White House throws Carter under the bus on race comments

posted at 5:45 pm on September 16, 2009 by Allahpundit

Not the first time Jimbo’s caused The One some grief at an inopportune moment. Remember when he decided to go hug it out with Hamas just as the general election campaign was kicking off last year?

“The president does not believe that — that the criticism comes based on the color of his skin,” Gibbs said. “We understand that people have disagreements with some of the decisions that we’ve made and some of the extraordinary actions that had to be undertaken by this administration and previous administrations to stabilize our financial system, to ensure viability of our domestic auto industry.”…

Gibbs was asked by reporters why this is not a “teachable moment” on race similar to the one that Mr. Obama identified following the Cambridge police flap.

“Obviously, the president has, and has always had, great concerns about race relations in this country,” he replied. “He’s talked about them in speeches. He’s talked about them throughout his career in politics; believes we’ve made great strides, and obviously we’ve got work to do. But I — I don’t — I’m not sure I see this — this large national conversation going on right now.”

Rahm Emanuel and White House communications director Anita Dunn were also careful to steer WaPo away from the race angle in today’s story about conservative attacks. My operating theory has been that they’re playing good cop/bad cop with the left on this, keeping their hands clean while their fellow travelers race-bait anyone who so much as looks at The One cross-eyed, but I’m coming around to the idea that it’s gotten so out of hand that they may now see it as a genuine liability. If the idea was to bully Americans into backing ObamaCare by implying it’s racist to do otherwise, they’ve failed epically. Worse yet for his reelection prospects, if centrist Obama voters like Ann Althouse are starting to recoil in disgust at the sort of racial demagoguery that’s forever being used by O apologists then the White House has big, big problems ahead in 2012:

Lots of people who voted for Obama believed that his election would reflect the extent to which Americans had moved beyond racism. That was part of why some people voted for him. Little did we realize that it would turn every criticism of the President into an occasion to make an accusation of racism. Racism is revolting, but so is the notion that we aren’t allowed to criticize a President!

Like I said yesterday, so much for the “post-racial presidency.” Althouse wants a “solid, sound rebuke” of Carter’s garbage, which is very good advice ahead of The One’s media blitz on Sunday. He’s bound to get a question about race — several of them, probably — and I’m afraid the standard Obama above-the-fray equivocation (“well, both sides have behaved badly”) isn’t going to cut it this time. We’ve got a former president here sinking to the filthiest depths of racial McCarthyism, perfectly in keeping with the sort of venom spat by congressional Democrats over the past two months or so. You’ve been given a pass long enough, champ. Time to call off the dogs.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2 3

This is not the Jimmeh I knew…

cannonball on September 16, 2009 at 5:46 PM

He won’t tell them to heel.

PBoilermaker on September 16, 2009 at 5:46 PM

Sorry Jimmy. Lay down for the tire tracks on the face & chest. Oh….and here is some grass and a case of Billy Beer you left in the basement of the WhiteHouse.

portlandon on September 16, 2009 at 5:46 PM

Guess it’s not working.

JellyToast on September 16, 2009 at 5:46 PM

Carter should have retired into obscurity Jan 21, 1981.

daesleeper on September 16, 2009 at 5:47 PM

Habitat for InHumanity.

portlandon on September 16, 2009 at 5:47 PM

The WH doesn’t need to do this, they got the State Run Media to do it for them.

d1carter on September 16, 2009 at 5:47 PM

Poor Jimmy,, he was born with a peanut butter foot in his mouth.

JellyToast on September 16, 2009 at 5:47 PM

When criticize Obama I am only criticizing his WHITE HALF.

Elizabetty on September 16, 2009 at 5:48 PM

Carter is working hard to be the second worst president but he can’t do it without Obama’s help.

jukin on September 16, 2009 at 5:48 PM

Tee hee!

baldilocks on September 16, 2009 at 5:48 PM

Looks like the only person talking about race it the racist himself…Carter…a little self loathing?

right2bright on September 16, 2009 at 5:48 PM

Move along, folks. Nothing to see here!!

