Video flashback: Weiner didn’t mind tossing a Dem or two under the bus in 2010; Update: New photos emerge

posted at 12:00 pm on June 12, 2011 by Ed Morrissey

Here’s a great catch by Morgen at Verum Serum in which the Democratic embarrassment du jour opines on not one or two but three Democrats mired in scandal just 15 months ago.  Anthony Weiner got chatty with Don Imus about then-Governor David Paterson, then-Rep. Eric Massa, and unfortunately still-Rep. Charlie Rangel … and he hardly offered unconditional support for any of them.  On March 10, 2010, Weiner wanted Paterson to resign after the New York Times wrote that Paterson was being investigated for intervening with law enforcement on behalf of a staffer accused of domestic violence — for which he was never charged.  He calls Massa “one taco short of a Happy Meal,” but the more ironic quip comes immediately afterward as Weiner mocks Massa:

I don’t know why these accusations of impropriety are always coming down on the guys that are having tickle fights with their staffers.  It just seems so unfair, these stereotypes.

On Paterson, Weiner said that the state’s problems required a Governor who is “firing on all cylinders,” and that Paterson should get out of the way so that New York could find a new executive.  He did qualify it with “If these charges are true,” which at least so far turned out not to be the case with Paterson — but is self-admittedly true in Weiner’s case. On Rangel, Weiner takes exception more with the Ethics Committee, complaining that Congress has gotten “drips and drips and drips” rather than just the whole truth at once so that Congress can act. Gee, doesn’t that sound familiar?

For a man so eager to push his colleagues under the bus, Weiner seems awfully reluctant to apply the same standards to himself. No wonder his colleagues are so eager to get him to quit.

The most amusing part of the clip might be the beginning, where Weiner and Imus discuss the now-embattled Congressman’s favorite songs. Number one? “Excitable Boy” by Warren Zevon, with Jimmy Cliff’s “The Harder They Come” coming in at #5.

Update (AP): On the slim chance that you haven’t already seen the new photos from the House gym on eight thousand other websites today, here you go. Think of Weiner’s resignation calculus as a scale: How many public indignities have to pile up on one side to move the weight of his ego in being a congressman on the other side? If you believe KP, the number is basically infinite, so presumably there are still many, many more indignities to come.

A procedural question via Greta Van Susteren: Can his attempt to get out of dodge for awhile by requesting a leave of absence be blocked?

A leave of absence must be requested on the floor. This is usually a perfunctory, moot exercise, with no one objecting.

But….

It is conceviable that if someone does object…the leave is not granted. And, it’s possible a debate and even a vote could ensue on the merits or demerits of granting leave.

If Weiner asks for leave, it would not surprise me if someone were to object on the floor. Then we’re into uncharted territory.

Don’t assume that it’d be a Republican who objects, either. Blocking his leave might be the last weapon Democrats have to try to force him out quickly.

Back home, some of his constituents are organizing a protest to demand that he resign. (“It’s not going to blow over, the only thing that’s going to blow over is him.”) Exit quotation from the local president of NOW:

“I wasn’t happy to discover that my congressman is a 14-year-old boy,” said Julie Kirshner, president of the NOW chapter.

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2

This slimy punk doesn’t deserve to breathe the clean air decent folk enjoy…

OmahaConservative on June 12, 2011 at 12:03 PM

They weren’t him. Bullies always think they are above the fray.

Tommy_G on June 12, 2011 at 12:05 PM

This slimy punk doesn’t deserve to breathe the clean air decent folk enjoy…

OmahaConservative on June 12, 2011 at 12:03 PM

That sums it up rather nicely.

Naturally Curly on June 12, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Weiner for me, not for you.

Shy Guy on June 12, 2011 at 12:09 PM

Weiner’s been a frequent guest on Imus for years, and as far as political guests go, he’s one of the better ones. While I delight in his current troubles, I hope he continues to reach out to the I-man. They’ve been doing Weiner jokes for years, yet now it’s so much more salient.

elcapt on June 12, 2011 at 12:09 PM

Narcissists do more damage to friends.

