Today’s cover feature in Bus & Driver: Bernie Mac

posted at 11:40 am on July 12, 2008 by Ed Morrissey

Barack Obama today has distanced himself from comedian Bernie Mac after an appearance at an Obama fundraiser last night.  The comic performed a profanity-laced set at the function which ended with hecklers telling him to get off the stage after a joke that some deemed particularly offensive to women.  Obama joked about the fundraiser being a “family affair” when he followed Mac on stage, but the campaign got more serious about criticizing the comedian afterwards:

Toward the end of a 10-minute standup routine at the Hyatt Regency Hotel in downtown Chicago, the 50-year-old star of “The Bernie Mac Show” joked about menopause, sexual infidelity and promiscuity, and used occasional crude language.

“My little nephew came to me and he said, ‘Uncle, what’s the difference between a hypothetical question and a realistic question?’” Mac said. “I said, I don’t know, but I said, ‘Go upstairs and ask your mother if she’d make love to the mailman for $50,000.’”

As the joke continued, the punchline evoked an angry response from at least one person in the audience, who said it was offensive to women.

How did it get more offensive?  The Chicago Tribune gives a little more detail:

He promised to help Obama and ended his irreverent riff with a joke involving the women in the families and living with two “hoes.”

“Hoes”, eh?  That Bernie Mac — he’s such a rake!

On one hand, it’s hard to blame the campaign for tossing Bernie under the bus for this.  Jokes about “hoes” aren’t exactly the best way to reach out to disaffected Hillary Clinton supporters, especially given their resentment over how Obama treated Hillary and his supposedly demeaning attitude towards women in general.  Also, Obama has already gone on record with his criticism of the rap/hip-hop industry for using terms like “hoes” and worse:

Obama, the first presidential candidate to call for shock jock Don Imus to be fired for his racist comments about the Rutgers University women’s basketball team, has said it’s troublesome to condemn Imus’ “nappy-headed hos” slur without addressing similar language used by rap and hip-hop musicians.

At a fundraising dinner for the South Carolina Legislative Black Caucus in Columbia, S.C., Friday, Obama said, “We’ve got to admit to ourselves, that it was not the first time that we heard the word ‘ho.’ Turn on the radio station. There are a whole lot of songs that use the same language … We’ve been permitting it in our homes, and in our schools and on iPods.”

Obama added that “If it’s not good for Don Imus, I don’t know why it’s good for us. If we don’t like other people to degrade us, why are we degrading ourselves?”

Given that, why did Obama have Bernie Mac perform at a fundraiser at all?  Mac is hilarious, but his comedy is filled with similar references, outside of his television show.  If it’s not good for Don Imus and for rap, why is it good for Bernie Mac and Obama fundraisers?  Could it be that money trumps his principles yet again?

Maybe this isn’t the Bernie Mac Obama thought he knew ….

Update: Bruce Kesler caught this last night, and included this Bernie Mac line:

Mac said he is a Democrat “born and raised” but added that, “I’m a Republican at tax time.” He mimicked a mock warning from an imagined staffer: “Don’t kill the message.”

Wow …. even Obama’s surrogates think his tax plan stinks.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Comment pages: 1 2

It was just an inartful comment.

exhelodrvr on July 12, 2008 at 11:44 AM

Bernie Mac is hilarious. What he said isn’t a big deal but if this happened to McCain you wouldn’t hear the end of this.

Obama should have known what he was getting into.

Ian on July 12, 2008 at 11:45 AM

So he came on after the routine, called him his great friend and then apologized?

Didn’t he listen to his routine? Yikes!

Under the bus he goes!

becki51758 on July 12, 2008 at 11:48 AM

Dang you’re quick! I was just getting ready to send this to you.

We need some grins this morning.

baldilocks on July 12, 2008 at 11:48 AM

I can’t believe I’m going to defend Obama, but what else is he supposed to do? I think Mac is funny, but if the audience is restless, why shouldn’t he smooth it over? It’s not like he went on a talk show and praised Bernie, then 2 weeks later came out and disassociated himself.

Spirit of 1776 on July 12, 2008 at 11:49 AM

Black ghetto humor is gallows humor. It’s crude. It’s nasty. Bernie Mac just didn’t get the memo that in his role of supporting Obama in a national campaign, he was talking to mixed audience, most of whom didn’t grow up in South Chicago.