BoomJunkie on September 16, 2009 at 5:49 PM

Habitat for Horsesasses

Elizabetty on September 16, 2009 at 5:49 PM

When asked about Carter’s comments Obama replied, “Typical.”

- The Cat

MirCat on September 16, 2009 at 5:49 PM

Baaahhhhhh,

Carter has a good case of OBAMARRHEA now……

izoneguy on September 16, 2009 at 5:49 PM

The wheels on the bus are going to fall off soon, so many people have gone under it.

MississippiMom on September 16, 2009 at 5:50 PM

This should be a familiar pattern by now, considering it happened over and over during the campaign (cf. Clinton, Bill).

Obama gets his proxies to race bait, then rebuts the charge, claiming he wants to rise above race.

Then he gets a bump in his poll numbers by appearing to be reasonable/post-racial.

Until the next time his numbers start to slip, and he sends his proxies back out to do it all over again.

blue13326 on September 16, 2009 at 5:50 PM

If Sarah Palin runs against Obama in 2012 – does that mean she’s a racist. What about anyone who votes for her?

I mean – if disagreeing with a black president is racism – then wouldn’t running against him – or voting against him be racist also?

Is this the end of our Democracy? We elected a black man president and now we’re caught in one infinte loop that we can’t get out of? We have to love him and love everything he does even if he wants to violate the constitution and stuff?

Hmmm … Jefferson never thought of this predicament.

HondaV65 on September 16, 2009 at 5:50 PM

Inevitable after Rush replayed the Carter ‘black boy’ clip today.

JammieWearingFool on September 16, 2009 at 5:51 PM

Good job from the White House. That’s a pretty strong rebuke of Mr. Carter.

From one Jimmie to another Jimmy:
“Tire tracks up and down your back,
“Ha, I can see you sure had your fun”

SteveMG on September 16, 2009 at 5:51 PM

America’s carters have come home to roost.

bloggless on September 16, 2009 at 5:51 PM

This is indeed a teachable moment……..

Never and I mean never vote for a community organizer, that’s the lesson.

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 5:51 PM

Either that or they found out about bin Laden having Jimmah on his recommended reading list.

JammieWearingFool on September 16, 2009 at 5:52 PM

When asked about Carter’s comments Obama replied, “Typical.”

- The Cat

MirCat on September 16, 2009 at 5:49 PM

Typical cracker.

clorensen on September 16, 2009 at 5:52 PM

♫♪♫The wheels on the bus go ’round and ’round…♫♪♫

Mmmmmm. Peanut butter.

hillbillyjim on September 16, 2009 at 5:52 PM

I love how AP calls Obamao “champ.”

It’s time to cut the nonsense. The media made race the issue prior to the election just as it made Romney’s Mormonism the issue. The media narrative has been unethical all along, totally avoiding facts and spinning fantasies to generate copy.

onlineanalyst on September 16, 2009 at 5:52 PM

Jimmy Carter? The Jimmy Carter that called Obama “this black boy” during the campaign Jimmy Carter?

Hope they ran over him twice with the bus.

Enoxo on September 16, 2009 at 5:53 PM

“Little did we realize that it would turn every criticism of the President into an occasion to make an accusation of racism.”

Ummmmm….

…. not to bright, are ‘ya?

Seven Percent Solution on September 16, 2009 at 5:53 PM

My operating theory has been that they’re playing good cop/bad cop with the left on this, keeping their hands clean while their fellow travelers race-bait anyone who so much as looks at The One cross-eyed, but I’m coming around to the idea that it’s gotten so out of hand that they may now see it as a genuine liability.

So, it’s really just a timing issue for you.

Obama authorized the use of the race card.

He is trying to use Gibbs as a way to seem to stay above the fray for the media. All the while he stokes the embers.

He could handle this like any real leader. He could personally demand that it stop. But, alas, he won’t.

faraway on September 16, 2009 at 5:53 PM

As Bambi would say, ” He’s a jackass”.

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 5:53 PM

Beck has David (?) Horowitz on his TV program. Horowitz is ripping Carter an a**hole for being an anti-Semite. He then turned on blacks to ask, “What group votes 95% for one party?”