SarahW on June 12, 2011 at 12:14 PM

He’s a slimy character who thinks his political power turns him into George Clooney or Brad Pitt. I hope he does not go and is used as a poster-boy by the Republicans. But I know he’ll be gone by this time next week.

Marcus on June 12, 2011 at 12:17 PM

Do us all a favor, Weiner Boy, and put on your tights and cape and just fly away . . . far, far away.

AZCoyote on June 12, 2011 at 12:19 PM

More pictures of the Weenie at weaselzippers.

slickwillie2001 on June 12, 2011 at 12:21 PM

Weiner, you are a sick, sad, strange little man.
You have my disgust and soon I hope, a jail cell.

At the point he says, “I just got back from there [the House gym].”, I was sure he was going to say, “I’ll send you the pics.”.

Bubba Redneck on June 12, 2011 at 12:25 PM

The president of NOW is one hypocritical witch.

upinak on June 12, 2011 at 12:27 PM

“I wasn’t happy to discover that my congressman is a 14-year-old boy,” said Julie Kirshner, president of the NOW chapter.

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

LOL. Dems own this guy. And what benefit of the doubt is left?

BuckeyeSam on June 12, 2011 at 12:27 PM

“I wasn’t happy to discover that my congressman is a 14-year-old boy,” said Julie Kirshner, president of the NOW chapter.

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

That she thinks someone who acts like a 14-year-old boy is “one of the best politicians” really says something about politicians.

LastRick on June 12, 2011 at 12:27 PM

So would she support a fourteen year old boy with keen political skills? At least the fourteen year old has a built in excuse how does she explain Weiner? At what age will he mature?

Cindy Munford on June 12, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Boehner? Boehner?

Really Right on June 12, 2011 at 12:29 PM

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

I`m sure there`s no shortage of pompous a**hole liberals out there that can take his place.

ThePrez on June 12, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Cindy Munford on June 12, 2011 at 12:27 PM

what I think was wrong, is she is trying to protect him to keep him in the seat even after she finds out how much of a “lady’s man” he really is. Isn’t NOW suppose to be against morons like Weiner?

NOW should be disovled and no more funds should go there way… ever.

upinak on June 12, 2011 at 12:31 PM

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position.

I agree, anyone who thins Weiner is one of the best really is in a bad position.

pedestrian on June 12, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Boehner? Boehner?

Really Right on June 12, 2011 at 12:29 PM

He’s too busy enabling Obama to make fools out of him and Gov. Kasich of Ohio with the photo-op golf game.

BuckeyeSam on June 12, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Nice to see NOW actually admit that they are a front group for the Democrats exclusively- not that it’s a surprise.
Also- I assume that there is precedent to expel a House member but do Boehner and the GOP have to initiate it?

jjshaka on June 12, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Narcissists do more damage to friends.

That’s true, because they want to believe that their narcissistic “friend” is telling the truth and they go to bat for him over and over and over again–until under the bus they inevitably go.

Bob's Kid on June 12, 2011 at 12:34 PM

That she thinks someone who acts like a 14-year-old boy is “one of the best politicians” really says something about politicians.

LastRick on June 12, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Feminists will support any politican who is pro-abortion. Both Bob Packwood and Bill Clinton got a pass from them for this.

Wethal on June 12, 2011 at 12:34 PM

I think that it is terrific that a president of NOW is supporting a sitting Congressman who send a picture of his private parts to a woman not his wife…

Time to finally and formally change the name to NOLW (Liberal)…

Need to go over to http://www.tammybruce.com and check out her comments; she’s the only past president of a NOW chapter that I respect…

Khun Joe on June 12, 2011 at 12:35 PM

But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

This is why NOW gave Clinton a pass. As long as the means justify the ends…it doesn’t matter what you do. Women’s rights will just have to take one for the team.

ramrants on June 12, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Isn’t NOW suppose to be against morons like Weiner?

upinak on June 12, 2011 at 12:31 PM

It depends on the letter behind the name or if they aren’t a politician, who they vote for. They are consistent though, only liberal women are allowed to thrive under the NOW checklist of accomplishments.

