Video: Richardson tosses himself under the Obama bus?

posted at 11:24 am on June 25, 2008 by Ed Morrissey

Bill Richardson probably still has hopes of joining Barack Obama’s ticket as VP at the convention, but this appearance may take a little of the luster off of his potential.  The former Secretary of Energy told Fox News that there is “nothing wrong” with drilling more oil on federal lands, although he left himself considerable wiggle room on ANWR and the OCS:

“I mean, why do you have to drill everywhere?” Well, no, but as Richardson says, we have to start drilling in more places than we do now. He comes close to the McCain position by promoting increased domestic drilling as a parallel to enhanced investment in developing alternative fuels. That departs from Obamadoxy on energy policy, which rather resolutely opposes any new drilling.Richardson also opposes corn-based ethanol as a long-term solution. That may not set well with Obama’s corn-based ethanol lobbyists on the campaign, which have Obama locked into support for subsidies and tariffs for competing alcohol fuels. Richardson criticizes the efforts to turn food into fuel, which has put inflationary pressure on food and contributed to shortages around the world.

The governor manages to extend the distortion on federal leases. While it’s true that drilling hasn’t happened on many leases, that’s because they either can’t find oil on them, can’t get the oil they can find in a cost-efficient manner, or are still exploring the potential of these leases. The oil companies have plenty of resources to extend their efforts to new leases, which would eat up some of the so-called “windfall” profits that Democrats oppose in a much more productive manner than heavy taxation.

Given that energy will undoubtedly remain a key issue in the campaign, can Richardson possibly partner with Obama while holding such widely divergent views? And will Richardson’s more moderate and reasonable approach to energy policy undermine the Obamadoxy on energy — and possibly portend another flip-flop from Obama?

Update: Here’s a longer version of the interview from Fox, which touches on whether Richardson wants the VP slot (he says he’ll take it if offered) and a little more insistence that we have to start drilling now. The Fox clip caption says he talks about Obama’s ties to corn-based ethanol producers, but I haven’t caught that yet:


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

He’s a suicide Obomber.

misterpeasea on June 25, 2008 at 11:30 AM

That’s it !

McCain/Richardson !

stenwin77 on June 25, 2008 at 11:32 AM

Richardson criticizes the efforts to turn food into fuel, which has put inflationary pressure on food and contributed to shortages around the world.

Mortal sin.

whitetop on June 25, 2008 at 11:33 AM

Richardson definitely slips going to the next gear, but he’d still be a hell of a lot better choice than Obama.

MadisonConservative on June 25, 2008 at 11:36 AM

He has at least some pride. He used to work with people in government who actually understood energy policy–didn’t implement it very well, but understood it–and he didn’t want to sound like a complete moron to them.

RBMN on June 25, 2008 at 11:37 AM

Call it a trial balloon. I stand by my prediction that Barry will flip on ANWR.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 11:37 AM

Remember, the schmuck still has a day job (that he sucks at) and New Mexico depends heavily on its oil and gas production and associated jobs on Federal and state leases.

TexasJew on June 25, 2008 at 11:37 AM

“My face feels like kitty.”

Dr.Cwac.Cwac on June 25, 2008 at 11:38 AM

What ever happened to switchgrass production of ethanol? I’ve read were some plants are using manure to produce energy. There’s an unlimited source of that (especially from DC)!

Dr.Cwac.Cwac on June 25, 2008 at 11:40 AM

Call it a trial balloon. I stand by my prediction that Barry will flip on ANWR.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 11:37 AM
If he does (which I strongly doubt) McCain will have his yin-yang caught in the wringer.
He’ll go from toast to smoking charred cinder.

TexasJew on June 25, 2008 at 11:40 AM

Dr.Cwac.Cwac on June 25, 2008 at 11:40 AM

Switchgrass went to the same place that the tooth fairy came from.

TexasJew on June 25, 2008 at 11:42 AM

Call it a trial balloon. I stand by my prediction that Barry will flip on ANWR.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 11:37 AM

WFT’s ANWR when you can live in the big house.

Deuce Bigelow, Male Gigolo.

JiangxiDad on June 25, 2008 at 11:45 AM

Obama poll probe.

