggest names for the “tour”……

Rolling Plunder

Heh

herm2416 on August 15, 2011 at 9:54 AM

Brack Campaign Obama

Buy one empty suit get a speech decoder ring free.

fogw on August 15, 2011 at 10:06 AM

It once was, Give me liberty or give me death.

Now it’s ….Give me socialism and give me debt.

capejasmine on August 15, 2011 at 10:14 AM

Is Barry aware of the CARBON FOOTPRINT he’s leaving?

GarandFan on August 15, 2011 at 10:15 AM

What he really wants to do to create jobs is

He still wants Congress to pass stimulus and deficit reduction measures that his economic team is preparing to unveil as early as this month. But his strategy no longer turns on coaxing Republican leaders.

scalleywag on August 15, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Debt Man Talking
(Thanks Rush)
Randy

williars on August 15, 2011 at 10:16 AM

An infrastructure bank? Is that the same as the SS Trust Fund? It will be another govt hole in the water that they keep throwing our money into which then comes out the other side and into some pol or union thugs pockets. We’ve seen this magic trick before. Zero’s going on an all expense paid for by the tax payers campaign swing in 3 states he really needs next Nov. He’s already in community organizer mode.

Kissmygrits on August 15, 2011 at 10:19 AM

..did not coin this, but courtesy of another HA commenter who called the bus tour:

“Rolling Blunder”

The War Planner on August 15, 2011 at 10:20 AM

Debt end bust tour. 55 miles per hour to the bankruptcy court.

seven on August 15, 2011 at 10:25 AM

The “It’s Workin For Palin” bus tour…
-

RalphyBoy on August 15, 2011 at 10:27 AM

How long before that bus ends up in the ditch?

Mangy Scot on August 15, 2011 at 10:27 AM

The Magical Misery Tour
-

RalphyBoy on August 15, 2011 at 10:28 AM

The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Debt… Get on the Bus
-

RalphyBoy on August 15, 2011 at 10:32 AM

The Magical Misery Tour
-

RalphyBoy on August 15, 2011 at 10:28 AM

HA!

scalleywag on August 15, 2011 at 10:35 AM

He’s riding the Debt Man’s Bus to Obamageddon where he’ll be the Debt Man Walking.

EconomicNeocon on August 15, 2011 at 10:42 AM

It was a three daaaay tour…

The weather started getting rough, the luxury bus was toss’d — if not for the courage of some Mountain Dew the middle would be lost…

unclesmrgol on August 15, 2011 at 10:51 AM

Magical Misery Tour is what Mitt has dubbed this disaster.

Buy Danish on August 15, 2011 at 10:54 AM

The image of him moon-walking his sorry a$$ right off the back of that bus made me smile. Shame on me.

SKYFOX on August 15, 2011 at 9:33 AM

Nooo! People would pay to see that…lol.

tinkerthinker on August 15, 2011 at 10:58 AM

The Fly the Bus Around the Country Tour to Convince the Leftist Rubes of the Need to Quash North Dakota Oil Jobs to Save Um…Er…To Win the Future!

MNHawk on August 15, 2011 at 11:02 AM

‘Debt or bust’

tinkerthinker on August 15, 2011 at 11:07 AM

Just wondering when he’s going to stop listening and do something!

PattyJ on August 15, 2011 at 11:12 AM

The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Debt… Get on the Bus
-

RalphyBoy on August 15, 2011 at 10:32 AM

..Will this be a Radical Chic event or will he be Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers? Maybe The Pump House Gang will be there?

The War Planner on August 15, 2011 at 11:16 AM

Snort! DWS at the Iowa State Fair? Hope she got pig sh!t on her Pradas.
.

katy the mean old lady on August 15, 2011 at 8:52 AM

Debbie Downer got booed and heckled.

Knucklehead on August 15, 2011 at 11:18 AM

The RNC has dubbed the trip the “Debt-End Bus Tour,” or “DEBT.”

Excellent. A self-referential acronym that goes on forever … just like the national debt.

PackerBronco on August 15, 2011 at 11:24 AM

All he needs is Willy Nelson driving.