RBMN on July 12, 2008 at 11:50 AM

Was the joke offensive to all women, or only to those who would have sex for money?

mikeyboss on July 12, 2008 at 11:50 AM

It’s Bernie Mac. That’s almost like inviting Richard Pryor (RIP) to a function.

Did these people not see The Original Kings of Comedy?

baldilocks on July 12, 2008 at 11:51 AM

Y’all are focusing on distractions again! Tsk, tsk, tsk.

SouthernGent on July 12, 2008 at 11:52 AM

http://youtube.com/watch?v=OFbDNyugmFk

sigh Sorry I messed that up! lol

becki51758 on July 12, 2008 at 11:53 AM

RBMN on July 12, 2008 at 11:50 AM

I can name 10 times as many white comedians who can be just as crude.

Ian on July 12, 2008 at 11:54 AM

Let me make a suggestion.

Let’s place a large bus at the north pole.

This way, the whole world is already under the bus and Mr. Obama and his team can get a rest and maybe start thinking about going to a town hall meeting or two.

Mommynator on July 12, 2008 at 11:55 AM

They know what they were getting when they invited him.

TheBigOldDog on July 12, 2008 at 11:55 AM

Let me make a suggestion.

Let’s place a large bus at the north pole.

This way, the whole world is already under the bus and Mr. Obama and his team can get a rest and maybe start thinking about going to a town hall meeting or two.

Mommynator on July 12, 2008 at 11:55 AM

Only if we can keep it cranked up, spewing toxic, Earth-warming, smog-inducing fumes! :-D

SouthernGent on July 12, 2008 at 11:59 AM

Ian on July 12, 2008 at 11:54 AM

Who said anything different? It’s a matter of misreading the audience. I’d say the same thing about Richard Belzer, but he’s better at reading the audience and doesn’t make these kind of mistakes.

RBMN on July 12, 2008 at 12:00 PM

It must be one of those AEC Routemaster double deckers.
That way you can just toss them below (seats 30) without having to toss them under the bus.

Beto Ochoa on July 12, 2008 at 12:03 PM

Maybe Jackson and Mac volunteered to be thrown under the bus. Just a thought. Sure gives Obama his Cosby creds with the independents and moderates. ‘Truth, justice, and all that stuff.’

Limerick on July 12, 2008 at 12:04 PM

Dems past/present MO of using divisive politics has come back to haunt them. Hillary’s supporters will grab this to show sexism. Then Obama’s side will call them racists. Gotta love watching them this year!

Karmi on July 12, 2008 at 12:06 PM

This ain’t de Bernie Mac I knowed.

profitsbeard on July 12, 2008 at 12:17 PM

About 15 minutes later, Obama tried to smooth things over with a joke of his own.

“We can’t afford to be divided by race. We can’t afford to be divided by region or by class and we can’t afford to be divided by gender, which by the way, that means, Bernie, you’ve got to clean up your act next time,” Obama said. “This is a family affair. By the way, I’m just messing with you, man.”

The incident drew response from Obama’s campaign, which criticized Mac for his choice of material.

“Sen. Obama told Bernie Mac that he doesn’t condone these statements and believes what was said was inappropriate,” spokeswoman Jen Psaki said in a statement after the event.

So, which is it? Right after the act, Barry gave him a gentle scold , then neutralized it by saying,” I’m just messing with you, man.” Then, later his campaign criticized Mac for his choice of material. Barry gets down with his homie, then has his campaign issue a statement of criticism later. Profiles in courage.

a capella on July 12, 2008 at 12:19 PM

Judgement.

Les in NC on July 12, 2008 at 12:19 PM

This ain’t de Bernie Mac I knowed.

profitsbeard on July 12, 2008 at 12:17 PM

I’ll be offended after I stop laughing.

baldilocks on July 12, 2008 at 12:26 PM

Bernie ObaMac ’08!

maverick muse on July 12, 2008 at 12:30 PM

I thought what B Mac said was funny. Now the jokes by Obama and McCain are lame.

