Breaking: Attack on soldiers in Frankfurt bus, 2 dead; Update: Air Force, not Army, gunman identified; Update: Two airmen confirmed killed, two more wounded; Update: “Allahu akbar!”

posted at 11:22 am on March 2, 2011 by Ed Morrissey

Conflicting reports have come from Frankfurt, Germany this morning about an attack on a bus filled with American soldiers by a lone gunman.  Both the BBC and the AP report that two people have died, with the BBC claiming that one of those killed was one of our soldiers:

Two people have died after a gunman opened fire on a bus carrying American soldiers at Frankfurt airport, police say.

The driver of the bus and a US soldier were reportedly killed, while two others were seriously injured.

The BBC also reports that the gunman came from Kosovo:

A 21-year-old suspect from Kosovo is said to have been arrested after the shooting in front of Terminal 2 at Europe’s second-biggest airport.

Police have told German media it is not clear if it was a terrorist attack.

The US Army has no information at this time to pass to the media.

The Kosovo connection might or might not be significant.   The US recognized Kosovo’s independence and has full diplomatic relations with its government.  The population is mainly Albanian, with Islam being the most prevalent religion in the new state.  However, just as with the Gabrielle Giffords shooting in Tucson, we have no idea who the gunman is or what has motivated him — and whether or not we actually have confirmation of his nationality.

We’ll update as more information becomes available.

Update: According to an update from the AP on their story (same link), the bus was for Air Force personnel, not Army:

The U.S. Army in Europe referred calls to the Air Force, but a spokeswoman said she could not immediately confirm that the casualties were airmen nor give any details of the incident. The bus had a U.S. government license place marked “AF” for Air Force.

Kosovo’s Interior Minister identified the gunman and called the shooting “a devastating and tragic event”:

Kosovo Interior Minister Bajram Rexhepi said in an interview that German police have identified the suspect Arif Uka, a Kosovo citizen from the northern town of Mitrovica.

A quick search on the name doesn’t turn up anything significant.

Update II: The US Air Force has confirmed that two US airmen were killed and two more wounded in the attack.  Prayers will be said all over the nation for the four, as well as for their families and friends.

Update III: Guess what the gunman yelled as he opened fire, according to witnesses?  Let’s not always see the same hands …

A man whose office is near the site of the shooting said it was an area where buses load arriving passengers. Speaking on condition of anonymity to protect his business, he said witnesses told him that the gunman first talked to the military personnel to find out who they were and then opened fire, shouting “God is great” in Arabic.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2 3 4

Sorry. I already have Farrakhan’s people mad at me. What’s a few million more?

kingsjester on March 2, 2011 at 2:19 PM

thats not good…they’re very scary people…thugs in suits…

right4life on March 2, 2011 at 2:22 PM

Maybe he’ll even let FCH run the briefing. We wouldn’t want Barry to keep Michelle waiting too long.

steebo77 on March 2, 2011 at 2:21 PM

LMAOROF

OmahaConservative on March 2, 2011 at 2:23 PM

You guys probably already linked…

A source tells Fox News that the shooter yelled “Allah Akbar” when opening fire on the U.S. military personnel. He then dropped his gun at the scene, ran into the terminal and was subdued.

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2011/03/02/shots-fired-bus-carrying-soldiers-germany/#ixzz1FTJwQ3ME

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 2:25 PM

Here is what he is doing now:

Watch Live—-President Obama Awards National Medal of Arts, Humanities

OmahaConservative on March 2, 2011 at 2:25 PM

right4life on March 2, 2011 at 2:22 PM

Yeah, they get a little nervous when you write about the Calypso Louie and the NOI’s founding.

kingsjester on March 2, 2011 at 2:26 PM

thats like asking charlie sheen to explain something…

right4life on March 2, 2011 at 2:21 PM

Make like dandruff and flake off.