Cindy Munford on June 12, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Boehner? Boehner? Really Right on June 12, 2011 at 12:29 PM

IMHO it is better to let the Dims dump on their own boy. If Boehner gets involved the Dims could rally around doofus against the evil Republicans. Plus the longer this guy is around, the more fodder we have for the election.

Dingbat63 on June 12, 2011 at 12:38 PM

That she thinks someone who acts like a 14-year-old boy is “one of the best politicians” really says something about politicians.

LastRick on June 12, 2011 at 12:27 PM

That says way more about her than anything ever could…

What exactly qualifies him as great politician? Or even good for that matter?

Oh right… the “D” on his shirt. They’re all above average, you know – those Democrats.

beatcanvas on June 12, 2011 at 12:38 PM

Ed wrote:

“On the slim chance that you haven’t already seen the new photos from the House gym on eight thousand other websites today, here you go. Think of Weiner’s resignation calculus as a scale: How many public indignities have to pile up on one side to move the weight of his ego in being a congressman on the other side? If you believe KP, the number is basically infinite, so presumably there are still many, many more indignities to come.”

..eight thousand and one.

To borrow on the food metaphor: Weiner is toast but if he does not quit, it’s all gravy for us.

The War Planner on June 12, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Feminists will support any politican who is pro-abortion. Both Bob Packwood and Bill Clinton got a pass from them for this.

Wethal on June 12, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Exactly!!! Everything else is meaningless to ‘them’ as long as they support the right to an abortion. His district is supporting him because of all the ‘free’ money he brings to them from DC. Free money and abortion = support from liberals/progressives

ny59giants on June 12, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Boehner? Boehner? Really Right on June 12, 2011 at 12:29 PM
IMHO it is better to let the Dims dump on their own boy. If Boehner gets involved the Dims could rally around doofus against the evil Republicans. Plus the longer this guy is around, the more fodder we have for the election.

Dingbat63 on June 12, 2011 at 12:38 PM

I agree. Other than some statements like Cantor’s that Weiner should resign, let the Dems push Weiner out the door. Otherwise they might start making Weiner a martyr who “needs help” or something.

Wethal on June 12, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Congressman, you have my support!

Stay the course!

This is a minor incident which will soon be behind you!

For the good of the Congress, you party and your country, please, please, please, continue to serve and continue the Good Fight!

Thank you!

Bruno Strozek on June 12, 2011 at 12:41 PM

“I wasn’t happy to discover that my congressman is a 14-year-old boy,” said Julie Kirshner, president of the NOW chapter.

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

Please. As if there’s any behavior from a Democrat they’d object to enough to push them to resign.

changer1701 on June 12, 2011 at 12:42 PM

I`m sure there`s no shortage of pompous a**hole liberals out there that can take his place.

ThePrez on June 12, 2011 at 12:31 PM

My guess to replace weiner, Richard (Dick) Head. Former president of NAMBLA.

VegasRick on June 12, 2011 at 12:43 PM

I love the clip because it shows just how arrogant he is, only because he is a congress critter.

Little Weiner is cooked. Good riddance.

Hey, Ant-en-y! I hear they are hiring cab drivers in NYC. Oh, wait… You’re not qualified. Hot dog stand anyone?

Weiner’s Weiners Weenie Stand! Knish on the side.

Key West Reader on June 12, 2011 at 12:44 PM

A NY1/Marist poll earlier this week showed a slim majority of his constituents want him to stay in office.

Good to know that the majority approves of sexual predators.

Knucklehead on June 12, 2011 at 12:45 PM

O/T They have started digging the dirt on Perry.Not with a shovel but a backhoe.

http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/politics/article/Perry-has-not-overburdened-the-collection-plate-1420449.php

docflash on June 12, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Anyone know if weiner has any family money to fall back on?

