White House throws Carter under the bus on race comments

posted at 5:45 pm on September 16, 2009 by Allahpundit

Not the first time Jimbo’s caused The One some grief at an inopportune moment. Remember when he decided to go hug it out with Hamas just as the general election campaign was kicking off last year?

“The president does not believe that — that the criticism comes based on the color of his skin,” Gibbs said. “We understand that people have disagreements with some of the decisions that we’ve made and some of the extraordinary actions that had to be undertaken by this administration and previous administrations to stabilize our financial system, to ensure viability of our domestic auto industry.”…

Gibbs was asked by reporters why this is not a “teachable moment” on race similar to the one that Mr. Obama identified following the Cambridge police flap.

“Obviously, the president has, and has always had, great concerns about race relations in this country,” he replied. “He’s talked about them in speeches. He’s talked about them throughout his career in politics; believes we’ve made great strides, and obviously we’ve got work to do. But I — I don’t — I’m not sure I see this — this large national conversation going on right now.”

Rahm Emanuel and White House communications director Anita Dunn were also careful to steer WaPo away from the race angle in today’s story about conservative attacks. My operating theory has been that they’re playing good cop/bad cop with the left on this, keeping their hands clean while their fellow travelers race-bait anyone who so much as looks at The One cross-eyed, but I’m coming around to the idea that it’s gotten so out of hand that they may now see it as a genuine liability. If the idea was to bully Americans into backing ObamaCare by implying it’s racist to do otherwise, they’ve failed epically. Worse yet for his reelection prospects, if centrist Obama voters like Ann Althouse are starting to recoil in disgust at the sort of racial demagoguery that’s forever being used by O apologists then the White House has big, big problems ahead in 2012:

Lots of people who voted for Obama believed that his election would reflect the extent to which Americans had moved beyond racism. That was part of why some people voted for him. Little did we realize that it would turn every criticism of the President into an occasion to make an accusation of racism. Racism is revolting, but so is the notion that we aren’t allowed to criticize a President!

Like I said yesterday, so much for the “post-racial presidency.” Althouse wants a “solid, sound rebuke” of Carter’s garbage, which is very good advice ahead of The One’s media blitz on Sunday. He’s bound to get a question about race — several of them, probably — and I’m afraid the standard Obama above-the-fray equivocation (“well, both sides have behaved badly”) isn’t going to cut it this time. We’ve got a former president here sinking to the filthiest depths of racial McCarthyism, perfectly in keeping with the sort of venom spat by congressional Democrats over the past two months or so. You’ve been given a pass long enough, champ. Time to call off the dogs.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2 3

Denouncing Carter’s hysteria may well boast Obama in the polls by 2 or 3%. Good plan Rahm.

MB4 on September 16, 2009 at 6:08 PM

He’s bound to get a question about race — several of them, probably — and I’m afraid the standard Obama above-the-fray equivocation (“well, both sides have behaved badly”) isn’t going to cut it this time.

No he’s not, and yes it will be seen as one of the most brilliant statements of all time. Look at who will be asking the questions.

Jed_Eckert on September 16, 2009 at 6:08 PM

Jimmy carter: 1st victim of Obamacare–they’re cutting “waste and inefficiency” by makin’ space fo’ him under da bus.

buh bye Jimmy

billy jeff wouldn’t play the race card for obama the other day–that’s how you got the job. Sucka!

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:08 PM

Me is beginning to suspect a “Sister Souljah Moment” setup.

MB4 on September 16, 2009 at 5:59 PM

Possible, but this is so in character for Carter. On the other hand, I can still hear Rahm saying not to let a crisis go to waste so they may have decided to deep six him just for doing what hundreds of others have done becaue he is so high profile and truly an expendable idiot.

a capella on September 16, 2009 at 6:08 PM

Denouncing Carter’s hysteria may well boast Obama in the polls by 2 or 3%. Good plan Rahm.