?

kingsjester on March 2, 2011 at 2:20 PM

A play on last names: Admiral Ackbar is famous for that quote…

Dark-Star on March 2, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Shooter identified as Arif Uka, a Kosovo citizen from the northern town of Mitrovica.

Clearly this Arif Uka fellow is a Jewish-Zionist Murderer born in Fargo, North Dakota. /

portlandon on March 2, 2011 at 2:27 PM

Make like dandruff and flake off.

Winning…sniff…toke…

right4life on March 2, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Yeah, they get a little nervous when you write about the Calypso Louie and the NOI’s founding.

kingsjester on March 2, 2011 at 2:26 PM

you are very brave to take them on…especially with the *calyso louis’ people* running things…

right4life on March 2, 2011 at 2:29 PM

20 years ago I felt vulnerable riding around in that big blue bus, AFTER 9/11 you’d think we’d know better.

God bless the victims and their families.

Tony737 on March 2, 2011 at 2:30 PM

Dark-Star on March 2, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Oh, the Star Wars Catfish Dude that they wanted to replace Colonel Reb at Ole Miss with. They wound up with a Black Bear.

kingsjester on March 2, 2011 at 2:30 PM

right4life on March 2, 2011 at 2:29 PM

Thanks. But I am just one of many anonymous Conservative bloggers writing for the enjoyment of it.

kingsjester on March 2, 2011 at 2:33 PM

Oh, the Star Wars Catfish Dude that they wanted to replace Colonel Reb at Ole Miss with. They wound up with a Black Bear.

kingsjester on March 2, 2011 at 2:30 PM

Interesting tidbit. Yeah, that’s him.

Dark-Star on March 2, 2011 at 2:34 PM

Interesting, don’t you think?

Count to 10 on March 2, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Kosovo is a fascinating culture, particularly given our relationship with Islam over the last decade. It’s also probably one of the safest destinations for Americans in Europe, surprisingly.

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 2:34 PM

Thanks. But I am just one of many anonymous Conservative bloggers writing for the enjoyment of it.

kingsjester on March 2, 2011 at 2:33 PM

I wouldn’t count on the anonymity of the internet….

right4life on March 2, 2011 at 2:35 PM

Over 80% of the town’s population was Albanian (likely Muslim) in 1998. It’s probably a larger percentage now.

Just trying to keep the record staight (and reduce the spin).

bw222 on March 2, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Emphasis mine.

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 2:35 PM

From Kosovo?

The media will surely report this as hatred toward Clinton’s actions in Kosovo?

No? Blame Bush?

Yeah, it goes with all of the other prepared material they have.

cntrlfrk on March 2, 2011 at 2:35 PM

right4life on March 2, 2011 at 2:35 PM

I don’t.

kingsjester on March 2, 2011 at 2:36 PM

A conservative from Madison is like military intelligence, an oxymoron. Doesn’t exist.

Kuffar on March 2, 2011 at 2:06 PM

You should call Vicki McKenna’s show and tell her that. Or the tea partiers that have shown up at past rallies, and at the Capitol to demonstrate in favor of Scott Walker. Glad to see that this topic, though, has weeded out yet a few more people who will drum you out of the conservative movement if you disagree about a single, relatively minor issue.

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 2:38 PM

I wouldn’t count on the anonymity of the internet….

right4life on March 2, 2011 at 2:35 PM

Especially with Obama at the helm…

cntrlfrk on March 2, 2011 at 2:38 PM

Shooter identified as Arif Uka, a Kosovo citizen from the northern town of Mitrovica.

Clearly this Arif Uka fellow is a Jewish-Zionist Murderer born in Fargo, North Dakota. /

portlandon on March 2, 2011 at 2:27 PM

And a tea partier, don’t forget.

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 2:39 PM

Kosovo is a fascinating culture, particularly given our relationship with Islam over the last decade. It’s also probably one of the safest destinations for Americans in Europe, surprisingly.

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 2:34 PM

In particular, it seems to be the home of that elusive beast, the moderate Muslim.