Mojave Mark on August 15, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Its Obama’s Magical Misery Tour.

Conservative Samizdat on August 15, 2011 at 11:43 AM

He needs a second bus just for FLOTUS’s caboose…

PatriotRider on August 15, 2011 at 11:49 AM

The Magical Misery Tour is comming to take you away…..

JonR on August 15, 2011 at 11:50 AM

The Magical Misery Tour is comming to take you away…..

JonR on August 15, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Rush’s friend Paul Shanklin needs to get on this fast.

slickwillie2001 on August 15, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Palin should follow him and speak in each town right after he leaves.

Dog his heels. Make him sweat.

cane_loader on August 15, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Wanna see how to pi$$-off old jug-ears?

“Neener neeener neener, What’s his names bus, -on two men and a boy – is bigger than yours.”

(And now that Sheen is gone, shouldn’t they just call it 3 men?)

docjohn52 on August 15, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Idiot-in-Chief on TV now, blaming the last 6 months of setbacks on “bad luck,” “things out of our control,” and “partisan games.”

Bleccchhh. I wonder what Elvis would have done….

cane_loader on August 15, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Palin should follow him and speak in each town right after he leaves.

Dog his heels. Make him sweat.

cane_loader on August 15, 2011 at 12:41 PM

That would be a sight.

Jug-ears bus, followed by Palins bus, followed by the Washington press corps.

She pulls off to see the sights. Washington press corps, what do you do?

What do you do?

docjohn52 on August 15, 2011 at 1:06 PM

This is what his bus is towing…

right2bright on August 15, 2011 at 1:13 PM

The Tragical History Tour;
Tragical Misery Tour;
Zimbabwe Or Bust Tour;
Busted Tour;
Slip Slidin Away Tour;
Obamaboozler Tour.

eaglewingz08 on August 15, 2011 at 1:59 PM

Debbie Downer is right, the economy has “stabilized” under President Obama’s leadership…

Dead is a very stable condition.

Sinner on August 15, 2011 at 2:07 PM

It is too bad he couldn’t make the trip on “high speed rail” – fueled entirely by green power, as wind turbines turn Comrade Barry’s orations into clean electricity. Of course, it would swiftly derail, and mess up the images for Axelrod.

Maybe he could at least name the bus the “High Speed Fail Express” and give out engineer’s caps?

Adjoran on August 15, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Magical Misery Tour. – As Romney has called it.

dogsoldier on August 15, 2011 at 3:19 PM

Got bad news for the bamster….dude remember your 08 campaign against McCain….he never argued or fought you and rarely disagreed with you. No wonder you waltzed into the WH. McCain is and was a wuss and NEVER represented conservative America. NOW Obummer, watch out…. you will have real fighters after you now you ah….. Perry will take you apart, Bachman will lay down the law, Palin will send you packing and any other’s running will all tell the truth to the American people. Good riddance you lying, cheating oaf with the cow of a wife that said that she has NEVER been proud of being an American in her adult life…. get outta our house…… scum bag.

highninside on August 15, 2011 at 3:23 PM

Obama’s bus looks like a hearse. How symbolic.

Schadenfreude on August 15, 2011 at 3:23 PM

Update: This post originally misspelled RNC Chairman Reince Priebus’ last name as “Preibus.” The post has been corrected above. Thanks to Brittany Cohan for calling it to my attention.

I before E, except after Reince…

disa on August 15, 2011 at 4:01 PM

C’mon, Perino wasn’t that good.

Chris Striewalt of FOX claimed in an article on Fox.com that our Dear Leader is 30 points below where W was at this point. What else could be causing this?

IlikedAUH2O on August 15, 2011 at 5:21 PM

At last, a real bus to throw embarrassing-supporters-who- inadvertently-shed-light-on-his-schemes under. I just the hope the president’s seat isn’t in the back. Oops. Did I say that out loud?

curved space on August 15, 2011 at 5:50 PM

He just doesn’t understand that jobs don’t pop up when he commands them to and by golly he’s going to find out the reason why.

mixplix on August 15, 2011 at 6:06 PM