MB4 on September 16, 2009 at 6:08 PM

And give credibility to Wilson’s accusation. -10%

Ronnie on September 16, 2009 at 6:09 PM

Jimmy you’re useful until you show that you can’t play the race card too well. Back to pounding nails and ‘nuts.

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:09 PM

He’s bound to get a question about race — several of them, probably —

On ABC: So Mr. President are you the awesomest black man ever?

On NBC: What is it like to be a black president surrounded by racist Republican whites?

On Letterman: Mr. President, is Jay Leno the most vile racist you’ve ever met?

angryed on September 16, 2009 at 6:10 PM

IS EVERYBODY HAPPY

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 6:10 PM

“We understand that people have disagreements with some of the decisions that we’ve made and some of the extraordinary actions that had to be undertaken by this administration and previous administrations to stabilize our financial system, to ensure viability of our domestic auto industry.”…

Wait a second here. How can they blame Bush AND state he was part of the solution?

Jed_Eckert on September 16, 2009 at 6:10 PM

All this racial harmony is the direct result of electing a clown president solely because he is black.

BuckeyeSam on September 16, 2009 at 6:10 PM

Is Jimma looking to run for president again, with all this media love flowing?

Cybergeezer on September 16, 2009 at 6:10 PM

If you want to see racism in its most hatemongering form, check what happens when black conservatives are attacked unmercifully by the white elites and their black surrogates when they get near public office.

volsense on September 16, 2009 at 6:10 PM

Once again, Obama sends his surrogates out to whine about racism, then he throws them under the bus. Does anyone see a pattern here?

orlandocajun on September 16, 2009 at 6:05 PM

Indeed, and I do not believe in coincidence in such regards.

MB4 on September 16, 2009 at 6:11 PM

I thought they threw him under the bus years ago?

Huh.

Dr. ZhivBlago on September 16, 2009 at 6:11 PM

I love it when AP calls The One “champ”. It makes a tingle go down my leg.

Sweetness0726 on September 16, 2009 at 6:12 PM

Carter acted stupidly.

the_nile on September 16, 2009 at 6:14 PM

I love it when AP calls The One “champ”. It makes a tingle go down my leg.

Sweetness0726 on September 16, 2009 at 6:12 PM

He should call him “slick”.

MB4 on September 16, 2009 at 6:14 PM

Looks like Jimmy might qualify for End of Life Counseling as presented in the ObamaCare reform bill. It is in his best interests, you know.

volsense on September 16, 2009 at 6:14 PM

Good job. Call on Carter and others to spew this crap and then take the ‘high road’ because you have done the polling and know that it’s absurd.
Still, you want to plant the seeds. Any little seed you can plant to stir up the racists who got you elected/see ACORN.
I’m onto you White House.

bridgetown on September 16, 2009 at 6:14 PM

Even Saul Alinsky says that eventually you have to change the message because it no longer packs a punch, and over time can cause a backlash.

GarandFan on September 16, 2009 at 6:15 PM

Why is it that all of the little minions get to say things, per direction of obama, but then obama gets to say I reject that. Therefore I remain all shiny.
Baloney, nothing is said that he and soros and axelrod and rahm haven’t planned. Shiny obama gets to stay shiny.

nondhimmie on September 16, 2009 at 6:15 PM

Whatever the reason, it was the responsible thing to do.

misslizzi on September 16, 2009 at 6:15 PM

They all smell like post-racist racists.

One fires the shot and the others pretend to be sorry that he did.

B.S.

Barry used the race canard on Billy Jeff last year.

He’s a Three Card Monty expert in its careful usage.

Carter was merely clumsy.

That’s all Team Barry are worried about.

Ineptitude, not rectitude.

profitsbeard on September 16, 2009 at 6:15 PM

The Won is going to hoist himself on his own petard with this race card thing.

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:17 PM

Dark Star on September 16, 2009 at 5:55 PM

By Madison standards, Althouse is right wing.