In truth, I thank Carter. He’s gone a long way to help make the “racist” charge utterly meaningless, which it probably is in 98% of all situations. Quibble over the percentage if you will; I find this liberating because it frees me to worry only about the genuine cases of racism and to ignore the tidal wave of non-cases.

BuckeyeSam on September 16, 2009 at 5:53 PM

After the awesome sign at the DC protest “It doesn’t matter what this sign says, you’ll call it racist anyway” (sorry, paraphrasing), I think it has become a bit of a joke to call people who disagree with Obama racists. Seriously, if John Stewart wants the next hilarious bit, take that on. There is no shortage of clips you could show of someone taking issue with Obama policies and some talking head calling it racist.

In fact, any of you who are good with video who could put that together would be my hero. Think about how many there would be . . from Carter to Garafalo to everyone in between.

ace tomato on September 16, 2009 at 5:53 PM

Bigger jackass: Kanye West or Jimmy Carter?

Red Cloud on September 16, 2009 at 5:54 PM

I don’t buy Althouse’s shock that

“Little did we realize that it would turn every criticism of the President into an occasion to make an accusation of racism.

OR, (if genuine) than she really is an effing moron. What rock has she been living under for the last effing year? Anyone who paid even the least bit of attention to the Dem primary and/or the GE could see quite clearly that the Obots were continuously turning every single criticism of Obama into an accusation of racism. Really, where the EFF WAS ALTHOUSE?

Oh, and btw — voting for the black guy to show how you “aren’t racist” is, in fact, racist. dumba$$

Dark Star on September 16, 2009 at 5:55 PM

I was really hoping they’d hold a kegger on The Mall for Jimmy and the Teabaggers. I guess you have to be racist AND stupid to get that treatment.

I.M. Shatner on September 16, 2009 at 5:55 PM

Reagan’s 1st Rule of Communists: Whatever they are accusing you of doing, that’s what they are up to.

Communist: “Obama’s race is all you care about!”
1st Rule Applied: “Obama’s race is all we care about!”

TMK on September 16, 2009 at 5:55 PM

“Obviously, the president has, and has always had, great concerns about race relations in this country

Sure he does and I’m married to Donald Trump.

Knucklehead on September 16, 2009 at 5:55 PM

Billy Beer Summit for instruction!

Fletch54 on September 16, 2009 at 5:55 PM

Way to go, Jimmy, you anti-Semite. Get under the bus and take Maxine Waters and Hank Johnson with you.

GrannyDee on September 16, 2009 at 5:55 PM

wheels on the bus go thump thump thump…

Doctor Zhivago on September 16, 2009 at 5:56 PM

My operating theory has been that they’re playing good cop/bad cop with the left on this, keeping their hands clean while their fellow travelers race-bait anyone who so much as looks at The One cross-eyed,

No doubt about that.

but I’m coming around to the idea that it’s gotten so out of hand that they may now see it as a genuine liability.

Sorry, allah, but you are wrong, here. They want it to get out of hand. The race-card is their doomsday weapon. The left uses race the same way Saddam Hussein used the Kuwaiti oil fields. The left is all about scorched-earth, and they are threatening to casue America too burn if they don’t get their way in trashing our nation, structurally.

I don’t know why you keep ascribing any bit of decency to these slimeballs. They are worse than you can ever imagine, and as they prove it by pushing everything to the edge, you try to make excuses for them.

The left is running scorched-earth, allah. Don’t ever forget that. They will have our cities burning just as Saddam lit all the oil wells in Kuwait on fire – all as Saddam was being allowed to retreat in the face of one of the most humiliating defeat in all of human history. The left is trying to light American cities up in the same way, facing the same sort of humiliating defeat.

Get with it, allah. It isn’t that tough to figure this out.

progressoverpeace on September 16, 2009 at 5:56 PM

The media won’t let this go; Too big a news thread for them; They want riots and looting and fires and injured and dead white people to show on TV to prove their news is right and Jimma Cahta is right, too!