Count to 10 on March 2, 2011 at 2:44 PM

He was probably a right winger upset about the healthcare bill.

Western_Civ on March 2, 2011 at 2:47 PM

In particular, it seems to be the home of that elusive beast, the moderate Muslim.

Count to 10 on March 2, 2011 at 2:44 PM

Which is probably more common there than in the United States.

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 2:50 PM

Thank you for Bosnia and thank you for Kosovo. 700 years of fighting invading islam in Eastern Europe and now we have 2 muslim states in less than 10 years. Kosovo, the safest place for Americans in Europe? Good riddance then!

Keep propping this murderous religion and learn nothing… even Gaddafi or Saddam will look like a saint compared with what will come.

Rookie on March 2, 2011 at 2:57 PM

I think the soldiers (AF or AR) were stationed at Ramstein as they are showing a thread of news:

http://www.ramstein.af.mil/

They were probably coming back for R&R.

upinak on March 2, 2011 at 2:06 PM

they were actually from RAF Lakenheath and they were MPs (security forces). Wonder why the AF is using those silly blue buses for transporting the forces in Europe, they are easily identifiable as American military buses and we all know that the US don’t have a lot of fans and friends in Europe. My husband and I were stationed at RAF Lakenheath for 8 years and to be honest I don’t remember seeing those blue buses going outside of the 2 bases there (Mildenhall and Lakenheath). The commanders there knew better. Each time the airmen were travelling (on orders) outside the base (to the UK airports or to other countries in Europe) they contracted buses with local companies, plus the AF personnel there is not required to wear uniforms outside the base, even when they travel on orders. My husband wouldn’t even go to a local store in our area in East Anglia if he was in uniform. It’s basic safety measures. Am getting a little nervous as he’ll deploy there again this summer for a short stint.

jimver on March 2, 2011 at 3:13 PM

However, just as with the Gabrielle Giffords shooting in Tucson

So the leftists are blaming Sarah Palin?

malclave on March 2, 2011 at 3:14 PM

jimver on March 2, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Prayers ascending for him.

OmahaConservative on March 2, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Prayers ascending for him.

OmahaConservative on March 2, 2011 at 3:28 PM

thank you.

jimver on March 2, 2011 at 3:38 PM

I read “Frankfurt”, “shooting”, “U.S. airmen”…why did I think “Muslim” next?

Odd.

/s

Dr. ZhivBlago on March 2, 2011 at 4:00 PM

I suppose this/these guy(s)/girl(s), stay up all night listening to Glenn Beck Shortwave Radio, eh?

Up in the hills, in a cave, hating the Lightbringer….

What? They’re US. Military?

Good. Those Fascists!

/s

98ZJUSMC on March 2, 2011 at 4:18 PM

Shooter identified as Arif Uka, a Kosovo citizen from the northern town of Mitrovica.

Clearly this Arif Uka fellow is a Jewish-Zionist Murderer born in Fargo, North Dakota. /

portlandon on March 2, 2011 at 2:27 PM

This is the “thanks” we get for Clinton bombing the shite out of Serbia at 30,000′ without “UN Approval”.

Caper29 on March 2, 2011 at 4:21 PM

I’m SURE he was just yelling “Kareem Abdul-Jabbar” nothing to see here, move along.

uniclone on March 2, 2011 at 4:22 PM

I read “Frankfurt”, “shooting”, “U.S. airmen”…why did I think “Muslim” next?

Odd.

/s

Dr. ZhivBlago on March 2, 2011 at 4:00 PM

There can be no other explanation but that you have super-sleuth crime fighting skills. Not to worry, though. Barry is on the job, and he’s going to figure out “why” this happened real, real soon. There’s lot of investigation yet to do. Don’t anyone jump to conclusions! Barry will let us know when he’s figured out this great, grand mystery.