WoosterOh on July 12, 2008 at 12:34 PM

Why is nobody from the McCain campaign asking how come the Big O can find time to make speeches to German voters, but can’t find time to debate McCain in front of US voters?

drunyan8315 on July 12, 2008 at 12:37 PM

Alls weez can says is Big Mac Attack:
Contribute to Ho’s for Obamarx ’08 fund racket.
Fill ‘er up from the left outs where unity sucks.
Your receipt will surface when the incubation period erupts.

maverick muse on July 12, 2008 at 12:39 PM

L.O.L.

Sinbad was busy?

*sigh*

Makes me think about Obama “blackness”. Black people with sense do not hire Bernie Mac to do comedy. Non-black people do… A person that has not seen his stand-up or Kings of Comedy ,and thinks “He was great on the Bernie Mac show! A responsible father figure!” Sheesh. Obama needs a black handler before they end up booking Katt Williams or Flavor Flav.

Theworldisnotenough on July 12, 2008 at 12:40 PM

This is off topic, but where is Allah? Is he on vacation?

Troy Rasmussen on July 12, 2008 at 12:41 PM

So, if elected, we can all expect Barry to make nice sounds while his administration throws each of us under the bus.

landlines on July 12, 2008 at 12:47 PM

Troy R.-

AP is still in line for his new iPhone3.

(Just kidding, he’s on vacation.)

profitsbeard on July 12, 2008 at 12:50 PM

So where’s the video? I love ethnic comedy.

manfriend on July 12, 2008 at 12:51 PM

“Alls weez can say is merci beaucoup!”–BHO the audacious teaching us how to kiss his filthy *ss–NO thanks a lot.

maverick muse on July 12, 2008 at 12:51 PM

Troy Rasmussen on July 12, 2008 at 12:41 PM

affirmative

maverick muse on July 12, 2008 at 12:52 PM

Meanwhile, a person as decent and friendly as Tony Snow passes away and we have this fine example of class and good citizenship left with us.

benrand on July 12, 2008 at 12:57 PM

Mac said he is a Democrat “born and raised” but added that, “I’m a Republican at tax time.”

Everybody is, Bernie. Everybody.

ScottMcC on July 12, 2008 at 1:03 PM

Barry gets down with his homie, then has his campaign issue a statement of criticism later….
a capella on July 12, 2008 at 12:19 PM

Nothing new about this modus operandi for Obamahahaha
This is par for the course
In a day or two he’ll criticize all blacks for being too black.

Beto Ochoa on July 12, 2008 at 1:08 PM

I’m just going to point out that Mac did have a family oriented sitcom a few years back, which is where most people remember him from. I don’t think it’s outside of reason to believe his set would be controversy-free, especially considering Chris Rock has done similar events for Obama without incident and his act is usually much raunchier than Mac’s.

Typhonsentra on July 12, 2008 at 1:08 PM

So, which is it? Right after the act, Barry gave him a gentle scold, then neutralized it by saying, ”I’m just messing with you, man.”

a capella on July 12, 2008 at 12:19 PM

Once again Obama tries to have it both ways. Does this guy have any core principles or standards at all?

He’s all cool-kid hey-man when he’s hanging out in the school cafeteria, then the adult handlers have to step in to “clarify” what he really meant. Passive-aggressive. Good cop bad cop.

For Obama to confront Bernie Mac about his inappropriate remarks to his face, without the nudge-nudge wink-wink, would require a type of personal courage Obama has never exhibited. If he’s this scared of a popular comedian, what’s going to happen when he’s faced with a tyrannical dictator?

Gilda on July 12, 2008 at 1:09 PM

Now we know what happened to all those drowned buses from New Orleans – they’re covering Obama’s embarrassing associates.

The “just messing with ya man” thing followed by a later, impersonal denunciation is particularly classy.

Merovign on July 12, 2008 at 1:14 PM

Obviously Mac is working for the ‘enemy’..

Karl Rove, you magnificent bast*rd!

UncleOlaf on July 12, 2008 at 1:40 PM

Obama added that “If it’s not good for Don Imus, I don’t know why it’s good for us. If we don’t like other people to degrade us, why are we degrading ourselves?”

This is not a unifying statement. He continually separartes “themselves” from the rest of America.

CynicalOptimist on July 12, 2008 at 1:42 PM

Wow …. even Obama’s surrogates think his tax plan stinks.