Cybergeezer on September 16, 2009 at 5:56 PM

OK but what’s the REAL reason they criticize President Carter?…

Chris_Balsz on September 16, 2009 at 5:56 PM

My operating theory has been that they’re playing good cop/bad cop with the left on this, keeping their hands clean while their fellow travelers race-bait anyone who so much as looks at The One cross-eyed, but I’m coming around to the idea that it’s gotten so out of hand that they may now see it as a genuine liability.

Next up,..Maxine Waters? Clyburn? I doubt it. There is a market out there.

a capella on September 16, 2009 at 5:56 PM

BuckeyeSam on September 16, 2009 at 5:53 PM

Flounced?????

Knucklehead on September 16, 2009 at 5:56 PM

Lots of people who voted for Obama believed that his election would reflect the extent to which Americans had moved beyond racism. That was part of why some people voted for him. Little did we realize that it would turn every criticism of the President into an occasion to make an accusation of racism.

Many Obama voters are finding out that they have not received their absolution from the Messiah. Having voted for Obama, they should be immune to accusations of racism. But as more and more disagree with Dear Leader on something, anything, and are declared racist, they feel like they got ripped off.

oh and…

Crosstown Traffic, AP?

trubble on September 16, 2009 at 5:56 PM

Jimmy ran as pro-segregation to be elected Governor of Georgia. Even the Obama ideologues know enough to stay clear of the race card. They let their media puppets do that dirty work.

wraithby on September 16, 2009 at 5:56 PM

Jimmy Carter? The Jimmy Carter that called Obama “this black boy” during the campaign Jimmy Carter?

Hope they ran over him twice with the bus.

Enoxo on September 16, 2009 at 5:53 PM

Jimmy Carter has committed racism in his heart many times. Those of you old enough to remember will know what I’m referring to.

HondaV65 on September 16, 2009 at 5:56 PM

“You’ve been given a pass long enough, champ. Time to call off the dogs.”

No – time to man up stop acting like a child and be the leader you said you could be, champ. I am convinced that you don’t have it in you, but, you’ve got the job now and the last thing I want to see is the Republic torn up by this b******t.

“Calling off the dogs,” doesn’t begin to address the problem.

Tamaqua on September 16, 2009 at 5:57 PM

Just wait. If Carter happens to croak during Bambi’s term he’ll be there to deliver the heartfelt eulogy. I’m supposing they’ve figured out only 12% are buying the left’s latest racial nonsense and are doing some backtracking.

JammieWearingFool on September 16, 2009 at 5:57 PM

By golly, he’s proven once again he’s a pathetic irrelevant lump! He’s coming to my town next week to accept some kind of “peace” award, and I can’t for the life of me figure out why anyone…ANYone would honor him for ANYthing.

scalleywag on September 16, 2009 at 5:58 PM

Damn!

Now I have to confess that I liked this about Obama.
The Second Coming is here!

Shambhala on September 16, 2009 at 5:58 PM

The media won’t let this go; Too big a news thread for them; They want riots and looting and fires and injured and dead white people to show on TV to prove their news is right and Jimma Cahta is right, too!

Cybergeezer on September 16, 2009 at 5:56 PM

- 0- — – - – - – - – - – - – - — – — – - – - — –

As Hillary Clinton would say, ” Be careful what you wish for!”.

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 5:58 PM

Bigger jackass: Kanye West or Jimmy Carter?

Red Cloud on September 16, 2009 at 5:54 PM

Kanye is Jar Jar Binks.

nyx on September 16, 2009 at 5:59 PM

oh AP i love it when you call him “champ”

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 5:59 PM

Did The Obama roll his eyes and ask Staff how they intended to deal with the J. Carter statement?

Skandia Recluse on September 16, 2009 at 5:59 PM

The sound of “squish”.

ICBM on September 16, 2009 at 5:59 PM

Me is beginning to suspect a “Sister Souljah Moment” setup.

MB4 on September 16, 2009 at 5:59 PM

Hey Jimma…

… I hear ACORN is hiring!