Barnestormer on September 16, 2009 at 6:18 PM

Don’t forget Joe B. when he called obie “bright, articulate and clean.” how’s that for racist!

rjoco1 on September 16, 2009 at 6:18 PM

We all recall that when Billy Jeff called some of Obamao’s campaign rhetoric “fairy tales,” the big guns of the Axelrod troops claimed that Bubba’s remarks were “racist.”

onlineanalyst on September 16, 2009 at 6:18 PM

So now the former President is officially a “useful idiot.” Bwahahahaha… I love it when the Left eats its own.

itsacookbook on September 16, 2009 at 6:18 PM

The Won is going to hoist himself on his own petard with this race card thing.

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:17 PM

But not before he sets American cities afire, which is what he wants, anyway.

progressoverpeace on September 16, 2009 at 6:18 PM

Bertha Lewis on MSNBC

faraway on September 16, 2009 at 6:19 PM

Whatever the reason, it was the responsible thing to do.

misslizzi on September 16, 2009 at 6:15 PM

Perhaps, but anybody that thinks Obama and his mob are the slightest bit concerned about doing the responsible thing just doesn’t understand the problem.

rplat on September 16, 2009 at 6:19 PM

Bertha: “Fox and the right wing to have to stoop to do a made up thing”

faraway on September 16, 2009 at 6:20 PM

Carter is the most meddlesome ex-president in the history of this country. I just hope that the bus backed-over him to make sure.

SC.Charlie on September 16, 2009 at 6:20 PM

Barack Obama has set race relations in this country back decades.

Terrye on September 16, 2009 at 6:21 PM

I’m sure Jimmy was more than willing to be a freedom fighter suicide bomber on this.

SouthernGent on September 16, 2009 at 6:21 PM

Bertha on GOP senator on ACORN: “Some of these people need to get their mouths washed out with soap”

faraway on September 16, 2009 at 6:21 PM

Don’t forget Joe B. when he called obie “bright, articulate and clean.” how’s that for racist!

rjoco1 on September 16, 2009 at 6:18 PM

Yes, but the irony of Biden’s use of the word “clean” meant that Obamao had not taint of corruption about him. Obviously, no one looked too hard at the corruption around Obamao. (Am I allowed to use the word “taint” in re to Obamao? Being PC is so hard.)

onlineanalyst on September 16, 2009 at 6:21 PM

Bertha: “We are the target of this right wing Republican attack”

faraway on September 16, 2009 at 6:21 PM

Why all the sarcasm about these two?

Well hells bells, they taught us that is an energy crisis to wear sweaters and inflate our tires.

You should be ahamed!!!!

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 6:24 PM

Barack Obama has set race relations in this country back decades.

Terrye on September 16, 2009 at 6:21 PM

Probably about 40 years but then he can rise-above-it-all and ride-to-the-rescue and advance them 10 years and be a hero.

MB4 on September 16, 2009 at 6:25 PM

Bigger jackass: Kanye West or Jimmy Carter?

Red Cloud on September 16, 2009 at 5:54 PM

Biggest jackass of all = Barry Obama

farright on September 16, 2009 at 6:25 PM

Gibbsy is all well and good, but you know what would at least put a damper on most of it?

For Obama, personally, to speak out against it.

Still waiting…

catmman on September 16, 2009 at 6:27 PM

Thus does Obama simultaneously boost himself at essentially no cost (because how many people can possibly exist who don’t think that Carter’s an idiot?) and continue to distract from the ACORN non-story.

What a cunning lil’ Marxist.

Track-A-'Crat on September 16, 2009 at 6:27 PM

lol.

He ain’t gonna “call of the dogs”.

It’s who he is.

It’s naive to think otherwise.

notagool on September 16, 2009 at 6:27 PM

Once again, ACORN is the victim. They are so pathetic. e demand fund be cut off and all funds previously paid be returned. Are there any right minded, clear thinking Americans who think any of this ACORN stuff is appropriate.

rjoco1 on September 16, 2009 at 6:27 PM

faraway on September 16, 2009 at 6:21 PM

careful…you’ll turn blind watching that channel.

becki51758 on September 16, 2009 at 6:27 PM

Probably about 40 years but then he can rise-above-it-all and ride-to-the-rescue and advance them 10 years and be a hero.