No, that’s not it. The problem is that a lot of people want the government to do everything AND to keep their taxes small.

PS: That Bernie Mac piece sounds hilarious. Is there a video?

Darth Executor on July 12, 2008 at 1:43 PM

Obviously Mac is working for the ‘enemy’..

Karl Rove, you magnificent bast*rd!

UncleOlaf on July 12, 2008 at 1:40 PM

Karl Rove…What a Guy!

Karmi on July 12, 2008 at 1:46 PM

We were all told that the lack of experience by Obama was made up by his great sense of judgment. Is this another example of that judgment?

Zoltan on July 12, 2008 at 1:51 PM

why is it that everyone is so easily offended? This is the greatest nation in the history of the world. . . even and especially for ACTUAL ho’s.

when I was growing up, we always used to say ‘Sticks and stones may break my bones but words can never hurt me’.

What is wrong with people that they faint at the mention of ‘hoes’? It’s OK to kill babies, but whatever you do, don’t call their mama a ‘ho’.

Free speech indeed. I thought the joke was funny.

ThackerAgency on July 12, 2008 at 1:52 PM

If we don’t like other people to degrade us, why are we degrading ourselves?”

The very question conservatives have been asking you for 30 years.

whitetop on July 12, 2008 at 1:54 PM

Sure gives Obama his Cosby creds with the independents and moderates. ‘Truth, justice, and all that stuff.’

Limerick on July 12, 2008 at 12:04 PM

Only until those independents and moderates find out that Obama’s feelings (and his past stances) on government pay-outs and more affirmative action/racial preference programs (to create “social justice” in order to remedy “historical discrimination”) are exactly the same as Jesse Jackson’s.

AZCoyote on July 12, 2008 at 2:02 PM

Democrats must not understand what a standup comedian does.
“Remember kids, jokes should NOT be funny!”

Tesson on July 12, 2008 at 2:02 PM

Also, Obama has already gone on record with his criticism of the rap/hip-hop industry for using terms like “hoes” and worse:

This is not real obcenity, it’s mental obcenity. We have sort of become a nation of whiners. You just hear this constant whining, complaining about ‘ho’ jokes, feminism in decline…

Akzed on July 12, 2008 at 2:12 PM

Mac said he is a Democrat “born and raised” but added that, “I’m a Republican at tax time.”

A black acquaintance of mine is a full-blown Obama cult member. There is nothing the Messiah could do to lose his vote, and the reason why he’s bullet-proof to my acquaintance is because he’s black. That’s it. As my acquaintance puts it, “it’s a matter of pride.”

Oh, how this kills me, because these Obama idiots don’t understand that this is more than just some kind of stupid referendum on pride.

Electing this man will have disastrous economic consequences. This acquaintance is also trying to start a new business from the ground up — a real estate investment business. He refuses to see that electing Obama will only make his business dream that much harder to realize.

But it’s a matter of pride.

Kensington on July 12, 2008 at 2:38 PM

“The wheels on the bus go ’round and ’round.”

TooTall on July 12, 2008 at 2:40 PM

Kensington on July 12, 2008 at 2:38 PM

This is oneperson at a time battle that I’ve been fighting. Long-term thinking/planning is not a liberal strong suit.

Did you have a chance to point out some of the consequences? I’m guessing ‘no’ because most of the Obama acolytes won’t let a person do that.

baldilocks on July 12, 2008 at 2:43 PM

This is oneperson at a time battle=This is a one-person-at-a-time battle

baldilocks on July 12, 2008 at 2:44 PM

the reason why he’s bullet-proof to my acquaintance is because he’s black. That’s it.

Isn’t it interesting that you are only considered racist if the only reason you give for voting AGAINST him is that he is black. The attitude of your friend is not only prevalent, it’s as racist as voting against someone for being black.

ThackerAgency on July 12, 2008 at 2:44 PM

I’ve suggested that Obama’s tax policies will make his new business much more difficult to grow or sustain, and he just gets a sheepish grin and says that everything will be fine.

It’s a matter of pride. That’s his line. How do you respond to that? “Pride?”

Look out for this, though: all these people voting for Obama out of pride are going to experience a pretty devastating letdown eventually once they see that (a) Obama’s no better than any other non-black politician and (b) Obama’s election really doesn’t effect their lives (or their pride) positively.