Seven Percent Solution on September 16, 2009 at 5:59 PM

For Obama, talk really is cheap. When we will ever see a single Obama action that suggests he wants to even slow down, much less stop, the constant racist attacks flowing from his team?

GaltBlvnAtty on September 16, 2009 at 6:00 PM

The charge of racism is approaching the shark tank….

Mew

acat on September 16, 2009 at 6:00 PM

Poor Jimmy,, he was born with a peanut butter foot in his mouth.

JellyToast on September 16, 2009 at 5:47 PM

jelly–only you could make that line so so funny! nice work

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:00 PM

Some good stuff from Althouse.

the_nile on September 16, 2009 at 6:00 PM

Some unt vary vary fishie going on here

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 6:00 PM

Ahahaha…I’m sure Mr. Peanut is crushed.

Emily M. on September 16, 2009 at 6:01 PM

It is definitely a liability for them. I think the more that Pelosi, Waters, Carter, Frank talk, the worse their plans are going to poll. Because they have already lost independents on this issue by the tens of millions. These independents relate more to the Ben Nelsons of the world than the Jimmy Carters. Jimmy Carter may have been the guy that made them an independent. So getting lectured by the fringe of the party that they don’t respect isn’t going to move them over to their side. These guys are really the gift that keeps on giving for us on the right. The reality is that, as much as we hate to hear these race baiters speak, they are probably doing their own cause more harm than good by crying racism at every turn.

stldave on September 16, 2009 at 6:01 PM

thump…thump..thump

becki51758 on September 16, 2009 at 6:01 PM

I knew it was going to happen, but I am in awe by the speed with which Jimmy was tossed under the bus.

myrenovations on September 16, 2009 at 6:01 PM

I think that the WH has figured out that we aren’t afaid of being called racist anymore. They know that they’ve overplayed the race card.

CCRWM on September 16, 2009 at 6:02 PM

Jimmy is a peckerwood.

thomasaur on September 16, 2009 at 6:02 PM

Leave it to the media to try and float a racism theory on American citizens who just elected an African American president.

scalleywag on September 16, 2009 at 6:02 PM

Obama: No, no, no. Criticism of me is not racist

Every other Democrat and 99.9% of the media: Every single criticism of Dear Leader is due to racism.

angryed on September 16, 2009 at 6:03 PM

Why isnt he throwing ALL these democratic race-baiters under the bus? If hed call out the Waters and Dodds and the rest of them, he maybe able to stop it.

but..he doesnt want to.

becki51758 on September 16, 2009 at 6:03 PM

It’s not just Pres. Carter. There are so many of his groupies flinging that charge, they will need someone full time to battle the charges. If he really cared, he would create a new Czar.

Cindy Munford on September 16, 2009 at 6:03 PM

I would criticize Jimmy, but I’m afraid I would be accused of racism against peanut-farmers.

XWing5 on September 16, 2009 at 6:03 PM

My operating theory has been that they’re playing good cop/bad cop with the left on this, keeping their hands clean while their fellow travelers race-bait anyone who so much as looks at The One cross-eyed, but I’m coming around to the idea that it’s gotten so out of hand that they may now see it as a genuine liability.

You’re right.

Look … Raum is no idiot. He saw what happened to Obama’s polls when he got involved in the Cambridge Police incident. He’s sat there and watched Obama’s polls sink further into the toilet each and every time the Tea Party Protesters have been attacked.

Throw out something as charged as “racism” at the protesters – and his polls are going to sail into the Marianas Trench.

Not only does this White House not want to be associated with the race baiting – they don’t want to see the race baiting at all. They are smart enough to know this is a fight we welcome. The race card is being thrown for purely emotional reasons by the left – there’s no strategy in it – it’s just a feel good tactic. And the problem is – at the end of the line – we win even bigger against ludicrous tactics like that.

This demonstrates (futher) that the White House has lost control of the Democratic party.

HondaV65 on September 16, 2009 at 6:03 PM

You’ve been given a pass long enough, champ. Time to call off the dogs.

It’s not that Obama won’t, it’s that Obama can’t. He doesn’t know how to lead and it’s really starting to show. It will soon be apparent that he is the most inept president in history. Even worse than the well known anti-semite, Jimmy Carter.