Rational Thought on March 2, 2011 at 4:24 PM

Obama Will “Spare No Effort” Determining Why Man Screaming “Allahu Akbar” Killed US Airmen

http://gatewaypundit.rightnetwork.com/2011/03/obama-clueless-will-spare-no-effort-determining-why-shooter-screaming-allahu-akbar-killed-us-airmen/

President Obama Will “Spare No Effort” Determining Why Man Screaming “Allahu Akbar” Killed US Airmen.

Pssssst!!! Keynesian! It’s called radical islamic jihad. Google “Nick Berg” or just watch it here:
http://barenakedislam.wordpress.com/2009/06/26/american-nick-bergs-beheading-warning-graphic-images/

I feel so much safer knowing Obama’s on the job.

Roy Rogers on March 2, 2011 at 4:27 PM

This will be how of Egyptian and Libyan “freedom fighters” will be thanking us in about 5 to 10 yrs.

Caper29 on March 2, 2011 at 4:33 PM

Meanwhile, Islamic Rage Boy became enraged when he noticed his koran was open to the wrong page on killing infidels.

Roy Rogers on March 2, 2011 at 4:37 PM

he said witnesses told him that the gunman first talked to the military personnel to find out who they were and then opened fire, shouting “God is great” in Arabic.

Must.Not.Jump.To.Conclusions

darwin on March 2, 2011 at 4:42 PM

Must.Not.Jump.To.Conclusions

darwin on March 2, 2011 at 4:42 PM

Did.Not.Get.Obama’s.Civility.Memo

Roy Rogers on March 2, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Must.Not.Jump.To.Conclusions

darwin on March 2, 2011 at 4:42 PM

who is jumping? More like a slow slither… even a coma induced individual could make this out.

upinak on March 2, 2011 at 4:47 PM

who is jumping? More like a slow slither… even a coma induced individual could make this out.

upinak on March 2, 2011 at 4:47 PM

I think it was sarcasm aimed at the slow slithering …

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 4:51 PM

I like this comment on AtlasShrugs2000:

A “Kosovo” man….. perhaps a misunderstander unhappy with the speed in which the US, EU and NATO are establishing an independent militant Islamic state in the heart of Europe.

Let’s sit back and watch the media squirm and obfuscate while setting us all up for target practice.

http://atlasshrugs2000.typepad.com/atlas_shrugs/2011/03/frankfurt-airport-shooting-21-year-old-suspect-from-kosovo-two-killed-two-wounded-in-attack-on-us-mi.html

Prayers out to the families and wishing a speedy recovery to the wounded.

Dr. ZhivBlago on March 2, 2011 at 4:52 PM

he said witnesses told him that the gunman first talked to the military personnel to find out who they were and then opened fire, shouting “God is great” in Arabic.

Must.Not.Jump.To.Conclusions

darwin on March 2, 2011 at 4:42 PM

This means we will never know what motivated him….

the_nile on March 2, 2011 at 4:54 PM

Islam involved in more violence against non-Muslims means this is a non-story or somehow will be told kinda like:

While all evidence points to this as having nothing to do with Sarah Palin and we can positively state that Sarah Palin in not the sole reason for this shooting, we will devote the next half hour to right wing violent tendencies in the imagination of liberals everywhere.

GardenGnome on March 2, 2011 at 4:55 PM

tsk, tsk, all this “profiling” /

katiejane on March 2, 2011 at 4:56 PM

I think it was sarcasm aimed at the slow slithering …

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 4:51 PM

poor slugs.

upinak on March 2, 2011 at 4:57 PM

Islam involved in more violence against non-Muslims means this is a non-story or somehow will be told kinda like:

While all evidence points to this as having nothing to do with Sarah Palin and we can positively state that Sarah Palin in not the sole reason for this shooting, we will devote the next half hour to right wing violent tendencies in the imagination of liberals everywhere.

