Next in Bus & Driver: Obama’s position on guns

posted at 10:16 am on June 26, 2008 by Ed Morrissey

Barack Obama has been spinning like a top, and watching his positions on, well, just about everything is like watching table-tennis matches on TiVo triple fast forward.  FISA, public financing, and NAFTA have all been reversed in the last couple of weeks, and Obama’s not through yet.  With the Heller decision on deck at the Supreme Court, his earlier comments on gun control have gone under the bus, too:

With the Supreme Court poised to rule on Washington, D.C.’s, gun ban, the Obama campaign is disavowing what it calls an “inartful” statement to the Chicago Tribune last year in which an unnamed aide characterized Sen. Barack Obama, D-Ill., as believing that the DC ban was constitutional.

“That statement was obviously an inartful attempt to explain the Senator’s consistent position,” Obama spokesman Bill Burton tells ABC News.

The statement which Burton describes as an inaccurate representation of the senator’s views was made to the Chicago Tribune on Nov. 20, 2007.

In a story entitled, “Court to Hear Gun Case,” the Chicago Tribune’s James Oliphant and Michael J. Higgins wrote “. . . the campaign of Democratic presidential hopeful Barack Obama said that he ‘…believes that we can recognize and respect the rights of law-abiding gun owners and the right of local communities to enact common sense laws to combat violence and save lives. Obama believes the D.C. handgun law is constitutional.’”

Yeah, and his statements on NAFTA were “overheated” in typical politician fashion, according to Obama himself eight days ago.   Now he wants to cast his campaign’s position statement as “inartful” and not accurate — more than seven months after making the statement.  Team Obama declared the DC gun ban as “constitutional” on November 20, 2007, during a period of time when he was busy sucking up to the hard Left and their confiscatory inclinations on the Second Amendment.

Suddenly, with the general election looming, Obama discovers that his campaign’s statement was inartful.  This seems rather puzzling, because before he ran for public office, Barack Obama was supposed to be a Constitutional law expert.  One might expect the “inartful” excuse on wetlands reclamation or some other esoteric matter of public policy, but the Constitution is what he supposedly studied at Columbia and Harvard.  One has to wonder whether Obama has any competence even in his own chosen field to have seven months go by before realizing that he got the Constitutional question wrong.

McCain, ABC notes, has been utterly consistent on this issue.  He even filed an amicus brief with the court expressing his opinion that the Second Amendment confers an individual right to own guns, and that the DC ban was unconstitutional.  Unlike McCain, Obama has refused to make a categorical statement since last November, which rather clearly shows that he was well aware of his “inartful” statement.

We used to call John Kerry a flip-flopper for his enbarrassing quote on his opposition to Iraq war funding.  Obama has now changed position on almost every key position in this election, and exposed himself as incompetent as a Constitutional law analyst as well.  Democratic superdelegates may want to rethink their position on this nomination before Obama changes his party registration, too.


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

SCOTUS strikes down DC gun ban! Whew! 5-4 the Second Amendment protects the individual right to bear arms.

amerpundit on June 26, 2008 at 10:17 AM

And yet the will MSM yawn and give him a pass on yet another flip-flop…

pseudonominus on June 26, 2008 at 10:18 AM

The decision’s out: 5-4 overturning the DC ban.

irishspy on June 26, 2008 at 10:18 AM

2nd amendment lives! If you listen you can hear the liberals weeping!

manfriend on June 26, 2008 at 10:18 AM

AP’s writing it up now!

Ed Morrissey on June 26, 2008 at 10:19 AM

SCOTUS will be thrown under the bus now!

becki51758 on June 26, 2008 at 10:19 AM

How is it 4 justices that could find a right that wasn’t there for terrorists can’t seem to locate the 2nd amendment?

Sue on June 26, 2008 at 10:19 AM

The artful dodger strikes again.

Buy Danish on June 26, 2008 at 10:20 AM

There is another SC win today that won’t get any analysis at all because of the Heller decision also being released today. Davis v. FCC struck down a campaign finance law.

NotCoach on June 26, 2008 at 10:20 AM

Sue asked the question of the day. :)

irishspy on June 26, 2008 at 10:21 AM

So now they need to rely upon even more creative & artistic language to explain his holiness… what did they do, call on Dickens from beyond the grave to be an advisor?