PappaMac on September 16, 2009 at 6:04 PM

I’ll bet that made Charlie Gibson pull those glasses up and christy Matthews pull up those trousers.

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 6:04 PM

Honda, you read for the articles, I guess?

faraway on September 16, 2009 at 6:04 PM

Once again, Obama sends his surrogates out to whine about racism, then he throws them under the bus. Does anyone see a pattern here?

To all minorities…the only thing more disgusting, to most white people, than racism is to be wrongly accused of it for political reasons. Reminder to Democrats…white people elected Obama and white people, along with blacks who see through his veneer, will send him packing in three years.

Larry Elder, Clarence Thomas, JC Watts, Mychal Massie, Thomas Sowell, Walter Williams, Armstrong Williams…all blacks and I would take any one of them over a white RINO any day. I’d bet money that any real conservative would agree. Just give us the opportunity to vote for one of them.

orlandocajun on September 16, 2009 at 6:05 PM

I doubt that you could coordinate something like this with a completely loose cannon like Carter.

Loose cannon? More like loose 16-inch gun.

SteveMG on September 16, 2009 at 6:05 PM

Jimmah is the most pathetic president in the 20th century. Obama distancing himself from this buffoon might keep him from becoming first-runners-up to that distinction.

volsense on September 16, 2009 at 6:06 PM

CCR your master just threw you under the boss

CWforFreedom on September 16, 2009 at 6:06 PM

Overreach , Race card revoked.

the_nile on September 16, 2009 at 6:06 PM

Habitat for InHumanity.

portlandon on September 16, 2009 at 5:47 PM

Brilliant.

J.J. Sefton on September 16, 2009 at 6:06 PM

Bigger jackass: Kanye West or Jimmy Carter?

Red Cloud on September 16, 2009 at 5:54 PM

You’re asking me to choose between a boor and a shriveled scold.

On the other hand, each could be one half of the jackass’ ass.

TXUS on September 16, 2009 at 6:06 PM

Carter BLOZE!

sonnyspats1 on September 16, 2009 at 6:06 PM

I guess Obama, Axelturf and Rahm The Ballerina have never read The Boy Who Cried Wolf. Too busy reading Rules for Radicals I suppose.

angryed on September 16, 2009 at 6:06 PM

HondaV65 on September 16, 2009 at 6:03 PM
—-
And having the White House out of control of the Dem Party is a Good Thing.

The one thing that could get Obama looked at favorably, when history is finally written, is if he appears as a man outmaneuvered by Pelosi, Reid, etc.

Mew

acat on September 16, 2009 at 6:06 PM

Is you racist
or
Is you not

bluegrass on September 16, 2009 at 6:07 PM

Obamacare claims another oldster.

locomotivebreath1901 on September 16, 2009 at 6:07 PM

Are the Blue Dogs racist?

faraway on September 16, 2009 at 6:07 PM

I appreciate that Obama’s team came out publicly and countered the remarks. I believe a few people in the Carter thread were right to point out that if he didn’t agree with the remarks, he should make a statement along the lines of “It’s not racist to disagree with me.”

Sure, it might all be part of a good cop/bad cop ploy, but, at least he’s playing the good cop.

JadeNYU on September 16, 2009 at 6:07 PM

I just had an epiphany!

Now it all makes sense. That TIRE TAX on the Chicomm tires that Obama wants…. NO Freaking Wonder—He knows that his bus won’t roll proppa widdout good ol’ Goodyear 38″ monster mudders and he doesn’t want anyone retreadin his ride with those weak, non vulcanized standie odie things.

He needs to keep up the thump thump when the bus needs to go bump bump

ted c on September 16, 2009 at 6:07 PM

It will soon be apparent that he is the most inept president in history.

PappaMac on September 16, 2009 at 6:04 PM

It’s long been apparent.

progressoverpeace on September 16, 2009 at 6:07 PM

You’re a Racist if you criticize Obama!

Seven Percent Solution on September 16, 2009 at 6:07 PM

Comment pages: 1 2 3