GardenGnome on March 2, 2011 at 4:55 PM

The FBI Top Most Wanted Terrorist list is racist…

USAMA BIN LADEN

DANIEL ANDREAS SAN DIEGO

AYMAN AL-ZAWAHIRI

FAHD MOHAMMED AHMED AL-QUSO

HUSAYN MUHAMMAD AL-UMARI

AHMED MOHAMMED HAMED ALI

ANAS AL-LIBY

WADOUD MUHAMMAD HAFIZ AL-TURKI

AHMAD IBRAHIM AL-MUGHASSIL

ABDUL RAHMAN YASIN

JAMAL SAEED ABDUL RAHIM

MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH KHALIL HUSSAIN AR-RAHAYYAL

SAIF AL-ADEL

MUHAMMAD AHMED AL-MUNAWAR

ADAM YAHIYE GADAHN

IBRAHIM SALIH MOHAMMED AL-YACOUB

JAMEL AHMED MOHAMMED ALI AL-BADAWI

MOHAMMED ALI HAMADEI

ALI ATWA

HASAN IZZ-AL-DIN

ABDULLAH AHMED ABDULLAH

FAZUL ABDULLAH MOHAMMED

JABER A. ELBANEH

ALI SAED BIN ALI EL-HOORIE

ABD AL AZIZ AWDA

ISNILON TOTONI HAPILON

RAMADAN ABDULLAH MOHAMMAD SHALLAH

ABDELKARIM HUSSEIN MOHAMED AL-NASSER

ADNAN G. EL SHUKRIJUMAH

http://www.fbi.gov/wanted/wanted_terrorists

Damn Irish Catholics!

Roy Rogers on March 2, 2011 at 5:20 PM

We are witnessing a tiny bit what the world would be like if the US crumbles. America has been a stabilizing force fore peace for a long time. Now, the sharks are smelling blood in the water. They think it’s over for us and all the scumbags and deviants are getting the courage to come out from under their rocks.

So people are scratching their heads and wondering what is going on in the world. “Look here and look there! Why is that happening? Why is this happening?”
They answer is easy. America is no longer feared or respected. We appear weak, thanks to Obama, the Democrat party and a few RINO’s. And as a result of our perceived weakness, this is the world you get. Anarchy, instability and chaos.

JellyToast on March 2, 2011 at 5:23 PM

The president’s response is here (woudn’t want to alienate the Islamists): ‘Islamic Gunman Screamed ‘Allah Akbar’ Before Opening Fire on U.S. Troops in Frankfurt’.

Donald Douglas on March 2, 2011 at 5:27 PM

“It would be a shame — as great a tragedy as this was — it would be a shame if our diversity became a casualty as well.” – General Casey

Well, at least we still have our diversity.

applebutter on March 2, 2011 at 5:32 PM

Well, at least we still have our diversity.

applebutter on March 2, 2011 at 5:32 PM

I am sure that comforts the families of the victims.

Roy Rogers on March 2, 2011 at 5:35 PM

Have we forgotten this already?

Rebar on March 2, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Update: “Allahu akbar!”

Must not rush to judgement.

/s

ThePrez on March 2, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Y’all can rest easy, Chicago ABC radio just reported it was not a terrorist attack…

Unfricken-believable.

Fallon on March 2, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Have we forgotten this already?

Rebar on March 2, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Nope.

Abdulhakim Mujahid Muhammad

Roy Rogers on March 2, 2011 at 5:42 PM

“It would be a shame — as great a tragedy as this was — it would be a shame if our diversity became a casualty as well.” – General Casey

Who the heck is Gen. Casey and what in the world is that suppose to mean? Who even thinks something like that at a time like this? That is a sickening comment. It is insulting!
Like, America isn’t diverse? We’ve been a freaking diverse country from day one! But is that why people come here from all over the world? For our “diversity?” India is diverse! So is China! So is Russia! What? Does he think we Americans are so racist and insensitive that if something like this happens we’re all going to go out and burn our neighbor’s house down? What an ignorant comment to make!
Is this the kind of General we’ve got leading troops in battle? Hey, what would Patton say to a guy like this?

