Breaking: Attack on soldiers in Frankfurt bus, 2 dead; Update: Air Force, not Army, gunman identified; Update: Two airmen confirmed killed, two more wounded; Update: “Allahu akbar!”

posted at 11:22 am on March 2, 2011 by Ed Morrissey

Conflicting reports have come from Frankfurt, Germany this morning about an attack on a bus filled with American soldiers by a lone gunman.  Both the BBC and the AP report that two people have died, with the BBC claiming that one of those killed was one of our soldiers:

Two people have died after a gunman opened fire on a bus carrying American soldiers at Frankfurt airport, police say.

The driver of the bus and a US soldier were reportedly killed, while two others were seriously injured.

The BBC also reports that the gunman came from Kosovo:

A 21-year-old suspect from Kosovo is said to have been arrested after the shooting in front of Terminal 2 at Europe’s second-biggest airport.

Police have told German media it is not clear if it was a terrorist attack.

The US Army has no information at this time to pass to the media.

The Kosovo connection might or might not be significant.   The US recognized Kosovo’s independence and has full diplomatic relations with its government.  The population is mainly Albanian, with Islam being the most prevalent religion in the new state.  However, just as with the Gabrielle Giffords shooting in Tucson, we have no idea who the gunman is or what has motivated him — and whether or not we actually have confirmation of his nationality.

We’ll update as more information becomes available.

Update: According to an update from the AP on their story (same link), the bus was for Air Force personnel, not Army:

The U.S. Army in Europe referred calls to the Air Force, but a spokeswoman said she could not immediately confirm that the casualties were airmen nor give any details of the incident. The bus had a U.S. government license place marked “AF” for Air Force.

Kosovo’s Interior Minister identified the gunman and called the shooting “a devastating and tragic event”:

Kosovo Interior Minister Bajram Rexhepi said in an interview that German police have identified the suspect Arif Uka, a Kosovo citizen from the northern town of Mitrovica.

A quick search on the name doesn’t turn up anything significant.

Update II: The US Air Force has confirmed that two US airmen were killed and two more wounded in the attack.  Prayers will be said all over the nation for the four, as well as for their families and friends.

Update III: Guess what the gunman yelled as he opened fire, according to witnesses?  Let’s not always see the same hands …

A man whose office is near the site of the shooting said it was an area where buses load arriving passengers. Speaking on condition of anonymity to protect his business, he said witnesses told him that the gunman first talked to the military personnel to find out who they were and then opened fire, shouting “God is great” in Arabic.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2 3 4

A Serb?

unclesmrgol on March 2, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Prayers are ascending for the families and fellow soldiers.

OmahaConservative on March 2, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Islamist???

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Good God!
*crosses self*

annoyinglittletwerp on March 2, 2011 at 11:25 AM

A Serb?

unclesmrgol on March 2, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Could be.

50-50 right now… though, given the name hasn’t been released, perhaps the odds are it’s a Muslim.

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Islamist???

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Probably, but who knows .

the_nile on March 2, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Prayers going out

cmsinaz on March 2, 2011 at 11:27 AM

Probably, but who knows .

the_nile on March 2, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Probably no one on this blog… but I’d watch this carefully. I think my question will be answered if there is an attempt to sweep this under the rug.

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 11:27 AM

This did not happen in AZ, so we should withhold judgment_MSM/OBAMA

artist on March 2, 2011 at 11:27 AM

However, just as with the Gabrielle Giffords shooting in Tucson, we have no idea who the gunman is or what has motivated him

I hardly think that’s an appropriate comparison, Ed. Maybe the Fort Hood shooting would be apropos without being inflammatory?

KingGold on March 2, 2011 at 11:27 AM

But not a martyr.
How arrested – air guards have loaded guns?

tomg51 on March 2, 2011 at 11:28 AM

We must adjudicate this matter without thinking of the words “Muslim Terrorist”….

/sarc>

landlines on March 2, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Either Totten or Yon did a piece a while back on a tour he took through that region. IIRC , Albania was relatively
free of the radical Islamist types and they took pains to keep it that way.

a capella on March 2, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Thanks to Clinton, Kosovo is now a training grounds for Islamic terrorism. Serbs are prisoners of their own communities, and ancient Christian churches and monasteries are being destroyed in the name of Islam.

