GovDelivery throwing Obama under the bus?

posted at 10:00 am on August 23, 2009 by Ed Morrissey

I’m still in the middle of a Marriage Encounter weekend, but I got a moment to catch up on the GovDelivery connection to the spam e-mails coming from David Axelrod in support of ObamaCare.  The White House blamed the dissemination of unsolicited e-mails on the firm they hired to manage its e-mail communications on political issues, but GovDelivery apparently doesn’t want to play along with the Oval Office.  Verum Serum notes that the company is denying that it supplies e-mail addresses to any of its clients, and insists that it just manages address books:

In other words, the White House is denying responsibility for the Axelspam. Fox provides a link to the GovDelivery website. From there you can visit the company’s blog where the top post, published 8/18, is titled GovDelivery’s Role in Government Communication. … Then we get to the good stuff, a Q and A:

Q: Where do GovDelivery clients get the email addresses and mobile phone numbers used to reach the public through the GovDelivery digital communications platform?

A: GovDelivery’s clients can offer updates on specific topics through their websites, and often include a subscription sign-up (opt-in) form. Some GovDelivery clients serving a similar audience cross-promote content (topics) from related government agencies by offering subscription items from other agencies (think of this as ‘one stop shopping’ for government information that is of interest to a particular citizen). Finally, GovDelivery allows clients to upload existing contact lists into GovDelivery. …

Q: Does GovDelivery ever share one GovDelivery client’s contact list with another organization?

A: No. GovDelivery does not share contact information collected and stored by one client with any other clients under any circumstances.

John has more at VS, but basically GovDelivery says that it helps manage data-collection services for its clients (specializing in government agencies) that harvest e-mail addresses, but it doesn’t supply them to the customer, and it doesn’t take e-mail lists from other customers to use for other programs.  The White House contention that the problem was created by its vendor gets quietly but firmly quashed by GovDelivery.

That meshes with the testimony of a Hot Air reader, who has first-hand experience with GovDelivery but wishes to remain anonymous.  The reader says that GovDelivery asked them for the e-mail list to use for distribution.  They are just an end-product e-mail distributor, not a clearinghouse for e-mail lists.

Frankly, the White House is making this a lot worse by trying to pass the buck.  As far as I know, spam e-mails wouldn’t break the law, although it would make the administration look cheesy enough, and that effect has already occurred.  They’re turning an embarrassment into an indictment of their integrity and honesty.  The cover-up is always worse than the crime, and covering up a non-crime makes this administration look immature, petty, and bumbling.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

The cover-up is always worse than the crime….

Always? Don’t say something just because it feels good.

Kralizec on August 23, 2009 at 2:02 PM

I subscribe to DoD’s press release service. GovDelivery sends DoD release emails out, starting only when I subscribed on the DoD website. So the company’s been around for a while; spam would damage its reputation as well.

Chap on August 23, 2009 at 2:02 PM

This entire administration is one giant crime in progress.

sisterchristian on August 23, 2009 at 2:19 PM

“They’re turning an embarrassment into an indictment of their integrity and honesty. “

I think I’m starting to see a pattern here……….

Seven Percent Solution on August 23, 2009 at 2:21 PM

“I’m the President. The buck stops with me.”

– Barack Obama

fossten on August 23, 2009 at 2:28 PM

SPAMGATE

yoda on August 23, 2009 at 2:36 PM

The American Can-Spam Act is limited in enforcement to commercial email messages. Political emails are exempt sadly. But Harvesting is certainly a no no..

saus on August 23, 2009 at 2:40 PM

Not Spamgate. Democrat scandals should end with “quiddick.” Spamaquiddick!

wolfie on August 23, 2009 at 2:54 PM

Well, I want you all to know that I am personally offended that I have not yet received a single piece of Axelspam!!

What am I — chopped ….., um, er, spam??

dissent555 on August 23, 2009 at 3:23 PM

I DON”T LIKE SPAM!!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M_eYSuPKP3Y

mrt721 on August 23, 2009 at 3:23 PM

unsubscribe

ornery_independent on August 23, 2009 at 3:30 PM

GovDelivery throwing Obama under the bus?

The bus driver was thrown…under the bus? Who will drive us to our doom now?