MB4 on September 16, 2009 at 6:25 PM

ha ha HA…yep

bridgetown on September 16, 2009 at 6:28 PM

Probably about 40 years but then he can rise-above-it-all and ride-to-the-rescue and advance them 10 years and be a hero.

MB4 on September 16, 2009 at 6:25 PM
.

That’s the same way he REDUCES deficits! Quatdruples them…and then cuts that by a few %.

dont taze me bro on September 16, 2009 at 6:28 PM

Heck, if Jimmy snaps out of it and plays it right, he could get a couple of free beers.

Sapwolf on September 16, 2009 at 6:29 PM

On BBC TV’s Newsnight moments ago – Armstrong Williams responding to a question about Jimmy Carter: “We call it senility”

DDB on September 16, 2009 at 6:29 PM

Heck, if Jimmy snaps out of it and plays it right, he could get a couple of free beers.

Sapwolf on September 16, 2009 at 6:29 PM

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – -

As long as its Billy Beer

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 6:30 PM

Obama to Carter: “Jimmy, you sure ain’t no card player…”

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:30 PM

Barack Obama has set race relations in this country back decades.

Terrye on September 16, 2009 at 6:21 PM

I saw that coming MILES away.

Thanks Jimmy for pouring gasoline on it.

Sapwolf on September 16, 2009 at 6:31 PM

That bus is gonna need a lift kit.l

Kenosha Kid on September 16, 2009 at 6:31 PM

Who the hell thinks that the meeting w/ Bill Clinton and Obama last week was an offer by Obama for Clinton to throw the race card? I’ll bet you a dollar to a donut billy jeff told Obama to get bent and reminded him that HE was truly the first black president.

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:32 PM

then Obama wanted carter to play it…. and he did… poorly i guess.

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:33 PM

Clearly the opposition to Obama’s policies is a result of his poor bowling skills, lack of enthusiasm for hockey, and far too few high-fives given.

Hollowpoint on September 16, 2009 at 6:33 PM

Hey Jimmah. Since you’re under the bus, can you tell us if Granny and Jeremiah are still under there too

volsense on September 16, 2009 at 6:33 PM

Next, Jimmy Carter will be reaching out to Osama Bin Laden…he can offer to send him an autographed copy of his book along with a lifetime supply of peanuts.

Actually, Jimmy Carter should be the Peanut Czar.

djn on September 16, 2009 at 6:35 PM

Its time for a time cover story again?

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 6:35 PM

getting a little tight under the bus w/ acorn under there

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:36 PM

oh wait, acorn ain’t under the bus yet.

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:36 PM

Since P-BO will be on every single show aired on all of TV Sunday AND Letterman on Monday, wouldn’t it be lovely if he did use this as a “teachable moment.” What if Mr. Post-Racial stated that it is valid to criticize the President, whomever that may be. As long as the criticism are rooted in policy or political belief, there is no need to play the racism card.

Of course he won’t do it, but it would be nice. I might even harbor some respect for him if he did.

Mallard T. Drake on September 16, 2009 at 6:37 PM

Man-oh-man. were all the AM talk radio yakkers on top of this story today…like white on rice!

“Move right along…”

“Nothin’ to see here…”

Is this gonna generate some Georgia, “Cracker Barrel” jokes or what…?

Geezer on September 16, 2009 at 6:37 PM

That bus is gonna need a lift kit.l

Kenosha Kid on September 16, 2009 at 6:31 PM

I think the tires are already about one story tall.

Mallard T. Drake on September 16, 2009 at 6:38 PM

Looks like Charlie Gibson didn’t get the “stop the ‘dissent is racist’ noise” memo from the WH before he reported “dissent is rife with racism” segment this evening.