Ladies and gentlemen, The Inartful Dodger!

singlemalt_18 on June 26, 2008 at 10:22 AM

Sue on June 26, 2008 at 10:19 AM

ExFRICKENxactley.

joeswampy on June 26, 2008 at 10:23 AM

I hope Ruth Buzzy Ginsberg, Souter, Stevens, and Breyer celebrate this right and go home and shoot themselves.

manfriend on June 26, 2008 at 10:23 AM

How is it 4 justices that could find a right that wasn’t there for terrorists can’t seem to locate the 2nd amendment?

Sue on June 26, 2008 at 10:19 AM

Because they’re reading the coming Eurabia Constitution.

steveegg on June 26, 2008 at 10:24 AM

Hurray!!! Gun Ban is overturned. I may just have to go to the range to celebrate.

infidel2 on June 26, 2008 at 10:25 AM

It’s about time they got something right.

infidel2 on June 26, 2008 at 10:26 AM

Barack Hussein “Flapjack” Obama.

Frozen Tex on June 26, 2008 at 10:26 AM

G_D all those aides and staffers and people who don’t work for Obama.

mad saint jack on June 26, 2008 at 10:27 AM

Someone leaked the decision to Obama, that’s the only reason he would have changed it at the last minute like that. He had seven months to reconsider the “artfulness” of his statement if that really was his concern.

Socratease on June 26, 2008 at 10:27 AM

We were one Justice away from having a basic constitutional right taken away from America by Judicial fiat.

I am more scared than relieved.

JayHaw Phrenzie on June 26, 2008 at 10:28 AM

We were one Justice away from having a basic constitutional right taken away from America by Judicial fiat.

Remember to tell that to every conservative you know who tells you there’s no good reason to vote for McCain.

Socratease on June 26, 2008 at 10:29 AM

Barry O could use Dickens right now. ‘Tis the best of times, ’tis the worst of times. The best because he’s gonna be President, the worst because the Republicans screwed it up. The master of Great Expectations!

He could also use Joni Mitchell, because he looks at everything from both sides now.

Steve Z on June 26, 2008 at 10:30 AM

No pun intended, but Justice Kennedy must have been sweating bullets.

BigD on June 26, 2008 at 10:31 AM

I dub thee…

WHIRLYGIG MAN!

mojo on June 26, 2008 at 10:31 AM

Good news! Gun prices won’t artificialy inflate like it did during the gun ban.

m1a1usmc on June 26, 2008 at 10:34 AM

Democratic superdelegates may want to rethink their position on this nomination before Obama changes his party registration, too

No, the present situation is just fine. He’s managing to piss off everyone. Other than an enertertaining spectacle in Denver if Hillary was given the nod, Barry is doing a fine job of exposing himself as just another political hack, and should be allowed to continue.

a capella on June 26, 2008 at 10:36 AM

Will Obama go out in western PA or Ohio in the fall with a new barn jacket, and rifle under his arm to go goose hunting in a lame appeal to the bitter “guns ‘n God” crowd? We can only hope.

Wethal on June 26, 2008 at 10:39 AM

This is not the gun ban he thought he knew?

Vic on June 26, 2008 at 10:42 AM

The man promises CHANGE….and he’ll change every day. Of course if you expect him to STAND for anything…that’s different.

GarandFan on June 26, 2008 at 10:42 AM

Just like the Boumediene decision that motivated the conservative side, this will motivate the other ‘wrong’ side.

Call it even. Wait for the next SC decision.

Sir Napsalot on June 26, 2008 at 10:49 AM

Barack Obama has been spinning like a top

It shows that he has a facile mind and can see both sides of an issue, UNLIKE REPUKELICANS AND CONSERVATIVES AND MACCAIN THE NUT!!!

Yep, uh huh…

benrand on June 26, 2008 at 10:49 AM

He can’t run from the legislation he supported while an IL legislator to prevent a gun store from being built or business transacted within 5 miles of a school in Chicago. Basically making the entire city of Chicago a NO Go zone for weapons sales.

