Palin readies national bus tour; Update: Fox says no change in Palin’s status at network

posted at 5:33 pm on May 26, 2011 by Ed Morrissey

The “will Sarah Palin run” phase of the Republican primary race has apparently come to a close.  Welcome to the “when will Sarah Palin announce her candidacy” phase of the race.  We found out yesterday that a new two-hour documentary about Palin, Undefeated, will premiere next month in Iowa, then tour through the early primary states of New Hampshire, South Carolina, and Nevada before getting a national release later in the summer.  Today, Palin announced plans for a bus tour of the East Coast that starts on Memorial Day in Washington DC:

After a week in which she reignited speculation about her presidential ambitions, Sarah Palin is announcing plans for what looks like a campaign tour, beginning with an appearance Sunday at the “Rolling Thunder” Memorial Day motorcycle rally of military veterans in Washington, D.C.

The 2008 Republican vice presidential nominee, who acknowledged last week she is “seriously considering” a run for the presidency, will continue her “One Nation” tour with further stops along the East Coast. The trip will take her to “historical sites that were key to the formation, survival and growth of the United States of America,” said spokesman Tim Crawford.

Palin-watchers should jump to “no conclusions” about the former Alaska governor’s 2012 plans, Crawford, told National Journal.

The announcement from the Palin camp comes amid renewed intrigue over her 2012 ambitions, fueled by news that a flattering documentary about her career will debut next month in Iowa, the state where the first votes of the 2012 presidential season will be cast early next year.

The name of the tour, “One Nation,” certainly will get a positive response after the much-mocked John Edwards’ “Two Americas” campaign.

It seems pretty clear that Palin wants to raise her national profile, and she wants to do so simultaneously in key early-primary states and in the media centers of Atlantic seaboard.  One doesn’t do that in a presidential primary season without having a specific goal in mind.  If Palin was interested in growing the grassroots for down-ticket Republicans in Congressional races, summer 2011 would be too early to help in that way.

So let’s consider the when of the candidacy.  National Journal reports that the formal entry could come as late as October, when Utah requires candidates to register, and Palin’s reach and name recognition means that she can wait longer to jump into the race.  I’d still expect it sooner rather than later, because Palin will want to use the momentum from the bus tour and the documentary to maximize the impact of her announcement.  She could go as long as Labor Day if the film does boffo box office, but given the usual success of political films, I’d look for something sooner — perhaps as soon as Independence Day.

Sean Hannity offered a sneak peek at the film last night on his show, and it’s an interesting choice of clips.  Palin hones her populist cred by making the oil companies into the antagonists, which may dismay some Republicans who have been fighting efforts by Democrats to demonize “Big Oil” and hike taxes on producers:

Could the film be a game-changer for Palin? I seem to recall a short film, “The Man from Hope,” helping to boost Bill Clinton in the general election after airing during the Democratic convention.

Update: Here’s another good question from OTB’s Doug Mataconis via Twitter: How long before Fox News Channel gives her the same ultimatum given to Newt Gingrich, Rick Santorum, and Mike Huckabee?

Update II: Question answered, via the Daily Caller:

Fox News does not plan to suspend its contributor contract with former Alaska Gov. Sarah Palin just yet even though she’s about to embark on a campaign-style bus tour,

“We are not changing Sarah Palin’s status,” said Bill Shine, the executive vice president of programming at Fox News, in a statement provided to The Daily Caller.

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 15 16 17

Like most fools, you can’t follow subtle directions.
It wasn’t the Ghostbusters reference but Nathan Thurm.

I’m not familiar with Nathan Thurm. Does this character think that public figures should hide from conflict?

toliver on May 27, 2011 at 8:26 PM

According to Andrew Sullivan, Palin’s documentary is the same as a Nazi propaganda film (Triumph of the Will)

http://www.examiner.com/conservative-in-spokane/liberal-hatemonger-compares-palin-documentary-to-notorious-nazi-propaganda-film

jdawg on May 27, 2011 at 8:32 PM

Just lie and make ‘em prove it. The public at large doesn’t trust the media anymore anyway.

“Gov. Palin, when are you going to speak with Keef overbite?”

“I already did.”

“No you didn’t!”

“Yes I did! Just because YOU don’t remember? That’s not my fault!”

A bit simplistic? Yes. But you get the picture. Fight baby games with baby games.

1600

Lanceman on May 27, 2011 at 8:34 PM

Lanceman on May 27, 2011 at 8:10 PM

LOL!..I can wait..:)

Dire Straits on May 27, 2011 at 8:35 PM

LOL!..I can wait..:)

Dire Straits on May 27, 2011 at 8:35 PM

After 3 days of trollery, I deserve a vodka & Coke or three.

Lanceman on May 27, 2011 at 8:43 PM

Rush Limbaugh commenting about Governor Palin today on the air, and worth the read….

http://www.rushlimbaugh.com/home/daily/site_052711/content/01125111.guest.html

SheetAnchor on May 27, 2011 at 10:25 PM

“bus tour of the East Coast that starts on Memorial Day in Washington DC”

————-

East Coast

ha
ha
ha
ha
ha
East Coast
ha
ha
ha
ha
East Coast
ha
ha
ha

-looking/hoping for rough receptions by folks and media so she can be a victim to drum up sympathy

-looking/hoping to drum up hype for dvd sales of her movie

-looking/hoping her speaker fee doesn’t fall too much after bailing on running

-looking/hoping to laugh at all of you as she pockets more and more of your cash

Dave Rywall on May 27, 2011 at 10:40 PM

Dave Rywall on May 27, 2011 at 10:40 PM

Do all girls scare you, or just this one?

littleguy on May 27, 2011 at 11:09 PM

“bus tour of the East Coast that starts on Memorial Day in Washington DC”
————-
East Coast
ha
ha
ha
ha
ha
East Coast
ha
ha
ha
ha
East Coast
ha
ha
ha
-looking/hoping for rough receptions by folks and media so she can be a victim to drum up sympathy
-looking/hoping to drum up hype for dvd sales of her movie
-looking/hoping her speaker fee doesn’t fall too much after bailing on running
-looking/hoping to laugh at all of you as she pockets more and more of your cash
Dave Rywall on May 27, 2011 at 10:40 PM

better than bongo emptying our pockets

Sonosam on May 27, 2011 at 11:51 PM

I predicted 1700 comments earlier. Only 80 more to go. Come on people.

angryed on May 28, 2011 at 1:13 AM

Do all girls scare you, or just this one?

littleguy on May 27, 2011 at 11:09 PM

He’s a canadian pu$$y. What do you think?

Lanceman on May 28, 2011 at 2:01 AM

I am definitely not buying the latest Soros meme for his paid trolls: pretend to be nice, engage, then stab them in the back when they least expect it.

Palin/West 2012, come hell or high Soros water.

Opinionator on May 28, 2011 at 4:53 AM

Idea: have someone paint pictures of Obama’s face on the tires. Then she can say he’s “under the bus”!

Uncle Sams Nephew on May 29, 2011 at 6:22 PM

Comment pages: 1 15 16 17