Breaking: Six Seven explosions at Bombay train stations (Update: Prime suspect emerges)

posted at 9:43 am on July 11, 2006 by Allahpundit

During rush hour, says Drudge, who has the siren up. Nothing yet on Fox.

What is it with the eleventh of the month?

Stand by.

Update: There were six explosions in Srinagar this morning, too. Reuters attributed them to “suspected Islamist militants”:

In New Delhi, Home Secretary V.K. Duggal told reporters no militant group had claimed responsibility for the attacks “but I can tell you we know and we are going to get them”.

Condemning the attacks on “softest of soft” targets, Duggal said the strikes were aimed at disrupting an on-going peace process with Pakistan, but added that this would not happen.

Update: Drudge says seven explosions now. According to the Bombay newspaper MidDay, the first five occurred within 15 minutes of each other, during rush hour. At least 15 dead and over 50 injured — at just one station.

Update: Worth noting: There were riots in Bombay two days ago — by Hindu nationalists. Reuters notes that train bombs killing 250 people in India in 1993 were blamed on Indian gangs.

Update: Bombay bomb blasts since 2002.

Update: Not sure if this is significant or not. Class warfare?

All the explosions took place in first class compartments of trains at a time when a majority of Mumbaikars were return home from office, railway control sources said.

Update: Eight were killed by the attacks in Srinagar, all of which involved grenades.

Update: A series of bombs in quick succession is a hallmark of Kashmiri “militants,” says the AP.

Update: Forty dead according to one report. And Flip Pidot of Suitably Flip points to this link, claiming that passersby caught one of the “militants” who was throwing grenades in Srinagar. I hope they treated him with the dignity due him under the Geneva Conventions.

Update: Photos are trickling in now.

bombay.jpg

Update: Jesus. More than 100 dead. Global jihad or localized Kashmiri dispute? Is there a distinction anymore?

Update: The wreckage:

bombay2.jpg

Update: Via Confederate Yankee, DU heads through the looking glass.

Update: 135 dead now. The NYPD has raised security on the New York City subway system.

Update: Wow — India’s home minister said they knew the attack was coming, although not the specifics. Guess that explains his earlier quote.

Update: Lots of photos at the Times of India.

Update: Fox’s website is reporting that “Islamic militants” have been arrested. The link goes to here but there’s nothing about the arrests yet.

Update: Musharraf moves quickly to condemn the attacks.

Update: Clint Taylor forwards a link to an AmSpec piece he wrote last year about Dawood Ibrahim, the biggest narcoterrorist in India and an official, honest-to-goodness affiliate of Al-Qaeda according to the U.S. Treasury Department. He’s also allegedly connected to Pakistani jihadist groups. If you’re looking for suspects, says Clint, start there.

Update: 163 dead. Spiegel has photos of the wreckage. According to the Times of London, last year’s earthquake might have been indirectly responsible:

Since then, Pakistan has taken steps to crack down on militant groups and arrest their leaders. The countries have also helped ease tensions by improving diplomatic ties, opening travel links and agreeing to put their dispute over Kashmir to one side.

But there is evidence that the militant movement has regrouped and is growing again.

After the devastating earthquake in Pakistani Kashmir in October, several Muslim groups with links to militants were allowed to mobilise to help the victims by collecting donations and organising reconstruction.

Since then there have been several attacks in India, including the bombing of a market in Delhi and explosions at a Hindu temple in Varanasi.

Update: Score one for Clint. MSNBC quotes Indian intel officials as saying the prime suspect is Dawood Ibrahim.

Update: Time magazine and the Times of India both each quote Indian intel as pointing the finger at Lashkar-e-Toiba, the Pakistani jihadist group Ibrahim has been known to fund, working in conjunction with the indigenous Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI).


Related Posts:

Breaking on Hot Air

Blowback

Note from Hot Air management: This section is for comments from Hot Air's community of registered readers. Please don't assume that Hot Air management agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment just because we let it stand. A reminder: Anyone who fails to comply with our terms of use may lose their posting privilege.

Trackbacks/Pings

Trackback URL

Comments

Bastards!!

OBX Pete on July 11, 2006 at 9:55 AM

Yup, the Religion of Peace strikes again /sarc

Abigail Adams on July 11, 2006 at 10:28 AM

This was too well coordinated to have been a case of class warfare.

Plus this is the first major attack in this part of their financial center.

IndependentConserv on July 11, 2006 at 10:54 AM

Dey just wahms my haaht, dem peaceables peoples. Sorta like, makes me wants to pukes and stuff. My My. I thinks I’ll go on out deah and jine up. And when I do, you all have my permission to shoot me. And stuff.

ON MY WAY TO WANNA BE mp3

james hooker on July 11, 2006 at 10:59 AM

I just found this is not the “first” attack in Bombay like this, but when it happend before (years ago) it was Muslim terrorists then. The mastermind lives freely in Pakistan. India even knows his address in Pak, but can’t get to him.

This was probably an Al-Qaeda inspired attack. Remember they seem to have a thing for multiple bomb blasts on trains.