Dusty on September 16, 2009 at 6:38 PM

Hey Jimmah. Since you’re under the bus, can you tell us if Granny and Jeremiah are still under there too

volsense on September 16, 2009 at 6:33 PM

Hey , check the tire inflation while you’re there.

the_nile on September 16, 2009 at 6:40 PM

I think the tires are already about one story tall.

Mallard T. Drake on September 16, 2009 at 6:38 PM

And Barry will have to pay twice the price for new ones now that he’s declared war on Chinese tires.

Knucklehead on September 16, 2009 at 6:40 PM

Too bad he’s not throwing Carter under the bus for anti-semitism.

Attila (Pillage Idiot) on September 16, 2009 at 6:40 PM

Looks like Charlie Gibson didn’t get the “stop the ‘dissent is racist’ noise” memo from the WH before he reported “dissent is rife with racism” segment this evening.

Dusty on September 16, 2009 at 6:38 PM

“News to me , hadn’t heard about it”

the_nile on September 16, 2009 at 6:41 PM

We have an animation with Pres. Obama running over different people with buses. Or better yet a video game

Oil Can on September 16, 2009 at 6:43 PM

Looks like Charlie Gibson didn’t get the “stop the ‘dissent is racist’ noise” memo from the WH before he reported “dissent is rife with racism” segment this evening.

Dusty on September 16, 2009 at 6:38 PM

Oh goody. More fuel for Charles Johnson and the lizards.

Knucklehead on September 16, 2009 at 6:43 PM

Opps…

CAN we

Oil Can on September 16, 2009 at 6:43 PM

In politics, nothing happens by accident. If it happens, you can bet it was planned that way.
Franklin D. Roosevelt

Yeah, after Dowd, Carter and plenty of others, tell me the race card wasn’t on the teletype.

Speakup on September 16, 2009 at 6:44 PM

Obama sweating over his mis steps, fumbles, and general idiocies to the point it causes his supporters to bail just smells like so many sweet sweet flowers to me.

Let em rip, he’s been doing a pretty good job of showing the country (that wouldn’t listen to what and who he is by looking at his associations before voting for the bum) exactly what and who he is.

He’s a racist, socialist fascist piece of crap that has no business in any part of running our country let alone sweeping it’s floors. He needs to go back to selling El Salvadoran children to pimps. Nancy and Harry can join him, while Barney sits under his table servicing him while taking it in the back end from Chrissy dud. (Sorry, can’t fit them all into one sentence).

Spiritk9 on September 16, 2009 at 6:48 PM

Who the hell thinks that the meeting w/ Bill Clinton and Obama last week was an offer by Obama for Clinton to throw the race card? I’ll bet you a dollar to a donut billy jeff told Obama to get bent and reminded him that HE was truly the first black president.

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:32 PM

I’d love to hear what Bill says about Barry in private. Clinton was pretty angry during the Dem primaries when Barry’s people threw the race card at him, and Clinton never seemed like the type of guy to let go of a grudge easily. I hope Hillary does decide to leave State and take a run at NY governor. Then Bill could finally tell us all what he really thinks about Barry.

AZCoyote on September 16, 2009 at 6:51 PM

Peanut gets roasted.

viking01 on September 16, 2009 at 6:55 PM

Jimmy is the only moral man he knows.

jimw on September 16, 2009 at 6:55 PM

I really believe that Obama knows he is preparing a powder keg.

mobydutch on September 16, 2009 at 6:57 PM

this is the primary campaign MO all over again, use third parties to play the race card and appear to rise above it all, is Susan Rice handing out tip sheets of comments Hill or Hill or Tea Partiers made that might be construed as racist?

I recall Tim Russert showing it to TOTUS during one debate and he said oh that is all behind us. Then had people throwing it down the next day, sickening.

ginaswo on September 16, 2009 at 7:00 PM

AZCoyote on September 16, 2009 at 6:51 PM

LOL! Clinton has to despise Obama. The really funny thing about that is if Hilary wants to win in NY at the moment she has to run away from Obama. So you know Billy Jeff will provide some comedy gold in any campaign.

elduende on September 16, 2009 at 7:01 PM

At the rate he is going he will have to borrow the fleet of buses that Ray Nagan is in charge of.