Just A Grunt on June 26, 2008 at 10:51 AM

Sen. Obama is beginning to remind me of mercury. When pushed by events he skitters all over the place and frequently reverses course. On the other hand, mercury doesn’t try to self-righteously explain why you were wrong to believe it was going in a different direction earlier. That’s more Orwellian.

Jill1066 on June 26, 2008 at 10:52 AM

This is not the Constitution I thought I studied.

Heh. :)

petefrt on June 26, 2008 at 10:52 AM

Obama’s new campaign slogan:

Where kin I git me one of them huntin’ licenses?”

Barry has more faces than a Rig-Veda pantheon.

(And all of them winking.)

profitsbeard on June 26, 2008 at 10:53 AM

He was against the Constitution before he was for it. Yup, definitely taking his cues from John Kerry.

Over30 on June 26, 2008 at 11:02 AM

The ruling should have been 9-0!!!!!! Damn Libs!

Dread Pirate Roberts VI on June 26, 2008 at 11:02 AM

expressing his opinion that the Second Amendment confers an individual right to own guns

Even though he’s on the right side of the fence, he still manages to get it wrong.

The constitution confers nothing. It secures. It protects.

This cretinous notion that the constitution is the source of rights is deadly poison to the very framework the Founding Fathers erected.

LimeyGeek on June 26, 2008 at 11:03 AM

“We start therefore with a strong presumption that the Second Amendment right is exercised individually and belongs to all Americans.

You can almost see Charleston Heston smiling down from heaven.

Mojack420 on June 26, 2008 at 11:07 AM

Oh this is just great, just think of all those extra clingers this decision will create in the long run.

Obama: “This isn’t the Supreme Court I knew from a couple of weeks ago with the Boumedine decision”.

Bishop on June 26, 2008 at 11:09 AM

One has to wonder whether Obama has any competence even in his own chosen field to have seven months go by before realizing that he got the Constitutional question wrong.

Ed,

You are assuming that he received passing grades in his chosen field. Any evidence to support a clean degree?

Yoop on June 26, 2008 at 11:10 AM

Only the dumb ass leftists could accept this flip flopping fool. Obama stands for nothing and will stand for even more nothing if necessary.

rplat on June 26, 2008 at 11:17 AM

How can half of Americans even consider voting for someone who is lost in the weeds? He has changed his stance on every position he has had. He is a first term senator who obviously does not have the background or experience to be a senator, much less be a Commander-in-Chief. The democrats knew if they put a labor union in charge of public education and opened the borders that they would nominate a weasel and win. The dumbing of America has been established.

volsense on June 26, 2008 at 11:22 AM

Obama’s new Latin Motto:

tantum verba

“just words”

jeff_from_mpls on June 26, 2008 at 11:23 AM

He’s inartful all right.

He’s a painter without a brush, palette or canvas.

fogw on June 26, 2008 at 11:27 AM

Ruth Buzzy Ginsberg

manfriend on June 26, 2008 at 10:23 AM

heh!

bernzright777 on June 26, 2008 at 11:28 AM

our messiah didn’t get the question wrong, its those five fascist, wingnuts that got it wrong. just because they say its so, only makes it so for now

billypaintbrush on June 26, 2008 at 11:30 AM

I don’t see why he’s backpedaling on this one.

4 out of 9 Supreme Court Justices thought the ban was constitutional as well. Of course, they’re the nutty justices that think everything that restricts a person’s freedom is constitutional unless that person is a criminal, a terrorist, or a woman wanting an abortion. But, still, 4 out of 9….he ought to have just stuck to his…er….guns.

JadeNYU on June 26, 2008 at 11:32 AM

if they bring a knifecourt ruling we will bring a gun BHO said today that the DC gun ban was not the ban I’ve known for the last30 odd years

unseen on June 26, 2008 at 11:37 AM

Democratic superdelegates may want to rethink their position on this nomination before Obama changes his party registration, too.

.
The democrats would just vote for Obama under the Socialist, or the Marxist Workers Party.
.
It’s all good!!

Right_of_Attila on June 26, 2008 at 11:38 AM

the wheels on the bus go round and round.