FontanaConservative on August 23, 2009 at 3:35 PM

Thanks wolfie ( :

Had to look “quiddick” up:
When the Dems have a scandal, it should be instantly associated with them and not harken back to a GOP scandal. It should remind those old enough of the Dems’ “standards” and get the youngsters asking, and being informed of, “What does the ‘quiddick’ mean?”

yoda on August 23, 2009 at 3:51 PM

Handcuffs and prosecutions.

That’s how this story needs to end.

madmonkphotog on August 23, 2009 at 4:11 PM

“I’m the President. The buck stops with me.”

– Barack Obama

fossten on August 23, 2009 at 2:28 PM

Yeah, but it’s our buck…

right2bright on August 23, 2009 at 4:13 PM

and covering up a non-crime makes this administration look immature, petty, and bumbling.

Look? Look immature, petty and bumbling?

44Magnum on August 23, 2009 at 4:15 PM

What ?
They haven’t blamed Bush yet?

macncheez on August 23, 2009 at 4:37 PM

You moron. Get back to the encounter! Yours could be the first marriage ended by spam. Outside of Hawaii.

Hucklebuck on August 23, 2009 at 4:48 PM

O’Bozo’s team of West Wing political hacks resorts to deceit out of instinct. It’s always their first play.

Jaibones on August 23, 2009 at 5:46 PM

Isn’t that what clinton did? getting into trouble by lying?

Phoenician on August 23, 2009 at 10:43 AM

Actually he got into trouble first, then lied about it. Under oath. To a Federal Grand Jury.

Said crime is punishable by 36 months in Federal Prison.

Del Dolemonte on August 23, 2009 at 5:55 PM

By the time we’re rid of this administration – Richard Nixon will have been vindicated. Hell, he tried to cover up a break-in that he didn’t even know about until after it happened. His crime was covering it up.

Which is less of a crime that Teddy Kennedy committed at Chappaquiddick and far less than what this administration has been doing.

HondaV65 on August 23, 2009 at 5:58 PM

“What does the ‘quiddick’ mean?”

Chappa

as in

Chappaquiddick

DSchoen on August 23, 2009 at 6:14 PM

I didn’t support Obama as a candidate because I knew he was a liar. I cannot stand being lied to. I find it insulting. Many people chose not to see it or just weren’t paying attention. If anyone still claims that Obama is not a liar, they are either intellectually dishonest or they are still not paying attention – you really shouldn’t be voting if you are not paying attention. I simply cannot stand to listen to the man any more … almost everything out of his mouth is a lie. He obviously thinks we are all really stupid. The polls tell me that at least some folks are catching on. If the Mass Media wasn’t so dishonest, perhaps more people would catch on to his lies. Thank goodness for the Internet and sites like Hot Air!!

CAConserv on August 23, 2009 at 6:30 PM

Noticing a lot less Obama stickers on Prius and Volvos in sunny San Jose.

hestrold on August 23, 2009 at 7:01 PM

Actually, I’d say the cover up may not be worse than the deed. They’re collecting personal info (email addresses) and using it to target private citizens.

under on August 23, 2009 at 7:37 PM

Silver lining: the ridiculous scandals, town halls, tea parties, etc. along with Obama’s sinking polls show that most of America is too smart to believe the MSM any more. The MSM shot itself in the foot with its absurd cheerleading.

jodetoad on August 23, 2009 at 8:12 PM

makes this administration look immature, petty, and bumbling.

In other news, drinking good, rare scotch makes one feel splendid.

tatersalad on August 23, 2009 at 8:15 PM

These lying bastards are soooooo gone. I truly believe that they have no idea how motivated we are. Turnout is EVERYTHING, and we WILL TURN OUT. Buhbye.

marklmail on August 23, 2009 at 8:32 PM

They’re turning an embarrassment into an indictment of their integrity and honesty. “

Surely you jest! Is there One person other than Chrissy Mathews that thinks this administration has one shred of integrity, or honesty?
Come on! From the classless gifts to the Prime Minister of England, to the pawing all over the Queen, to her gift Ipod of Obama speeches, the constant apologizing for America, to the flat out lying on a daily basis by The Presidente Pinnochio, Presidente WEE WEED, or whatever you prefer to call this Punk, their is 0 integrity an even less honesty in this Whitehouse!

dhunter on August 23, 2009 at 8:35 PM

Frankly, the White House is making this a lot worse by trying to pass the buck. As far as I know, spam e-mails wouldn’t break the law, although it would make the administration look cheesy enough, and that effect has already occurred. They’re turning an embarrassment into an indictment of their integrity and honesty. The cover-up is always worse than the crime, and covering up a non-crime makes this administration look immature, petty, and bumbling.