OmahaConservative on June 12, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Weiner’s Weiners Weenie Stand! Knish on the side.

Key West Reader on June 12, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Well it ain’t kosher!

upinak on June 12, 2011 at 12:47 PM

NOW needs to change their name to WOW.
Women
.Ogling
..Weiner

Electrongod on June 12, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Bruno Strozek on June 12, 2011 at 12:41 PM

I hope you just forgot the sarc tags. :o

capejasmine on June 12, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Anyone know if weiner has any family money to fall back on?

OmahaConservative on June 12, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Does it really matter? He should be living under a bridge in a cardboard box.

Knucklehead on June 12, 2011 at 12:51 PM

I’m all for Weiner NOT resigning. Let the Weinercrats run for re-election with the Weiner Albatross hanging around their neck…

I suppose selling tidy whities with Obama logo on the front is going too far… Probably need some sort of a Weinercrat logo on the backside to balance it out… :)

drfredc on June 12, 2011 at 12:51 PM

If Palin can make a bus tour and be considered viable for the presidency, then Weiner can get away with this and continue to be a sitting congressman. Barbara Walters

redridinghood on June 12, 2011 at 12:52 PM

does this guy just use his office to be a loudmouth and take pics of his junk so he can exploit women?…..how democratic…

ted c on June 12, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Anyone know if weiner has any family money to fall back on?

OmahaConservative on June 12, 2011 at 12:47 PM

..this from a recent Townhall post:

“Unlike many of his peers in the House, Weiner doesn’t have a business or even a law degree to fall back on.

Weiner, 46, took home $156,117 in 2010, according to his federal tax returns released by his staff.

His humiliated wife, Huma Abedin, a top aide to Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton, earned $154,000 in 2009, federal records show.

He owes between $10,000 and $15,000 on his American Express card, according to his most recent financial-disclosure forms.”

The War Planner on June 12, 2011 at 1:00 PM

These won’t be the last photos to emerge. CocktailWeiner is obviously obsessed with himself so you know there is a trove of pics out there just waiting to see public daylight.

Bishop on June 12, 2011 at 1:00 PM

I’m all for Weiner not resigning too.
In fact, the continued controversy shuts him up if he stays on. And the potential of Obama/Weiner videos during the next campaign cycle are ripe.

Let’s not get in the way of liberals harming themselves.

LeeSeneca on June 12, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Wethal on June 12, 2011 at 12:41 PM

A member(pardon the pun) of Congress cannot just take a “leave of absense” without permission/consent. I want him back on the floor where he belongs; front and center.

Really Right on June 12, 2011 at 1:03 PM

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

Really?

What legislation has he written that makes him “one of the best”?

ButterflyDragon on June 12, 2011 at 1:04 PM

I see NOW has shown us all what really matters.

pat on June 12, 2011 at 1:05 PM

If he was not a member of the United States House of Representatives, but a guy who did this in front of strangers on the New York Subway, he would be arrested immediately and taken to Bellevue. The mere fact that he exposed himself to strangers via Twitter rather than on the “A” Train doesn’t change the fact that he is a flasher.

Last week he “accepted responsibility” without resigning. This suggests a campaign slogan for him for the next election:

If you want responsibility without accountability…Vote for the Flasher”.
How does it sound?

Blaise on June 12, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Haha! All I can do is laugh at all of this. The hits just keep on coming.

Wow. What a train wreck.

FlatFoot on June 12, 2011 at 1:08 PM

That she thinks someone who acts like a 14-year-old boy is “one of the best politicians” really says something about politicians.

LastRick on June 12, 2011 at 12:27 PM

It proves how little she knows about our government and how it works.

Congress does not get deals worked and compromises made due to some loudmouth antics on CNN or MSNBC. That’s just theatrics that is actually a detriment to the real workings of Congress.