Hening on March 2, 2011 at 11:29 AM

I hardly think that’s an appropriate comparison, Ed. Maybe the Fort Hood shooting would be apropos without being inflammatory?

KingGold on March 2, 2011 at 11:27 AM

It could be a serb from kosovo, they dont like US handing over kosovo to muslims.

As said , 50-50 politically.

the_nile on March 2, 2011 at 11:30 AM

Let’s not jump to any conclusions here….although we have a feeling Sarah Palin is involved somehow.

Sincerely,
The Democrat Party and mainstream media

Doughboy on March 2, 2011 at 11:32 AM

From Jawa report:

Just after the attack, police still hadn’t been able to determine the circumstances of the shooting. “It appears that everything happened in the bus,” police spokesman Jürgen Linker told DPA.

tomg51 on March 2, 2011 at 11:32 AM

Ron Paul would probably say this is America’s fault or something.

steebo77 on March 2, 2011 at 11:33 AM

We need a word from General Casey on this. It’s the only way to be sure.

a capella on March 2, 2011 at 11:33 AM

that’s Rhein Main airport in Frankfurt. I’ve spent several layovers there. very sad news. Guys probably were laying over and headin to/from the Middle East.

ted c on March 2, 2011 at 11:34 AM

Shooter was probably a Sarah Palin fan.

/mainstream media

Good Lt on March 2, 2011 at 11:34 AM

I’ve been through the Frankfurt Airport twice and it’s the most secure place I’ve ever been through. Full body pat downs for everyone.

Knucklehead on March 2, 2011 at 11:34 AM

Hening on March 2, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Shoulda let Slobodan do his thing, huh?

ernesto on March 2, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Kosovo’s Muslims are possibly the least Muslim in the world…that is to say, they’re the most Westernized. No conclusions should be jumped to.

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 11:35 AM

“Screw ‘em.”

-KOS

Bishop on March 2, 2011 at 11:35 AM

It could be a serb from kosovo, they dont like US handing over kosovo to muslims.

As said , 50-50 politically.

the_nile on March 2, 2011 at 11:30 AM

I’m with MeatHead on this one. If the shooter were not a Muslim, we’d know his name already. I’d put my money on “dead giveaway.”

KingGold on March 2, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Shoulda let Slobodan do his thing, huh?
ernesto on March 2, 2011 at 11:35 AM

You disagree?

Bishop on March 2, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Spot on good lt

cmsinaz on March 2, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Shoulda let Slobodan do his thing, huh?

ernesto on March 2, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Ahem… isn’t it a local problem? That is, isn’t it a European problem? Gotta stay consistent.

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Kosovo’s Muslims are possibly the least Muslim in the world…that is to say, they’re the most Westernized. No conclusions should be jumped to.

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 11:35 AM

It’s my understanding that Azeri Muslims are far less doctrinaire than Kosovar Muslims, which is saying quite a bit.

Still, that doesn’t mean that there are not radicalized elements in Kosovo.

KingGold on March 2, 2011 at 11:37 AM

We’ll know the motivation of the attacker by the media’s reaction.

If it gets swept under the rug and there’s a general “we can never tell what truly motivated him” feel to it, he’s Muslim.

If we hear quite a bit and get told how this shows that people of all religions commit murder, he’s not.

amerpundit on March 2, 2011 at 11:37 AM

…we have no idea who the gunman is or what has motivated him — and whether or not we actually have confirmation of his nationality.

True as far as it goes. And yet dollars to dog turds this gentleman is a follower of the Religion ‘O Peace ™

Mason on March 2, 2011 at 11:38 AM

Blue skies, and tailwings, my Brothers…

HBowmanMD on March 2, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Er, tailwinds

HBowmanMD on March 2, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Agree ameripundit

cmsinaz on March 2, 2011 at 11:42 AM

A Serb?

unclesmrgol on March 2, 2011 at 11:24 AM

No, from Kosovo. What religion dominates that area?

(Hint, Clinton sent troops in to protect them from the Serbs.)