Kensington on July 12, 2008 at 2:53 PM

Personally, I think those hoes “just need to get over it”.

/s

madmonkphotog on July 12, 2008 at 2:53 PM

Big O can find time to make speeches to German voters, but can’t find time to debate McCain in front of US voters?

drunyan8315 on July 12, 2008 at 12:37 PM

Unbelievable huh? And why go to Germany to hold a rally anyway? What’s the attraction? And what the attraction at recreating Triumph of the Will at Invesco field? It’s creepy.

TheBigOldDog on July 12, 2008 at 3:02 PM

It’s a matter of pride. That’s his line. How do you respond to that? “Pride?”

Just like this:

Look out for this, though: all these people voting for Obama out of pride are going to experience a pretty devastating letdown eventually once they see that (a) Obama’s no better than any other non-black politician and (b) Obama’s election really doesn’t effect their lives (or their pride) positively.

Kensington on July 12, 2008 at 2:53 PM

If they’ll listen, be specific.

baldilocks on July 12, 2008 at 3:03 PM

baldilocks on July 12, 2008 at 3:03 PM

Actually, now that you mention it, I did try explaining that at one point. It did not go over well. He got really tense and agitated, and I just had to drop it because he wasn’t open to hearing it.

Some people are just determined to go over the cliff.

Committing economic suicide is also, apparently, a matter of pride.

Kensington on July 12, 2008 at 3:14 PM

Yeah that’s how I figured it happened. :::sigh:::

Committing economic suicide is also, apparently, a matter of pride.

Kensington on July 12, 2008 at 3:14 PM

Trust me, no one voting for Obama is thinking about economics.

baldilocks on July 12, 2008 at 3:17 PM

Can somebody just photoshop a bus going around the earth forcing everyone and everything under the bus

Tazz 55 on July 12, 2008 at 3:22 PM

obama is a spineless sissy

custer on July 12, 2008 at 3:47 PM

What a nation of whiners. They should have familiarized himself with his routine before attending.

I liked the Bernie Mac show quite a bit, but I was well aware of the content of his standup routines and steered clear. No harm, no foul.

joewm315 on July 12, 2008 at 3:47 PM

themselves^^^

joewm315 on July 12, 2008 at 3:49 PM

I’m thinking he’s setting people up to take the fall for him so he looks good. That he doesn’t have any experience but he’s got convictions. But as someone said to be before, “It’s easier to fight AGAINST something than it is to fight FOR something.”

- The Cat

P.S. Actually she said it’s easier to break up with someone than it is to stay with someone, but same principle really. :)

MirCat on July 12, 2008 at 3:49 PM

This under the bus thing is getting a bit ridiculous. Can’t Hot Air stay a little creative? I mean where was the post where he threw his kids under the bus for doing the Access Hollywood story? Or did you all forget to write that one…

PresidenToor on July 12, 2008 at 4:35 PM

PresidenToor on July 12, 2008 at 4:35 PM

Creativity has nothing to do with pointing out reality.

- The Cat

P.S. With as many as Obama has been chucking, even Hemingway would have been hard pressed not to repeat himself.

MirCat on July 12, 2008 at 4:41 PM

This under the bus thing is getting a bit ridiculous. Can’t Hot Air stay a little creative? I mean where was the post where he threw his kids under the bus for doing the Access Hollywood story? Or did you all forget to write that one…

PresidenToor on July 12, 2008 at 4:35 PM

A candidates minor kids are off limits.

JonRoss on July 12, 2008 at 5:40 PM

Bernie Mac sucks anyway. He’s part of that black comedian crowd that wouldn’t have a decent career if it were not for the “White people do this [insert racist joke] and black people do this [insert black person insulting white person].

However, I can’t exclude BHO from this crowd.

Others include:
Chris Rock: “A white boy that makes C’s in college can make it to the White House”. – Chris Rock

Every town has the same two malls: the one white people go to and the one white people used to go to. – Chris Rock

School shootings were invented by blacks… and stolen by the white man. – Chris Rock

Chris Rock on Bush: “White people burning, he was there. Black people drowning, he don’t care… He was putting out the (CA) fires with Katrina water.”