It is obvious he didn’t have many “friends” in Congress, which most likely means he has a very poor working relationship with his colleagues. Just the opposite of how politicians are supposed to work.

The people who eat up the theatrics (while ignoring the ability to pass good legislation) are the nincompoops of our nation.

ButterflyDragon on June 12, 2011 at 1:11 PM

“I wasn’t happy to discover that my congressman is a 14-year-old boy,” said Julie Kirshner, president of the NOW chapter.

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

No, he wasn’t one of the best politicians out there. He was an obnoxious twerp who turned out to be a perv.

Character means absolutely nothing to these NOW people. They don’t care what you are if you will support their agenda.

novaculus on June 12, 2011 at 1:15 PM

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

In other words, he’s right on abortion (and why wouldn’t he be — what with the likelihood of him knocking someone up who isn’t his wife and all?).

All NOW cares about is abortion. Bill Clinton can sexually abuse and even be accused of rape (Juanita Broddrick). Ted Kennedy can kill a woman and help his nephew cover up a rape. Anthony Weiner can tweet his privates to women unsolicited. But they are ALL pro-abortion, so what’s a little rape, sexual abuse, and pornographic harassment? Nothing. That’s what. I’m hard-pressed to think of a more morally repugnant organization than NOW.

Rational Thought on June 12, 2011 at 1:18 PM

Anyone know if weiner has any family money to fall back on?

OmahaConservative on June 12, 2011 at 12:47 PM

He doesn’t. That’s why he is terrified of losing his $178k salary. He will do anything to hang on. Watch.

Key West Reader on June 12, 2011 at 1:19 PM

The president of NOW is one hypocritical witch.

upinak on June 12, 2011 at 12:27 PM

It’s a job requirement.

katy the mean old lady on June 12, 2011 at 1:20 PM

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

The wolf protects the flock.

unclesmrgol on June 12, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Please,please,please! I can’t even look at this thing with his clothes on.

katy the mean old lady on June 12, 2011 at 1:22 PM

Boehner? Boehner?

Really Right on June 12, 2011 at 12:29 PM

You think Boehner is going to push the media pirahna bait over the side? He’s emotional, not stupid.

Western_Civ on June 12, 2011 at 1:24 PM

Democrats expect their representatives to lie, cheat, and steal to further their cause, which is why they are so tolerant of Weiner.

GaltBlvnAtty on June 12, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Tights. Cape.

Captain No Underpants!

marge on June 12, 2011 at 1:30 PM

“I wasn’t happy to discover that my congressman is a 14-year-old boy,” said Julie Kirshner, president of the NOW chapter.

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

NOW has never been for women. Now they’ve proven it, beyond a shred of doubt.

Schadenfreude on June 12, 2011 at 1:30 PM

“I wasn’t happy to discover that my congressman is a 14-year-old boy,” said Julie Kirshner, president of the NOW chapter.

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

Translated: “He’s pro-abortion, so he’s above the law, just like Bill Clinton was.”

Del Dolemonte on June 12, 2011 at 1:35 PM

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

I’d say their standards are pretty low. Weiner has never introduced or written any major legislation. His primary claim to fame, up until a couple of weeks ago, was that he is a loud, obnoxious bully who hits all the progressive talking points in numerous appearances on cable news shows. He was basically marking time until he could be mayor of NYC. So is that really all it takes to be one of the best politicians out there? Sad.

mbs on June 12, 2011 at 1:37 PM

Is that the SAME N.O.W. that doesn’t have a thing to say about how Muslims treat their women in the guise of “religious freedom”?

Yeah. You’re my liberated wimmens heroine, baby.

Get a quote from someone who’s got a clue.

tree hugging sister on June 12, 2011 at 1:40 PM

At this point, there is only one the Democratic leadership can do and that is to completely turn their backs on Weiner, nullifying his influence to point that he will have as much power in office as the Congressional midnight janitorial staff has, then when it comes time for his reelection to office, throw all their support behind another candidate, while throwing Weiner himself under the bus.