Speakup on June 25, 2008 at 11:49 AM

The governor manages to extend the distortion on federal leases. While it’s true that drilling hasn’t happened on many leases, that’s because they either can’t find oil on them, can’t get the oil they can find in a cost-efficient manner, or are still exploring the potential of these leases. The oil companies have plenty of resources to extend their efforts to new leases, which would eat up some of the so-called “windfall” profits that Democrats oppose in a much more productive manner than heavy taxation.
.
posted at 11:24 am on June 25, 2008 by Ed Morrissey

.
What needs to be shouted from the rooftops is that not only does the left want to forbid more leasing for drilling, but they want to make sure the oil companies don’t even drill on existing leases, by taxing away their resources to do so with ‘windfall profits’ taxes. This is like saying ‘I won’t give you permission to do your job properly, and on top of that, I’m cutting your operating budget – Now, go get some results!’

Think_b4_speaking on June 25, 2008 at 11:51 AM

Obama poll probe.

Speakup on June 25, 2008 at 11:49 AM

Obama anal probe .. or is that Joe Klein?

TexasJew on June 25, 2008 at 11:52 AM

“Let’s drill here…”

Couldn’t agree more, Governor. Now just get your buddy on board.

amerpundit on June 25, 2008 at 11:53 AM

Call it a trial balloon. I stand by my prediction that Barry will flip on ANWR.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 11:37 AM

Maybe after he’s elected, during the “ohmigod what do we do now?” phase.

CK MacLeod on June 25, 2008 at 11:54 AM

Call it a trial balloon. I stand by my prediction that Barry will flip on ANWR.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 11:37 AM
If he does (which I strongly doubt) McCain will have his yin-yang caught in the wringer.
He’ll go from toast to smoking charred cinder.

TexasJew on June 25, 2008 at 11:40 AM

Gents: I have to say I agree with you. I have thought all along that at some point Obama will do what McCain will not, which is make some intentional point of appeal to conservatives. I don’t think drilling in ANWR is the chief issue for many of Obama’s supporters. He can frame it any way he wants.

BigD on June 25, 2008 at 11:58 AM

BigD on June 25, 2008 at 11:58 AM

Obama opening up ANWR.

Hold on let me laugh… HA HA HA HA HAHAHAHHAHAHAAAAA

Ok I am done.

upinak on June 25, 2008 at 12:02 PM

I don’t think drilling in ANWR is the chief issue for many of Obama’s supporters. He can frame it any way he wants.

BigD on June 25, 2008 at 11:58 AM

.
I don’t know – the far left (think Kos, etc) were pushing him from the beginning. He might gain some Clinton supporters (Reagan Dems, etc), but at the expense of his base, who cling to environmentalism the way West Virginians cling to their bibles and guns. That would be a whole lot of people to throw under the bus. On the bright side, if he did run with the idea, ANWR would no longer be portrayed as a sacred cow by the MSM, and some resistance would fall away.

Think_b4_speaking on June 25, 2008 at 12:04 PM

Here is what I wrote to one of my myspace friends last evening regarding the video I found here about ethanol and bad gas mileage. It applies to this idiot’s party:

that really pisses me off.

that the left for years has been telling us that we need to find alternatives, but the alternatives are not viable.

don’t build nuclear power plants.

don’t build new refineries.

do use solar power

do use hydro-electric power

do use wind power.

now for the past week, all i’ve heard the left say is that the oil industry has not built a new refinery in 30 years.

kennedy still does not want wind generators off his coast.

nuclear power is much safer than the incident at Three Mile Island, but the left won’t build new plants.

we can’t dam rivers for fear we’ll kill some fish.

solar power ain’t worth s**t.

AND, on top of all of this, they won’t drill, using the arguement that doing so won’t do any good in the short term. they don’t look long term. if they had, thirty years ago, we would not have this current arguement on energy.

madmonkphotog on June 25, 2008 at 12:06 PM

I don’t think drilling in ANWR is the chief issue for many of Obama’s supporters. He can frame it any way he wants.

BigD on June 25, 2008 at 11:58 AM

They care about winning, by any means necessary, and if it means flipping on ANWR, they’ll flip.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 12:08 PM

Is that the huge sucking sound that Ross Perot told us about?

Richardson is a big suck up.