IndependentConserv on July 11, 2006 at 11:05 AM

This might seem very simplistic, but I don’t get terrorism. What is it about going out and bombing 100 innocent people that they think is going to further their cause (whatever that might be)? do they really think that the civilized world is just going to say “ok, ok, ok, you win. we lose. we’ll do what you want. you want an islamic world? ok. want sharia law? ok. no democracy? great idea. just stop killing us.”

I know it’s simplistic. sorry.

pullingmyhairout on July 11, 2006 at 11:29 AM

I got through to my daughter, who is in Mumbai. She tells me that the place is in utter chaos as she is trying to make her way to her friend’s house. The cell network is going in and out, but if I hear from her again, I put something up here.

Daniel Berczik on July 11, 2006 at 11:33 AM

Is Kashmir a Muslim area? Terrorists are blowing up trains, yes. But don’t equate Kasmir with Muslim-they may have their own grist grinding that has nothing to do with Islam. And everything to do with being a coveted area between Pakistan and India.

Doug on July 11, 2006 at 11:36 AM

The people who live in Kashmir are overwhelmingly Muslim. There are have been terrorist attacks there before and there will be more, count on it.

Ellen on July 11, 2006 at 1:16 PM

My brother lived in Srinigar for a couple of years until the Islamofacists started throwing acid on girls who weren’t dressed “properly”. It’s become much worse since then.

Matt on July 11, 2006 at 1:27 PM

God almighty this is horrible
This might provoke the INdians to really start cleaning up parts of Kashmir and their own homeland because this garbage has been going on far too long, especially in Srinigar

Defector01 on July 11, 2006 at 1:55 PM

Reuters attributed them to “suspected Islamist militants”

Ya think?

Does the sun rise in the East?

dm60462 on July 11, 2006 at 4:21 PM

You know, with these Muslim dipshits I’m not sure there are any co-incidences.
So here’s the deal. India is not an active participant on the WOT in Iraq, yet they get hit today anyway.
This goes directly against the Lame Stream Media’s theorem that we have encouraged and emboldened the terrorists by our intervention in Iraq, and the Spain’s of the world are on the right course.
This week, Dem Presidential candidate Joe Biden made fun of all the Indians in Delaware running Dunking Do-Nuts and convenience stores. Indicating that Indians are quite homogenized with American culture.
Less than a week later, bombings in Bombay.
Biden’s got some ‘splaining to do.

there it is on July 11, 2006 at 5:23 PM

What do you expect when the illegal Indian regime sends soldiers into peaceful Iraq thus “provoking” innocent Muslims the world over.

hadsil on July 12, 2006 at 2:47 AM

Now why do they hafta attack India on 7/11? Is that their idea of a racist joke? Maybe we should ask Hillary or Biden.

Why is anybody shocked by this? Hindus are infidels and must either convert or die. Islam is at war with every other religion on the planet. It may only be 1 percent of them, but it’s the 1 percent that follows the koran properly that are doing this. And 1 percent of a billion is…

We must fight this enemy tooth and nail. That’s why need Condi and not some jelly spined RINO to take W’s place in ’09.

Tony737 on July 12, 2006 at 9:12 AM

Well this does put into relief the question of what exactly is the war on terror, and more specifically, what is the war on terror that is our concern? Are we taking on all radical jihadists (guess that’s redundant..) all around the world? Do we lead the effort or are we part of the effort? Are these nuts all driven by the insane urge to either convert or kill everyone else in the world, or at least those they live among? Or have they decided to adopt the tactics of terror to address specific “grievances”–i.e. the possibility of India and Pakistan peacefully settling their differences re Kashmir (God forbid!) or the US presence in territory they deem sacred and US support for Israel?

I guess either way is beeg truble for moose and squirrel…

honora on July 12, 2006 at 3:04 PM

Here it is Thursday the 13th and Drudge has a link which says that the group responsible is funded by…Saudi Arabia and the UAE. Nothing in Saudi Arabia gets funded without the permission of the royal family. UAE is showing why Americans were right to get upset about that Ports deal. Those liberals passing by to troll may need to have the dots connected: SA and UAE and the group in India are all MUSLIMS! Do I need to repeat that for those of you not paying attention? Muslims!
Islam=BAD. Clear enough?

Doug on July 13, 2006 at 10:48 AM

Here it is Thursday the 13th and Drudge has a link which says that the group responsible is funded by…Saudi Arabia and the UAE. Nothing in Saudi Arabia gets funded without the permission of the royal family. UAE is showing why Americans were right to get upset about that Ports deal. Those liberals passing by to troll may need to have the dots connected: SA and UAE and the group in India are all MUSLIMS! Do I need to repeat that for those of you not paying attention? Muslims!
Islam=BAD. Clear enough?

Doug on July 13, 2006 at 10:48 AM

Oh absolutely clear enough. That’s the one benefit of simplistic, knee jerk, world view on a bumper sticker “thinking”–its utter clarity. So all Muslims are bad, which puts us at odds with about one billion people in about 50 nations around the world. Shouldn’t be a problem based on our current success in Iraq.

honora on July 13, 2006 at 11:25 AM

Read this article (if you truly want your blood boil)

http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,6-2267631,00.html

Rick on July 13, 2006 at 5:18 PM