That is unless this arrogant little idiot finally sees the proverbial handwriting on the wall for what it is and just resigns.

pilamaye on June 12, 2011 at 1:41 PM

OmahaConservative on June 12, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Still trolling Weiner threads I see…

Roy Rogers on June 12, 2011 at 1:46 PM

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there…”

.
Any Republican who objects to keeping Weiner in the House should get a good talking-to from Boehner or Leader Cantor because if this is the best that Democrats can do then the whole cadre of them is suspect. Please, please, PLEASE let The Weiner Boy stay so Republicans can pummel Democrats with him time, after time, after time. Every time DW-S opens her whiny, sinus-clogged mouth Republicans can say “Massa, Weiner, Massa, Weiner.”
.
Dredging up repugnant behavior is a great weapon against the other side, especially when the other side is the most partisan, vicious, aggressive, lying, deceitful, blaming, arrogant, elitist, self-justified, moralizing, collection of mental midgets in town. ROAST HIM TO CINDERS !

ExpressoBold on June 12, 2011 at 1:52 PM

The president of NOW is one hypocritical witch.

upinak on June 12, 2011 at 12:27 PM

The only thing they care about are politicians that guarantee women can continue to murder their unborn children. Weiner can be the Hillside Strangler and NOW will think he’s the greatest congressman because of his stance on abortion.

mizflame98 on June 12, 2011 at 1:57 PM

If Palin can make a bus tour and be considered viable for the presidency, then Weiner can get away with this and continue to be a sitting congressman. Barbara Walters

redridinghood on June 12, 2011 at 12:52 PM

This is about the fourth time I’ve seen this quote since Baba Wawa said it and it still makes no sense… Liberalisn is truely a mental disorder isnt it… What is worse is that at one point Baba was getting nicer to Palin but I guess the evil Hatefilled Left Overlords have determined that Palin will run and win and needs to be destroyed at all cost before Janh 2013.

I personally don’t think Weiner is going anywhere because he has no money and no marketable job skills being a congressperson for so long now. I think he has been completely neutered, no one is going to be asking him to come on their program and opine about Republicans, he’s an embarassment to all the Hatefilled Left… because he got caught… What a creepy loser that guy is and oh, even with a bag over his ugly face… … yuck.

CCRWM on June 12, 2011 at 1:57 PM

I hope you just forgot the sarc tags. :o

capejasmine on June 12, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Heavens no, Jazzy!

For the good of Democratic Party, Weiner must make a stand!

Bruno Strozek on June 12, 2011 at 2:18 PM

NOW math is easy. Abortion > Everything else

azkag on June 12, 2011 at 2:34 PM

CCRWM on June 12, 2011 at 1:57 PM

Many said it day one, future seller of cigarettes at 7-11.

Limerick on June 12, 2011 at 2:42 PM

Anyone know if weiner has any family money to fall back on?

OmahaConservative on June 12, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Maybe he’ll have to live off of his wife’s salary. Which only leads to the next question. How was Huma able to afford her designer clothes, bags & apartment on a salary of less than 20,000 a year?

Hmmmmm.
Not so silent thoughts.

redridinghood on June 12, 2011 at 2:50 PM

Weiner’s not going anywhere.

…so long as Meghan Mac still has him as a Facebook friend and has already noted for the record that Weiner is her favorite Democrat. /

coldwarrior on June 12, 2011 at 2:51 PM

Comment at TMZ:

Weiner should resign when David Vitter does the same. GOPers need to get over their penis envy.

Posted at 7:02PM on 12th 2011 by Diaper David Vitter

Desperate or what?

This thing is killing the leftists.

mankai on June 12, 2011 at 3:08 PM

If it goes really badly for Rep Weiner, he’ll end up on MSNBC right? And then he’ll go on to be Governor maybe? Wow. it’s almost as if none of this has any bearing on his “judgement”. /boggle

Tina Hey on June 12, 2011 at 3:25 PM

Re: NOW, one of the best politicians?? I thought Obama was??

reshas1 on June 12, 2011 at 3:45 PM

What, did his constituents believe he only lied to Republicans which made him a good politician. Liars lie to everyone and he’s now proved what a naughty boy he is as well.