Kini on June 25, 2008 at 12:13 PM

Sheesh, what’s under the Obamination Express, the world’s largest magnet?

steveegg on June 25, 2008 at 12:15 PM

Sheesh, what’s under the Obamination Express, the world’s largest magnet?

steveegg on June 25, 2008 at 12:15 PM

Victim mentality. You abuse people long enough they don’t realize they are being abused and think it is actually “Love”. Maybe these idiots think they will be next to serve in the white house. Who knows.

upinak on June 25, 2008 at 12:21 PM

At this very moment, Mama Michelle is most likely fashioning a voodoo doll so as to put the hoodoo juju on Richardson for his B.O. betrayal If I were him, I would be worried come the next rising of the full moon .

pilamaye on June 25, 2008 at 12:21 PM

Eh.

Joe Lieberman gave up his stands on school choice and sex/violence in the media when he went on Al Gore’s ticket. This won’t hurt Richardson at all. I’m glad he is saying it though. He is a former Energy Secretary and does have some actual knowledge about how energy is actually produced, unlike the Obamessiah.

rockmom on June 25, 2008 at 12:29 PM

Richardson is trying to be centrist. That’s refreshing from all the Dems with ultra-liberal Stockholm Syndrome.

kirkill on June 25, 2008 at 12:31 PM

However, I think Richardson might actually care more about Michelle’s children than Michelle in this care.

kirkill on June 25, 2008 at 12:32 PM

is this case…

kirkill on June 25, 2008 at 12:32 PM

For his own viability in New Mexico, Richardson had to do this. The major oil patch in West Texas, centered around George W. Bush’s hometown of Midland, extends well into Southeastern New Mexico, in the Hobbs, Carlsbad, Artesia area. In fact, during the past decade, the highest drilling rig counts by county in the region have been in Eddy and Lea Counties in New Mexico, where even before the recent surge in prices, as many as 30-35 rigs at a time were in operation.

But unlike the land where drilling is going on in Texas, which is either privately owned or state-owned Public University Land, the majority of the land in SE New Mexico is federally-owned, and under the control of the Bureau of Land Management, and not only the federal government but the state of New Mexico derive a major source of revenue from the drilling operations, both in direct fees and via the area’s job growth, new businesses, sales tax increases, etc. So if Richardson simply came out and mouthed the Democratic Party line that America can’t drill its way out of the problem, along with their opposition to drilling on BLM lands, he’d be trying to sabotage his own state’s economy just to get Barack Obama elected president. The VP slot and Obama’s election isn’t that much of a sure thing for him to do that.

(On the other hand, Texas Senate candidate Rick Noriega did go to Midland yesterday with the Democrats “Drilling won’t solve the problem” message. Gutsy to do so in the heart of energy drilling country, but if you follow through on that logic, all the drilling companies in West Texas should just close up shop and go home because America can’t drill its way out of the problem.)

jon1979 on June 25, 2008 at 12:50 PM

They care about winning, by any means necessary, and if it means flipping on ANWR, they’ll flip.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 12:08 PM

I think this is correct. Sooner or later, as we get to $5/gallon and beyond, one of the two nominees will get a lightbulb and propose drilling in ANWR. Which of the two dolts running will get there first? I have no idea; could as easily be Obama as McCain, who paints himself further into a corner on the issue every week.

james23 on June 25, 2008 at 12:52 PM

I curse the MGW zealots every time I go to the gas station. And this will be paled in comparison to my anger at the cost of heating my home this winter. SoB’s!

petefrt on June 25, 2008 at 12:53 PM

The governor manages to extend the distortion on federal leases. While it’s true that drilling hasn’t happened on many leases, that’s because they either can’t find oil on them, can’t get the oil they can find in a cost-efficient manner, or are still exploring the potential of these leases.

Or they are being sued by states and environmentalists as is the case in California.

Spolitics on June 25, 2008 at 1:16 PM

After watching this video, I remember a NM energy issue a couple years ago that was fought by him tooth and nail, the Valle Vidal. He won, and the area is now permanently off-limits to any exploration.

Richardson is a typical NIMBY Democrat. When he talks about pristine areas, he means America in general.

Rhinoboy on June 25, 2008 at 1:18 PM

He’s a suicide Obomber.

misterpeasea on June 25, 2008 at 11:30 AM

LMAO!

becki51758 on June 25, 2008 at 1:23 PM

jon1979 on June 25, 2008 at 12:50 PM

That Noriega ia certainly an idiot.
But what did you think of the libs over at “Texas Monthly” giving him an entire article of advice, telling precisely him how to win? How helpful.
The Texas Democrat party is being emboldened and back to their historic scumminess, when a Republican couldn’t get a state job back in the 50’s.