/you are all thinking it.

roy_batty on March 2, 2011 at 11:42 AM

Sleazy Eric Holder just sprained his neck looking the other way.

viking01 on March 2, 2011 at 11:42 AM

Two people have died after a gunman opened fire on a bus carrying American soldiers at Frankfurt airport, police say.

Hmmmmmm…let’s see now….AMERICAN soldiers you say? Now who would want to do something like that to AMERICAN soldiers? Jus sayin…

sicoit on March 2, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Foxnews

Two U.S. Air Force servicemen dead in hail of bullets as attacker opens fire on bus outside one of Europe’s busiest airports.

Who will our chicken**** prez give a shout out to before addressing this terrorist attack?

WisCon on March 2, 2011 at 11:46 AM

According to Spiegal Online:

“A police spokesperson said it was too early to determine if the attack had been politically motivated or an act of terrorism. ”

Hmm…

Vera on March 2, 2011 at 11:47 AM

CNN is the only station reporting this now

cmsinaz on March 2, 2011 at 11:49 AM

Islam is the key. Another murdering muslim that Obama and his news media will ignore. Pity

frizzbee on March 2, 2011 at 11:51 AM

The Saudis have spent a lot of time and money trying to spread their version of Islam in the Balkans, and Serb atrocities helped radicalize what had been a mostly moderate Muslim population. My money is on this being an act of jihad.

irishspy on March 2, 2011 at 11:53 AM

mohammed follower.

SouthernGent on March 2, 2011 at 11:54 AM

Islam is the key. Another murdering muslim that Obama and his news media will ignore. Pity

frizzbee on March 2, 2011 at 11:51 AM

I’m guessing it was a Baptist or the Amish.
/

VegasRick on March 2, 2011 at 11:54 AM

Very sad news. Most certainly praying for the families involved.

Bee on March 2, 2011 at 11:54 AM

No, from Kosovo. What religion dominates that area?

(Hint, Clinton sent troops in to protect them from the Serbs.)

/you are all thinking it.

roy_batty on March 2, 2011 at 11:42 AM

There is a Serb minority that wasn’t very happy about US involvement…

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 11:55 AM

Police have told German media it is not clear if it was a terrorist attack.

I’m so tired of living in a world full of morons and brainless idiots.

Gregor on March 2, 2011 at 11:56 AM

Don’t know enough about the situation, but the House of Saud has been building mosques in the area in an attempt to bring their Wahabbist version of Islam to the area. Yet another reason to drill for oil in our backyard rather than depend on foreign supplies.

rbj on March 2, 2011 at 11:57 AM

2 soldiers dead. The Obama’s are gonna party down now.

capejasmine on March 2, 2011 at 11:58 AM

2 soldiers dead. The Obama’s are gonna party down now.

capejasmine on March 2, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Sadly, you’re right… :/

I’m sure their response will be stomach churning and embarrassing again.

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 12:00 PM

not clear if it was a terrorist attack

Are we really calling any attack on us “terrorism”? Doesn’t that cheapen the charge. A bus load full of soldiers is a legitimate military target in any war that I can recall. We are in a war with a large but amorphous segment of the islamic religion. There are those in open hostilities and there are those who are just biding their time looking for the right time to attack. This guy may have been an unlawful combatant, but his act was an act of war on a military target. Hassan at Ft. Hood was not terrorism. He attacked soldiers embarking for a combat zone — a legitimate military target. Hassan is not a terrorist. He is a traitor. Let’s not throw out the terrorist charge unless it is appropriate — an intentional attack on civilian targets.

tommylotto on March 2, 2011 at 12:00 PM

I’m sure their response will be stomach churning and embarrassing again.

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 12:00 PM

If they can fit it into their busy schedule.

Knucklehead on March 2, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Why is ok to wage war against one and not the other?

blink on March 2, 2011 at 11:57 AM

The difference between Kosovo and Iraq was/is the difference between William J. Blythe-Clinton and George W. Bush. ‘Nuff said.

gryphon202 on March 2, 2011 at 12:01 PM

2 soldiers dead. The Obama’s are gonna party down now.

capejasmine on March 2, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Oh, c’mon! I’m sure he’ll have someone in his administration issue a statement. Or at least a tweet.