Paul Mooney
Kat Williams

Claypigeon on July 12, 2008 at 5:41 PM

This under the bus thing is getting a bit ridiculous. Can’t Hot Air stay a little creative?

Boom! Boom! Boom!

Another one thrown under da bus!

Boom! Boom! Boom!

Another one thrown under da bus!

And another one thrown!

And another one thrown!

Another one thrown under da bus!

Hey!

B.O. gonna throw you too!

Another one thrown under da bus!

Boom! Boom! Boom!

pilamaye on July 12, 2008 at 6:17 PM

Maybe Jackson and Mac volunteered to be thrown under the bus. Just a thought.

Limerick on July 12, 2008 at 12:04 PM

Same thing is possible with Pflemer, though I think Mac was just being Mac. Jackson, nah, he’s just jealous.

labrat on July 12, 2008 at 6:49 PM

Actually, I’ve heard that joke and find it rather amusing and not really that sexist; albeit a little profane. Maybe not the best venue but still a good joke anyway.

Big John on July 12, 2008 at 7:09 PM

Black ghetto humor is gallows humor. It’s crude. It’s nasty. Bernie Mac just didn’t get the memo that in his role of supporting Obama in a national campaign, he was talking to mixed audience, most of whom didn’t grow up in South Chicago.

RBMN on July 12, 2008 at 11:50 AM

First off, the version of the joke I heard was based in suburbia and used the word “whore” instead of “Ho” so it’s not just ghetto humor. Second, there is no “South Chicago”. There’s south side, west side, north side, but no “east side”. That’d put you in Lake Michigan. Oh, and by the way, I’m white and still think Bernie Mac is pretty dang funny.

Big John on July 12, 2008 at 7:19 PM

Pretty soon people will be offended because someone breathes in their presence.

Not everyone deserves a special seat under the bus.

Entelechy on July 12, 2008 at 8:40 PM

Claypigeon on July 12, 2008 at 5:41 PM

You gotta admit, white peopele are pretty funny.

The Race Card on July 12, 2008 at 8:54 PM

And you grossly generalized about the comics you mentioned. Sure they do jokes like that but everybody does. Stand up is based on one thing….differences. The differences between men and women, dumb and smart, black and white, etc.

You only referenced the jokes your giant-for-a-flea brain could contain in its short-term memory. Your brain needs more RAM.

The Race Card on July 12, 2008 at 8:56 PM

He’s a comedian. It’s a non-issue. There are plenty of other things much more important to criticize Obama and his mindless minions on.

Hog Wild on July 12, 2008 at 8:57 PM

Quoth TheBigOldDog: “Unbelievable huh? And why go to Germany to hold a rally anyway? What’s the attraction? And what the attraction at recreating Triumph of the Will at Invesco field? It’s creepy.”

That’s an understatement. But I suspect that BHO’s not watching Triumph of the Will, but Comrade Stalin’s home movies of triumphal reviews in Red Square. Any way you look at it, creepy indeed.

Orson Buggeigh on July 12, 2008 at 9:37 PM

“We’ve got to admit to ourselves, that it was not the first time that we heard the word ‘ho.’

This from the guy who was one of the early ones to call for Don Imus’ firing.

Big Hypocrite.

4shoes on July 12, 2008 at 9:38 PM

Umm,there seems to be a lot of Hostility
in the Unity camp of the Liberals!!!!

Wait till Denver!

canopfor on July 12, 2008 at 9:49 PM

Too bad Bernie was at a fundraiser, and not a comedy club, because if some oversensitive woman had taken offense to one of his jokes at the latter, he could appropriately call her out and embarass and humiliate her.

Stop being oversensitive about things, America. Gramm was right, we’re a nation of whiners.

Vyce on July 12, 2008 at 10:11 PM

Vyce at 10:11PM

It’s easy to complain about “whiners”, but hard to do it without sounding like you’re whining.
“Oversensitive” at Mac’s “crude” language? Oversensitive about a “little nephew” being told to inquire about his mother having sex for money?
Obama lied down with the proverbial dog, & now he’s stuck with fleas.

jgapinoy on July 12, 2008 at 10:48 PM

Wjat’s the difference between Michelle Obama and a bunch of lions?