JellyToast on March 2, 2011 at 5:42 PM

I know they’re Air Force and all but I could have sworn everyone was taught the same thing in Basic.

When being shot at:

1.) Take cover
2.) Return fire
3.) Eliminate the enemy

Now why is it that our servicemembers can’t do 2 or 3 overseas (or at home for that matter) except when in Iraq or Afghanistan (and even then barely)?

I strongly suggest allowing all servicemembers to exercise the option of going armed (with PISTOLS after qualifying properly) whenever they feel like it.

SgtSVJones on March 2, 2011 at 5:47 PM

Who the heck is Gen. Casey and what in the world is that suppose to mean? Who even thinks something like that at a time like this? That is a sickening comment. It is insulting!
Like, America isn’t diverse? We’ve been a freaking diverse country from day one! But is that why people come here from all over the world? For our “diversity?” India is diverse! So is China! So is Russia! What? Does he think we Americans are so racist and insensitive that if something like this happens we’re all going to go out and burn our neighbor’s house down? What an ignorant comment to make!
Is this the kind of General we’ve got leading troops in battle? Hey, what would Patton say to a guy like this?

JellyToast on March 2, 2011 at 5:42 PM

Taken from General George Casey’s remarks in the wake of the shooting at Fort Hood, TX by Major Nidal Malik Hassan.

“It would be a shame — as great a tragedy as this was — it would be a shame if our diversity became a casualty as well.” – General George W. Casey, Chief of Staff, United States Army

SgtSVJones on March 2, 2011 at 5:53 PM

Don’t you racist teabaggers see what chickens come home to roost when an imperialist President wages war without congressional approval, without UN approval and against the will of the US people?

Now please don’t point out that Clinton and not Bush bombed Kosovo unilaterally, I’ve almost got this Chimpy BushHitler lingo down pat.

Kaisersoze on March 2, 2011 at 5:54 PM

It was Totten who published his Muslim-friendly puff piece in support of the US policy for the Balkans.

Totten is an ass. This tripe about Bosniaks and Albanians as being “less Muslim” than the average must stop. Proportionally, Balkan muslims are near the top of the list when it comes to going on Jihad. For a couple of years, I kept a list of Albanians and Bosnian muslims who engaged in Islamic terror acts and the list went into the scores. From the US, to Europe, Turkey and beyond to Australia and Indonesia- Balkan muslims are one of the groups more prone to engage in Jihad in numbers much higher than their percentage of the muslim population worldwide. The Mavi Marmara incident last year had a Balkan contingent.

There has been not one instance of an attack by a Serb on a US or European citizen in retaliation for our attack against them.

sartana on March 2, 2011 at 5:56 PM

Is this the kind of General we’ve got leading troops in battle? Hey, what would Patton say to a guy like this?

Hackworth had a phrase to describe certain military officers that I always loved:

Ticket Punching Horse Holders.

Kaisersoze on March 2, 2011 at 5:58 PM

Oh, also- if it were a Serb, we would have know by now.

sartana on March 2, 2011 at 6:08 PM

20 years ago I felt vulnerable riding around in that big blue bus, AFTER 9/11 you’d think we’d know better.

God bless the victims and their families.

Tony737 on March 2, 2011 at 2:30 PM

I rode it 40 years ago. Spent 6 weeks’ TDY at Rhine Mien.

davidk on March 2, 2011 at 6:08 PM

This shooting is a Qaddafi thing. He’s trying to draw the US in.

He’ll kill many more Americans before he starts slaughtering his own people.

Expect more in the coming days.

BobMbx on March 2, 2011 at 6:12 PM

Hopefully Obama’s “spare no effort” plan turns out a lot better than the plan he had with the Somali pirates that murdered 4 Americans.
Can’t wait till President Palin, with West as her VP, is our CIC.