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 7:02 PM

ted c azcoyote, totally agree
in fact I betcha the only reason TOTUS made the right call on the Somali deal was b/c those Shabob guys had tried to take out Hillary when she was there a few months ago and he couldnt roll over…

ginaswo on September 16, 2009 at 7:02 PM

Yeah, after Dowd, Carter and plenty of others, tell me the race card wasn’t on the teletype.

Speakup on September 16, 2009 at 6:44 PM

Anyone check JournoList?

It’s transparent how the left’s arguments always move in one solid bloc. They actually think they are fooling people just because they got away with the biggest fraud in history for the election. They should read a little Lincoln to find their future … but they don’t care. They’re happy to take the US down with them.

progressoverpeace on September 16, 2009 at 7:02 PM

The White House probably initially was going go with the racist meme, and then it got out of control. The media and leftists started looking ridiculous, aided by the former idiot in chief.

JackofNoTrades on September 16, 2009 at 7:03 PM

If Osama bin-Laden had not made such a big deal about how the US should listen to Jimmy Carter about Israel less than a week ago, you can just bet that 0-Bama bin Lyin’ would’ve jumped on the back of that “Dissent=Racism” wagon with Jimmy…..

dmh0667 on September 16, 2009 at 7:05 PM

Yeah and it is better headline than the ACORN, poll results or democratic congress imploding

Get out the starfoam columns and call the bands, this man needs help.

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 7:05 PM

In response to the racial question, CrockObama will use the line:

“It is above my paygrade”.

dthorny on September 16, 2009 at 7:06 PM

For once, I agree with Hillary:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NJxmpTMGhU0

dthorny on September 16, 2009 at 7:08 PM

And once again folks look at those surrounding him.

As his protege Pee Wee Herman would say, I know I am but what are you?

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 7:09 PM

My operating theory has been that they’re playing good cop/bad cop with the left on this, keeping their hands clean while their fellow travelers race-bait anyone who so much as looks at The One cross-eyed, but I’m coming around to the idea that it’s gotten so out of hand that they may now see it as a genuine liability
This is classic “good guy” v “bad guy” but all the same guy crap.

The theory’s valid, but it’s not a genuine liability, just a tad hot, so double-layers of flame-proof denial are needed.

They’re not going to stop. Until they find something better.

Nichevo on September 16, 2009 at 7:12 PM

Who the hell thinks that the meeting w/ Bill Clinton and Obama last week was an offer by Obama for Clinton to throw the race card? I’ll bet you a dollar to a donut billy jeff told Obama to get bent and reminded him that HE was truly the first black president.

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:32 PM

My take is “umm, Bill…ahh..ummm…how do…you..uhh.veer back…uhh….ahhh…to the…umm….middle…next year?

dthorny on September 16, 2009 at 7:13 PM

Speaking of Carter:

ADMINISTRATION OFFICIALS ON WAY TO CZECH REPUBLIC, POLAND TO KILL MISSILE DEFENSE

faraway on September 16, 2009 at 7:17 PM

God, why is this Jew hating slum building clansman still breathing?

Jerricho68 on September 16, 2009 at 7:18 PM

If you want to see racism in its most hatemongering form, check what happens when black conservatives are attacked unmercifully by the white elites and their black surrogates when they get near public office.

volsense on September 16, 2009 at 6:10 PM

The dems called the black republicans “Oreos” and even
threw some at them. Who are the racists?

Speaking of Carter:

ADMINISTRATION OFFICIALS ON WAY TO CZECH REPUBLIC, POLAND TO KILL MISSILE DEFENSE

faraway on September 16, 2009 at 7:17 PM

Another CrockObama sleight of hand with Carter, destroy America’s newest allies defenses with the other.

CrockObama is nothing but class…mostly nothing..
…nothing.

If you can’t say something nice, say nothing. “……………………………….”.

dthorny on September 16, 2009 at 7:27 PM

Comment pages: 1 2 3