Pride.

profitsbeard on July 12, 2008 at 10:54 PM

sssshhh…..

Why is nobody from the McCain campaign asking how come the Big O can find time to make speeches to German voters, but can’t find time to debate McCain in front of US voters?

drunyan8315 on July 12, 2008 at 12:37 PM

Logic makes the elites’ heads hurt.

p.s. The “McCain Campaign” has no spine.

Branch Rickey on July 12, 2008 at 11:16 PM

He promised to help Obama and ended his irreverent riff with a joke involving the women in the families and living with two “hoes.”

If Imus was there . He would have bailed Bernie out.

I can name 10 times as many white comedians who can be just as crude.

Ian on July 12, 2008 at 11:54 AM

Yes Ian. There’s probably at least 10. I’d bet the
number is much, much higher. Doesn’t make any difference does
it ? The more we let the gutter become the norm. The
lower our standards become.

Texyank on July 12, 2008 at 11:37 PM

Just wait till Obama pulls out Paul Mooney to do one of these things with him. Youtube him at your own risk.

Benaiah on July 12, 2008 at 11:48 PM

In view of this hyper-sensitive society that we live in today, every lib candidate needs to hire a “sensitivity advisor” to help them navigate these various social morays.

Maybe BO could tap Carla Dartez. She has plenty of OJT and could help him out between AA meetings.

labrat on July 13, 2008 at 12:30 AM

This is strange.. going from completely IGNORING buses as did Ray Nagin, to throwing EVERYONE under THE bus when convenient.

MsUnderestimated on July 13, 2008 at 12:45 AM

PresidenToor on July 12, 2008 at 4:35 PM

Yup, we got “under the bus” and “not the bernie he knew”…oh no, I can’t believe my eyes, nobody has said anything about bernie’s remarks not “helping Michelle’s kids”!!

surrounded on July 13, 2008 at 1:00 AM

Yup, we got “under the bus” and “not the bernie he knew”…oh no, I can’t believe my eyes, nobody has said anything about bernie’s remarks not “helping Michelle’s kids”!!

surrounded on July 13, 2008 at 1:00 AM

I question the timing.

hillbillyjim on July 13, 2008 at 1:26 AM

This is strange.. going from completely IGNORING buses as did Ray Nagin, to throwing EVERYONE under THE bus when convenient.

MsUnderestimated on July 13, 2008 at 12:45 AM

What’s the connection between Obama and Ray Nagin? Be very specific.

The Race Card on July 13, 2008 at 5:20 AM

If we’re gonna just link black people and buses, please do not exclude Rosa Parks or those kids in Detroit.

The Race Card on July 13, 2008 at 6:04 AM

maybe he can join the sweeties and get over it

billypaintbrush on July 13, 2008 at 7:20 AM

Let me get this straight… this:

About 15 minutes later, Obama tried to smooth things over with a joke of his own.

“We can’t afford to be divided by race. We can’t afford to be divided by region or by class and we can’t afford to be divided by gender, which by the way, that means, Bernie, you’ve got to clean up your act next time,” Obama said. “This is a family affair. By the way, I’m just messing with you, man.”

The incident drew response from Obama’s campaign, which criticized Mac for his choice of material.

“Sen. Obama told Bernie Mac that he doesn’t condone these statements and believes what was said was inappropriate,” spokeswoman Jen Psaki said in a statement after the event.

Is throwing someone under the bus? Does that term have any meaning anymore?

Has criticizing Obama come down to stretching every word and action of his to fit a headline that includes “flip flip” or “throw under bus”?

Tom_Shipley on July 13, 2008 at 8:06 AM

To which John McCain replied “We need comprehensive Immigration Reform and it really sucks that young workers have to pay for old people on Social Security”…

sabbott on July 13, 2008 at 8:12 AM

Mac said he is a Democrat “born and raised” but added that, “I’m a Republican at tax time”

Quote of the decade!

myamphibian on July 13, 2008 at 8:30 AM

sorry i am not allowed to comment on this; i am white and do not want to be racist. however, i can slam the war vet mccain or his rich wife, whi btw is hott! dang that was sexist. ok i will shut up, just tell me who to vote for MSM.

custer on July 13, 2008 at 8:42 AM

Comment pages: 1 2