Speed bumps:

1 rev wright
2 flager
3 gun bans
4 fake seals
5 campaign finance
6 nutroots
7 michelle O

unseen on June 26, 2008 at 11:39 AM

unseen on June 26, 2008 at 11:39 AM

Don’t forget the original ‘bump’….Obama’s ‘racist’ white grandma.

JadeNYU on June 26, 2008 at 11:45 AM

JadeNYU on June 26, 2008 at 11:45 AM

yeah forgot that one. Next up drilling bans

Those drilling bans are not the drilling bans I knew 20 years ago.

unseen on June 26, 2008 at 11:47 AM

good day to own smith and wesson stock
http://finance.yahoo.com/q?s=swhc

unseen on June 26, 2008 at 11:53 AM

the Obama campaign is disavowing what it calls an “inartful” statement to the Chicago Tribune last year

Cutting directly to the heart and soul of the Obaminomitaion – in their minds the only true sin is improper or inconvenient spin of their own spin.

peski on June 26, 2008 at 11:53 AM

quote of the day….

“If we really want to go all out for it, we could easily achieve a substantial amount, 20, 25 per cent of US energy needs within a few decades. We’re limited more by public policy than the resource – the resource is enormous.”

that about sums up the energy crisis IMHO
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/earth/main.jhtml?xml=/earth/2008/06/26/eavolcano126.xml

unseen on June 26, 2008 at 11:56 AM

John Kerry a flip-flopper for his enbarrassing quote

Sorry, I can’t resist poking at a boo-boo by a pro. Partly because “enbarrassing” is such a funny sounding word.

peski on June 26, 2008 at 11:56 AM

I live in D.C., in a “diverse” neighborhood as they like to call it. Its full of illegals, with a smattering of our own homegrown american criminals thrown in for good measure. Attepts to burglerize my home on two occassions have been unsuccessful(thankfully), though they did access the roof via my fire escape and get in my neighbors home successfully. TRY IT NOW!!!

Lunkinator on June 26, 2008 at 12:07 PM

I would have been more happier if the vote was 6-3

Kini on June 26, 2008 at 12:11 PM

Did ABC really publish a piece using “entitled” to describe the title of a story? I know… off topic, but man. Do they have editors?

Jazz Shaw on June 26, 2008 at 12:12 PM

Illegal Combatants hailed this ruling upholding their right to bear arms in Guantanamo Bay.

“We have fought for gun rights as another extension of the rights that we’ve earned by being captured on the battlefield. Our wonderful ACLU lawyer was hear today and said that we should be able to file for a gun permit shortly.”

How is it 4 justices that could find a right that wasn’t there for terrorists can’t seem to locate the 2nd amendment?

Sue on June 26, 2008 at 10:19 AM

Great point Sue. This should be the one of THE KEY FACTORS in ths election.

Justice Scalia really takes Justice Breyer to task on his minority opinion. As I’m reading it, he really takes him to task.

Truly a constitutional genius:

A constitutional guarantee subject to future
judges’ assessments of its usefulness is no constitutional
guarantee at all
. Constitutional rights are enshrined with
the scope they were understood to have when the people
adopted them, whether or not future legislatures or (yes)
even future judges think that scope too broad
.

I would love to have a Janice Rodgers Brown on the Supreme Court to set things back the way they “should” be.

OK, exit question in my diatribe here:

C’mon people, we’re NOT going to let Obama put any activist judges on the Supreme Court by not voting for McCain, are we?

This just in: MSNBC headlines: Supreme Court: There is a right to own guns.

Gee, I “thought” it said that in the Constitution

HarryStar on June 26, 2008 at 12:13 PM

5-4. But McCain isn’t conservative enough, so we won’t vote for him. And Obama will get to appoint a couple of Supreme Court judges. That’ll teach those moderate Republicans!!

exhelodrvr on June 26, 2008 at 12:13 PM

Ahh jeez, and here we go with the “Flip-Flopper” label again.

Typhonsentra on June 26, 2008 at 12:38 PM

No, we’ll let McCain put lefties in the court. You don’t think he’ll nominate any rip-snortin’ righties, do you? That would upset his friends in the media and across the aisle.

Say, is Obama left-handed?