TexasJew on June 25, 2008 at 1:25 PM

They care about winning, by any means necessary, and if it means flipping on ANWR, they’ll flip.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 12:08 PM

No – there are limits. I’d be the last to underestimate the cynicism of the candidate who runs against cynicism, but the Dems can’t throw environmentalism under the bus: It’s a top issue for the “creative class” (aka the college crowd and yuppies) who are the kicking part of Obama’s two-legged coalition. That Obama’s already over-charged his credibility card also means that he can’t afford another major flip flop.

Obama and the Dems will likely try to patch together some better answers on energy supply and prices. They might even show some greater rhetorical flexibility at the margins on drilling, but we’re getting very close to having the structure of the national race set in stone. At this point, for McCain to move further on ANWR would almost qualify as a marginal adjustment since he’s already moved on drilling on the basis of states rights conservatism and acknowledgment of a changed situation. For Obama it would be an act of desperation – and out of character, too.

CK MacLeod on June 25, 2008 at 1:50 PM

TexasJew on June 25, 2008 at 1:25 PM

Texas Monthly’s advice was kind of like Newsweek’s article a couple of weeks ago trying to game-plan things for Obama. The problem for Noriega is the national strategy for the Democrats already surrenders Texas to the Red State category, so they have no need of changing their “We can’t drill our way out of the problem” strategy, until internal poll numbers tell them American people aren’t going along with their message.

But for most people, the drill/no-drill question is manily over gas prices. In Texas, and several other states, it’s not just gas prices, but the drilling industry itself. Oil and gas aren’t as big a factor in the Texas economy as they were 25-30 years ago, but it’s still a pretty good-sized piece, so Noriega following the national party’s line not only is a slap at those within the industry (which domestically today, is made up mainly of independents, not the big oil companies), but also begs the question — if drilling won’t solve anything, does he want companies to stop drilling in Texas and throw thousands of people out of work? Or does he think ANWR is so much more important than the area just southeast of Carlsbad Caverns that it’s OK to mess up Texas, but Alaska within the Arctic Circle should remain pristine.

Richardson isn’t going to fall into that trap — He realizes a governor of New Mexico opposing his state’s major economic cash cow right now would be political suicide. Noriega seems to think he can win just on the votes of south Houston, Dallas, Fort Worth, San Antonio and the border counties, along with the costal wanna-bes in Austin. He might do OK on the children’s health insurance and GI bill issues against Cornyn (where the minutia of who to cover based on qualification periods gets complicated to explain), but parroting Obama’s opposition to drilling is going to kill him in November.

jon1979 on June 25, 2008 at 2:00 PM

At this point, for McCain to move further on ANWR would almost qualify as a marginal adjustment since he’s already moved on drilling on the basis of states rights conservatism and acknowledgment of a changed situation. For Obama it would be an act of desperation – and out of character, too.

CK MacLeod on June 25, 2008 at 1:50 PM

Yes, but most people, when we get to election time, understand what ANWAR is and do not understand what is the “outer continental shelf.”

Come election time, people will thin of the candidates in four or five policy bullet points plus likability. If Obama needs votes, he will likely say just about anything.

BigD on June 25, 2008 at 2:04 PM

CK MacLeod on June 25, 2008 at 1:50 PM

Well said.
The war turned around so quickly. I suppose the energy situation could abate by election time as well.

Do you think OPEC will offer relief in order to influence our elections and get Obama in?

JiangxiDad on June 25, 2008 at 2:07 PM

CK MacLeod on June 25, 2008 at 1:50 PM

It depends on which way the political wind blows. If public sentiment starts throwing the enviro movement under the bus and starts demanding we drill in the barren tundra of ANWR, then Barry can say that given a choice between drilling there or outside the beautiful beaches of, say, California, he’ll pick ANWR because it’s not in anybody’s back yard.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 2:08 PM

Next please,wait a tick,I’m checking the list,
oh ya,here it is Richardson,say haven’t you
already have thrown yourself under the bus!