“….I am also today reflecting on the murders of four Americans were executed by Somali pirates. We ordered our U.S. Navy warship to only follow the pirates and keep with Rules of Engagement. This kind of direction most certainly gave advantage to the seaborne Islamic terrorists. The United States could not even send a Naval vessel to rescue its citizens from Libya. Instead we sent a ferry.

Yet, in all this, our President decides to throw a Motown party in the White House. Heck, why didn’t he just join the Democrat Senators from Wisconsin?

What is our Country becoming? Have we so forgotten what leadership is that we would celebrate the cowardice of those 14 hiding away in some other State?

The words of Alexander the Great resonate, “I do not fear an army of Lions if they were led by a lamb, I would fear an army of sheep if they were to be led by a Lion”….”

Allen West.

Palin/West 2012

tencole on March 2, 2011 at 6:14 PM

the religion of peace….

right

cmsinaz on March 2, 2011 at 6:17 PM

the religion of peace….

right

cmsinaz on March 2, 2011 at 6:17 PM

More like the religion that tears you to pieces.

JellyToast on March 2, 2011 at 6:22 PM

JellyToast on March 2, 2011 at 6:22 PM

yup

cmsinaz on March 2, 2011 at 6:30 PM

Getting pretty F-ing tired of this religion of peace..

bernzright777 on March 2, 2011 at 6:39 PM

tencole on March 2, 2011 at 6:14 PM

You got the source for that quote? I want to e-mail it to a friend.

davidk on March 2, 2011 at 6:40 PM

he said witnesses told him that the gunman first talked to the military personnel to find out who they were and then opened fire, shouting “God is great” in Arabic.

And what better way to show god greatness? ugh.

Scrappy on March 2, 2011 at 6:50 PM

A man whose office is near the site of the shooting said it was an area where buses load arriving passengers. Speaking on condition of anonymity to protect his business, he said witnesses told him that the gunman first talked to the military personnel to find out who they were and then opened fire, shouting “God is great” in Arabic.

Let’s not jump to any conclusions as to what motivated this youth to carry out this act, though.

holygoat on March 2, 2011 at 6:56 PM

You got the source for that quote? I want to e-mail it to a friend.

davidk on March 2, 2011 at 6:40 PM

Allen West does a “weekly round up” on his facebook page.
http://www.facebook.com/AllenWestFL?ref=ts

West can hardly contain his disdain for Obama…..

“….One thing is for sure, the world is changing before our eyes and our enemies recognize the weakened state of America.
I have now returned to Capitol Hill and must do the business of keeping our government operating, but also ensure we begin the task of cutting spending. Let me be very clear, it is neither my intent nor my House GOP colleagues’ intent to shut down the Federal Government.

However, I shall remain focused and shall not blink. It is time that those who have promoted fiscal irresponsibility be made responsible for their inept actions. If our President chooses political gamesmanship over leadership and fiscal prudence, then the sooner he departs the White House the better.”

Steadfast and Loyal.

Allen

tencole on March 2, 2011 at 6:58 PM

And what better way to show god greatness? ugh.

Scrappy on March 2, 2011 at 6:50 PM

The god of islam demands blood sacrifice, it is the currency believers must pay to enter his paradise.

Rebar on March 2, 2011 at 7:01 PM

Amy Kellogg just said his family said he was a committed Muslim on Shep’s show.

OmahaConservative on March 2, 2011 at 7:05 PM

We don’t have all the information yet. – Barack Hussein Obama

Heckle on March 2, 2011 at 7:14 PM

We must not jump to any conclusions. – Barack Hussein Obama

Heckle on March 2, 2011 at 7:16 PM

I will stand with them should the political winds shift in an ugly direction.

Fallon on March 2, 2011 at 7:18 PM

I’m reserving judgment until the military investigation is complete. It still could be that he was unhappy about the Obamacare law.

scrubjay on March 2, 2011 at 7:54 PM

Let’s not always see the same hands …

Heh.