Doughboy on March 2, 2011 at 12:01 PM

USAF airman and bus driver killed according to CNN. No news on the bus driver’s nationality.

OmahaConservative on March 2, 2011 at 12:02 PM

Ron Paul would probably say this is America’s fault or something.

steebo77 on March 2, 2011 at 11:33 AM

No. Ron Paul would probably make an intelligent argument putting American foreign policy at fault.

David2.0 on March 2, 2011 at 12:02 PM

The shooter could have been radicalized in Germany.

David2.0 on March 2, 2011 at 12:03 PM

Mitrovica, according to Wikipedia, was 82% Albanian as of 1998 (and I’m sure even more than that now, since their share has been climbing since figures are available from 1961). That said, it doesn’t prove anything with regards to the terrorist’s motivation or background. Just something to add to the discussion, I suppose.

LeBron on March 2, 2011 at 12:03 PM

God, please put Your arms around these two AF members killed and comfort their families. This is just horrible.
L

letget on March 2, 2011 at 12:04 PM

Shoulda let Slobodan do his thing, huh?

ernesto on March 2, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Go ask you isolationist liberal friends instead of baiting HA.

forest on March 2, 2011 at 12:05 PM

I’m sure we’ll find out soon.

blink on March 2, 2011 at 12:02 PM

Yes, if the Media says he’s a Serb, we’ll know he was a Serb. If not, then we’ll know he was a Muslim.

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 12:05 PM

tommylotto on March 2, 2011 at 12:00 PM

He was out of uniform, not part of an army, and likely shooting at effectively unarmed soldiers on peaceful soil.

Furthermore, he opened fire at a civilian airport, willing to kill non-combatants.

And depending on the status of the bus driver and others injured, he may indeed have attacked/killed civilians.

As far as I’m concerned, it’s terroristic.

amerpundit on March 2, 2011 at 12:05 PM

If they can fit it into their busy schedule.

Knucklehead on March 2, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Gotta run but how true!

MeatHeadinCA on March 2, 2011 at 12:06 PM

The bus had a U.S. government license place marked “AF” for Air Force.

Ed. this makes no difference. The AF runs the hub and different services do not use different buses when it is transporting pax to/from aircraft/hospitals/bases. I’m Army, and both at Ramstein and Frankfurt, we rode on AF buses in/around the area.

ted c on March 2, 2011 at 12:06 PM

It is a well known fact that Al-Qaida(dont remember whowas it precisely, i think one of the presently dead guys) in his video where they did the blessings for 911 killers, put the blame on US for support of Israel and for Kosovo war in like one sentence. While Israel at least makes sense, USA fought on the side of muslims in the Kosovo war. So just because it is connected to Kosovo, it might as well be one of those muslims, who just blame US for everything…

anikol on March 2, 2011 at 12:06 PM

tommylotto on March 2, 2011 at 12:00 PM

You’re probably correct if you’re suggesting that we call it what it truly is, which is a ‘war against Islam’ or even more accurately, ‘Islam at war with the civilized world.’ But good luck with that.

Gregor on March 2, 2011 at 12:07 PM

Here‘s where the shooter is from.

Vera on March 2, 2011 at 12:07 PM

“…NYC Mayor Michael Bloomberg said that it could have been for any reason, probably the shooter was upset over the attempt by Wisconsin Governor Scott Walker to deny union members their rights to all the tax money collective bargaining.”
/s

bofh on March 2, 2011 at 12:09 PM

No. Ron Paul would probably make an intelligent argument putting American foreign policy at fault.

David2.0 on March 2, 2011 at 12:02 PM

he’s never made an intelligent argument in this regard before, but rather an un-intelligent and pathetically anti-american leftist argument to make the case.

jp on March 2, 2011 at 12:09 PM

No. Ron Paul would probably make an intelligent argument putting American foreign policy at fault.

David2.0 on March 2, 2011 at 12:02 PM

Why would he start making intelligent arguments about such things now?

Aviator on March 2, 2011 at 12:09 PM

jp on March 2, 2011 at 12:09 PM

Heh

Aviator on March 2, 2011 at 12:15 PM

Arif Uka

Name sounds of Turkish descent.