Well,Richardson,we’ve got us a small snafu on
the go,the bus has to come in for maintenance,
it appears there’s too many bodies that are under
da bus,they need to get scraped!

Here’s the thing,you can throw yourself under
the smaller bus,or wait till tonight,and throw
yourself under the bigger bus!

Well come on Richardson,your wasting my time
whats it gonna be!

Obama will flip!

canopfor on June 25, 2008 at 2:10 PM

McCain’s VP could be Charlie Crist. Crist just moved Florida into the energy consolidation business(aka, elevate the value of Brazil) by buying 1.75 billion dollars worth of land from US Sugar to “protect” the everglades.

McCain supports sugar cane based ethanol, just not sugar cane based ethanol grown and developed in the United States. He favors supply controls in the United States to push a free trade pact with Brazil. Hillary Clinton supports this as well. So do most of her financial supporters.

McCain is trying to pick up this support as a way to prevent it from going to Obama[fat chance] and to bolster his campaign finance accounts. These Clinton backers are traders in Chicago and New York that invest heavily in the Brazilian market.

Richardson delivers nothing to Obama. He has no chance of becoming his VP.

gabriel sutherland on June 25, 2008 at 2:10 PM

anyone know anything about the McCain THE LEXINGTON PROJECT
that went up on drudge ?

sounds like real leadership but I need more infor.

unseen on June 25, 2008 at 2:11 PM

Video: Richardson tosses himself under the Obama bus?

Dude
This means something entirely different across the pond!

LimeyGeek on June 25, 2008 at 2:52 PM

Echo-Systems.. LMAO.. gotta love it..

Chakra Hammer on June 25, 2008 at 2:52 PM

Echo-Systems, that’s the sound of all these Democrat shills going on the morning shows.. Did i hear an Echo????

Chakra Hammer on June 25, 2008 at 2:54 PM

Cellulosic.. WOW.. Big word.. >:D

(Cellulosic ethanol (also called ceetol) is a biofuel produced from wood, grasses, or the non-edible parts of plants.)

And Democrats tell us that Drilling will take 10 years… (rolls eyes)

Chakra Hammer on June 25, 2008 at 2:58 PM

Do you think OPEC will offer relief in order to influence our elections and get Obama in?

JiangxiDad on June 25, 2008 at 2:07 PM

If I knew the answer to that question, I could make a lot of money. On the other hand, I’m not sure I accept the premise.

It’s safe to say that a lot of people who really do have a lot of money are making bets every day, and we know what the results have been.

Interestingly, the Commercial Traders are more short than long on Crude Oil futures, while the Speculators, representing a much smaller total number of contracts, are overwhelmingly long.

http://www.321energy.com/cots.php#067651

I’d want to look at the charts and the history to interpret this information, but, on its face, it suggests greater downside risk than upside: A year ago, before this massive price move, the Commercials were record long:

http://www.tradersnarrative.com/commitment-of-traders-commercials-are-record-long-1146.html

As I understand it, the Commercials don’t usually give off such clear short-term signals, and, since their main objective is hedging not profiteering, it can take them a very long time to flip. Whatever the explanation and the reality, traders who had the guts to go with the history – even amidst then-record prices and anecdotal evidence of a topping market that in fact wasn’t anywhere near a top – made out like bandits over the last year.

CK MacLeod on June 25, 2008 at 3:25 PM

They care about winning, by any means necessary, and if it means flipping on ANWR, they’ll flip.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 12:08 PM

No – there are limits. I’d be the last to underestimate the cynicism of the candidate who runs against cynicism, but the Dems can’t throw environmentalism under the bus: It’s a top issue for the “creative class” (aka the college crowd and yuppies) who are the kicking part of Obama’s two-legged coalition.

CK MacLeod on June 25, 2008 at 1:50 PM

As much as I agree with BD’s assessment of Obama’s willingness to win at all costs, I think this CK MacLeod has it just right.

ANWR is a sacred element in the religion of Dem/Lefty enviro-kookiness. No way are the Obamanaughts going to give that up.

Jaibones on June 25, 2008 at 3:32 PM

jon1979 on June 25, 2008 at 2:00 PM

I know Eddy and Lea Counties very well and all the beautiful towns such as Jal and Oil Center.

Funny thing is, I consulted on a well for The Superior Oil Company just below the caverns in 1980 when there was a lot of gas drilling for the Morrow Sand (around 10,000 feet deep). I was working there for quite a while.