Kissmygrits on June 12, 2011 at 3:49 PM

Julie Kirshner’s quote tells you everything you need to know about the National Organization (not) for Women. What a pack of hypocrites.

Philly on June 12, 2011 at 4:15 PM

She’s probably hoping he’ll send her a few pictures of Junior Weiner.

Bubba Redneck on June 12, 2011 at 4:40 PM

To put a face to a quote.
WARNING: SERIOUS UGLY FACTOR! BRACE YOURSELVES!

Bubba Redneck on June 12, 2011 at 4:46 PM

ARRGH:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/26149384@N03/4163845341/

Bubba Redneck on June 12, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Its good to see Weiner has a grip on his situation.

tom0508 on June 12, 2011 at 4:46 PM

It isn’t often in this fallen, distorted world that black and white is so clear, but Weinergate has served to polarize the far Left to protect, insulate and support him. The Conservatives need to hold back their involvement and let the country see what and who crawls out from under their rocks and darkness to try and keep this little pervert in power.

He is a crack in the structure of far Left power, that could hopefully shatter their entire glass house. An icon of the sickness of Leftist culture.

Hening on June 12, 2011 at 5:04 PM

Weiner reminds me of this Jimmy guy from Seinfeld.

ted c on June 12, 2011 at 5:05 PM

that dude’s a mess, only chicks take pictures of themselves

Alden Pyle on June 12, 2011 at 5:08 PM

that dude’s a mess, only chicks take pictures of themselves

Alden Pyle on June 12, 2011 at 5:08 PM

dude; funny you mention that. I was pulling out of a restaurant once and saw a cell phone laying in the parking lot as if someone left it on their car roof and it slid off as they pulled away. Well, of course I goes through the pix to see whos phone it is and there was about 50 photos of this girl, bare chested, on her knees, with her boyfriend and so on…. needless to say, the phone rang a bit later to see if anyone found it and she was quite excited to get it back, to say the least.

ted c on June 12, 2011 at 5:16 PM

Julie Kirshner saying that NOW is looking for a reason to like Wiener is very revealing.

volsense on June 12, 2011 at 5:26 PM

You think that Weiner is hard (huh huh) to get out of office, wait until Oblowme’s time to leave is nigh.

You ain’t seen nothing yet.

Flyboy on June 12, 2011 at 5:36 PM

Still trolling Weiner threads I see…

Roy Rogers on June 12, 2011 at 1:46 PM

I’m not the one sullying fellow conservative posters and calling them trolls for disagreeing with Andrew Breitbart as you have done all week.

OmahaConservative on June 12, 2011 at 6:20 PM

ZZzzzzzziiiiiippppppp…. New Photos Emerge!

Be still my beating stomach.

ajacksonian on June 12, 2011 at 6:38 PM

Eh, he’s toast.

Went to a party today and the subject was initially baked beans. And then…. It was the “weiner”. Try as we may, try as we must, Ant-ne-’s weiner was the most discussed

It really is mac nasty. All the college and HS students were like “OMG, ewe!… He really showed his junk? OMG~!”

Zoiks

Key West Reader on June 12, 2011 at 6:46 PM

“But he happens to be one of the best politicians out there, so we’re in a bad position. We’re trying to give him the benefit of the doubt.”

As unpopular as Weiner has been with his fellow Democrats, Weiner has been effective as a BS artist who lies without shame. He’s been a good designated TV attack dog. The Dems have no use for him now because his face is now intrinsically linked with what’s in his pants.

Aardvark on June 12, 2011 at 7:08 PM

Nice pic, Bubba. Who is the dude in the black jacket?

azkag on June 12, 2011 at 7:13 PM

Comment pages: 1 2