BDU-33 on March 2, 2011 at 12:19 PM

amerpundit on March 2, 2011 at 12:05 PM

yep

ORconservative on March 2, 2011 at 12:20 PM

I don’t know if he’s Muslim, but the name “Arif” is.

RBMN on March 2, 2011 at 12:20 PM

No. Ron Paul would probably make an intelligent argument putting American foreign policy at fault.

David2.0 on March 2, 2011 at 12:02 PM

So you’re saying there’s a first time for everything?

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 12:21 PM

Kosovo Interior Minister Bajram Rexhepi said in an interview that German police have identified the suspect Arif Uka, a Kosovo citizen from the northern town of Mitrovica.

Hmmm…

Since the end of the Kosovo War of 1999 it has been divided between an ethnic-Albanian-majority south and an ethnic-Serb-majority north (the whole city, however, has an Albanian majority). Its northern part is the de facto capital of the Serb enclave of North Kosovo.

Flip a coin, take a guess.

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 12:23 PM

To me this is quite obvious a muslim did this. The evidence is American soldiers on a bus. Who else would do something like this?

Mirimichi on March 2, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Hassan at Ft. Hood was not terrorism. He attacked soldiers embarking for a combat zone — a legitimate military target. Hassan is not a terrorist. He is a traitor. Let’s not throw out the terrorist charge unless it is appropriate — an intentional attack on civilian targets.

tommylotto on March 2, 2011 at 12:00 PM

You have got to be out of your mind.
Saying Hassan was not a terrorist is insulting.
I agree though, he also is a traitor.

tencole on March 2, 2011 at 12:35 PM

amerpundit on March 2, 2011 at 12:05 PM

The distinction between terrorism, assassination, and murder is probably whether or not the perpetrator has an individual target and a personal motive against that target.

Count to 10 on March 2, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Who else would do something like this?

Mirimichi on March 2, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Check out MC’s post at 12:23 just above your post.

a capella on March 2, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Correct. The Serbs seem to have much more motive for something like this. Contrastingly, the Kosovo Albanians loved the US (they’ve erected statues of Clinton) for a period of time. But it’s certainly possible that the people have been influenced from the outside over time as is being suggested on this thread.

I’m sure we’ll find out soon.

Glad to hear that you have bought into the BS that Serbs are the new Nazis. There are very few Serbs left in Kosovo thanks to the ethnic cleansing that was sponsored by Nato and Medeline Albright. Funny how the truth is somehow different from the template offered by the media and corrupt administrations!

Kuffar on March 2, 2011 at 12:37 PM

The Kosovo Muslims actually had their own Waffen SS unit and were responsible for the extermination of Jews, Serbs and Orthodox clergy.

If someone wants to lay the Nazi tag on someone in Kosovo…..history is very obliging.

Hening on March 2, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Hassan at Ft. Hood was not terrorism. He attacked soldiers embarking for a combat zone — a legitimate military target. Hassan is not a terrorist. He is a traitor. Let’s not throw out the terrorist charge unless it is appropriate — an intentional attack on civilian targets.

tommylotto on March 2, 2011 at 12:00 PM

You have got to be out of your mind.
Saying Hassan was not a terrorist is insulting.
I agree though, he also is a traitor.

tencole on March 2, 2011 at 12:35 PM

The weird thing on that is, what do we call it when the target is selected based only on what is the most convenient item on an external list of “acceptable targets”, and the motivation is (bizarrely) that dying while attacking said target will alleviate the perpetrators guilty conscience?

Count to 10 on March 2, 2011 at 12:40 PM

[...] The attack fits in the category of “armed jihadist assault” similar to what American-born Yemeni cleric Anwar al-Awlaki called for in mid-2010 in jihadist Internet chat rooms. Al-Awlaki had been tied to U.S. Maj. Nidal Hasan, who was charged with the November 2009 Fort Hood shooting.