S. Weasel on June 26, 2008 at 12:48 PM

At this point in time I no longer think the expression of throwing under the bus can be used to define the actions of Barack. He is in fact converting all of his positions, relationships and his entire previous life into an alternative energy source which he using to fuel the bus.
So from now on can we just refer to his flip flops as alternative fuel for the bus?

Just A Grunt on June 26, 2008 at 12:51 PM

Rush,just played a clip of Obama,at 12:46PM.

Obama wouldn’t comment on the ruling,until the
ruling came out!

Obama is classic “Slick Willy”,wet his finger,
stick it in the air,and see what the latest
poll numbers are!

canopfor on June 26, 2008 at 12:52 PM

Is it racist to say that the lad can surely tap dance?

Weasels value pernumbras and emanations but have a problem with basic reading comprehension when it comes to the Constitution. What else can we expect from the candidate who is an affirmative action lecturer?

onlineanalyst on June 26, 2008 at 12:56 PM

The big question is why does ANYBODY take BHO seriously. He’s such a know-nothing.

Mojave Mark on June 26, 2008 at 12:57 PM

Obama makes flip flopper Kerry look like a rank amateur.

HawaiiLwyr on June 26, 2008 at 1:02 PM

Here’s what the ObamaMan should have said:

This is not the Constitution that I thought I knew and I am deeply distressed by this decision.

But as a Senator I took a solemn oath to uphold the Constitution, and I expect to become President, when I will again swear to uphold it. I will stand by this decision as the law of the land even as I work ardently for its reversal. I expect no less of every patriotic American.

And may God have mercy on us all.

But he won’t say that, because he can’t. To uphold a law one disagrees with is poison to the Left. To mention God is poison to the Left. To mention patriotism is a crime against humanity in the eyes of the Left. To place an oath above feelings, or feelings above party loyalty and identity, is an abomination to the soul of the Left.

And in any case I don’t think that Obama could get the words out of his mouth. (Bill Clinton could.)

njcommuter on June 26, 2008 at 1:05 PM

the wheels on the bus go round and round.

Speed bumps:

1 rev wright
2 flager
3 gun bans
4 fake seals
5 campaign finance
6 nutroots
7 michelle O

unseen on June 26, 2008 at 11:39 AM

8. white grandma

Chakra Hammer on June 26, 2008 at 1:10 PM

9. “The Black Community”

I can no more disown him(Rev. Wright) than I can disown the black community. I can no more disown him than I can disown my white grandmother — a woman who helped raise me, a woman who sacrificed again and again for me, a woman who loves me as much as she loves anything in this world, but a woman who once confessed her fear of black men who passed her by on the street, and who on more than one occasion has uttered racial or ethnic stereotypes that made me cringe.

–Barack Obama

Chakra Hammer on June 26, 2008 at 1:13 PM

10. Campaign volunteers that kicked Muslim women out of the Photo-op’s

Chakra Hammer on June 26, 2008 at 1:14 PM

So now they need to rely upon even more creative & artistic language to explain his holiness… what did they do, call on Dickens from beyond the grave to be an advisor?

Ladies and gentlemen, The Inartful Dodger!

singlemalt_18 on June 26, 2008 at 10:22 AM

Ha! Excellent. I see the crumpled hat… and the bow-tied scarf…

Gilda on June 26, 2008 at 1:17 PM

If no none has mentioned it, Obama never TAUGHT Constitutional law. He was an occasional lecturer, IIRC, but did not hold a formal position teaching a full semester of regular clases covering the breadth of issues in Con law.

This is another “inartful” statemnent by the candidate, now fflopping on his DC gun ban endorsement as a savant of the CConstitution.

Harry Schell on June 26, 2008 at 1:41 PM

Chakra,
11. That anti-abortion Senator (name escapes me at the moment)

exhelodrvr on June 26, 2008 at 1:44 PM

Desperately Spinning + Wildly Reactive Position Changes = UNSTABLE

Maquis on June 26, 2008 at 2:44 PM

11. That anti-abortion Senator (name escapes me at the moment)

exhelodrvr on June 26, 2008 at 1:44 PM

12. NAFTA
13. FISA

Chuck Schick on June 26, 2008 at 2:44 PM