I think you might be wrong here Ed. Wouldn’t a lot about the breaking of the law come out of how the e-mail list was assembled? It appears that anybody who e-mailed the filthy liar about anything was liable to get this spam. There are lines about using such information for campaigning which clearly the Axlerod spam was.

highhopes on August 23, 2009 at 9:03 PM

In the words or Chester Cheetah:

It’s not easy bein’ cheesy.

alohapundit on August 23, 2009 at 9:10 PM

There was a story on Fox yesterday that indicated the e-mail trail may be leading to Democratic congress people feeding e-mail addresses of those who were critical to the snitch web site before it got pulled. The congressional “wee-weer’s” already have low polling and now everyone is afraid it will really tank if it gets out the Democrats were snitching on their own constituents to the Oh! and his Chicago thugs. Hence the story to try and pin it on a GovDelivery!

chickasaw42 on August 23, 2009 at 9:39 PM

Axelrod, Obama … They’re all a bunch of congential liars.

argos on August 23, 2009 at 10:22 PM

Here is what the “Axelrod White House spam” looks like…

I did not subscribe to this.

“White House Insignia”

Dear Friend,

Last night, President Obama addressed the nation in a primetime press conference about health insurance reform.

The President made crystal clear what’s at stake in this debate: the fiscal well-being of our nation and the health of our families and small businesses.

In case you missed it, take a look at what he had to say:

Truth be told — with each passing day, more and more Americans are unable to get the health care they need, when they need it. Skyrocketing co-pays and deductibles and soaring insurance premiums are crushing our family budgets and small businesses. Unless we act now, these problems are guaranteed to get worse and worse.

Under reform, American families will get the stability and security they deserve. They’ll no longer have to fear losing health care coverage if they lose or switch jobs, going bankrupt if they become seriously ill, or being denied coverage because of a pre-existing medical condition. Reform will ensure all Americans have access to quality, affordable insurance.

We all have a stake in this and for the 14,000 Americans who are losing their health insurance each day — reform can’t wait.

Make sure everyone you know understands the importance and urgency of health insurance reform: Watch the President’s remarks and forward this email to your friends and family.

Thank you,
David Axelrod

P.S. Health insurance reform is a complex issue and many of you have questions about what it means for you and your family. To help get you the answers you need, White House Health Reform Director, Nancy-Ann DeParle, is holding a live video chat through Facebook and WhiteHouse.gov. Join the chat today at 3pm ET.

This email was sent to _____________.net
Unsubscribe | Privacy Policy
Please do not reply to this email. Contact the White House

The White House • 1600 Pennsylvania Ave NW • Washington, DC 20500 • 202-456-1111

Skullf15 on August 23, 2009 at 10:23 PM

I have been “spammed” by the White House seven times!

The senders were…Barak Obama, Michelle Obama and David Axelrod.

Skullf15 on August 23, 2009 at 10:25 PM

Sooooo, you’re saying that by sending out spam, the President ends up with egg on his face? Sounds like breakfast at Dennys.

gordo on August 24, 2009 at 12:12 AM

Ed! Get back to that Marriage Encounter weekend! How do you think this will make your wife feel? How does it look if it were on a table? How would it feel if she could touch it?

Come on, man! Obama you will have with you always, but your wife….

Amy Proctor on August 24, 2009 at 12:52 AM

Skullf15 on August 23, 2009 at 10:23 PM

Man….14,000 a day losing their insurance….why would that be Mr. Axelturf?

Unemployment perhaps?

14000*365= 5,110,000 or 1/60th the US population….

I’d say his pulled from his butt numbers don’t pass the smell test….

sven10077 on August 24, 2009 at 6:30 AM

t

Sporty1946 on August 24, 2009 at 7:55 AM

This administration is soon going it be an embarrassment to Hugo Chávez.

Slowburn on August 24, 2009 at 9:25 AM

What I find the most galling about all of this, is that my tax dollars are being used, in effect, to lobby the public.

MarkTheGreat on August 24, 2009 at 9:34 AM

Where are the voices of our reps in the Congress on this issue. It sure appears to the average person that the executive branch as violated the peoples right to privacy at the very least. The practice should be put before the courts and all the way to the Supreme Court. Many of the other policies and programs of this administration should be referred, as well.

hillbilly on August 24, 2009 at 2:16 PM