Stratfor

Vera on March 2, 2011 at 12:40 PM

It is possible that both sides of Kosovo conflict blames USA, cause the country ended up divided in two. So it is gonna be telling, which side is bent on perpetrating terrorist attacks. I always thought that USA was on the wrong side in that war, it should have protected christians, not muslims, who used palestinian style propaganda to demonize serbs.

anikol on March 2, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Glad to hear that you have bought into the BS that Serbs are the new Nazis. There are very few Serbs left in Kosovo thanks to the ethnic cleansing that was sponsored by Nato and Medeline Albright. Funny how the truth is somehow different from the template offered by the media and corrupt administrations!

Kuffar on March 2, 2011 at 12:37 PM

Exactly what do mass graves with hundreds of thousands of ethnic Albanians make Milosevic’s Serbia?

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 12:40 PM

The Kosovo Muslims actually had their own Waffen SS unit and were responsible for the extermination of Jews, Serbs and Orthodox clergy.

If someone wants to lay the Nazi tag on someone in Kosovo…..history is very obliging.

Hening on March 2, 2011 at 12:39 PM

If you’re going to go that route, why not just blame Germany?

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 12:42 PM

I always thought that USA was on the wrong side in that war, it should have protected christians, not muslims, who used palestinian style propaganda to demonize serbs.

anikol on March 2, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Which side was systematically murdering all of the adult men of the other side?

Count to 10 on March 2, 2011 at 12:44 PM

amerpundit on March 2, 2011 at 12:05 PM

The US would never strike AQ at a funeral or vaporize head honchos if it caused acceptable collateral civilian damage? In war, you can strike the enemy when his pants are down. We do it all the time.

Is that a predator drone circling overhead?
BOOM

If this is a case of sudden jihadi syndrome, it is not terrorism. We are at war. If you are a soldier during war time, you are a legitimate military target — not just another public sector employee — wherever and whenever. I don’t think our military should give our enemies a time out or an out of bounds safety zone, and it is hypocritical of us to expect them in return. We should act accordingly. He was, however, out of uniform and thus an illegal combatant, but his target was a military target.

tommylotto on March 2, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Who, indeed, would target Americans?

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 12:47 PM

The man supposedly sreamed islamistic slogans during his attack on the bus”

Link (In German)

Vera on March 2, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Exactly what do mass graves withand hundreds of thousands of cleansed ethnic Albanians make Milosevic’s Serbia?

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 12:40 PM

MadisonConservative on March 2, 2011 at 12:54 PM

but his target was a military target.

tommylotto on March 2, 2011 at 12:46 PM

That doesn’t keep it from being terrorism, you know.

Count to 10 on March 2, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Are we really calling any attack on us “terrorism”? Doesn’t that cheapen the charge. A bus load full of soldiers is a legitimate military target in any war that I can recall. We are in a war with a large but amorphous segment of the islamic religion. There are those in open hostilities and there are those who are just biding their time looking for the right time to attack. This guy may have been an unlawful combatant, but his act was an act of war on a military target. Hassan at Ft. Hood was not terrorism. He attacked soldiers embarking for a combat zone — a legitimate military target. Hassan is not a terrorist. He is a traitor. Let’s not throw out the terrorist charge unless it is appropriate — an intentional attack on civilian targets.

tommylotto on March 2, 2011 at 12:00 PM

Major Hassan did not “attack soldiers embarking for a combat zone”. He attacked soldiers (and if I remember correctly civilian security officers) waiting in what was essentially a large hospital waiting room. Most of those there were either doing post-deployment de-processing/counseling or just waiting to see a doctor.

However I do have to agree with you on the rest of your post unfortunately. The shooter knowingly targeted a bus full of soldiers/service personnel.A legitimate military target if there ever was one.

This fact can easily be attested to by my 90+ year old grandfather who also had people trying to him repeatedly while on a bus in Germany some 60+ years ago. Except that time they mostly wore uniforms.

SgtSVJones on March 2, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Kosovo is 90% Muslim, just saying.

RIP to the victims.

jnelchef on March 2, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Ernesto, have you checked your cop cousin’s Facebook page for a relevant quote yet?

Sharke on March 2, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Vera on March 2, 2011 at 12:50 PM

That does narrow it down considerably.

a capella on March 2, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Comment pages: 1 2 3 4