Jaibones on March 2, 2011 at 7:56 PM

Unsure if this was a terrorist act? So what does “allahu akbar” mean in Arabic? Have a nice day? Can I supersize that for you? I can’t wait for the next article in the msm to tell me in that condescending tone that Obama is a Christian and not a mooslem.

Heckle on March 2, 2011 at 8:05 PM

Let’s test neutron bombs on the muzzies

Just in case

sure wish slobadon was here

Sonosam on March 2, 2011 at 8:25 PM

Keep propping this murderous religion and learn nothing… even Gaddafi or Saddam will look like a saint compared with what will come.

Rookie on March 2, 2011 at 2:57 PM

Two noted secular, anti-islamist butchers of men.

sure wish slobadon was here

Sonosam on March 2, 2011 at 8:25 PM

Saved. Thanks for the frank distillation of true conservatism.

ernesto on March 2, 2011 at 8:30 PM

Milosevic was not the butcher he was accused of being. You should be aware that his trial went on for around seven years and he was never convicted. As a matter of fact the entire case against him had fallen apart- hence his death in a jail cell in the Hague under extremely shady circumstances.

The fact that a war with separatist Albanians in league with Al Qaeda took place in Macedonia well after Milosevic’s removal from power goes a long way in showing that the unrest in the former Yugoslavia was not his doing- not to mention that the Balkans is still on the brink of war which could break out at a moments notice. And that unrest would be triggered by our “allies”- the Albanians and “Bosniaks”.

So go peddle that piddle somewhere else, Ernest.

sartana on March 2, 2011 at 8:57 PM

A man whose office is near the site of the shooting said it was an area where buses load arriving passengers. Speaking on condition of anonymity to protect his business, he said witnesses told him that the gunman first talked to the military personnel to find out who they were and then opened fire, shouting “God is great” in Arabic.

Basic personal security means it’s no one business whether you’re US Military. My standard alibi is that I’m a Canuck from Windsor. Or if I admit to being American, never attached to the military. Helps also to not dress like a total Yankee or whoop & holler like the typical Ami.

But if they were on the blue bus, that was p ss poor planning in this day and age. When I was last there, most installations had at least a plain-Jane bus or two with EU plates for low profile.

Nonetheless, my heart goes out to all the victims.

AH_C on March 2, 2011 at 9:45 PM

So what does “allahu akbar” mean in Arabic?

Heckle on March 2, 2011 at 8:05 PM

Roughly translated, it means Lew Alcindor so clearly he was a Lakers fan and not in any possible way can it be construed that he had any sympathies towards the only global group dedicated to taking us all out.

/diversity kept

roy_batty on March 2, 2011 at 9:51 PM

Is Islam inherently malignant?

Does a bat sh!t?

profitsbeard on March 2, 2011 at 11:43 PM

Let’s see, Salt Lake City mall shot up a few years back by a Bosnian Muslim. Kosovo Muslim shoots up U.S. military personnel.

This was predicted back during Clinton’s intervention in Bosnia and Kosovo, that the area would become a haven for Islamic terrorists. What I don’t get is, why are they after us? WE SAVED THEM!!!

scotash on March 3, 2011 at 12:13 AM

he said witnesses told him that the gunman first talked to the military personnel to find out who they were and then opened fire, shouting “God is great” in Arabic.

Actually, the exact translation is “Allah is greater!”

Tim Burton on March 3, 2011 at 12:19 AM

Update III

Damnit. The moment I heard about this I had a feeling.

But don’t call out radical Islam…. it might offend the Islamic terrorists.

Yakko77 on March 3, 2011 at 12:34 AM

The Great Unasked Question

Rae on March 3, 2011 at 11:23 AM

Do we really want to give up our forward bases around the world? We aren’t exactly in Germany to prevent them from goosestepping again.

roy_batty on March 3, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Comment pages: 1 2 3 4