During a bit trip, thousands and thousands of the Mexican Freetail bats (all female, btw) that live in the cave and come out at dusk during the famout “night flight”, came swooping around our lit-up rig and flew around and around the rig, because of all the bugs that the lights attracted. When they finished eating all the bugs, they split and flew down towards Mexico to meet up with their Freetail boyfriends.

The derrickman, who was 90 feet up in the rig was screaming in fear and (literally) almost killed himself trying to get away by getting out of his harness from all those cute little harmless bats. We had a good laugh about that, and he never lived it down.

I think that those federally-protected bats were very glad that we were drilling right near their home and getting them all that food!

TexasJew on June 25, 2008 at 3:41 PM

jon1979 on June 25, 2008 at 2:00 PM
One more thing: the New Mexico area southeast of Carlsbad caverns is mostly Federal and NM State leases, with some private land. Lots of gas drilling there again.
We saw beaucoup rigs there recently.

When you cross over into Culberson and Reeves County, Texas, its all private (yay!!!), with a smattering of some state land, and Texas doesn’t give a rat’s patootie about “saving” the bindweed heliotrope and prickly pear or the gypsum hills, salt playas and other hideous terrain.
our Land Commissioner is a hard-ass Republican, as you know.

TexasJew on June 25, 2008 at 3:58 PM

I would think the 1st step in getting the oil companies to really ramp up development would be to settle the nagging suspicion that the dems are going to nationalize the industry as soon as they can. Why invest alot of money on something that the idiots are beginning to openly talk about taking from the companies?

SkyWatch on June 25, 2008 at 4:26 PM

I would think the 1st step in getting the oil companies to really ramp up development would be to settle the nagging suspicion that the dems are going to nationalize the industry as soon as they can. Why invest alot of money on something that the idiots are beginning to openly talk about taking from the companies?

SkyWatch on June 25, 2008 at 4:26 PM

They will not be able to do that, and it would be extremely dangerous for them if they tried to steal personal property from half of Texas, Louisiana and Oklahoma.

TexasJew on June 25, 2008 at 4:55 PM

I don’t think that a man with busy hands, a groper, will make it too far with the exacting Obama vetting mahine.

thegreatbeast on June 25, 2008 at 6:37 PM

It depends on which way the political wind blows. If public sentiment starts throwing the enviro movement under the bus and starts demanding we drill in the barren tundra of ANWR, then Barry can say that given a choice between drilling there or outside the beautiful beaches of, say, California, he’ll pick ANWR because it’s not in anybody’s back yard.

Buy Danish on June 25, 2008 at 2:08 PM

Never happen. They’re too invested in the notion that ANWR is sacred pristine land which would be destroyed by the greedy, evil oil companies should they be allowed to drill there. They’d drill on the White House lawn before ANWR.

Besides, they want oil and gas prices to be high so long as they don’t actually take the blame. Petroleum is a capitalist / imperialist substance that makes Mother Gaia cry.

They want to force people into using government funded and controlled public transport, move out of the suburbs into urban apartments, and provide (less) energy using subsidized sources like corn derived ethanol while blocking non-subsidized alternative energy sources like imported cane sugar ethanol which doesn’t benefit the domestic ag industry.

Whatever non-government controlled or subsidized energy use and production remains, that is to be kept under the thumb of government regulated and mandated “carbon credits”.

Hollowpoint on June 25, 2008 at 6:44 PM

This hurts both the people I will not vote for but what of carbon credit market?

Will it raise the price since the investors have to take on added risk or stabelize it or crash it?

I will not vote for a person who is (I have to give credit were do) willing to give up my rights for a dream. Both of the 2 main guys seem to think if elected that means the people bow to them.

I got side tracted, McCain and Obama want a carbon credit tax.

My opionon is just talking about such a sosilalist sceem
raises prices. If investors have a added worry then they want a added chance at a big pay off.

SkyWatch on June 25, 2008 at 9:22 PM

Bill Richardson had tire marks on him way before his attempted seduction of OBummer. Richardson is nothing but a piece of stale, liberal, burnt toast, that should team up with Scott McNuthun. Anybody that stabs the person in the back that helped elevate your worth, won’t ever be trusted again!

byteshredder on June 25, 2008 at 9:42 PM